2017 WCS Austin - North America Qualifier

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki



[e][h]2017 WCS Austin - North America
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
Americas
Type:
Online
Format:
1v1
Double-elimination bracket
Prize pool:
$10,000
Start Date:
2017-03-28
End Date:
2017-04-01
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
Protoss 3
Terran 5
Zerg 8
Maps

Format[edit]

The 2017 WCS Austin - North America Qualifier will allow 4 players to win travel, accommodation and entrance fully paid to 2017 WCS Austin. Format consists of a ladder qualifier, followed by two open qualifiers, with the top 8 from the ladder qualifier, and the top 4 of each open qualifier moving onto the final bracket.

Open Qualifiers[edit]

  • Qualifier #1
    • March 28, 2017 - 17:00 PDT
    • Single Elimination bracket.
    • Top 4 move into Stage 2
  • Qualifier #2
    • March 29, 2017 - 17:00 PDT
    • Single Elimination bracket.
    • Top 4 move into Stage 2

Round of 16[edit]

  • March 31, 2017 - 17:00 PDT and April 1, 2017 - 15:00 PDT
  • Double-elimination bracket.
  • Top 4 qualify for 2017 WCS Austin.

Prize Pool[edit]

$10,000 USD and 1,000 WCS Circuit Points are divided among participants.

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (3) Terran Terran (5) Zerg Zerg (8)
Top 8 Grand Master League (8)
PSISTORM Gaming
Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
Team eLevate
Canada MaSa
PSISTORM Gaming
South Korea TRUE
ROOT Gaming
USA puCK
ROOT Gaming
Canada Semper
Team expert
Canada Scarlett
PSISTORM Gaming
USA JonSnow
Sloth E-Sports Club
USA GAMETIME
Qualified (8)
Ting
USA Neeb
Sloth E-Sports Club
USA Pokebunny
ROOT Gaming
USA PandaBearMe
Category:Free Agents
USA Vindicta 1
Nocturnal Gamers
Canada Jig
Nocturnal Gamers
Canada Sottorks
Sloth E-Sports Club
Canada Bioice
Rival Gaming
USA Cuddlebear
PSISTORM Gaming
USA Silky

1 Vindicta was disqualified due to account sharing and due to him using accounts linked to hacking. He was replaced by Cuddlebear, who won the replacement qualifier.[1]

Results[edit]

Round of 16[edit]

Complete bracket here

Round of 16
 Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
3
 Canada Jig
1
 USA GAMETIME
2
 USA puCK
3
 Canada MaSa
2
 USA PandaBearMe
3
 USA Silky
0
 Canada Scarlett
3
 USA Neeb
3
 Canada Sottorks
0
 USA Pokebunny
3
 Canada Semper
2
 USA JonSnow
3
 USA Cuddlebear
1
 Canada Bioice
0
 South Korea TRUE
3
Quarterfinals
 Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
0
 USA puCK
3
 USA PandaBearMe
2
 Canada Scarlett
3
 USA Neeb
3
 USA Pokebunny
0
 USA JonSnow
1
 South Korea TRUE
3
Semifinals
 USA puCK
3
 Canada Scarlett
1
 USA Neeb
3
 South Korea TRUE
2
Winners' Finals
 USA puCK
0
 USA Neeb
3
Losers' Round 1
 Canada Semper
3
 Canada Sottorks
0
 Canada Bioice
3
 USA Cuddlebear
1
 USA GAMETIME
0
 Canada Jig
3
 USA Silky
3
 Canada MaSa
2
Losers' Round 2
 USA PandaBearMe
1
 Canada Semper
3
 Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
3
 Canada Bioice
0
 USA JonSnow
3
 Canada Jig
2
 USA Pokebunny
1
 USA Silky
3
Losers' Round 3
 Canada Semper
1
 Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
3
 USA JonSnow
3
 USA Silky
1
Losers' Round 4
 South Korea TRUE
0
 Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
3
 Canada Scarlett
0
 USA JonSnow
3
Losers' Semifinals
 Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
3
 USA JonSnow
2
Losers' Finals
 USA puCK
0
 Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
3
Grand Finals
 USA Neeb
3
 Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
0

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]