2017 WCS Austin - Europe Qualifier

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki



[e][h]2017 WCS Austin - Europe
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online
Format:
1v1
Double-elimination bracket
Prize pool:
$10,000
Start Date:
2017-04-04
End Date:
2017-04-08
Liquipedia Tier:
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
Picon small.png 5
Ticon small.png 1
Zicon small.png 10
Maps

Format[edit]

The 2017 WCS Austin - Europe Qualifier will allow 4 players to win travel, accommodation and entrance fully paid to 2017 WCS Austin. Format consists of a ladder qualifier, followed by two open qualifiers, with the top 8 from the ladder qualifier, and the top 4 of each open qualifier moving onto the final bracket.

Open Qualifiers[edit]

  • Qualifier #1
    • April 04, 2017 - 19:00 CEST
    • Single Elimination bracket.
    • Top 4 move into Stage 2
  • Qualifier #2
    • April 05, 2017 - 19:00 CEST
    • Single Elimination bracket.
    • Top 4 move into Stage 2

Round of 16[edit]

  • April 07, 2017 - 19:00 CEST and April 8, 2017 - 16:30 CEST
  • Double-elimination bracket.
  • Top 4 qualify for 2017 WCS Austin.

Prize Pool[edit]

$10,000 USD and 1,000 WCS Circuit Points are divided among participants.

Prize Pool[edit]

Place $ USD Seed WCS Circuit Pts Player Team
1st $1,600   2017 WCS Austin 200 Germany Picon small.png ShoWTimE Armateam logo std hd.png Arma Team
2nd $1,200   2017 WCS Austin 140 Finland Zicon small.png Serral Encelogo std.png Ence eSports
3rd $800   2017 WCS Austin 90 Poland Zicon small.png Nerchio EUROlogo std.png EURONICS Gaming
4th $800   2017 WCS Austin 90 Norway Zicon small.png Snute Liquid2017logo std.png Team Liquid
5th-6th $600 - 60 France Picon small.png DnS ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
Ukraine Zicon small.png Bly Expert Logo Tiny.png Team expert
7th-8th $600 - 60 Poland Picon small.png MaNa Liquid2017logo std.png Team Liquid
Poland Zicon small.png Elazer ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
9th-12th $400 - 30 Netherlands Ticon small.png uThermal Liquid2017logo std.png Team Liquid
Germany Zicon small.png TLO Liquid2017logo std.png Team Liquid
Sweden Zicon small.png Namshar Deadpixelslogo std.png Dead Pixels
France Picon small.png PtitDrogo Myinsanitylogo std.png mYinsanity
13th-16th $400 - 30 Netherlands Picon small.png Harstem ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
France Zicon small.png Denver RomandyGaminglogo std.png Romandy Gaming
France Zicon small.png Stephano Meltdown std.png Meltdown
Poland Zicon small.png Guru Isimbalogo.png IsIMBA

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (5) Terran Terran (1) Zerg Zerg (10)
Top 8 Grand Master League (8)
Armateam logo std hd.png
Germany ShoWTimE
Liquid2017logo std.png
Netherlands uThermal
EUROlogo std.png
Poland Nerchio
Logo filler std.png
Netherlands Harstem
Deadpixelslogo std.png
Sweden Namshar
Liquid2017logo std.png
Norway Snute
Liquid2017logo std.png
Germany TLO
Logo filler std.png
Poland Elazer
Qualified (8)
Myinsanitylogo std.png
France PtitDrogo
Encelogo std.png
Finland Serral
Logo filler std.png
France DnS
Expert Logo Tiny.png
Ukraine Bly
Liquid2017logo std.png
Poland MaNa
Meltdown std.png
France Stephano
Isimbalogo.png
Poland Guru
RomandyGaminglogo std.png
France Denver

Results[edit]

Round of 16[edit]

Complete bracket here

Round of 16
 Finland Serral
3
 France Stephano
2
 Germany TLO
3
 Sweden Namshar
0
 Netherlands uThermal
3
 France PtitDrogo
1
 Poland Guru
2
 Norway Snute
3
 Germany ShoWTimE
3
 France DnS
0
 Ukraine Bly
3
 Netherlands Harstem
2
 Poland MaNa
0
 Poland Elazer
3
 France Denver
0
 Poland Nerchio
3
Quarterfinals
 Finland Serral
3
 Germany TLO
2
 Netherlands uThermal
2
 Norway Snute
3
 Germany ShoWTimE
3
 Ukraine Bly
0
 Poland Elazer
1
 Poland Nerchio
3
Semifinals
 Finland Serral
3
 Norway Snute
1
 Germany ShoWTimE
3
 Poland Nerchio
2
Winners' Finals
 Finland Serral
2
 Germany ShoWTimE
3
Losers' Round 1
 Netherlands Harstem
1
 France DnS
3
 France Denver
0
 Poland MaNa
3
 Sweden Namshar
3
 France Stephano
2
 Poland Guru
2
 France PtitDrogo
3
Losers' Round 2
 Netherlands uThermal
1
 France DnS
3
 Germany TLO
2
 Poland MaNa
3
 Poland Elazer
3
 Sweden Namshar
0
 Ukraine Bly
3
 France PtitDrogo
0
Losers' Round 3
 France DnS
3
 Poland MaNa
0
 Poland Elazer
2
 Ukraine Bly
3
Losers' Round 4
 Poland Nerchio
3
 France DnS
1
 Norway Snute
3
 Ukraine Bly
2
Losers' Semifinals
 Poland Nerchio
3
 Norway Snute
0
Losers' Finals
 Finland Serral
3
 Poland Nerchio
0
Grand Finals
 Germany ShoWTimE
3
 Finland Serral
2

External Links[edit]

VODs[edit]

References[edit]