2017 StarCraft II StarLeague Season 1: Qualifier

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

Format[edit]

  • Played offline on March 8, 2017 at the NiceGameTV PC Room in Sindorim.
  • Round 1
    • Players divided into 10 groups.
    • Single-elimination until Round of 4, then double-elimination with top two advancing to Round 2.
    • All matches best-of-three.
  • Round 2
    • 5 groups of 4 players played in dual-tournament (GSL) format.
    • All matches best-of-three.
    • Top two players from each group advance to Premier.
    • Bottom two players from each group advance to Challenge.

Map Pool[edit]

Qualified Players[edit]

Qualified for Premier (10)
Protoss Protoss (4) Terran Terran (3) Zerg Zerg (3)
Jinairgreenwingslogo std.png
South Korea sOs
Logo filler std.png
South Korea INnoVation
Splycelogo std.png
South Korea Solar
Logo filler std.png
South Korea Zest
Jinairgreenwingslogo std.png
South Korea Maru
Logo filler std.png
South Korea ByuL
Splycelogo std.png
South Korea Stats
Logo filler std.png
South Korea aLive
Logo filler std.png
South Korea Dark
Deadpixelslogo std.png
South Korea Patience
Qualified for Challenge (10)
Protoss Protoss (3) Terran Terran (6) Zerg Zerg (1)
Logo filler std.png
South Korea Classic
Expert Logo Tiny.png
South Korea ByuN
Logo filler std.png
South Korea Losira
Logo filler std.png
South Korea Dear
DustGamingLogo std.png
South Korea Bunny
Rootlogo std.png
South Korea herO
Team revolution2 logo std.png
South Korea jjakji
Psistormgaming.png
South Korea GuMiho
True eSports std.png
South Korea Ryung
Logo filler std.png
South Korea TY

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
Logo filler std.png
South Korea Billowy
Logo filler std.png
South Korea aLive
Isimbalogo.png
South Korea Armani
Logo filler std.png
South Korea Classic
DustGamingLogo std.png
South Korea Bunny
Logo filler std.png
South Korea ByuL
Jinairgreenwingslogo std.png
South Korea Creator
Expert Logo Tiny.png
South Korea ByuN
Logo filler std.png
South Korea Curious
Logo filler std.png
South Korea Dear
Jinairgreenwingslogo std.png
South Korea Cure
Logo filler std.png
South Korea Dark
Team revolution2 logo std.png
South Korea HerO
Isimbalogo.png
South Korea Forte
Deadpixelslogo std.png
South Korea Impact
Rootlogo std.png
South Korea herO
Psistormgaming.png
South Korea GuMiho
Logo filler std.png
South Korea Leenock
Logo filler std.png
South Korea Hurricane
Logo filler std.png
South Korea INnoVation
Logo filler std.png
South Korea Losira
DustGamingLogo std.png
South Korea Hush
Team revolution2 logo std.png
South Korea jjakji
N3rdStreetGamersLogo std.png
Canada NoRegreT
IGlogo std.png
China Jim
Team LeiFeng std.png
South Korea KeeN
Team revolution2 logo std.png
South Korea Pet
Deadpixelslogo std.png
South Korea Patience
Rootlogo std.png
Brazil Kelazhur
Jinairgreenwingslogo std.png
South Korea Rogue
Team revolution2 logo std.png
South Korea Seed
Logo filler std.png
Mexico MajOr
Expert Logo Tiny.png
Canada Scarlett
Jinairgreenwingslogo std.png
South Korea sOs
Jinairgreenwingslogo std.png
South Korea Maru
Splycelogo std.png
South Korea Solar
Splycelogo std.png
South Korea Stats
Logo filler std.png
South Korea NaTuRal
Logo filler std.png
South Korea soO
Logo filler std.png
South Korea Super
True eSports std.png
South Korea Ryung
Logo filler std.png
China TooDming
Team LeiFeng std.png
South Korea TAiLS
Logo filler std.png
South Korea TY
Jinairgreenwingslogo std.png
South Korea Trap
Logo filler std.png
South Korea Trust
Logo filler std.png
South Korea Zest

Results[edit]


Round 1[edit]

Official brackets

Round 2[edit]

Official brackets

Group A[edit]

Group A
March 8, 2017
1. South Korea Zicon small.png Solar 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Ticon small.png aLive 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Ticon small.png Ryung 1-2 2-5
4. South Korea Ticon small.png jjakji 0-2 2-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
March 8, 2017
1. South Korea Ticon small.png INnoVation 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Picon small.png Stats 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea Picon small.png Dear 1-2 2-5
4. South Korea Ticon small.png ByuN 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

Group C
March 8, 2017
1. South Korea Picon small.png sOs 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Zicon small.png ByuL 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Zicon small.png Losira 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Ticon small.png Bunny 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

Group D
March 8, 2017
1. South Korea Ticon small.png Maru 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Picon small.png Patience 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea Ticon small.png TY 1-2 4-4
4. South Korea Picon small.png Classic 0-2 1-4

Group E[edit]

Group E
March 8, 2017
1. South Korea Picon small.png Zest 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Zicon small.png Dark 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea Picon small.png herO 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Ticon small.png GuMiho 0-2 2-4

Legend[edit]

Legend
= Advances to Premier.
= Advances to Challenge.