2017 StarCraft II StarLeague Season 1: Qualifier

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

Format[edit]

  • Played offline on March 8, 2017 at the NiceGameTV PC Room in Sindorim.
  • Round 1
    • Players divided into 10 groups.
    • Single-elimination until Round of 4, then double-elimination with top two advancing to Round 2.
    • All matches best-of-three.
  • Round 2
    • 5 groups of 4 players played in dual-tournament (GSL) format.
    • All matches best-of-three.
    • Top two players from each group advance to Premier.
    • Bottom two players from each group advance to Challenge.

Map Pool[edit]

Qualified Players[edit]

Qualified for Premier (10)
Protoss Protoss (4) Terran Terran (3) Zerg Zerg (3)
South Korea sOs
South Korea INnoVation
South Korea Solar
South Korea Zest
South Korea Maru
South Korea ByuL
South Korea Stats
South Korea aLive
South Korea Dark
South Korea Patience
Qualified for Challenge (10)
Protoss Protoss (3) Terran Terran (6) Zerg Zerg (1)
South Korea Classic
South Korea ByuN
South Korea Losira
South Korea Dear
South Korea Bunny
South Korea herO
South Korea jjakji
South Korea GuMiho
South Korea Ryung
South Korea TY

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
South Korea Billowy
South Korea aLive
South Korea Armani
South Korea Classic
South Korea Bunny
South Korea ByuL
South Korea Creator
South Korea ByuN
South Korea Curious
South Korea Dear
South Korea Cure
South Korea Dark
South Korea HerO
South Korea Forte
South Korea Impact
South Korea herO
South Korea GuMiho
South Korea Leenock
South Korea Hurricane
South Korea INnoVation
South Korea Losira
South Korea Hush
South Korea jjakji
Canada NoRegreT
China Jim
South Korea KeeN
South Korea Pet
South Korea Patience
Brazil Kelazhur
South Korea Rogue
South Korea Seed
Mexico MajOr
Canada Scarlett
South Korea sOs
South Korea Maru
South Korea Solar
South Korea Stats
South Korea NaTuRal
South Korea soO
South Korea Super
South Korea Ryung
China TooDming
South Korea TAiLS
South Korea TY
South Korea Trap
South Korea Trust
South Korea Zest

Results[edit]


Round 1[edit]

Official brackets

Round 2[edit]

Official brackets

Group A[edit]

Group A
March 8, 2017
1. South Korea  Solar 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  aLive 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  Ryung 1-2 2-5
4. South Korea  jjakji 0-2 2-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
March 8, 2017
1. South Korea  INnoVation 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Stats 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea  Dear 1-2 2-5
4. South Korea  ByuN 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

Group C
March 8, 2017
1. South Korea  sOs 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  ByuL 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  Losira 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea  Bunny 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

Group D
March 8, 2017
1. South Korea  Maru 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Patience 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea  TY 1-2 4-4
4. South Korea  Classic 0-2 1-4

Group E[edit]

Group E
March 8, 2017
1. South Korea  Zest 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea  Dark 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea  herO 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea  GuMiho 0-2 2-4

Legend[edit]

Legend
= Advances to Premier.
= Advances to Challenge.