Elite League

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

Format[edit]

  • One group with 8 players.
  • Matches 1 and 2: July 9
  • Match 3 and 4 : July 13
  • Matches 5 and 6 : July 17
  • Match 7: July 23
  • Play Offs: July 29-30
  • Round-robin stage, all matches are best of 3.
  • 1st to 4th places at the end of the Round-Robin stage are eligible for the Play Off stage
  • 5th place stay on Elite League for the Next Season
  • 6th and 7th places are in risk to get demoted to Aspirante League for the next season and have to play versus the 3rd and 2nd respectively of the Aspirante League and beat them to maintain their category
  • 8th place is automatically demoted to Aspirante League for the next season.
  • Play Off stage, all matches are best of 5, finals are Best of 7.
  • The winner of the finals is condecored as the "Campeón Nacional de Starcraft" and is eligible for the main prize
  • 2nd, 3rd and 4th places are also eligible for their respective prize

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (3) Terran Terran (2) Zerg Zerg (3)
Season 1 Elite League (6)
Fox gaming logo std.png
Chile wiNgiAN
DustGamingLogo std.png
Chile Jarppi
DustGamingLogo std.png
Chile HalfBreed
Fox gaming logo std.png
Chile Dastan
SC2logo std.png
Chile siNder
SC2logo std.png
Chile LsEbA
Season 1 Aspirante League (2)
SC2logo std.png
Chile Sagan
SC2logo std.png
Chile LoKi
*
Logo filler std.png
Chile BrEnDaN
* Loki decided to abandon LNS Elite, and BrEnDaN will replace him as the best Aspirante Seed

Results[edit]

Group Elite Standings[edit]

Group Elite Standings
1. Chile Picon small.png wiNgiAN 7-0 14-1 +13
2. Chile Ticon small.png Jarppi 5-2 11-4 +7
3. Chile Zicon small.png HalfBreed 5-2 10-4 +6
4. Chile Zicon small.png BrEnDaN 4-3 8-7 +1
5. Chile Picon small.png Dastan 3-4 7-8 -1
6. Chile Ticon small.png siNder 2-5 4-10 -6
7. Chile Picon small.png Sagan 1-6 2-12 -10
8. Chile Zicon small.png LsEbA 1-6 2-12 -10

Elite Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
 Chile wiNgiAN
3
wiNgiAN Picon small.png
Zicon small.png BrEnDaN
July 22, 2017 20:00 CDT
 Chile BrEnDaN
0
 Chile Jarppi
1
Jarppi Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png Halfbreed
July 22, 2017 20:00 CDT
 Chile Halfbreed
3
Winners' Finals
 Chile wiNgiAN
0
wiNgiAN Picon small.png
Zicon small.png Halfbreed
July 23, 2017 20:00 CDT
 Chile Halfbreed
3
Losers' Round 1
 Chile Jarppi
Jarppi Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png BrEnDaN
July 22, 2017 20:00 CDT
 Chile BrEnDaN
Losers' Finals
 Chile wiNgiAN
wiNgiAN Picon small.png
Space filler race.png TBD
July 23, 2017 20:00 CDT
 Chile 
Grand Finals
 Chile 
TBD Space filler race.png
Space filler race.png TBD
July 23, 2017 20:00 CDT
 Chile