2017 Global StarCraft II League Season 3: Code S

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (9) Terran Terran (13) Zerg Zerg (10)
2017 GSL Season 2 Semifinals (4)
Logo filler std.png
South Korea Classic
Psistormgaminglogo std.png
South Korea GuMiho
Logo filler std.png
South Korea soO
Jinairgreenwingslogo std.png
South Korea Maru
From Qualifier (28)
Logo filler std.png
South Korea Dear
Myinsanitylogo std.png
South Korea aLive
Logo filler std.png
South Korea Curious
Rootlogo std.png
South Korea herO
Logo filler std.png
South Korea Bunny
Logo filler std.png
South Korea Dark
Logo filler std.png
South Korea Hurricane
Team expertlogo std.png
South Korea ByuN
Logo filler std.png
Poland Elazer
DustGamingLogo std.png
South Korea Hush
Logo filler std.png
South Korea Forte
Logo filler std.png
South Korea Leenock
Deadpixelslogo std.png
South Korea Patience
Logo filler std.png
South Korea INnoVation
Logo filler std.png
South Korea Losira
Jinairgreenwingslogo std.png
South Korea sOs
Team revolution2 logo std.png
South Korea jjakji
N3rdStreetGamersLogo std.png
Canada NoRegreT
Splycelogo std.png
South Korea Stats
Logo filler std.png
South Korea KeeN
Jinairgreenwingslogo std.png
South Korea Rogue
Jinairgreenwingslogo std.png
South Korea Trap
Logo filler std.png
Mexico SpeCial
Team expertlogo std.png
Canada Scarlett
Nextgamingsmall.png
South Korea Ryung
Splycelogo std.png
South Korea Solar
XTeam std.png
China TIME
Splycelogo std.png
South Korea TY

Format[edit]

  • 4 players qualified from the top 4 of last season.
  • Group Stage #1 (Round of 32): Dual Tournament format.
    • Best-of-three.
    • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
    • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
    • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
    • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
      • The loser places fourth in the group, and is eliminated from Code Sicon.png. They may re-qualify through next season's qualifier.
    • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
      • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
      • The loser places third in the group, and is eliminated from Code Sicon.png. They may re-qualify through next season's qualifier.
  • Group Stage #2 (Round of 16): Dual Tournament format.
    • Group Nominations.
    • Best-of-three.
    • The 4 players of each group in Round of 16 will face off similar to Round of 32.
    • Players who place 3rd and 4th in their group are eliminated from Code Sicon.png. They may re-qualify through next season's qualifier.
  • Quarterfinals: Single-elimination playoffs.
    • Quarterfinals: Best-of-five.
    • Semifinals: Best-of-seven.
      • All 4 players who make it to this round are seeded in next season's Code Sicon.png.
    • Finals: Best-of-seven.

Prize Pool[edit]

₩170,000,000 KRW (≈ $152,100 USD *) and 25,000 WCS Korea Points are divided among participants.

The winner is awarded a WCS Global Finals seed.
* Currency conversion is based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on 2017-06-01. [₩1,000 KRW ≈ $0.8914 USD]

Group Stage #1 (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

lrthread Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngVod4.pngVod5.pngRecap Group A
July 5, 2017 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea Zicon small.png Rogue 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Ticon small.png GuMiho 2-1 5-3
3. Poland Zicon small.png Elazer 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Ticon small.png KeeN 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

lrthread Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngVod4.pngVod5.png Group B
July 8, 2017 - 13:00 KST
1. South Korea Ticon small.png INnoVation 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Picon small.png Hurricane 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Ticon small.png Ryung 1-2 3-4
4. Canada Zicon small.png Scarlett 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

lrthread Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngVod4.pngVod5.pngRecap Group C
July 12, 2017 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea Ticon small.png aLive 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Zicon small.png soO 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea Zicon small.png Leenock 1-2 2-5
4. South Korea Picon small.png Hush 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

lrthread Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngVod4.pngVod5.png Group D
July 15, 2017 - 13:00 KST
1. South Korea Picon small.png Stats 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Ticon small.png ByuN 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea Ticon small.png Forte 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Zicon small.png Losira 0-2 1-4

Group E[edit]

lrthread Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngVod4.pngVod5.pngRecap Group E
July 18, 2017 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea Picon small.png Patience 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Zicon small.png Solar 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea Ticon small.png jjakji 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea Ticon small.png Maru 0-2 0-4

Group F[edit]

lrthread Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngVod4.pngVod5.pngRecap Group F
July 19, 2017 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea Picon small.png herO 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Zicon small.png Dark 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea Picon small.png Trap 1-2 2-5
4. Canada Zicon small.png NoRegreT 0-2 0-4

Group G[edit]

lrthread Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngVod4.pngVod5.png Group G
July 20, 2017 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea Picon small.png Classic 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Ticon small.png Bunny 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea Picon small.png Dear 1-2 3-5
4. China Ticon small.png TIME 0-2 1-4

Group H[edit]

lrthread Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngVod4.pngVod5.png Group H
July 22, 2017 - 13:00 KST
1. South Korea Picon small.png sOs 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Ticon small.png TY 2-1 5-3
3. Mexico Ticon small.png SpeCial 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Zicon small.png Curious 0-2 1-4

Group Stage #2 (Ro16)[edit]

  • Groups selections will be held on August 9, 2017 - 18:30 KST.

Group A[edit]

Group A
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0

Group B[edit]

Group B
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0

Group C[edit]

Group C
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0

Group D[edit]

Group D
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
Semifinals (Bo7)
  
  
  
  
Finals (Bo7)
  
  

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
91310
Round of 16
664
Quarterfinals
NYD
Semifinals
NYD
Finals
NYD
Champion
NYD

VODs[edit]

External Links[edit]

See also[edit]

References[edit]