2017 Global StarCraft II League Season 2: Code S

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (12) Terran Terran (10) Zerg Zerg (10)
2017 GSL Season 1 Quarterfinals (4)
South Korea sOs
South Korea Ryung
South Korea soO
South Korea Stats
From Qualifier (28)
South Korea Billowy
South Korea aLive
South Korea Armani
South Korea Classic
South Korea Bunny
South Korea ByuL
South Korea Creator
South Korea ByuN
South Korea Curious
South Korea Dear
South Korea GuMiho
South Korea Dark
South Korea herO
South Korea INnoVation
South Korea Impact
South Korea Patience
South Korea KeeN
South Korea Losira
South Korea Super
Mexico MajOr
South Korea Rogue
South Korea Trap
South Korea Maru
Canada Scarlett
South Korea Trust
South Korea TY
South Korea Solar
South Korea Zest

Format[edit]

  • 4 players qualified from the top 4 of last season.
  • Group Stage #1 (Round of 32): Dual Tournament format.
    • Best-of-three.
    • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
    • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
    • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
    • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
      • The loser places fourth in the group, and is eliminated from Code . They may re-qualify through next season's qualifier.
    • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
      • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
      • The loser places third in the group, and is eliminated from Code . They may re-qualify through next season's qualifier.
  • Group Stage #2 (Round of 16): Dual Tournament format.
    • Group Nominations.
    • Best-of-three.
    • The 4 players of each group in Round of 16 will face off similar to Round of 32.
    • Players who place 3rd and 4th in their group are eliminated from Code . They may re-qualify through next season's qualifier.
  • Quarterfinals: Single-elimination playoffs.
    • Quarterfinals: Best-of-five.
    • Semifinals: Best-of-seven.
      • All 4 players who make it to this round are seeded in next season's Code .
    • Finals: Best-of-seven.

Prize Pool[edit]

₩170,000,000 KRW (≈ $152,100 USD *) and 25,000 WCS Korea Points are divided among participants.

The winner is awarded a WCS Global Finals seed.
* Currency conversion is based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on 2017-04-01. [₩1,000 KRW ≈ $0.8947 USD]

Group Stage #1 (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

lrthread Group A
April 19, 2017 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  INnoVation 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Losira 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea  sOs 1-2 4-4
4. South Korea  Impact 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

lrthread Group B
April 22, 2017 - 13:00 KST
1. South Korea  ByuL 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea  Dear 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  Ryung 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea  Billowy 0-2 2-4

Group C[edit]

lrthread Recap Group C
April 26, 2017 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  Maru 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Dark 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea  Curious 1-2 2-5
4. South Korea  Super 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

lrthread Group D
April 29, 2017 - 13:00 KST
1. South Korea  GuMiho 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  aLive 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  Creator 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea  Zest 0-2 0-4

Group E[edit]

lrthread Group E
May 3, 2017 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  soO 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea  Trap 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea  Solar 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea  Trust 0-2 1-4

Group F[edit]

lrthread Group F
May 6, 2017 - 13:00 KST
1. South Korea  TY 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Rogue 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  Patience 1-2 2-5
4. South Korea  Bunny 0-2 2-4

Group G[edit]

lrthread Recap Group G
May 10, 2017 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  Classic 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Stats 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea  KeeN 1-2 3-5
4. Canada  Scarlett 0-2 1-4

Group H[edit]

lrthread Recap Group H
May 13, 2017 - 13:00 KST
1. South Korea  ByuN 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  herO 2-1 5-2
3. Mexico  MajOr 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea  Armani 0-2 0-4

Group Stage #2 (Ro16)[edit]

  • Groups selections were held on May 17, 2017 - 18:30 KST. VOD

Group A[edit]

lrthread Recap Group A
May 24, 2017 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  GuMiho 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Stats 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  Trap 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea  ByuL 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

lrthread Recap Group B
May 27, 2017 - 13:00 KST
1. South Korea  Classic 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  TY 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea  aLive 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea  INnoVation 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

lrthread Recap Group C
May 31, 2017 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  ByuN 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Rogue 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea  herO 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea  Dear 0-2 0-4

Group D[edit]

lrthread Recap Group D
June 3, 2017 - 13:00 KST
1. South Korea  soO 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea  Maru 2-1 5-4
3. South Korea  Dark 1-2 4-5
4. South Korea  Losira 0-2 2-4

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea GuMiho
3
GuMiho 
 TY
 South Korea TY
2
 South Korea ByuN
1
ByuN 
 Maru
 South Korea Maru
3
 South Korea Stats
1
Stats 
 Classic
 South Korea Classic
3
 South Korea Rogue
2
Rogue 
 soO
 South Korea soO
3
Semifinals (Bo7)
 South Korea GuMiho
4
GuMiho 
 Maru
 South Korea Maru
2
 South Korea Classic
0
Classic 
 soO
 South Korea soO
4
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea GuMiho
4
GuMiho 
 soO
 South Korea soO
2

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
121010
Round of 16
565
Quarterfinals
242
Semifinals
121
Finals
11
Champion
1

VODs[edit]

Viewers Stats[edit]

Data about number of viewers[1]:

  • The tournament's Overall peak was 131,845 viewers.
  • The tournament's peak Without Chinese viewers was 25,092 viewers.
  • English streams peak was 20,516 viewers.
  • Russian streams peak was 1,037 viewers.
  • Chinese streams peak was 107,483 viewers.
  • Twitch.tv peak was 20,734 viewers.


The total time watched was 906,000 hours.
The average concurrent viewership was 34,232 viewers.

External Links[edit]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. Esports Charts (2017-22-09). "GSL Code S Season 2 detailed stats". esc.watch.