2017 Global StarCraft II League Season 2: Code S

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (12) Terran Terran (10) Zerg Zerg (10)
2017 GSL Season 1 Quarterfinals (4)
Jinairgreenwingslogo std.png
South Korea sOs
True eSports std.png
South Korea Ryung
Logo filler std.png
South Korea soO
Splycelogo std.png
South Korea Stats
From Qualifier (28)
Logo filler std.png
South Korea Billowy
Myinsanitylogo std.png
South Korea aLive
Isimbalogo.png
South Korea Armani
Logo filler std.png
South Korea Classic
Logo filler std.png
South Korea Bunny
Logo filler std.png
South Korea ByuL
Jinairgreenwingslogo std.png
South Korea Creator
Expert Logo Tiny.png
South Korea ByuN
Logo filler std.png
South Korea Curious
Logo filler std.png
South Korea Dear
Psistormgaming.png
South Korea GuMiho
Logo filler std.png
South Korea Dark
Rootlogo std.png
South Korea herO
Logo filler std.png
South Korea INnoVation
Deadpixelslogo std.png
South Korea Impact
Deadpixelslogo std.png
South Korea Patience
Logo filler std.png
South Korea KeeN
Logo filler std.png
South Korea Losira
Logo filler std.png
South Korea Super
Logo filler std.png
Mexico MajOr
Jinairgreenwingslogo std.png
South Korea Rogue
Jinairgreenwingslogo std.png
South Korea Trap
Jinairgreenwingslogo std.png
South Korea Maru
Expert Logo Tiny.png
Canada Scarlett
Logo filler std.png
South Korea Trust
Splycelogo std.png
South Korea TY
Splycelogo std.png
South Korea Solar
Logo filler std.png
South Korea Zest

Format[edit]

  • 4 players qualified from the top 4 of last season.
  • Group Stage #1 (Round of 32): Dual Tournament format.
    • Best-of-three.
    • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
    • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
    • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
    • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
      • The loser places fourth in the group, and is eliminated from Code Sicon.png. They may re-qualify through next season's qualifier.
    • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
      • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
      • The loser places third in the group, and is eliminated from Code Sicon.png. They may re-qualify through next season's qualifier.
  • Group Stage #2 (Round of 16): Dual Tournament format.
    • Group Nominations.
    • Best-of-three.
    • The 4 players of each group in Round of 16 will face off similar to Round of 32.
    • Players who place 3rd and 4th in their group are eliminated from Code Sicon.png. They may re-qualify through next season's qualifier.
  • Quarterfinals: Single-elimination playoffs.
    • Quarterfinals: Best-of-five.
    • Semifinals: Best-of-seven.
      • All 4 players who make it to this round are seeded in next season's Code Sicon.png.
    • Finals: Best-of-seven.

Prize Pool[edit]

₩170,000,000 KRW (≈ $152,100 USD *) and 25,000 WCS Korea Points are divided among participants.

Place $ USD ₩  KRW WCS KR Pts Player Team
1st $35,820 ₩ 40,000,000 4,000 South Korea Space filler race.png TBD ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
2nd $13,430 ₩ 15,000,000 2,800 South Korea Space filler race.png TBD ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
3rd-4th $6,720 ₩ 7,500,000 1,900 South Korea Space filler race.png TBD ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
South Korea Space filler race.png TBD ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
5th-8th $4,480 ₩ 5,000,000 1,200 South Korea Ticon small.png TBD ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
South Korea Space filler race.png TBD ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
South Korea Picon small.png TBD ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
South Korea Space filler race.png TBD ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
9th-12th $3,580 ₩ 4,000,000 800 South Korea Picon small.png Trap Jinairgreenwingslogo std.png Jin Air Green Wings
South Korea Ticon small.png aLive Myinsanitylogo std.png mYinsanity
South Korea Space filler race.png TBD ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
South Korea Space filler race.png TBD ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
13th-16th $3,580 ₩ 4,000,000 600 South Korea Zicon small.png ByuL ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
South Korea Ticon small.png INnoVation ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
South Korea Space filler race.png TBD ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
South Korea Space filler race.png TBD ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
17th-24th $2,680 ₩ 3,000,000 300 South Korea Picon small.png sOs Jinairgreenwingslogo std.png Jin Air Green Wings
South Korea Ticon small.png Ryung True eSports std.png True eSport
South Korea Zicon small.png Curious ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
South Korea Picon small.png Creator Jinairgreenwingslogo std.png Jin Air Green Wings
South Korea Zicon small.png Solar Splycelogo std.png Splyce
South Korea Picon small.png Patience Deadpixelslogo std.png Dead Pixels
South Korea Ticon small.png KeeN ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
Mexico Ticon small.png MajOr ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
25th-32nd $2,680 ₩ 3,000,000 200 South Korea Zicon small.png Impact Deadpixelslogo std.png Dead Pixels
South Korea Picon small.png Billowy ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
South Korea Picon small.png Super ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
South Korea Picon small.png Zest ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
South Korea Picon small.png Trust ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
South Korea Ticon small.png Bunny ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
Canada Zicon small.png Scarlett Expert Logo Tiny.png Team expert
South Korea Zicon small.png Armani Isimbalogo.png IsIMBA

The winner is awarded a WCS Global Finals seed.
* Currency conversion is based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on 2017-04-01. [₩1,000 KRW ≈ $0.8947 USD]

Group Stage #1 (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

lrthread Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngVod4.pngVod5.png Group A
April 19, 2017 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea Ticon small.png INnoVation 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Zicon small.png Losira 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea Picon small.png sOs 1-2 4-4
4. South Korea Zicon small.png Impact 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

lrthread Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngVod4.pngVod5.png Group B
April 22, 2017 - 13:00 KST
1. South Korea Zicon small.png ByuL 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Picon small.png Dear 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Ticon small.png Ryung 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Picon small.png Billowy 0-2 2-4

Group C[edit]

lrthread Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngVod4.pngVod5.pngRecap Group C
April 26, 2017 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea Ticon small.png Maru 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Zicon small.png Dark 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea Zicon small.png Curious 1-2 2-5
4. South Korea Picon small.png Super 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

lrthread Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngVod4.pngVod5.png Group D
April 29, 2017 - 13:00 KST
1. South Korea Ticon small.png GuMiho 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Ticon small.png aLive 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Picon small.png Creator 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Picon small.png Zest 0-2 0-4

Group E[edit]

lrthread Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngVod4.pngVod5.png Group E
May 3, 2017 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea Zicon small.png soO 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Picon small.png Trap 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea Zicon small.png Solar 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Picon small.png Trust 0-2 1-4

Group F[edit]

lrthread Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngVod4.pngVod5.png Group F
May 6, 2017 - 13:00 KST
1. South Korea Ticon small.png TY 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Zicon small.png Rogue 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Picon small.png Patience 1-2 2-5
4. South Korea Ticon small.png Bunny 0-2 2-4

Group G[edit]

lrthread Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngVod4.pngVod5.pngRecap Group G
May 10, 2017 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea Picon small.png Classic 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Picon small.png Stats 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea Ticon small.png KeeN 1-2 3-5
4. Canada Zicon small.png Scarlett 0-2 1-4

Group H[edit]

lrthread Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngVod4.pngVod5.pngRecap Group H
May 13, 2017 - 13:00 KST
1. South Korea Ticon small.png ByuN 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Picon small.png herO 2-1 5-2
3. Mexico Ticon small.png MajOr 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea Zicon small.png Armani 0-2 0-4

Group Stage #2 (Ro16)[edit]

  • Groups selections were held on May 17, 2017 - 18:30 KST. VOD

Group A[edit]

lrthread Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngVod4.pngVod5.pngRecap Group A
May 24, 2017 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea Ticon small.png GuMiho 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Picon small.png Stats 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Picon small.png Trap 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Zicon small.png ByuL 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

lrthread Group B
May 27, 2017 - 13:00 KST
1. South Korea Picon small.png Classic 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Ticon small.png TY 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea Ticon small.png aLive 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Ticon small.png INnoVation 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

Group C
May 31, 2017 - 18:30 KSTGSL
. South Korea Picon small.png herO 0-0 0-0
. South Korea Picon small.png Dear 0-0 0-0
. South Korea Zicon small.png Rogue 0-0 0-0
. South Korea Ticon small.png ByuN 0-0 0-0

Group D[edit]

Group D
June 3, 2017 - 13:00 KSTGSL
. South Korea Zicon small.png soO 0-0 0-0
. South Korea Zicon small.png Losira 0-0 0-0
. South Korea Ticon small.png Maru 0-0 0-0
. South Korea Zicon small.png Dark 0-0 0-0

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
 South Korea GuMiho
 South Korea TY
 South Korea 
 South Korea 
 South Korea Stats
 South Korea Classic
 South Korea 
 South Korea 
Semifinals
 South Korea 
 South Korea 
 South Korea 
 South Korea 
Finals
 South Korea 
 South Korea 

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
121010
Round of 16
565
Quarterfinals
221NYD
Semifinals
11NYD
Finals
NYD
Champion
NYD

VODs[edit]

External Links[edit]

See also[edit]

References[edit]