2017 Global StarCraft II League Season 1: Code S

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Participants

Protoss Protoss (9) Terran Terran (12) Zerg Zerg (11)
Category:Free Agents
South Korea Billowy
Category:Free Agents
South Korea aLive
IsIMBA
South Korea Armani
Category:Free Agents
South Korea Classic
DuSt Gaming
South Korea Bunny
Category:Free Agents
South Korea ByuL
ROOT Gaming
South Korea herO
Team expert
South Korea ByuN
Category:Free Agents
South Korea Curious
Category:Free Agents
South Korea MyuNgSiK
Jin Air Green Wings
South Korea Cure
Category:Free Agents
South Korea Dark
Category:Free Agents
South Korea NightMare
IsIMBA
South Korea Forte
Category:Free Agents
South Korea DRGLing
Jin Air Green Wings
South Korea sOs
Category:Free Agents
South Korea GuMiho
Category:Free Agents
South Korea Leenock
Splyce
South Korea Stats
Category:Free Agents
South Korea INnoVation
Category:Free Agents
South Korea Losira
Jin Air Green Wings
South Korea Trap
Category:Free Agents
South Korea jjakji
Jin Air Green Wings
South Korea Rogue
Category:Free Agents
South Korea Zest
Team LeiFeng
South Korea KeeN
Team expert
Canada Scarlett
Jin Air Green Wings
South Korea Maru
Splyce
South Korea Solar
True eSport
South Korea Ryung
Category:Free Agents
South Korea soO
Category:Free Agents
South Korea TY

Format

  • Group Stage #1 (Round of 32): Dual Tournament format.
    • Best-of-three.
    • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
    • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
    • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
    • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
    • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
      • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • Group Stage #2 (Round of 16): Dual Tournament format.
    • Group Nominations.
    • Best-of-three.
    • The 4 players of each group in Round of 16 will face off similar to Round of 32.
    • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
      • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Quarterfinals.
    • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
    • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
      • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Quarterfinals.
  • Quarterfinals: Single-elimination playoffs.
    • Quarterfinals: Best-of-five.
    • Semifinals: Best-of-seven.
    • Finals: Best-of-seven.

Prize Pool

₩170,000,000 KRW (≈ $142,660 USD *) and TBD WCS Korea Points are divided among participants.

Place $ USD ₩  KRW Player Team
1st $35,580 ₩ 40,000,000 TBD TBD TBD TBD ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
2nd $12,590 ₩ 15,000,000 TBD TBD TBD TBD ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
3rd-4th $6,300 ₩ 7,500,000 TBD TBD TBD TBD ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
TBD TBD TBD ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
5th-8th $4,200 ₩ 5,000,000 TBD TBD TBD TBD ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
TBD TBD TBD ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
TBD TBD TBD ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
TBD TBD TBD ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
9th-12th $3,350 ₩ 4,000,000 TBD TBD TBD TBD ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
TBD TBD TBD ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
TBD TBD TBD ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
TBD TBD TBD ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
13th-16th $3,350 ₩ 4,000,000 TBD TBD TBD TBD ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
TBD TBD TBD ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
TBD TBD TBD ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
TBD TBD TBD ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
17th-24th $2,520 ₩ 3,000,000 TBD South Korea Protoss Zest ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
South Korea Protoss NightMare ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
South Korea Protoss Billowy ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
South Korea Zerg Losira ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
South Korea Terran Cure Jin Air Green Wings Jin Air Green Wings
TBD TBD TBD ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
South Korea TBD TBD ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
South Korea Zerg Solar Splyce Splyce
25th-32nd $2,520 ₩ 3,000,000 TBD South Korea Zerg Rogue Jin Air Green Wings Jin Air Green Wings
South Korea Terran GuMiho ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
South Korea Zerg Curious ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
South Korea Terran Forte IsIMBA IsIMBA
South Korea Terran jjakji ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
TBD TBD TBD ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
South Korea TBD TBD ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
South Korea Zerg Armani IsIMBA IsIMBA

The winner is awarded a WCS Global Playoffs seed.
* Currency conversion is based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on 2016-12-19. [₩1,000 KRW ≈ $0.8390 USD]

Group Stage #1 (Ro32)

Group A

preview lrthread Group A
January 4, 2017 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea Terran Bunny 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Terran KeeN 2-1 5-4
3. South Korea Protoss Zest 1-2 4-5
4. South Korea Zerg Rogue 0-2 1-4

Group B

preview lrthread Group B
January 7, 2017 - 13:00 KST
1. South Korea Terran Maru 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Protoss herO 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea Protoss NightMare 1-2 2-5
4. South Korea Terran GuMiho 0-2 1-4

Group C

preview lrthread Group C
January 11, 2017 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea Zerg soO 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Protoss sOs 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Protoss Billowy 1-2 4-4
4. South Korea Zerg Curious 0-2 0-4

Group D

preview lrthread Group D
January 14, 2017 - 13:00 KST
1. South Korea Terran INnoVation 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Zerg ByuL 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Zerg Losira 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Terran Forte 0-2 1-4

Group E

preview lrthread Group E
January 18, 2017 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea Zerg Dark 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Zerg Leenock 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Terran Cure 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Terran jjakji 0-2 1-4

Group F

Group F
January 26, 2017 - 18:30 KSTGSL
. South Korea Protoss MyuNgSiK 0-0 0-0
. Canada Zerg Scarlett 0-0 0-0
. South Korea Terran aLive 0-0 0-0
. South Korea Protoss Classic 0-0 0-0

Group G

Group G
January 25, 2017 - 18:30 KSTGSL
. South Korea Terran ByuN 0-0 0-0
. South Korea Zerg DRGLing 0-0 0-0
. South Korea Protoss Stats 0-0 0-0
. South Korea Terran Ryung 0-0 0-0

Group H

preview lrthread Group H
January 21, 2017 - 13:00 KST
1. South Korea Terran TY 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Protoss Trap 2-1 5-4
3. South Korea Zerg Solar 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Zerg Armani 0-2 2-4

Group Stage #2 (Ro16)

Groups Selections will be held on February 1, 2017.

Group A

Group A
February 8, 2017 - 18:30 KSTGSL
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0

Group B

Group B
February 11, 2017 - 13:00 KSTGSL
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0

Group C

Group C
February 15, 2017 - 18:30 KSTGSL
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0

Group D

Group D
February 18, 2017 - 13:00 KSTGSL
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0

Playoffs

Quarterfinals
  
TBD TBD
TBD TBD
February 22, 2017 - 18:30 KST
  
  
TBD TBD
TBD TBD
February 22, 2017 - 21:00 KST
  
  
TBD TBD
TBD TBD
February 25, 2017 - 13:00 KST
  
  
TBD TBD
TBD TBD
February 25, 2017 - 14:30 KST
  
Semifinals
  
TBD TBD
TBD TBD
March 15, 2017 - 18:30 KST
  
  
TBD TBD
TBD TBD
March 18, 2017 - 13:00 KST
  
Finals
  
TBD TBD
TBD TBD
March 25, 2017 - 17:30 KST
  

Racial Distribution

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
91211
Round of 16
354NYD
Quarterfinals
NYD
Semifinals
NYD
Finals
NYD
Champion
NYD

VODs

External Links

See also

References