2017 Global StarCraft II League Season 1: Code S

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (9) Terran Terran (12) Zerg Zerg (11)
Logo filler std.png
South Korea Billowy
Logo filler std.png
South Korea aLive
Isimbalogo.png
South Korea Armani
Logo filler std.png
South Korea Classic
DustGamingLogo std.png
South Korea Bunny
Logo filler std.png
South Korea ByuL
Rootlogo std.png
South Korea herO
Expert Logo Tiny.png
South Korea ByuN
Logo filler std.png
South Korea Curious
Logo filler std.png
South Korea MyuNgSiK
Jinairgreenwingslogo std.png
South Korea Cure
Logo filler std.png
South Korea Dark
Logo filler std.png
South Korea NightMare
Isimbalogo.png
South Korea Forte
Logo filler std.png
South Korea DRGLing
Jinairgreenwingslogo std.png
South Korea sOs
Logo filler std.png
South Korea GuMiho
Logo filler std.png
South Korea Leenock
Splycelogo std.png
South Korea Stats
Logo filler std.png
South Korea INnoVation
Logo filler std.png
South Korea Losira
Jinairgreenwingslogo std.png
South Korea Trap
Logo filler std.png
South Korea jjakji
Jinairgreenwingslogo std.png
South Korea Rogue
Logo filler std.png
South Korea Zest
Team LeiFeng std.png
South Korea KeeN
Expert Logo Tiny.png
Canada Scarlett
Jinairgreenwingslogo std.png
South Korea Maru
Splycelogo std.png
South Korea Solar
True eSports std.png
South Korea Ryung
Logo filler std.png
South Korea soO
Logo filler std.png
South Korea TY

Code S[edit]

  • Group Stage #1 (Round of 32): Dual Tournament format.
    • Best-of-three.
    • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
    • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
    • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
    • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
      • The loser places fourth in the group, and is eliminated from Code Sicon.png. They may re-qualify through next season's qualifier.
    • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
      • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
      • The loser places third in the group, and is eliminated from Code Sicon.png. They may re-qualify through next season's qualifier.
  • Group Stage #2 (Round of 16): Dual Tournament format.
    • Group Nominations.
    • Best-of-three.
    • The 4 players of each group in Round of 16 will face off similar to Round of 32.
    • Players who place 3rd and 4th in their group are eliminated from Code Sicon.png. They may re-qualify through next season's qualifier.
  • Quarterfinals: Single-elimination playoffs.
    • Quarterfinals: Best-of-five.
    • Semifinals: Best-of-seven.
      • All 4 players who make it to this round are seeded in next season's Code Sicon.png.
    • Finals: Best-of-seven.

Prize Pool[edit]

₩170,000,000 KRW (≈ $142,660 USD *) and 25,000 WCS Korea Points are divided among participants.

Place $ USD ₩  KRW WCS KR Pts Player Team
1st $35,580 ₩ 40,000,000 4,000 South Korea Picon small.png Stats Splycelogo std.png Splyce
2nd $12,590 ₩ 15,000,000 2,800 South Korea Zicon small.png soO ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
3rd-4th $6,300 ₩ 7,500,000 1,900 South Korea Picon small.png sOs Jinairgreenwingslogo std.png Jin Air Green Wings
South Korea Ticon small.png Ryung True eSports std.png True eSport
5th-8th $4,200 ₩ 5,000,000 1,200 South Korea Ticon small.png TY ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
South Korea Picon small.png herO Rootlogo std.png ROOT Gaming
South Korea Ticon small.png INnoVation ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
South Korea Ticon small.png Maru Jinairgreenwingslogo std.png Jin Air Green Wings
9th-12th $3,350 ₩ 4,000,000 800 South Korea Zicon small.png ByuL ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
South Korea Picon small.png Classic ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
South Korea Picon small.png Trap Jinairgreenwingslogo std.png Jin Air Green Wings
South Korea Ticon small.png KeeN Team LeiFeng std.png Team LeiFeng
13th-16th $3,350 ₩ 4,000,000 600 South Korea Ticon small.png aLive ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
South Korea Zicon small.png Dark ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
South Korea Zicon small.png Leenock ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
South Korea Ticon small.png Bunny DustGamingLogo std.png DuSt Gaming
17th-24th $2,520 ₩ 3,000,000 300 South Korea Picon small.png Zest ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
South Korea Picon small.png NightMare ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
South Korea Picon small.png Billowy ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
South Korea Zicon small.png Losira ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
South Korea Ticon small.png Cure Jinairgreenwingslogo std.png Jin Air Green Wings
Canada Zicon small.png Scarlett Expert Logo Tiny.png Team expert
South Korea Ticon small.png ByuN Expert Logo Tiny.png Team expert
South Korea Zicon small.png Solar Splycelogo std.png Splyce
25th-32nd $2,520 ₩ 3,000,000 200 South Korea Zicon small.png Rogue Jinairgreenwingslogo std.png Jin Air Green Wings
South Korea Ticon small.png GuMiho ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
South Korea Zicon small.png Curious ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
South Korea Ticon small.png Forte Isimbalogo.png IsIMBA
South Korea Ticon small.png jjakji ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
South Korea Picon small.png MyuNgSiK ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
South Korea Zicon small.png DRGLing ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
South Korea Zicon small.png Armani Isimbalogo.png IsIMBA

The winner is awarded a WCS Global Finals seed.
* Currency conversion is based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on 2016-12-19. [₩1,000 KRW ≈ $0.8390 USD]

Group Stage #1 (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Group A
January 4, 2017 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea Ticon small.png Bunny 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Ticon small.png KeeN 2-1 5-4
3. South Korea Picon small.png Zest 1-2 4-5
4. South Korea Zicon small.png Rogue 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Group B
January 7, 2017 - 13:00 KST
1. South Korea Ticon small.png Maru 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Picon small.png herO 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea Picon small.png NightMare 1-2 2-5
4. South Korea Ticon small.png GuMiho 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Group C
January 11, 2017 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea Zicon small.png soO 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Picon small.png sOs 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Picon small.png Billowy 1-2 4-4
4. South Korea Zicon small.png Curious 0-2 0-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Group D
January 14, 2017 - 13:00 KST
1. South Korea Ticon small.png INnoVation 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Zicon small.png ByuL 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Zicon small.png Losira 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Ticon small.png Forte 0-2 1-4

Group E[edit]

preview lrthread Group E
January 18, 2017 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea Zicon small.png Dark 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Zicon small.png Leenock 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Ticon small.png Cure 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Ticon small.png jjakji 0-2 1-4

Group F[edit]

preview lrthread Group F
January 26, 2017 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea Picon small.png Classic 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Ticon small.png aLive 2-1 4-4
3. Canada Zicon small.png Scarlett 1-2 4-4
4. South Korea Picon small.png MyuNgSiK 0-2 1-4

Group G[edit]

preview lrthread Group G
January 25, 2017 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea Picon small.png Stats 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Ticon small.png Ryung 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea Ticon small.png ByuN 1-2 4-4
4. South Korea Zicon small.png DRGLing 0-2 0-4

Group H[edit]

preview lrthread Group H
January 21, 2017 - 13:00 KST
1. South Korea Ticon small.png TY 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Picon small.png Trap 2-1 5-4
3. South Korea Zicon small.png Solar 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Zicon small.png Armani 0-2 2-4

Group Stage #2 (Ro16)[edit]

Groups Selections were held on February 1, 2017 - 18:30 KST. Part 1 Part 2

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngVod4.pngVod5.pngRecap Group A
February 8, 2017 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea Ticon small.png TY 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Picon small.png Stats 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea Zicon small.png ByuL 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Ticon small.png aLive 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngVod4.pngVod5.pngRecap Group B
February 11, 2017 - 13:00 KST
1. South Korea Ticon small.png INnoVation 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Zicon small.png soO 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Picon small.png Classic 1-2 4-4
4. South Korea Zicon small.png Dark 0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngVod4.pngVod5.pngRecap Group C
February 15, 2017 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea Picon small.png herO 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Ticon small.png Ryung 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea Picon small.png Trap 1-2 4-4
4. South Korea Zicon small.png Leenock 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngVod4.pngVod5.pngRecap Group D
February 18, 2017 - 13:00 KST
1. South Korea Ticon small.png Maru 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Picon small.png sOs 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea Ticon small.png KeeN 1-2 2-5
4. South Korea Ticon small.png Bunny 0-2 0-4

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea TY
2
TY Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png soO
February 22, 2017 - 18:30 KST
 South Korea soO
3
 South Korea herO
2
herO Picon small.png
Picon small.png sOs
February 25, 2017 - 13:00 KST
 South Korea sOs
3
 South Korea Stats
3
Stats Picon small.png
Ticon small.png INnoVation
February 22, 2017 - 20:15 KST
 South Korea INnoVation
2
 South Korea Ryung
3
Ryung Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png Maru
February 25, 2017 - 14:35 KST
 South Korea Maru
1
Semifinals (Bo7)
 South Korea soO
4
soO Zicon small.png
Picon small.png sOs
 South Korea sOs
2
 South Korea Stats
4
Stats Picon small.png
Ticon small.png Ryung
 South Korea Ryung
2
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea soO
2
soO Zicon small.png
Picon small.png Stats
 South Korea Stats
4

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
91211
Round of 16
574
Quarterfinals
341
Semifinals
211
Finals
11
Champion
1

VODs[edit]

External Links[edit]

See also[edit]

References[edit]