Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!
Download the Liquipedia app here!Download the Liquipedia app to follow StarCraft II!Want personalized updates on StarCraft II esports? Download the Liquipedia app on iOS or Android to never miss your favorite tournaments and matches!
DreamHack Atlanta 2017 BYOC
From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
DreamHack Atlanta 2017 BYOC
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Game Version:
Server:
Americas
Type:
Offline
Format:
1v1
Prize Pool:
$7,500 USD
Start Date:
2017-07-21
End Date:
2017-07-23
Liquipedia Tier:
Participants
Number of Players:
33
Maps
Thanks to a partnership with BaseTradeTV, the DreamHack Atlanta 2017 hosts a StarCraft II BYOC competition from July 21 to 23, 2017.
The majority of matches are played out from the BYOC, with the completion of the tournament taking place on Sunday with both semifinals and the finals being played out on Main Stage at DreamHack Atlanta 2017.
Format[edit]
- Road to Atlanta
- 2 qualifiers:
- Single-elimination brackets.
- All matches are Bo3.
- Top 4 players from each of the qualifiers compete in the Playoffs.
- Playoffs:
- Single-elimination bracket.
- Quarterfinals are Bo3.
- Semifinals and Finals are Bo5.
- All the players reaching this stage are invited to the Main Event.
- The winner of the playoffs wins up to $400 USD in travel expenses and 4 nights hotel stay covered.
- 2 qualifiers:
- Main Event:
- BYOC Event
- Double-elimination bracket.
- Top 5 players advance to meet 3 players from Road to Atlanta.
- Single-elimination bracket.
- Quarterfinals and Semifinals are Bo3.
- Finals are Bo5.
Prize Pool[edit]
$7,500 USD are divided among participants.
Open Bracket[edit]
Notable Participants[edit]
Protoss | Terran | Zerg |
Dolan | Suppy | |
jheffe
|
SirRobin | |
Sugar
|
PengWin
|
Bracket[edit]
Upper Bracket Round 1
Upper Bracket Round 1
UB Round 1
UBR1
Upper Bracket Round 2
Upper Bracket Round 2
UB Round 2
UBR2
Upper Bracket Round 3
Upper Bracket Round 3
UB Round 3
UBR3
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
2
0
2
0
2
1
2
0
2
0
0
2
2
1
2
0
0
2
2
0
2
0
2
1
2
0
2
1
Lower Bracket Round 1
Lower Bracket Round 1
LB Round 1
LBR1
Lower Bracket Round 2
Lower Bracket Round 2
LB Round 2
LBR2
Lower Bracket Round 3
Lower Bracket Round 3
LB Round 3
LBR3
Lower Bracket Round 4
Lower Bracket Round 4
LB Round 4
LBR4
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
2
0
2
0
2
1
2
0
1
2
2
0
2
1
0
2
2
1
2
0
2
0
2
0
8th Seed Match[edit]
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
0
2
Playoffs[edit]
Participants[edit]
Protoss (1) | Terran (3) | Zerg (4) | ||
From Road to Atlanta (3) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
PiLiPiLi
|
MaSa | TRUE
| ||
Open Bracket (5) | ||||
jheffe
|
Honeybear | |||
Sugar
|
SirRobin | |||
Suppy |
Brackets[edit]
Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF