DreamHack Atlanta 2017 BYOC

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]DreamHack Atlanta 2017 BYOC
DreamHack Atlanta 2017 Logo.jpg
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
Americas
Type:
Offline
Location:
USA Atlanta
Format:
1v1
Prize pool:
$7,500
Start Date:
2017-07-21
End Date:
2017-07-23
Liquipedia Tier:
Maps

Tournament-stub.pngThis article is a tournament stub. You can help Liquipedia by expanding it.

Thanks to a partnership with BaseTradeTV, the DreamHack Atlanta 2017 hosts a StarCraft II BYOC competition from July 21 to 23, 2017.
The majority of matches are played out from the BYOC, with the completion of the tournament taking place on Sunday with both semifinals and the finals being played out on Main Stage at DreamHack Atlanta 2017.

Format[edit]

  • Road to Atlanta
    • 2 qualifiers:
      • Single-elimination brackets.
      • All matches are Bo3.
      • Top 4 players from each of the qualifiers compete in the Playoffs.
    • Playoffs:
      • Single-elimination bracket.
      • Quarterfinals are Bo3.
      • Semifinals and Finals are Bo5.
      • All the players reaching this stage are invited to the Main Event.
      • The winner of the playoffs wins up to $400 USD in travel expenses and 4 nights hotel stay covered.
  • Main Event:
    • BYOC Event
    • Double-elimination bracket.
    • Top 5 players advance to meet 3 players from Road to Atlanta.
    • Single-elimination bracket.

Prize Pool[edit]

$7,500 USD are divided among participants.

Open Bracket[edit]

Noteable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
Sloth E-Sports Club logo std hd.png
USA Dolan
Logo filler std.png
USA Suppy
Psistormgaminglogo std.png
USA jheffe
Logo filler std.png
USA SirRobin
Psistormgaminglogo std.png
USA Sugar
Psistormgaminglogo std.png
Switzerland PengWin
Round of 16
 USA Suppy
2
 USA HydrO
0
 USA Dolan
2
 USA Geeden
0
 USA Plurmorant
2
 USA hustle
0
 USA SirRobin
2
 USA Eradin
0
 USA Honeybear
2
 USA Tripp
0
 USA Cosmonotter
0
 USA Blast
2
 USA jheffe
2
 USA seven
0
 USA Tambi
2
 USA Sugar
1
Quarterfinals
 USA Suppy
2
 USA Dolan
1
 USA Plurmorant
0
 USA SirRobin
2
 USA Honeybear
2
 USA Blast
0
 USA jheffe
2
 USA Tambi
0
Semifinals
 USA Suppy
2
 USA SirRobin
1
 USA Honeybear
2
 USA jheffe
1
Winners' Finals
 USA Suppy
Q
 USA Honeybear
Q
Losers' Round 1
 USA Eradin
2
 USA hustle
0
 USA Geeden
2
 USA HydrO
1
 USA Sugar
2
 Switzerland PengWin
1
 USA DaeDaLuS
2
 USA MERCDuSk
1
Losers' Round 2
 USA Blast
2
 USA Eradin
0
 USA Tambi
2
 USA Geeden
0
 USA Dolan
0
 USA Sugar
2
 USA Plurmorant
2
 USA DaeDaLuS
0
Losers' Round 3
 USA Blast
1
 USA Tambi
2
 USA Sugar
2
 USA Plurmorant
0
Losers' Round 4
 USA SirRobin
2
 USA Tambi
0
 USA jheffe
2
 USA Sugar
0
Losers' Semifinals
 USA SirRobin
Q
 USA jheffe
Q
Losers' Finals
  
  
Grand Finals
  
  

8th Seed Match[edit]

 USA Tambi
0
 USA Sugar
2

Playoffs[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (1) Terran Terran (3) Zerg Zerg (4)
From Road to Atlanta (3)
Psistormgaminglogo std.png
Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
Elevatelogo std.png
Canada MaSa
Psistormgaminglogo std.png
South Korea TRUE
Open Bracket (5)
Psistormgaminglogo std.png
USA jheffe
Logo filler std.png
USA Honeybear
Psistormgaminglogo std.png
USA Sugar
Logo filler std.png
USA SirRobin
Logo filler std.png
USA Suppy
Quarterfinals
 Canada MaSa
2
 USA Sugar
0
 USA Honeybear
1
 USA Suppy
2
 South Korea TRUE
2
 USA jheffe
0
 Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
2
 USA SirRobin
0
Semifinals
 Canada MaSa
 USA Suppy
 South Korea TRUE
 Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
Finals
  
  

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]