2016 WCS Winter Regional Challengers: Europe

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]2016 WCS Winter Regional Challengers: Europe
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Format:
1v1
Double-elimination bracket
Prize pool:
$9,800
Start Date:
2016-02-13
End Date:
2016-02-14
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
Russia  Happy
Poland  Nerchio
Norway  Snute
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
5
3
8
Maps

Format[edit]

Qualifier[edit]

  • Ladder competition ran from February 1 to February 12, 2016 - 00:00 CET
  • Top 16 ladder players qualify for the Main Event.

Main Event[edit]

  • Day 1: February 13, 2016 - 17:00 CET
    • Winners' Bracket: Round of 16 to Semifinals
    • Losers' Bracket: Round 1 to Round 3
  • Day 2: February 14, 2016 - 17:00 CET
    • Winners' Bracket: Finals
    • Losers' Bracket: Round 4 to Round 6
  • Double-elimination bracket.
  • All matches are Bo5.
  • Champion of the Winners' Bracket will be 1st Place.
  • Champion of the Losers' Bracket will be 2nd Place.
  • Top 2 players qualifies for 2016 WCS Winter Circuit Championship.

Prize Pool[edit]

$9,800 USD and 500 WCS Circuit Points are divided among participants.

  • The seeds were awarded to Dayshi and PtitDrogo, the highest placed players who had not yet qualified.

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (5) Terran Terran (3) Zerg Zerg (8)
Germany ShoWTimE
Russia Happy
Poland Nerchio
France Lilbow
France Dayshi
Ukraine Bly
France PtitDrogo
France MarineLorD
Poland Elazer
Poland MaNa
Norway Snute
Netherlands Harstem
Germany Lambo
Finland Serral
Sweden SortOf
Sweden Zanster

Results[edit]

Complete bracket: http://play.eslgaming.com/starcraft/global/sc2/major/masters/season-10-world-championship-challenger-eu/rankings/

Winners' Bracket[edit]

Round of 16 (Bo5)
 Poland Nerchio
3
Nerchio 
 Zanster
February 13, 2016 - 17:00 CET
 Sweden Zanster
1
 France Dayshi
3
Dayshi 
 Elazer
February 13, 2016 - 17:00 CET
 Poland Elazer
1
 France PtitDrogo
1
PtitDrogo 
 MarineLorD
February 13, 2016 - 17:00 CET
 France MarineLorD
3
 Germany Lambo
1
Lambo 
 Lilbow
February 13, 2016 - 17:00 CET
 France Lilbow
3
 Germany ShoWTimE
0
ShoWTimE 
 Serral
February 13, 2016 - 17:00 CET
 Finland Serral
3
 Norway Snute
3
Snute 
 Bly
 Ukraine Bly
2
 Poland MaNa
3
MaNa 
 Harstem
February 13, 2016 - 17:00 CET
 Netherlands Harstem
2
 Sweden SortOf
1
SortOf 
 Happy
February 13, 2016 - 17:00 CET
 Russia Happy
3
Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 Poland Nerchio
3
Nerchio 
 Dayshi
February 13, 2016 - 18:30 CET
 France Dayshi
2
 France MarineLorD
3
MarineLorD 
 Lilbow
February 13, 2016 - 18:30 CET
 France Lilbow
1
 Finland Serral
2
Serral 
 Snute
February 13, 2016 - 18:30 CET
 Norway Snute
3
 Poland MaNa
1
MaNa 
 Happy
February 13, 2016 - 18:30 CET
 Russia Happy
3
Semifinals (Bo5)
 Poland Nerchio
0
Nerchio 
 MarineLorD
February 13, 2016 - 20:00 CET
 France MarineLorD
3
 Norway Snute
1
Snute 
 Happy
February 13, 2016 - 21:00 CET
 Russia Happy
3
Finals (Bo5)
 France MarineLorD
0
MarineLorD 
 Happy
February 14, 2016 - 18:30 CET
 Russia Happy
3
1st Place
 Russia Happy

Losers' Bracket[edit]

Losers' Round 1 (Bo5)
 Ukraine Bly
1
Bly 
 ShoWTimE
February 13, 2016 - 18:30 CET
 Germany ShoWTimE
3
 Sweden SortOf
3
SortOf 
 Harstem
February 13, 2016 - 18:30 CET
 Netherlands Harstem
1
 Poland Elazer
3
Elazer 
 Zanster
February 13, 2016 - 18:30 CET
 Sweden Zanster
1
 Germany Lambo
3
Lambo 
 PtitDrogo
February 13, 2016 - 18:30 CET
 France PtitDrogo
1
Losers' Round 2 (Bo5)
 France Lilbow
3
Lilbow 
 ShoWTimE
February 13, 2016 - 19:30 CET
 Germany ShoWTimE
0
 France Dayshi
3
Dayshi 
 SortOf
 Sweden SortOf
2
 Poland MaNa
1
MaNa 
 Elazer
February 13, 2016 - 19:30 CET
 Poland Elazer
3
 Finland Serral
3
Serral 
 Lambo
February 13, 2016 - 19:30 CET
 Germany Lambo
2
Losers' Round 3 (Bo5)
 France Lilbow
3
Lilbow 
 Dayshi
February 13, 2016 - 20:30 CET
 France Dayshi
1
 Poland Elazer
1
Elazer 
 Serral
February 14, 2016 - 17:00 CET
 Finland Serral
3
Losers' Round 4 (Bo5)
 Norway Snute
3
Snute 
 Lilbow
February 14, 2016 - 17:00 CET
 France Lilbow
2
 Poland Nerchio
3
Nerchio 
 Serral
February 14, 2016 - 18:00 CET
 Finland Serral
1
Losers' Round 5 (Bo5)
 Norway Snute
2
Snute 
 Nerchio
February 14, 2016 - 20:00 CET
 Poland Nerchio
3
Losers' Round 6 (Bo5)
 France MarineLorD
1
MarineLorD 
 Nerchio
February 14, 2016 - 21:00 CET
 Poland Nerchio
3
2nd Place
 Poland Nerchio

Consolation Matches[edit]

A tiebreaker group was played to determine the second seed.

Tiebreakers (Bo3)
February 14, 2016 - 17:00 CET
1. France  PtitDrogo 2-0 4-1
2. Ukraine  Bly 0-1 1-2
3. Sweden  Zanster 0-1 0-2

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. Zerg Zerg vs. Protoss Protoss vs. Terran Mirrors
Map # Σ Terran Zerg Terran % Σ Zerg Protoss Zerg % Σ Protoss Terran Protoss % Terran Zerg Protoss
Central ProtocolCentral Protocol    7 3 2 1 66.7% 1 1 0 100.0% 1 0 1 0.0% 1 1 -
Dusk TowersDusk Towers    18 6 4 2 66.7% 5 2 3 40.0% 2 0 2 0.0% 1 4 -
Lerilak CrestLerilak Crest    13 5 3 2 60.0% 2 2 0 100.0% 2 1 1 50.0% - 3 1
Orbital ShipyardOrbital Shipyard    9 1 1 0 100.0% 1 1 0 100.0% 4 2 2 50.0% 1 1 1
Prion TerracesPrion Terraces    12 2 1 1 50.0% 4 2 2 50.0% 1 1 0 100.0% - 4 1
Ruins of SerasRuins of Seras    15 4 3 1 75.0% 3 1 2 33.3% 2 1 1 50.0% - 4 2
UlrenaUlrena    11 4 1 3 25.0% 1 1 0 100.0% 4 1 3 25.0% - 2 -
Total Sum (Σ) 85 25 15 10 60.0% 17 10 7 58.8% 16 6 10 37.5% 3 19 5

View Games[edit]

Official Stream[edit]

Community Streams[edit]

External Links[edit]