2016 WCS Circuit: Summer Circuit Championship - NA Server Qualifier

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]2016 WCS Circuit: Summer Circuit Championship - NA Server Qualifier
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
North America
Type:
Online
Start Date:
2016-07-20
End Date:
2016-07-23
Liquipedia Tier:
Maps

The 2016 WCS Circuit: Summer Circuit Championship - NA Server Qualifier will allow 5 players to qualify for the 2016 WCS Summer Circuit Championship.

Format[edit]

Qualifiers[edit]

  • Qualifier 1: July 20, 2016 - 19:00 EDT
  • Qualifier 2: July 21, 2016 - 19:00 EDT
    • Single-elimination bracket
    • Bo3 until Round of 16
    • Round of 16 match are Bo5.
    • Top 8 each day qualifies for Finals.

Finals[edit]

Qualified players[edit]

Protoss Protoss (2) Terran Terran (1) Zerg Zerg (2)
Rootlogo std.png
USA puCK
Rootlogo std.png
Brazil Kelazhur
Psistormgaminglogo std.png
South Korea TRUE
Psistormgaminglogo std.png
Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
ØElogo std.png
Mexico Cham

Results[edit]

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
Logo filler std.png
USA State
Detonationlogo std.png
Japan PSiArc
Rootlogo std.png
Mexico JimRising
Flipsid3logo std.png
USA MCanning
Eglogo std.png
USA Xenocider
Psistormgaminglogo std.png
South Korea TRUE
Rootlogo std.png
Australia Probe
Teamascensionlogo std.png
USA Pokebunny
Teamascensionlogo std.png
Canada Bioice
Flipsid3logo std.png
USA Bails
Cray Squad Logo Tiny.png
South Korea EJK
Rootlogo std.png
USA PandaBearMe
Flipsid3logo std.png
Canada SaroVati
Rootlogo std.png
Brazil Kelazhur
Psistormgaminglogo std.png
Canada NoRegreT
Eglogo std.png
Canada HuK
Logo filler std.png
USA avilo
ØElogo std.png
Mexico Cham
Psistormgaminglogo std.png
Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
Myinsanitylogo std.png
USA intense
Psistormgaminglogo std.png
Switzerland PengWin
Team SPACECRAFT logo std.png
Taiwan Nice
Cray Squad Logo Tiny.png
Canada Jason
Try AgainLogo std.png
Brazil Erik
Teamascensionlogo std.png
USA Creature
Ecvisualizelogo std.png
Germany InZaNe
Flipsid3logo std.png
USA JonSnow
Ecvisualizelogo std.png
Germany Tarrantius
Teamascensionlogo std.png
USA Kamker
Logo filler std.png
USA GAMETIME
Storm std.png
Taiwan Rex
Detonationlogo std.png
Japan Vaisravana

Bracket[edit]

Complete bracket: http://challonge.com/vgv40mtl

Round of 64 (Bo3)
 Mexico JimRising
1
 USA Schnitzel
2
 Denmark POX
2
 USA Caliber
0
 South Korea TRUE
2
 USA Nistic
0
 USA Cuddlebear
2
 Canada NYK
0
 Taiwan Nice
2
 USA Paperboat
0
 Japan PSiArc
2
 Canada TerranItUp
0
 Canada Bioice
1
 USA Risk
2
 USA Xenocider
2
 Germany Tarrantius
0
 USA PandaBearMe
2
 USA TheWay
0
 Taiwan AresRush
0
 USA Pokebunny
2
 USA State
W
 USA GAMETIME
-
 Canada Prosper
0
 USA Bonkerz
2
 Canada NoRegreT
1
 Uruguay DominiC
2
 Taiwan Cell
2
 USA WarreN
1
 Mexico Cham
2
 USA MCanning
0
 USA EJK
2
 USA Fitzyhere
0
 Brazil Kelazhur
2
 USA FatCatChef
0
 USA Sugar
1
 Canada NeXa
2
 USA Trogdor
1
 Switzerland PengWin
2
  Flex
-
 USA Crayon
W
 USA Bails
2
 Canada SaroVati
1
 Taiwan naxiN
2
 Japan Vaisravana
1
 Brazil Erik
W
 Mexico Dark
-
 USA DisReSpeCT
2
 Brazil Zinho
1
 USA intense
2
 Norway Scythe
0
 USA KiF1rE
0
 Canada Jason
2
 Canada HuK
2
 USA Early
0
 Canada SqrtofnegOne
2
 Mexico RoRrO
1
 USA JonSnow
2
 USA Kamker
0
 Australia Yours
0
 USA Creature
2
 Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
2
 USA Rengen
0
 Germany InZaNe
2
 Brazil nLghosT
0
Round of 32 (Bo3)
 USA Schnitzel
2
 Denmark POX
0
 South Korea TRUE
2
 USA Cudlebear
0
 Taiwan Nice
2
 Japan PSiArc
1
 USA Risk
0
 USA Xenocider
2
 USA PandaBearMe
2
 USA Pokebunny
0
 USA State
2
 USA Bonkerz
0
 Uruguay DominiC
2
 Taiwan Cell
0
 Mexico Cham
2
 USA EJK
1
 Brazil Kelazhur
2
 Canada NeXa
0
 Switzerland PengWin
1
 USA Crayon
2
 USA Bails
2
 Taiwan NaxiN
0
 Brazil Erik
2
 USA DisReSpeCT
0
 USA intense
0
 Canada Jason
2
 Canada HuK
2
 Canada SqrtofnegOne
0
 USA JonSnow
2
 USA Creature
0
 Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
2
 Germany InZaNe
0
Round of 16 (Bo5)
 USA Schnitzel
0
 South Korea TRUE
3
 Taiwan Nice
2
 USA Xenocider
3
 USA PandaBearMe
3
 USA State
1
 Uruguay DominiC
0
 Mexico Cham
2
 Brazil Kelazhur
3
 USA Crayon
0
 USA Bails
3
 Brazil Erik
0
 Canada Jason
1
 Canada HuK
3
 USA JonSnow
2
 Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
3
Qualified
 South Korea TRUE
 USA Xenocider
 USA PandaBearMe
 Mexico Cham
 Brazil Kelazhur
 USA Bails
 Canada HuK
 Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
Team SPACECRAFT logo std.png
Taiwan Nice
Detonationlogo std.png
Japan PSiArc
Flipsid3logo std.png
USA JonSnow
Flipsid3logo std.png
USA MCanning
Logo filler std.png
USA Avilo
Psistormgaminglogo std.png
Canada NoRegreT
Rootlogo std.png
USA puCK
Cray Squad Logo Tiny.png
South Korea EJK
Try AgainLogo std.png
Brazil Erik
Logo filler std.png
USA State
Flipsid3logo std.png
Canada Drunkenboi
Teamascensionlogo std.png
Canada Bioice
Rootlogo std.png
Australia Probe
Cray Squad Logo Tiny.png
Canada Jason
Psistormgaminglogo std.png
Switzerland PengWin
Logo filler std.png
USA Caliber
Psistormgaminglogo std.png
USA RuFF
Rootlogo std.png
Mexico JimRising
Teamascensionlogo std.png
USA Pokebunny
Storm std.png
Taiwan Rex
Teamascensionlogo std.png
USA Kamker
RivalGaminglogo std.png
Chile HalfBreed
DustGamingLogo std.png
Australia Azure
Logo filler std.png
United Kingdom Revolution

Bracket[edit]

Complete bracket: http://challonge.com/u04o15ae

Round of 64 (Bo3)
 USA JonSnow
W
  BYE
-
 Uruguay DominiC
2
  Ozkar
1
 Taiwan Cell
0
 USA Lucky
2
 Taiwan Nice
2
 United Kingdom Arcear
0
 Japan PSiArc
0
 USA MCanning
2
 Chile HalfBreed
2
 Brazil FiiingS
0
 United Kingdom Revolution
0
 USA Raze
2
 USA Neuro
2
 USA TrueStarsense
0
 Canada NoRegreT
W
  BYE
-
 Brazil Sinistro
0
 United Kingdom Kel
2
 Canada SqrtofnegOne
1
 USA TheWay
2
 USA Cuddlebear
2
 USA Avilo
1
 Australia Probe
W
  BYE
-
 USA DisReSpeCT
0
 USA WarreN
2
 USA puCK
2
 USA Kamker
0
 USA Pokebunny
0
 USA Schnitzel
2
 Brazil Erik
W
  BYE
-
 Australia Yours
W
 Taiwan AresRush
-
 South Korea EJK
W
 Canada NeXa
-
 USA KiF1rE
1
 USA Nistic
2
 Canada Bioice
2
 Bolivia DarK
1
 Canada Drunkenboi
2
 USA RoFLatYou
0
 Canada Jason
2
 Switzerland PengWin
0
 USA Caliber
2
 USA TheWildGame
0
 Mexico JimRising
W
  BYE
-
 USA Fitzyhere
2
 Germany EonBlu
0
 USA RuFF
2
 USA Early
0
 USA Savage
1
 Australia Azure
2
 USA State
W
  BYE
-
 Canada NYK
W
 Canada SteAdfaSt
-
 Taiwan KevinLiu
0
 USA TAGurPRGNANT
2
 Taiwan Rex
W
 Russia SKiller
-
Round of 32 (Bo3)
 USA JonSnow
2
 Uruguay DominiC
0
 USA Lucky
2
 Taiwan Nice
0
 USA MCanning
2
 Chile HalfBreed
1
 USA Raze
2
 USA Neuro
0
 Canada NoRegreT
2
 United Kingdom Kel
0
 USA TheWay
0
 USA Cuddlebear
2
 Australia Probe
2
 USA WarreN
1
 USA puCK
2
 USA Schnitzel
0
 Brazil Erik
2
 Australia Yours
0
 South Korea EJK
2
 USA Nistic
0
 Canada Bioice
0
 Canada Drunkenboi
2
 Canada Jason
1
 USA Caliber
2
 Mexico JimRising
2
 USA Fitzyhere
0
 USA RuFF
0
 Australia Azure
2
 USA State
2
 Canada NYK
0
 USA TAGurPRGNANT
1
 Taiwan Rex
2
Round of 16 (Bo5)
 USA JonSnow
3
 USA Lucky
0
 USA MCanning
3
 USA Raze
2
 Canada NoRegreT
3
 USA Cuddlebear
2
 Australia Probe
0
 USA puCK
3
 Brazil Erik
3
 South Korea EJK
2
 Canada Drunkenboi
3
 USA Caliber
1
 Mexico JimRising
3
 Australia Azure
0
 USA State
2
 Taiwan Rex
3
Qualified
 USA JonSnow
 USA MCanning
 Canada NoRegreT
 USA puCK
 Brazil Erik
 Canada Drunkenboi
 Mexico JimRising
 Taiwan Rex

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (5) Terran Terran (3) Zerg Zerg (8)
Flipsid3logo std.png
USA Bails
Rootlogo std.png
Brazil Kelazhur
ØElogo std.png
Mexico Cham
Eglogo std.png
Canada HuK
Eglogo std.png
USA Xenocider
Rootlogo std.png
USA PandaBearMe
Psistormgaminglogo std.png
Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
Flipsid3logo std.png
Canada Drunkenboi
Psistormgaminglogo std.png
South Korea TRUE
Rootlogo std.png
USA puCK
Storm std.png
Taiwan Rex
Flipsid3logo std.png
USA MCanning
Rootlogo std.png
Mexico JimRising
Flipsid3logo std.png
USA JonSnow
Try AgainLogo std.png
Brazil Erik
Psistormgaminglogo std.png
Canada NoRegreT

Bracket[edit]

Official bracket: http://challonge.com/kxyti2yd

Round of 16
 USA puCK
3
puCK Picon small.png
Picon small.png MCanning
July 23, 2016 - 13:00 EDT
GreenCheck.png
 
TBD
 USA MCanning
0
 USA Bails
3
 Brazil Erik
0
 Brazil Kelazhur
0
Kelazhur Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png TRUE
July 23, 2016 - 13:00 EDT
 South Korea TRUE
3
 Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
3
PiLiPiLi Picon small.png
Zicon small.png PandaBearMe
 USA PandaBearMe
1
 Canada HuK
3
 USA Xenocider
2
 Mexico JimRising
2
 USA JonSnow
3
 Mexico Cham
3
 Canada Drunkenboi
0
 Taiwan Rex
0
 Canada NoRegreT
3
Quarterfinals
 USA puCK
3
puCK Picon small.png
Picon small.png Bails
 USA Bails
2
 South Korea TRUE
3
 Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
1
 Canada HuK
3
HuK Picon small.png
Zicon small.png JonSnow
July 23, 2016 - 15:00 EDT
 
GreenCheck.png
TBD
 USA JonSnow
1
 Mexico Cham
3
Cham Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png NoRegreT
 Canada NoRegreT
1
Semifinals
 USA puCK
0
puCK Picon small.png
Zicon small.png TRUE
July 23, 2016 - 16:00 EDT
 South Korea TRUE
3
 Canada HuK
1
HuK Picon small.png
Zicon small.png Cham
July 23, 2016 - 16:00 EDT
 Mexico Cham
3
Qualified
 South Korea TRUE
 Mexico Cham
Losers' Round 1
 USA MCanning
2
 Brazil Erik
3
 Brazil Kelazhur
3
Kelazhur Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png PandaBearMe
 USA PandaBearMe
2
 USA Xenocider
W
 Mexico JimRising
-
 Canada Drunkenboi
3
 Taiwan Rex
2
Losers' Round 2
 Canada NoRegreT
3
 Brazil Erik
0
 USA JonSnow
0
 Brazil Kelazhur
3
 Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
3
 USA Xenocider
1
 USA Bails
3
Bails Picon small.png
Ticon small.png Drunkenboi
July 23, 2016 - 14:40 EDT
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 Canada Drunkenboi
1
Losers' Round 3
 Canada NoRegreT
1
NoRegreT Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png Kelazhur
 Brazil Kelazhur
3
 Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
3
PiLiPiLi Picon small.png
Picon small.png Bails
 USA Bails
2
Losers' Round 4
 USA puCK
3
puCK Picon small.png
Ticon small.png Kelazhur
 Brazil Kelazhur
1
 Canada HuK
1
HuK Picon small.png
Picon small.png PiLiPiLi
 Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
3
Qualified
 USA puCK
 Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
 
 
 
 
 
5th Place Match
 Brazil Kelazhur
3
Kelazhur Ticon small.png
Picon small.png HuK
 Canada HuK
0
Qualified
 Brazil Kelazhur

External Links[edit]