2016 WCS Circuit: Summer Circuit Championship - NA Server Qualifier

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]2016 WCS Circuit: Summer Circuit Championship - NA Server Qualifier
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
North America
Type:
Online
Start Date:
2016-07-20
End Date:
2016-07-23
Liquipedia Tier:
Maps

The 2016 WCS Circuit: Summer Circuit Championship - NA Server Qualifier will allow 5 players to qualify for the 2016 WCS Summer Circuit Championship.

Format[edit]

Qualifiers[edit]

  • Qualifier 1: July 20, 2016 - 19:00 EDT
  • Qualifier 2: July 21, 2016 - 19:00 EDT
    • Single-elimination bracket
    • Bo3 until Round of 16
    • Round of 16 match are Bo5.
    • Top 8 each day qualifies for Finals.

Finals[edit]

Qualified players[edit]

Protoss Protoss (2) Terran Terran (1) Zerg Zerg (2)
USA puCK
Brazil Kelazhur
South Korea TRUE
Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
Mexico Cham

Results[edit]

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
USA State
Japan PSiArc
Mexico JimRising
USA MCanning
USA Xenocider
South Korea TRUE
Australia Probe
USA Pokebunny
Canada Bioice
USA Bails
South Korea EJK
USA PandaBearMe
Canada SaroVati
Brazil Kelazhur
Canada NoRegreT
Canada HuK
USA avilo
Mexico Cham
Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
USA intense
Switzerland PengWin
Taiwan Nice
Canada Jason
Brazil Erik
USA Creature
Germany InZaNe
USA JonSnow
Germany Tarrantius
USA Kamker
USA GAMETIME
Taiwan Rex
Japan Vaisravana

Bracket[edit]

Complete bracket: http://challonge.com/vgv40mtl

Round of 64 (Bo3)
 Mexico JimRising
1
 USA Schnitzel
2
 Denmark POX
2
 USA Caliber
0
 South Korea TRUE
2
 USA Nistic
0
 USA Cuddlebear
2
 Canada NYK
0
 Taiwan Nice
2
 USA Paperboat
0
 Japan PSiArc
2
 Canada TerranItUp
0
 Canada Bioice
1
 USA Risk
2
 USA Xenocider
2
 Germany Tarrantius
0
 USA PandaBearMe
2
 USA TheWay
0
 Taiwan AresRush
0
 USA Pokebunny
2
 USA State
W
 USA GAMETIME
-
 Canada Prosper
0
 USA Bonkerz
2
 Canada NoRegreT
1
 Uruguay DominiC
2
 Taiwan Cell
2
 USA WarreN
1
 Mexico Cham
2
 USA MCanning
0
 USA EJK
2
 USA Fitzyhere
0
 Brazil Kelazhur
2
 USA FatCatChef
0
 USA Sugar
1
 Canada NeXa
2
 USA Trogdor
1
 Switzerland PengWin
2
  Flex
-
 USA Crayon
W
 USA Bails
2
 Canada SaroVati
1
 Taiwan naxiN
2
 Japan Vaisravana
1
 Brazil Erik
W
 Mexico Dark
-
 USA DisReSpeCT
2
 Brazil Zinho
1
 USA intense
2
 Norway Scythe
0
 USA KiF1rE
0
 Canada Jason
2
 Canada HuK
2
 USA Early
0
 Canada SqrtofnegOne
2
 Mexico RoRrO
1
 USA JonSnow
2
 USA Kamker
0
 Australia Yours
0
 USA Creature
2
 Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
2
 USA Rengen
0
 Germany InZaNe
2
 Brazil nLghosT
0
Round of 32 (Bo3)
 USA Schnitzel
2
 Denmark POX
0
 South Korea TRUE
2
 USA Cudlebear
0
 Taiwan Nice
2
 Japan PSiArc
1
 USA Risk
0
 USA Xenocider
2
 USA PandaBearMe
2
 USA Pokebunny
0
 USA State
2
 USA Bonkerz
0
 Uruguay DominiC
2
 Taiwan Cell
0
 Mexico Cham
2
 USA EJK
1
 Brazil Kelazhur
2
 Canada NeXa
0
 Switzerland PengWin
1
 USA Crayon
2
 USA Bails
2
 Taiwan NaxiN
0
 Brazil Erik
2
 USA DisReSpeCT
0
 USA intense
0
 Canada Jason
2
 Canada HuK
2
 Canada SqrtofnegOne
0
 USA JonSnow
2
 USA Creature
0
 Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
2
 Germany InZaNe
0
Round of 16 (Bo5)
 USA Schnitzel
0
 South Korea TRUE
3
 Taiwan Nice
2
 USA Xenocider
3
 USA PandaBearMe
3
 USA State
1
 Uruguay DominiC
0
 Mexico Cham
2
 Brazil Kelazhur
3
 USA Crayon
0
 USA Bails
3
 Brazil Erik
0
 Canada Jason
1
 Canada HuK
3
 USA JonSnow
2
 Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
3
Qualified
 South Korea TRUE
 USA Xenocider
 USA PandaBearMe
 Mexico Cham
 Brazil Kelazhur
 USA Bails
 Canada HuK
 Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
Taiwan Nice
Japan PSiArc
USA JonSnow
USA MCanning
USA Avilo
Canada NoRegreT
USA puCK
South Korea EJK
Brazil Erik
USA State
Canada Drunkenboi
Canada Bioice
Australia Probe
Canada Jason
Switzerland PengWin
USA Caliber
USA RuFF
Mexico JimRising
USA Pokebunny
Taiwan Rex
USA Kamker
Chile HalfBreed
Australia Azure
United Kingdom Revolution

Bracket[edit]

Complete bracket: http://challonge.com/u04o15ae

Round of 64 (Bo3)
 USA JonSnow
W
  BYE
-
 Uruguay DominiC
2
  Ozkar
1
 Taiwan Cell
0
 USA Lucky
2
 Taiwan Nice
2
 United Kingdom Arcear
0
 Japan PSiArc
0
 USA MCanning
2
 Chile HalfBreed
2
 Brazil FiiingS
0
 United Kingdom Revolution
0
 USA Raze
2
 USA Neuro
2
 USA TrueStarsense
0
 Canada NoRegreT
W
  BYE
-
 Brazil Sinistro
0
 United Kingdom Kel
2
 Canada SqrtofnegOne
1
 USA TheWay
2
 USA Cuddlebear
2
 USA Avilo
1
 Australia Probe
W
  BYE
-
 USA DisReSpeCT
0
 USA WarreN
2
 USA puCK
2
 USA Kamker
0
 USA Pokebunny
0
 USA Schnitzel
2
 Brazil Erik
W
  BYE
-
 Australia Yours
W
 Taiwan AresRush
-
 South Korea EJK
W
 Canada NeXa
-
 USA KiF1rE
1
 USA Nistic
2
 Canada Bioice
2
 Bolivia DarK
1
 Canada Drunkenboi
2
 USA RoFLatYou
0
 Canada Jason
2
 Switzerland PengWin
0
 USA Caliber
2
 USA TheWildGame
0
 Mexico JimRising
W
  BYE
-
 USA Fitzyhere
2
 Germany EonBlu
0
 USA RuFF
2
 USA Early
0
 USA Savage
1
 Australia Azure
2
 USA State
W
  BYE
-
 Canada NYK
W
 Canada SteAdfaSt
-
 Taiwan KevinLiu
0
 USA TAGurPRGNANT
2
 Taiwan Rex
W
 Russia SKiller
-
Round of 32 (Bo3)
 USA JonSnow
2
 Uruguay DominiC
0
 USA Lucky
2
 Taiwan Nice
0
 USA MCanning
2
 Chile HalfBreed
1
 USA Raze
2
 USA Neuro
0
 Canada NoRegreT
2
 United Kingdom Kel
0
 USA TheWay
0
 USA Cuddlebear
2
 Australia Probe
2
 USA WarreN
1
 USA puCK
2
 USA Schnitzel
0
 Brazil Erik
2
 Australia Yours
0
 South Korea EJK
2
 USA Nistic
0
 Canada Bioice
0
 Canada Drunkenboi
2
 Canada Jason
1
 USA Caliber
2
 Mexico JimRising
2
 USA Fitzyhere
0
 USA RuFF
0
 Australia Azure
2
 USA State
2
 Canada NYK
0
 USA TAGurPRGNANT
1
 Taiwan Rex
2
Round of 16 (Bo5)
 USA JonSnow
3
 USA Lucky
0
 USA MCanning
3
 USA Raze
2
 Canada NoRegreT
3
 USA Cuddlebear
2
 Australia Probe
0
 USA puCK
3
 Brazil Erik
3
 South Korea EJK
2
 Canada Drunkenboi
3
 USA Caliber
1
 Mexico JimRising
3
 Australia Azure
0
 USA State
2
 Taiwan Rex
3
Qualified
 USA JonSnow
 USA MCanning
 Canada NoRegreT
 USA puCK
 Brazil Erik
 Canada Drunkenboi
 Mexico JimRising
 Taiwan Rex

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (5) Terran Terran (3) Zerg Zerg (8)
USA Bails
Brazil Kelazhur
Mexico Cham
Canada HuK
USA Xenocider
USA PandaBearMe
Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
Canada Drunkenboi
South Korea TRUE
USA puCK
Taiwan Rex
USA MCanning
Mexico JimRising
USA JonSnow
Brazil Erik
Canada NoRegreT

Bracket[edit]

Official bracket: http://challonge.com/kxyti2yd

Round of 16
 USA puCK
3
puCK 
 MCanning
July 23, 2016 - 13:00 EDT
 
TBD
 USA MCanning
0
 USA Bails
3
 Brazil Erik
0
 Brazil Kelazhur
0
Kelazhur 
 TRUE
July 23, 2016 - 13:00 EDT
 South Korea TRUE
3
 Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
3
PiLiPiLi 
 PandaBearMe
 USA PandaBearMe
1
 Canada HuK
3
 USA Xenocider
2
 Mexico JimRising
2
 USA JonSnow
3
 Mexico Cham
3
 Canada Drunkenboi
0
 Taiwan Rex
0
 Canada NoRegreT
3
Quarterfinals
 USA puCK
3
puCK 
 Bails
 USA Bails
2
 South Korea TRUE
3
 Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
1
 Canada HuK
3
HuK 
 JonSnow
July 23, 2016 - 15:00 EDT
 
TBD
 USA JonSnow
1
 Mexico Cham
3
Cham 
 NoRegreT
 Canada NoRegreT
1
Semifinals
 USA puCK
0
puCK 
 TRUE
July 23, 2016 - 16:00 EDT
 South Korea TRUE
3
 Canada HuK
1
HuK 
 Cham
July 23, 2016 - 16:00 EDT
 Mexico Cham
3
Qualified
 South Korea TRUE
 Mexico Cham
Losers' Round 1
 USA MCanning
2
 Brazil Erik
3
 Brazil Kelazhur
3
Kelazhur 
 PandaBearMe
 USA PandaBearMe
2
 USA Xenocider
W
 Mexico JimRising
-
 Canada Drunkenboi
3
 Taiwan Rex
2
Losers' Round 2
 Canada NoRegreT
3
 Brazil Erik
0
 USA JonSnow
0
 Brazil Kelazhur
3
 Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
3
 USA Xenocider
1
 USA Bails
3
Bails 
 Drunkenboi
July 23, 2016 - 14:40 EDT
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 Canada Drunkenboi
1
Losers' Round 3
 Canada NoRegreT
1
NoRegreT 
 Kelazhur
 Brazil Kelazhur
3
 Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
3
PiLiPiLi 
 Bails
 USA Bails
2
Losers' Round 4
 USA puCK
3
puCK 
 Kelazhur
 Brazil Kelazhur
1
 Canada HuK
1
HuK 
 PiLiPiLi
 Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
3
Qualified
 USA puCK
 Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
 
 
 
 
 
5th Place Match
 Brazil Kelazhur
3
Kelazhur 
 HuK
 Canada HuK
0
Qualified
 Brazil Kelazhur

External Links[edit]