2016 KeSPA Cup - Global Qualifier

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

[e][h]2016 KeSPA Cup - Global Qualifier
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Server:
South Korea
Type:
Online
Format:
1v1
Single-elimination bracket
Date:
2016-09-13
Liquipedia Tier:
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
87
Maps

Overview[edit]

The 2016 KeSPA Cup Global Qualifier allows eight players to qualify for the WCS Global Event, 2016 KeSPA Cup.

Information[edit]

  • September 13, 2016 - 16:00 KST
  • There is no region lock for the qualifier.

Format[edit]

  • Players are split into 8 Groups.
  • Each group is a single-elimination bracket.
  • All matches are best of three.
  • Winner of each group is qualified for the 2016 KeSPA Cup.

Qualified Players[edit]

Protoss Protoss (3) Terran Terran (2) Zerg Zerg (3)
South Korea Patience
South Korea TY
South Korea Pet
South Korea Classic
South Korea ByuN
South Korea Rogue
South Korea Trap
South Korea Solar

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
South Korea Seed
South Korea Bunny
South Korea Dark
South Korea Trust
South Korea GuMiho
South Korea Pet
South Korea Dear
South Korea KeeN
South Korea RagnaroK
South Korea Trap
South Korea aLive
South Korea Impact
South Korea Zoun
South Korea TY
South Korea Losira
South Korea Classic
South Korea Cure
South Korea Solar
South Korea Creator
South Korea Ryung
South Korea ByuL
South Korea Hurricane
South Korea Bomber
South Korea Curious
South Korea Hush
South Korea INnoVation
South Korea HyuN
South Korea MC
South Korea jjakji
South Korea Leenock
South Korea Patience
South Korea Reality
South Korea soO
South Korea MyuNgSiK
South Korea ByuN
South Korea Symbol
South Korea sOs
South Korea viOLet
South Korea Super
South Korea Rogue
South Korea TRUE

Results[edit]

Official brackets: http://www.e-sportstv.net/kespacup/

Group 1[edit]

Round of 32 (Bo3)
 South Korea Dark
2
 China Rushcrazy
0
  BYE
-
 South Korea Stork
W
 South Korea Trust
1
 South Korea DRGLing
2
 South Korea RagnaroK
1
 South Korea Pet
2
Round of 16 (Bo3)
 South Korea Dark
W
 South Korea Stork
-
 South Korea DRGLing
0
 South Korea Pet
2
Quarterfinals (Bo3)
 South Korea Dark
0
 South Korea Pet
2

Group 2[edit]

Round of 32 (Bo3)
 South Korea Solar
2
 South Korea SGW
0
 South Korea Bunny
0
 South Korea Impact
2
 South Korea GuMiho
2
 Taiwan Cell
0
 South Korea Losira
2
 South Korea KeeN
0
Round of 16 (Bo3)
 South Korea Solar
2
 South Korea Impact
0
 South Korea GuMiho
0
 South Korea Losira
2
Quarterfinals (Bo3)
 South Korea Solar
2
 South Korea Losira
1

Group 3[edit]

Round of 32 (Bo3)
 South Korea ByuN
2
  llllllll
0
 South Korea Curious
0
 South Korea Leenock
2
 South Korea soO
2
 China Punk
0
 South Korea ByuL
2
 South Korea HyuN
0
Round of 16 (Bo3)
 South Korea ByuN
2
 South Korea Leenock
0
 South Korea soO
1
 South Korea ByuL
2
Quarterfinals (Bo3)
 South Korea ByuN
2
 South Korea ByuL
0

Group 4[edit]

Round of 32 (Bo3)
 South Korea TY
2
 South Korea 자유의날개
0
  BYE
-
 Hong Kong GogojOey
W
 South Korea aLive
2
 China Jim
0
 South Korea Dream
W
  BYE
-
Round of 16 (Bo3)
 South Korea TY
2
 Hong Kong GogojOey
0
 South Korea aLive
2
 South Korea Dream
1
Quarterfinals (Bo3)
 South Korea TY
2
 South Korea aLive
0

Group 5[edit]

Round of 32 (Bo3)
 South Korea Dear
W
  BYE
-
 South Korea Trap
2
 South Korea Symbol
0
 South Korea Cure
2
 South Korea Zoun
0
 South Korea Ryung
2
 Taiwan Nice
0
Round of 16 (Bo3)
 South Korea Dear
0
 South Korea Trap
2
 South Korea Cure
1
 South Korea Ryung
2
Quarterfinals (Bo3)
 South Korea Trap
2
 South Korea Ryung
0

Group 6[edit]

Round of 32 (Bo3)
 South Korea Classic
2
 South Korea ChanKiM
0
  BYE
-
  BYE
-
 South Korea Creator
W
  BYE
-
 South Korea Hurricane
0
 South Korea Hush
2
Round of 16 (Bo3)
 South Korea Classic
W
  BYE
-
 South Korea Creator
0
 South Korea Hush
2
Quarterfinals (Bo3)
 South Korea Classic
2
 South Korea Hush
1

Group 7[edit]

Round of 32 (Bo3)
 South Korea Patience
2
 South Korea Zamorak
0
 South Korea INnoVation
2
 South Korea MC
0
 South Korea sOs
2
 South Korea NaTuRal
0
 South Korea Reality
1
 South Korea jjakji
2
Round of 16 (Bo3)
 South Korea Patience
2
 South Korea INnoVation
0
 South Korea sOs
2
 South Korea jjakji
1
Quarterfinals (Bo3)
 South Korea Patience
2
 South Korea sOs
0

Group 8[edit]

Round of 32 (Bo3)
 South Korea MyuNgSiK
2
 Japan PSiArc
0
 South Korea Super
2
 South Korea TRUE
0
 South Korea viOlet
2
 South Korea NightMare
0
 South Korea Rogue
W
  BYE
-
Round of 16 (Bo3)
 South Korea MyuNgSiK
2
 South Korea Super
0
 South Korea viOLet
0
 South Korea Rogue
2
Quarterfinals (Bo3)
 South Korea MyuNgSiK
1
 South Korea Rogue
2

External Links[edit]

References[edit]