2016 KeSPA Cup - NA Seed Qualifier

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

[e][h]2016 KeSPA Cup - NA Seed Qualifier
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Server:
North America
Type:
Online
Format:
1v1
Double-elimination bracket
Date:
2016-09-15
Liquipedia Tier:
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
44
Maps

Overview[edit]

The 2016 KeSPA Cup NA Seed Qualifier allows two players to qualify for the WCS Global Event, 2016 KeSPA Cup.

Information[edit]

  • September 15, 2016 - 18:00 EDT
  • Only players from the following regions are allowed to play in this quallifier
    • North America
    • Latin America
    • China
    • Oceania
    • South East Asia
    • Taiwan

Format[edit]

  • Double-Ellimination Bracket
  • All matches, but the Winners Semifinals, the Winners Final and the Losers Final are best of three.
  • Winners Semifinals, Winners Final and Losers Final are best of five.
  • Top two players are qualified for the 2016 KeSPA Cup.

Qualified Players[edit]

Protoss Protoss (1) Terran Terran (0) Zerg Zerg (1)
Tinglogo std.png
USA Neeb
Psistormgaming.png
South Korea TRUE

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
Tinglogo std.png
USA Neeb
Rootlogo std.png
Brazil Kelazhur
Try AgainLogo std.png
Brazil Erik
Elevatelogo std.png
USA Bails
Elevatelogo std.png
Canada MaSa
Psistormgaming.png
Switzerland PengWin
Rootlogo std.png
USA puCK
InvasioneSportlogo std.png
Mexico MajOr
Team expertlogo std.png
Canada Scarlett
Teamascensionlogo std.png
USA Astrea
Detonationlogo std.png
Japan PSiArc
Psistormgaming.png
South Korea TRUE
Rush std.png
Taiwan KevinLiu
Rootlogo std.png
USA PandaBearMe
RivalGaminglogo std.png
USA Cuddlebear
Envyuslogo std.png
South Korea viOLet

Results[edit]

Official Bracket

Winners' Bracket[edit]

Winners' Round 3 (Bo3)
 USA Neeb
2
 USA FoxeR
0
 Brazil Erik
1
 USA Bails
2
 Canada MaSa
2
 Switzerland PengWin
0
 Canada Scarlett
2
 Australia Rize
0
 South Korea TRUE
2
 USA Raze
0
 Mexico MajOr
2
 USA PandaBearMe
0
 South Korea viOLet
2
 USA Towelie
0
 USA puCK
2
 Japan PSiArc
0
Winners' Round 4 (Bo3)
 USA Neeb
2
 USA Bails
1
 Canada MaSa
0
 Canada Scarlett
2
 South Korea TRUE
2
 Mexico MajOr
1
 South Korea viOLet
2
 USA puCK
0
Winners' Semifinals (Bo5)
 USA Neeb
1
 Canada Scarlett
3
 South Korea TRUE
3
 South Korea viOLet
0
Winners' Finals (Bo5)
 Canada Scarlett
1
 South Korea TRUE
3
Qualified
 South Korea TRUE

Losers' Bracket[edit]

Losers' Round 4 (Bo3)
 USA CalebAracous
2
 USA Early
0
 Brazil Erik
2
 Canada Deadzerg
0
 Japan PSiArc
2
 USA Towelie
0
 Brazil Kelazhur
2
 USA Raze
0
Losers' Round 5 (Bo3)
 Mexico MajOr
2
 USA CalebAracous
1
 USA puCK
2
 Brazil Erik
0
 USA Bails
2
 Japan PSiArc
0
 Canada MaSa
2
 Brazil Kelazhur
0
Losers' Round 6 (Bo3)
 Mexico MajOr
2
 USA puCK
1
 USA Bails
1
 Canada MaSa
2
Losers' Round 7 (Bo3)
 USA Neeb
2
 Mexico MajOr
0
 South Korea viOLet
2
 Canada MaSa
0
Losers' Round 8 (Bo3)
 USA Neeb
2
Neeb Picon small.png
Zicon small.png viOLet
 South Korea viOLet
1
Losers' Finals (Bo5)
 Canada Scarlett
2
 USA Neeb
3
Qualified
 USA Neeb

External Links[edit]