2016 KeSPA Cup - NA Seed Qualifier

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

[e][h]2016 KeSPA Cup - NA Seed Qualifier
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Server:
North America
Type:
Online
Format:
1v1
Double-elimination bracket
Date:
2016-09-15
Liquipedia Tier:
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
44
Maps

Overview[edit]

The 2016 KeSPA Cup NA Seed Qualifier allows two players to qualify for the WCS Global Event, 2016 KeSPA Cup.

Information[edit]

  • September 15, 2016 - 18:00 EDT
  • Only players from the following regions are allowed to play in this quallifier
    • North America
    • Latin America
    • China
    • Oceania
    • South East Asia
    • Taiwan

Format[edit]

  • Double-Ellimination Bracket
  • All matches, but the Winners Semifinals, the Winners Final and the Losers Final are best of three.
  • Winners Semifinals, Winners Final and Losers Final are best of five.
  • Top two players are qualified for the 2016 KeSPA Cup.

Qualified Players[edit]

Protoss Protoss (1) Terran Terran (0) Zerg Zerg (1)
USA Neeb
South Korea TRUE

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
USA Neeb
Brazil Kelazhur
Brazil Erik
USA Bails
Canada MaSa
Switzerland PengWin
USA puCK
Mexico MajOr
Canada Scarlett
USA Astrea
Japan PSiArc
South Korea TRUE
Taiwan KevinLiu
USA PandaBearMe
USA Cuddlebear
South Korea viOLet

Results[edit]

Official Bracket

Winners' Bracket[edit]

Winners' Round 3 (Bo3)
 USA Neeb
2
 USA FoxeR
0
 Brazil Erik
1
 USA Bails
2
 Canada MaSa
2
 Switzerland PengWin
0
 Canada Scarlett
2
 Australia Rize
0
 South Korea TRUE
2
 USA Raze
0
 Mexico MajOr
2
 USA PandaBearMe
0
 South Korea viOLet
2
 USA Towelie
0
 USA puCK
2
 Japan PSiArc
0
Winners' Round 4 (Bo3)
 USA Neeb
2
 USA Bails
1
 Canada MaSa
0
 Canada Scarlett
2
 South Korea TRUE
2
 Mexico MajOr
1
 South Korea viOLet
2
 USA puCK
0
Winners' Semifinals (Bo5)
 USA Neeb
1
 Canada Scarlett
3
 South Korea TRUE
3
 South Korea viOLet
0
Winners' Finals (Bo5)
 Canada Scarlett
1
 South Korea TRUE
3
Qualified
 South Korea TRUE

Losers' Bracket[edit]

Losers' Round 4 (Bo3)
 USA CalebAracous
2
 USA Early
0
 Brazil Erik
2
 Canada Deadzerg
0
 Japan PSiArc
2
 USA Towelie
0
 Brazil Kelazhur
2
 USA Raze
0
Losers' Round 5 (Bo3)
 Mexico MajOr
2
 USA CalebAracous
1
 USA puCK
2
 Brazil Erik
0
 USA Bails
2
 Japan PSiArc
0
 Canada MaSa
2
 Brazil Kelazhur
0
Losers' Round 6 (Bo3)
 Mexico MajOr
2
 USA puCK
1
 USA Bails
1
 Canada MaSa
2
Losers' Round 7 (Bo3)
 USA Neeb
2
 Mexico MajOr
0
 South Korea viOLet
2
 Canada MaSa
0
Losers' Round 8 (Bo3)
 USA Neeb
2
Neeb 
 viOLet
 South Korea viOLet
1
Losers' Finals (Bo5)
 Canada Scarlett
2
 USA Neeb
3
Qualified
 USA Neeb

External Links[edit]