2016 Global StarCraft II League Season 2: Code S

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (13) Terran Terran (10) Zerg Zerg (9)
2016 GSL Season 1 Quarterfinals (8)
South Korea Zest
South Korea TY
South Korea Losira
South Korea Dear
South Korea Cure
South Korea herO
South Korea Dream
South Korea TaeJa
2016 GSL Season 2 Code A (24)
South Korea Stats
South Korea SpeeD
South Korea Impact
South Korea sOs
South Korea Ryung
South Korea ByuL
South Korea Patience
South Korea aLive
South Korea TRUE1
South Korea MyuNgSiK
South Korea ByuN
South Korea soO
South Korea HerO
South Korea GuMiho
South Korea Rogue
South Korea Seed
South Korea Maru
South Korea RagnaroK
South Korea Classic
South Korea Dark
South Korea MC
South Korea DeParture
South Korea Super
South Korea Solar
South Korea Hurricane1

1 TRUE forfeited his Code S spot after becoming eligible to compete in the WCS Circuit[1] and was replaced by Hurricane who won a Wildcard Tournament involving all 24 players who lost their Code A matches.[2][3]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage #1 (Round of 32): Dual Tournament format.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group, will fall to the next season Code Round of 48.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The loser places third in the group, will fall to the next season Code Round of 48.
  • Group Stage #2 (Round of 16): Dual Tournament format.
  • Group Nominations.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group in Round of 16 will face off similar to Round of 32.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Quarterfinals.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group, will fall to the next season Code Round of 48.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Quarterfinals.
  • The loser places third in the group, will fall to the next season Code Round of 48.
  • Quarterfinals: Single-elimination playoffs.
    • All 8 players who make it to this round are seeded in next season's Code .
  • Quarterfinals: Best-of-five.
  • Semifinals: Best-of-seven.
  • Finals: Best-of-seven.

Prize Pool[edit]

₩182,000,000 KRW (≈ $153,972 USD *) and 24,800 WCS Korea Points are divided among participants.

The winner is awarded a 2016 WCS Global Playoffs and Finals seed.
* Currency conversion is based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on 2015-12-19. [₩1,000 KRW ≈ $0,8460 USD]

Group Stage #1 (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Group A
July 6, 2016 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  GuMiho 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Zest 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea  MC 1-2 2-5
4. South Korea  Solar 0-2 2-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Group B
July 8, 2016 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  MyuNgSiK 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Cure 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea  Stats 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea  HerO 0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Group C
July 13, 2016 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  Classic 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  ByuN 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea  Losira 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea  Seed 0-2 0-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Group D
July 15, 2016 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  Maru 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  TaeJa 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea  RagnaroK 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea  soO 0-2 2-4

Group E[edit]

preview lrthread Group E
July 20, 2016 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  sOs 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea  TY 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea  Impact 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea  Super 0-2 1-4

Group F[edit]

preview lrthread Group F
July 22, 2016 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  Rogue 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea  Ryung 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea  Dream 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea  aLive 0-2 1-4

Group G[edit]

preview lrthread Group G
July 27, 2016 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  herO 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Dark 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea  Hurricane 1-2 2-5
4. South Korea  DeParture 0-2 1-4

Group H[edit]

preview lrthread Group H
July 29, 2016 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  ByuL 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Dear 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  Patience 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea  SpeeD 0-2 1-4

Group Stage #2 (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Group A
August 10, 2016 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  herO 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Ryung 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea  TaeJa 1-2 2-5
4. South Korea  Zest 0-2 2-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Group B
August 12, 2016 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  ByuN 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  sOs 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea  Dark 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea  Cure 0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Group C
August 17, 2016 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  MyuNgSiK 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Dear 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea  Maru 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea  ByuL 0-2 0-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Group D
August 19, 2016 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  TY 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  GuMiho 2-1 5-4
3. South Korea  Classic 1-2 4-4
4. South Korea  Rogue 0-2 0-4

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea herO
0
herO 
 sOs
August 24, 2016 - 18:30 KST
 
 
Frost
 South Korea sOs
3
 South Korea MyuNgSiK
3
MyuNgSiK 
 GuMiho
August 24, 2016 - 19:35 KST
 South Korea GuMiho
2
 South Korea Ryung
2
Ryung 
 ByuN
 South Korea ByuN
3
 South Korea Dear
3
Dear 
 TY
 South Korea TY
2
Semifinals (Bo7)
 South Korea sOs
4
sOs 
 MyuNgSiK
 South Korea MyuNgSiK
1
 South Korea ByuN
4
ByuN 
 Dear
 South Korea Dear
1
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea sOs
1
sOs 
 ByuN
 South Korea ByuN
4

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
13109
Round of 16
673
Quarterfinals
44
Semifinals
31
Finals
11
Champion
1

VODs[edit]

External Links[edit]

See also[edit]

References[edit]