2016 Global StarCraft II League Season 2: Code A

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

Format[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Each of the 25 seeds into Code award at least 3,000,000 KRW ($2,538 USD) and 200 WCS Korea Points after future participation. In addition, 46,000,000 KRW (38,916 USD) and 2,300 WCS Points are divided among participants as follows:

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (16) Terran Terran (15) Zerg Zerg (17)
2016 GSL Season 1 Code S 9th-32nd (23)
South Korea MyuNgSiK
South Korea aLive
South Korea Dark
South Korea Trap
South Korea Forte
South Korea DeParture
South Korea Seed
South Korea Journey
South Korea soO
South Korea HerO
South Korea SpeeD
South Korea Symbol
South Korea Creator
South Korea Bunny
South Korea Solar
South Korea Classic
South Korea Curious
South Korea Super
South Korea Rogue
South Korea Stork
South Korea Leenock
South Korea DongRaeGu
South Korea Soulkey
Qualifiers (25)
South Korea sOs
South Korea Maru
South Korea RagnaroK
South Korea Hush
South Korea jjakji
South Korea HyuN
South Korea Billowy
South Korea GuMiho
South Korea Pet
South Korea Trust
South Korea ByuN
South Korea Armani
South Korea Hurricane
South Korea Reality
South Korea TRUE
South Korea Patience
South Korea Bomber
South Korea Impact
South Korea Stats
South Korea BrAvO
South Korea ByuL
South Korea MC
South Korea INnoVation
South Korea Sorry
South Korea Ryung

Results[edit]

Day 1[edit]

Day 1
May 27, 2016 - 18:30 KST
Curious  South Korea 1 3 South Korea  Impact
preview lrthread
Creator  South Korea 2 3 South Korea  ByuL
preview lrthread
Bunny  South Korea 2 3 South Korea  TRUE
preview lrthread

Day 2[edit]

Day 2
June 1, 2016 - 18:30 KST
Leenock  South Korea 1 3 South Korea  Stats
preview lrthread
SpeeD  South Korea 3 2 South Korea  Trust
preview lrthread
soO  South Korea 3 0 South Korea  HyuN
preview lrthread

Day 3[edit]

Day 3
June 3, 2016 - 18:30 KST
Trap  South Korea 0 3 South Korea  sOs
preview lrthread
Rogue  South Korea 3 1 South Korea  Hurricane
 
 
Frost
preview lrthread
Stork  South Korea 2 3 South Korea  RagnaroK
preview lrthread

Day 4[edit]

Day 4
June 8, 2016 - 18:30 KST
Symbol  South Korea 1 3 South Korea  Patience
preview lrthread
Soulkey  South Korea 0 3 South Korea  Ryung
preview lrthread
MyuNgSiK  South Korea 3 1 South Korea  jjakji
 
 
Frost
preview lrthread

Day 5[edit]

Day 5
June 10, 2016 - 18:30 KST
HerO  South Korea 3 2 South Korea  Pet
preview lrthread
Seed  South Korea 3 2 South Korea  Sorry
preview lrthread
Dark  South Korea 3 2 South Korea  INnoVation
preview lrthread

Day 6[edit]

Day 6
June 15, 2016 - 18:30 KST
aLive  South Korea 3 1 South Korea  Billowy
preview lrthread
DeParture  South Korea 3 2 South Korea  Armani
preview lrthread
Classic  South Korea 3 2 South Korea  BrAvO
preview lrthread

Day 7[edit]

Day 7
June 17, 2016 - 18:30 KST
Forte  South Korea 0 3 South Korea  ByuN
 
 
Frost
preview lrthread
DongRaeGu  South Korea 0 3 South Korea  GuMiho
 
 
Frost
preview lrthread
Journey  South Korea 2 3 South Korea  MC
preview lrthread

Day 8[edit]

Day 8
June 22, 2016 - 18:30 KST
Super  South Korea 3 1 South Korea  Bomber
preview lrthread
Solar  South Korea 3 2 South Korea  Hush
preview lrthread
Reality  South Korea 0 3 South Korea  Maru
 
 
Frost
preview lrthread

Wildcard Tournament[edit]

Due to TRUE moving to the United States to compete in WCS, he was unable to play in Code S. Therefore, a second-chance tournament between all Code A players who lost their matches was held to fill his vacant Code S spot.[1]

Map Pool[edit]

Group A[edit]

Round of 24 (Bo3)
 South Korea Bunny
1
 South Korea Curious
2
 South Korea Armani
2
 South Korea Trust
1
 South Korea Trap
2
 South Korea Journey
0
 South Korea Forte
0
 South Korea INnoVation
2
Round of 12 (Bo3)
 South Korea Curious
1
 South Korea Armani
2
 South Korea Trap
2
 South Korea INnoVation
0
Round of 6 (Bo3)
 South Korea Armani
2
 South Korea Trap
0

Group B[edit]

Round of 24 (Bo3)
 South Korea jjakji
1
 South Korea BravO
2
 South Korea Creator
2
 South Korea Bomber
1
 South Korea Pet
0
 South Korea Stork
2
 South Korea DongRaeGu
-
 South Korea Sorry
W
Round of 12 (Bo3)
 South Korea BravO
0
 South Korea Creator
2
 South Korea Stork
0
 South Korea Sorry
2
Round of 6 (Bo3)
 South Korea Creator
2
 South Korea Sorry
0

Group C[edit]

Round of 24 (Bo3)
 South Korea Billowy
2
 South Korea Hush
0
 South Korea Soulkey
-
 South Korea HyuN
W
 South Korea Symbol
0
 South Korea Reality
2
 South Korea Hurricane
2
 South Korea Leenock
0
Round of 12 (Bo3)
 South Korea Billowy
2
 South Korea HyuN
0
 South Korea Reality
0
 South Korea Hurricane
2
Round of 6 (Bo3)
 South Korea Billowy
0
 South Korea Hurricane
2

Final[edit]

Round of 3
1. South Korea  Hurricane 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Creator 1-1 2-2
3. South Korea  Armani 0-2 1-4

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Code
161517
To Code 
979

VODS[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]