2016 Global StarCraft II League Season 1: Code S

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (11) Terran Terran (10) Zerg Zerg (11)
Pre-Season (2)
South Korea herO
South Korea MyuNgSiK
2016 GSL Season 1 Code A (30)
South Korea Trap
South Korea aLive
South Korea Dark
South Korea Seed
South Korea Cure
South Korea DeParture
South Korea HerO
South Korea Dream
South Korea Losira
South Korea Dear
South Korea Forte
South Korea soO
South Korea Creator
South Korea Bbyong
South Korea Symbol
South Korea Classic
South Korea TY
South Korea Solar
South Korea Super
South Korea Journey
South Korea Curious
South Korea Zest
South Korea SpeeD
South Korea Rogue
South Korea Stork
South Korea Bunny
South Korea Leenock
South Korea TaeJa
South Korea DongRaeGu
South Korea Soulkey

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage #1 (Round of 32): Dual Tournament format.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group, will fall to the next season Code Round of 48.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The loser places third in the group, will fall to the next season Code Round of 48.
  • Group Stage #2 (Round of 16): Dual Tournament format.
  • Group Nominations.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group in Round of 16 will face off similar to Round of 32.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Quarterfinals.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group, will fall to the next season Code Round of 48.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Quarterfinals.
  • The loser places third in the group, will fall to the next season Code Round of 48.
  • Quarterfinals: Single-elimination playoffs.
    • All 8 players who make it to this round are seeded in next season's Code .
  • Quarterfinals: Best-of-five.
  • Semifinals: Best-of-seven.
  • Finals: Best-of-seven.

Prize Pool[edit]

₩182,000,000 KRW (≈ $153,972 USD *) and 24,800 WCS Korea Points are divided among participants.

The winner is awarded a 2016 WCS Global Playoffs and Finals seed.
* Currency conversion is based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on 2015-12-19. [₩1,000 KRW ≈ $0,8460 USD]

Group Stage #1 (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Group A
February 17, 2016 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  Zest 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  TaeJa 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  Journey 1-2 4-4
4. South Korea  Rogue 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Group B
February 19, 2016 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  Dream 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  herO 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea  Seed 1-2 2-5
4. South Korea  Leenock 0-2 2-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Group C
February 24, 2016 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  MyuNgSiK 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Bunny 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea  Soulkey 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea  Symbol 0-2 0-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Group D
February 26, 2016 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  Cure 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Curious 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  Stork 1-2 2-5
4. South Korea  Forte 0-2 2-4

Group E[edit]

preview lrthread Group E
March 2, 2016 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  TY 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Trap 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  Super 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea  DeParture 0-2 0-4

Group F[edit]

preview lrthread Group F
March 4, 2016 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  Solar 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea  SpeeD 2-1 5-4
3. South Korea  Classic 1-2 4-5
4. South Korea  Creator 0-2 2-4

Group G[edit]

preview lrthread Group G
March 9, 2016 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  Dark 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Losira 2-1 2-3
3. South Korea  aLive 1-2 1-4
4. South Korea  Bbyong 0-2 0-0

Group H[edit]

preview lrthread Group H
March 11, 2016 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  Dear 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  soO 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  DongRaeGu 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea  HerO 0-2 1-4

Group Stage #2 (Ro16)[edit]

Groups Selections were held on March 16, 2016.

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Group A
April 1, 2016 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  herO 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  TaeJa 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea  Trap 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea  SpeeD 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Group B
April 2, 2016 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  Zest 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Cure 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea  soO 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea  Solar 0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Group C
April 6, 2016 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  Dream 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Losira 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea  Dark 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea  Curious 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Group D
April 8, 2016 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  Dear 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  TY 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  MyuNgSiK 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea  Bunny 0-2 2-4

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea herO
1
herO 
 Cure
 South Korea Cure
3
 South Korea Dream
0
Dream 
 TY
April 13, 2016 - 19:50 KST
 South Korea TY
3
 South Korea TaeJa
0
TaeJa 
 Zest
 South Korea Zest
3
 South Korea Losira
1
Losira 
 Dear
 South Korea Dear
3
Semifinals (Bo7)
 South Korea Cure
0
Cure 
 TY
 South Korea TY
4
 South Korea Zest
4
Zest 
 Dear
 South Korea Dear
0
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea TY
2
 South Korea Zest
4

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
111011
Round of 16
565
Quarterfinals
341
Semifinals
22
Finals
11
Champion
1

VODs[edit]

External Links[edit]

See also[edit]

References[edit]