2016 Global StarCraft II League Season 1: Code S

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (11) Terran Terran (10) Zerg Zerg (11)
Pre-Season (2)
Cjentuslogo std.png
South Korea herO
Sktelecomt1logo std.png
South Korea MyuNgSiK
2016 GSL Season 1 Code A (30)
Jinairgreenwingslogo std.png
South Korea Trap
AfreecaFreecslogo std.png
South Korea aLive
Sktelecomt1logo std.png
South Korea Dark
Mvplogo std.png
South Korea Seed
Jinairgreenwingslogo std.png
South Korea Cure
Mvplogo std.png
South Korea DeParture
Logo filler std.png
South Korea HerO
Sktelecomt1logo std.png
South Korea Dream
Ktrolsterlogo std.png
South Korea Losira
Samsunggalaxylogo std.png
South Korea Dear
Mvplogo std.png
South Korea Forte
Sktelecomt1logo std.png
South Korea soO
Jinairgreenwingslogo std.png
South Korea Creator
Cjentuslogo std.png
South Korea Bbyong
Logo filler std.png
South Korea Symbol
Sktelecomt1logo std.png
South Korea Classic
Ktrolsterlogo std.png
South Korea TY
Samsunggalaxylogo std.png
South Korea Solar
AfreecaFreecslogo std.png
South Korea Super
Samsunggalaxylogo std.png
South Korea Journey
AfreecaFreecslogo std.png
South Korea Curious
Ktrolsterlogo std.png
South Korea Zest
Ktrolsterlogo std.png
South Korea SpeeD
Jinairgreenwingslogo std.png
South Korea Rogue
Samsunggalaxylogo std.png
South Korea Stork
Cjentuslogo std.png
South Korea Bunny
Ktrolsterlogo std.png
South Korea Leenock
Liquid2017logo std.png
South Korea TaeJa
Logo filler std.png
South Korea DongRaeGu
TCMGaminglogo std.png
South Korea Soulkey

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage #1 (Round of 32): Dual Tournament format.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group, will fall to the next season Code Aicon.png Round of 48.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The loser places third in the group, will fall to the next season Code Aicon.png Round of 48.
  • Group Stage #2 (Round of 16): Dual Tournament format.
  • Group Nominations.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group in Round of 16 will face off similar to Round of 32.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Quarterfinals.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group, will fall to the next season Code Aicon.png Round of 48.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Quarterfinals.
  • The loser places third in the group, will fall to the next season Code Aicon.png Round of 48.
  • Quarterfinals: Single-elimination playoffs.
    • All 8 players who make it to this round are seeded in next season's Code Sicon.png.
  • Quarterfinals: Best-of-five.
  • Semifinals: Best-of-seven.
  • Finals: Best-of-seven.

Prize Pool[edit]

₩182,000,000 KRW (≈ $153,972 USD *) and 24,800 WCS Korea Points are divided among participants.

The winner is awarded a 2016 WCS Global Playoffs and Finals seed.
* Currency conversion is based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on 2015-12-19. [₩1,000 KRW ≈ $0,8460 USD]

Group Stage #1 (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Group A
February 17, 2016 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea Picon small.png Zest 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Ticon small.png TaeJa 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Ticon small.png Journey 1-2 4-4
4. South Korea Zicon small.png Rogue 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Group B
February 19, 2016 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea Ticon small.png Dream 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Picon small.png herO 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea Picon small.png Seed 1-2 2-5
4. South Korea Zicon small.png Leenock 0-2 2-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Group C
February 24, 2016 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea Picon small.png MyuNgSiK 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Ticon small.png Bunny 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea Zicon small.png Soulkey 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Zicon small.png Symbol 0-2 0-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Group D
February 26, 2016 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea Ticon small.png Cure 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Zicon small.png Curious 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Picon small.png Stork 1-2 2-5
4. South Korea Ticon small.png Forte 0-2 2-4

Group E[edit]

preview lrthread Group E
March 2, 2016 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea Ticon small.png TY 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Picon small.png Trap 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Picon small.png Super 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Zicon small.png DeParture 0-2 0-4

Group F[edit]

preview lrthread Group F
March 4, 2016 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea Zicon small.png Solar 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Ticon small.png SpeeD 2-1 5-4
3. South Korea Picon small.png Classic 1-2 4-5
4. South Korea Picon small.png Creator 0-2 2-4

Group G[edit]

preview lrthread Group G
March 9, 2016 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea Zicon small.png Dark 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Zicon small.png Losira 2-1 2-3
3. South Korea Ticon small.png aLive 1-2 1-4
4. South Korea Ticon small.png Bbyong 0-2 0-0

Group H[edit]

preview lrthread Group H
March 11, 2016 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea Picon small.png Dear 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Zicon small.png soO 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Zicon small.png DongRaeGu 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Picon small.png HerO 0-2 1-4

Group Stage #2 (Ro16)[edit]

Groups Selections were held on March 16, 2016.

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Group A
April 1, 2016 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea Picon small.png herO 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Ticon small.png TaeJa 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea Picon small.png Trap 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Ticon small.png SpeeD 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Group B
April 2, 2016 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea Picon small.png Zest 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Ticon small.png Cure 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea Zicon small.png soO 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea Zicon small.png Solar 0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Group C
April 6, 2016 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea Ticon small.png Dream 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Zicon small.png Losira 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea Zicon small.png Dark 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Zicon small.png Curious 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Group D
April 8, 2016 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea Picon small.png Dear 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Ticon small.png TY 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Picon small.png MyuNgSiK 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Ticon small.png Bunny 0-2 2-4

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea herO
1
herO Picon small.png
Ticon small.png Cure
 South Korea Cure
3
 South Korea Dream
0
Dream Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png TY
April 13, 2016 - 19:50 KST
 South Korea TY
3
 South Korea TaeJa
0
TaeJa Ticon small.png
Picon small.png Zest
 South Korea Zest
3
 South Korea Losira
1
Losira Zicon small.png
Picon small.png Dear
 South Korea Dear
3
Semifinals (Bo7)
 South Korea Cure
0
Cure Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png TY
 South Korea TY
4
 South Korea Zest
4
Zest Picon small.png
Picon small.png Dear
 South Korea Dear
0
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea TY
2
 South Korea Zest
4

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
111011
Round of 16
565
Quarterfinals
341
Semifinals
22
Finals
11
Champion
1

VODs[edit]

External Links[edit]

See also[edit]

References[edit]