2016 DreamHack Open: Leipzig

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]2016 DreamHack Open: Leipzig
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Leipzig
Format:
Two Group Stages
Single-elimination bracket
Prize pool:
$50,000
Start Date:
2016-01-22
End Date:
2016-01-24
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
France  PtitDrogo
Ukraine  Bly
Netherlands  uThermal
South Korea  viOLet
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
96
38
18
39
1
Maps
Chronology

About[edit]

Format[edit]

First Group Stage

  • 64 players in 16 groups of 4 players each, played in a dual tournament format
  • Matches are Bo3
  • Top 2 players of each group advance to the next stage

Second Group Stage

  • 64 players in 16 groups of 4 players each, played in a dual tournament format
    • 32 players from the First Group Stage
    • 32 players pre-seeded
  • Matches are Bo3
  • Top 2 players of each group advance to the playoffs

Playoffs

  • 32 players in a single-elimination bracket
  • Round of 32, Round of 16, Quarterfinals, and Semifinals are played in Bo5
  • Finals are played in Bo7

Casters and Hosts[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

50,000 USD and 5,000 WCS Circuit Points are spread among the players as seen below:

Notable Participants[edit]

This list contains the most notable players. For a full participants list go to: Player List

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
Qualified players (7)
Taiwan Nice
Brazil Kelazhur
China iAsonu
1
Australia Probe
Sweden Namshar
USA Neeb
Finland Serral
Canada Scarlett
Notable open sign-up players
USA State
Serbia Beastyqt
Ukraine Bly
Spain Majestic
Netherlands uThermal
Norway Snute
Russia Rail
France MarineLorD
Poland Nerchio
Poland MaNa
Denmark Lillekanin
Poland Tefel
Finland Welmu
France Dayshi
Finland ZhuGeLiang
France Lilbow
France FireCake
France PtitDrogo
Germany TLO
Germany ShoWTimE
South Korea Hydra
Sweden MorroW
South Korea viOLet
Canada HuK
Sweden SortOf
Netherlands Harstem
Poland Elazer
Switzerland PengWin
Germany Lambo

1 Due to the schedule conflict with GPL 2015 Grand Finals, iAsonu, who had won the Chinese qualifier, forfeited the tournament. DreamHack did not replace him with another player from the Chinese qualifier.

Results[edit]

Group Stage #1 — Group Stage #2


Playoffs[edit]

Round of 32 (Bo5)
 France PtitDrogo
3
PtitDrogo 
 Basior
 Poland Basior
1
 USA Neeb
3
Neeb 
 Dayshi
January 22, 2016 - 17:20 CET
 France Dayshi
1
 Canada Scarlett
0
Scarlett 
 TLO
January 22, 2016 - 17:20 CET
 Germany TLO
3
 Norway Snute
3
Snute 
 Kelazhur
 Brazil Kelazhur
2
 Germany ShoWTimE
3
ShoWTimE 
 MarineLorD
 France MarineLorD
2
 Poland Nerchio
1
Nerchio 
 Lilbow
January 22, 2016 - 17:20 CET
 France Lilbow
3
 Netherlands uThermal
3
uThermal 
 Tefel
January 22, 2016 - 17:20 CET
 Poland Tefel
0
 Netherlands Harstem
3
Harstem 
 Nice
January 22, 2016 - 17:20 CET
 Taiwan Nice
1
 Poland Elazer
3
Elazer 
 State
 USA State
2
 South Korea viOLet
3
viOLet 
 Welmu
January 22, 2016 - 17:20 CET
 Finland Welmu
0
 France FireCake
0
FireCake 
 Serral
January 22, 2016 - 17:20 CET
 Finland Serral
3
 Canada HuK
3
HuK 
 Beastyqt
January 22, 2016 - 17:20 CET
 Serbia Beastyqt
1
 Ukraine Bly
3
Bly 
 MorroW
January 22, 2016 - 17:20 CET
 Sweden MorroW
0
 Australia Probe
3
Probe 
 Lillekanin
 Denmark Lillekanin
2
 Sweden SortOf
3
SortOf 
 MaNa
January 22, 2016 - 17:20 CET
 Poland MaNa
1
 South Korea Hydra
3
Hydra 
 Namshar
 Sweden Namshar
2
Round of 16 (Bo5)
 France PtitDrogo
3
PtitDrogo 
 Neeb
 USA Neeb
2
 Germany TLO
3
TLO 
 Snute
 Norway Snute
2
 Germany ShoWTimE
3
ShoWTimE 
 Lilbow
January 22, 2016 - 20:00 CET
 France Lilbow
1
 Netherlands uThermal
3
uThermal 
 Harstem
January 22, 2016 - 23:35 CET
 Netherlands Harstem
0
 Poland Elazer
0
Elazer 
 viOLet
January 22, 2016 - 20:50 CET
 South Korea viOLet
3
 Finland Serral
3
Serral 
 HuK
January 22, 2016 - 22:20 CET
 Canada HuK
0
 Ukraine Bly
3
Bly 
 Probe
January 22, 2016 - 22:10 CET
 Australia Probe
1
 Sweden SortOf
0
SortOf 
 Hydra
January 22, 2016 - 21:40 CET
 South Korea Hydra
3
Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 France PtitDrogo
3
PtitDrogo 
 TLO
 Germany TLO
2
 Germany ShoWTimE
1
ShoWTimE 
 uThermal
 Netherlands uThermal
3
 South Korea viOLet
3
viOLet 
 Serral
January 23, 2016 - 16:20 CET
 Finland Serral
0
 Ukraine Bly
3
Bly 
 Hydra
 South Korea Hydra
2
Semifinals (Bo5)
 France PtitDrogo
3
PtitDrogo 
 uThermal
 Netherlands uThermal
2
 South Korea viOLet
0
viOLet 
 Bly
January 23, 2016 - 21:40 CET
 Ukraine Bly
3
Grand Finals (Bo7)
 France PtitDrogo
4
PtitDrogo 
 Bly
 Ukraine Bly
1


Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 96
3818391
Round of 64
281125
Round of 32
12713
Round of 16
718
Quarterfinals
215
Semifinals
112
Finals
11
Champion
1

View Games[edit]

Official Streams[edit]

Community Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

FPVODs[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]