2015 WCS Season 3 Premier League

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (10) Terran Terran (9) Zerg Zerg (13)
2015 WCS Season 2 Champion (1)
Rootlogo std.png
South Korea Hydra
2015 WCS Season 3 Challenger (31)
IGlogo std.png
China Jim
XTeam std.png
China Shana
IGlogo std.png
China XiGua
Flashwolveslogo std.png
Taiwan Has
Rootlogo std.png
Brazil Kelazhur
IGlogo std.png
China iAsonu
Logo filler std.png
USA Neeb
Logo filler std.png
Mexico MajOr
Logo filler std.png
New Zealand Petraeus
Logo filler std.png
USA Hitman
Rootlogo std.png
Australia iaguz
Hka std.png
Taiwan Sen
Liquid2017logo std.png
Poland MaNa
Rootlogo std.png
Canada MaSa
Eglogo std.png
South Korea Jaedong
Logo filler std.png
Germany ShoWTimE
CMStormlogo std.png
South Korea Polt
Logo filler std.png
Canada Kane
Milllogo std.png
France Lilbow
Milllogo std.png
France MarineLorD
Envyuslogo std.png
South Korea viOLet
Planetkeylogo std.png
Germany GunGFuBanDa
Mousesportslogo std.png
Germany HeRoMaRinE
Liquid2017logo std.png
Norway Snute
InvasioneSportlogo std.png
Netherlands Harstem
Milllogo std.png
South Korea ForGG
Mia std.png
Slovenia Starbuck
Logo filler std.png
Finland elfi
Atgaminglogo std.png
Netherlands uThermal[1][2]
Liquid2017logo std.png
Germany TLO
TeS Logo.png
Poland Elazer
Property std.png
Sweden Zanster

Format[edit]

  • All 32 players, whatever their results, will start the next season in the WCS Challenger Leaguehallenger.
    • The Champion is the exception and will be seeded in next season Premier Leagueremier League.
  • Group Stage #1 (Round of 32): Dual Tournament format.
  • Best-of-three.
  • 4 groups are being played in Cologne, Germany; the 4 remaining groups are being played in Burbank, USA.
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winners' match.
  • The winner places first in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Losers' match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group and is eliminated.
  • The loser of the Winners' match and the winner of the Losers' match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner places second place in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The loser places third in the group and is eliminated.
  • Four groups are played in the ESL Burbank studio in the US, and four groups are played in the ESL Cologne studio in Germany.
  • The 16 Players advancing from the RO32 will compete onsite at a live venue location for the Season Finals event
  • Group Stage #2 (Round of 16): Dual Tournament format.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group in Round of 16 will face off similar to Round of 32.
  • All 4 groups are being played in the ESL studios in Katowice, Poland.
  • Quarterfinals: Single-elimination playoffs.
  • Quarterfinals: Best-of-five.
  • Semifinals: Best-of-five.
  • Finals: Best-of-seven.
  • The playoffs are being played in Kraków, Poland.

Prize Pool[edit]

$217,000 USD and 12,250 WCS Points are divided among participants.

Place $ USD WCS Points Player Team
1st $30,000 2,000 France Picon small.png Lilbow Milllogo std.png Millenium
2nd $15,000 1,250 Poland Picon small.png MaNa Liquid2017logo std.png Team Liquid
3rd-4th $10,000 900 Sweden Zicon small.png Zanster Property std.png Team Property
South Korea Ticon small.png ForGG Milllogo std.png Millenium
5th-8th $8,000 600 Germany Picon small.png GunGFuBanDa Planetkeylogo std.png Planetkey Dynamics
South Korea Zicon small.png Hydra Rootlogo std.png ROOT Gaming
South Korea Ticon small.png Polt CMStormlogo std.png CM Storm
New Zealand Zicon small.png Petraeus ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
9th-12th $6,000 400 France Ticon small.png MarineLorD Milllogo std.png Millenium
Norway Zicon small.png Snute Liquid2017logo std.png Team Liquid
Poland Zicon small.png Elazer TeS Logo.png Extreme Supremacy
South Korea Zicon small.png Jaedong Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
13th-16th $6,000 300 Finland Picon small.png elfi ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
Taiwan Zicon small.png Sen Hka std.png Hong Kong Attitude
South Korea Zicon small.png viOLet Envyuslogo std.png Team EnVyUs
Australia Ticon small.png iaguz Rootlogo std.png ROOT Gaming
17th-24th $4,500 150 Netherlands Picon small.png Harstem InvasioneSportlogo std.png Invasion eSport
Brazil Ticon small.png Kelazhur Rootlogo std.png ROOT Gaming
Germany Picon small.png ShoWTimE ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
Taiwan Picon small.png Has Flashwolveslogo std.png yoe Flash Wolves
USA Picon small.png Neeb ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
China Zicon small.png iAsonu IGlogo std.png Invictus Gaming
USA Picon small.png Hitman ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
Germany Zicon small.png TLO Liquid2017logo std.png Team Liquid
25th-32nd $4,500 100 Mexico Ticon small.png MajOr ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
Slovenia Zicon small.png Starbuck Mia std.png Team MiA
Germany Ticon small.png HeRoMaRinE Mousesportslogo std.png mousesports
Canada Ticon small.png MaSa Rootlogo std.png ROOT Gaming
China Ticon small.png Shana XTeam std.png X-Team
Canada Zicon small.png Kane ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
China Picon small.png Jim IGlogo std.png Invictus Gaming
China Zicon small.png XiGua IGlogo std.png Invictus Gaming
  • Hitman forfeited his place in WCS Season 3 Finals due to personal reasons and was replaced by Elazer.[3] As stated in the 2015 WCS Player Handbook (15.0.B), after a 48 hours notice prior to the scheduled match, the player's placement and all applicable prize money and WCS points are swapped with the replacement player.

Group Stage #1 (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

Played in Burbank preview lrthread Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngVod4.pngVod5.png Group A
August 13, 2015 - 12:00 PDT
1. South Korea Ticon small.png Polt 2-0 4-1
2. New Zealand Zicon small.png Petraeus 2-1 5-4
3. Netherlands Picon small.png Harstem 1-2 3-4
4. Mexico Ticon small.png MajOr 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

Played in Burbank preview lrthread Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngVod4.pngVod5.png Group B
August 14, 2015 - 12:00 PDT
1. South Korea Zicon small.png Hydra 2-0 4-0
2. Finland Picon small.png elfi 2-1 4-3
3. Brazil Ticon small.png Kelazhur 1-2 2-4
4. Slovenia Zicon small.png Starbuck 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

Played in Burbank preview lrthread Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngVod4.pngVod5.png Group C
August 15, 2015 - 12:00 PDT
1. South Korea Zicon small.png Jaedong 2-0 4-1
2. Taiwan Zicon small.png Sen 2-1 5-4
3. Germany Picon small.png ShoWTimE 1-2 4-5
4. Germany Ticon small.png HeRoMaRinE 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

Played in Burbank preview lrthread Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngVod4.pngVod5.png Group D
August 16, 2015 - 12:00 PDT
1. France Ticon small.png MarineLorD 2-0 4-1
2. Australia Ticon small.png iaguz 2-1 5-4
3. Taiwan Picon small.png Has 1-2 4-5
4. Canada Ticon small.png MaSa 0-2 1-4

Group E[edit]

Played in Cologne preview lrthread Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngVod4.pngVod5.png Group E
August 25, 2015 - 18:00 CEST
1. Germany Picon small.png GunGFuBanDa 2-0 4-0
2. France Picon small.png Lilbow 2-1 4-3
3. USA Picon small.png Neeb 1-2 3-4
4. China Ticon small.png Shana 0-2 0-4

Group F[edit]

Played in Cologne preview lrthread Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngVod4.pngVod5.png Group F
August 26, 2015 - 18:00 CEST
1. South Korea Ticon small.png ForGG 2-0 4-1
2. Sweden Zicon small.png Zanster 2-1 4-2
3. China Zicon small.png iAsonu 1-2 3-5
4. Canada Zicon small.png Kane 0-2 1-4

Group G[edit]

Played in Cologne preview lrthread Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngVod4.pngVod5.png Group G
August 27, 2015 - 18:00 CEST
1. Norway Zicon small.png Snute 2-0 4-0
2. USA Picon small.png Hitman[3] 2-1 5-2
3. Poland Zicon small.png Elazer 1-2 2-5
4. China Picon small.png Jim 0-2 0-4

Group H[edit]

Played in Cologne preview lrthread Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngVod4.pngVod5.png Group H
August 28, 2015 - 18:00 CEST
1. Poland Picon small.png MaNa 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Zicon small.png viOLet 2-1 4-3
3. Germany Zicon small.png TLO 1-2 3-4
4. China Zicon small.png XiGua 0-2 2-4


Group Stage #2 (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

Played in Katowice preview lrthread Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngVod4.pngVod5.png Group A
September 8, 2015 - 18:00 CEST
1. Sweden Zicon small.png Zanster 2-0 4-2
2. Poland Picon small.png MaNa 2-1 5-3
3. France Ticon small.png MarineLorD 1-2 3-4
4. Finland Picon small.png elfi 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

Played in Katowice preview lrthread Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngVod4.pngVod5.png Group B
September 8, 2015 - 21:45 CEST
1. New Zealand Zicon small.png Petraeus 2-0 4-1
2. Germany Picon small.png GunGFuBanDa 2-1 4-3
3. Norway Zicon small.png Snute 1-2 4-5
4. Taiwan Zicon small.png Sen 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

Played in Katowice preview lrthread Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngVod4.pngVod5.png Group C
September 9, 2015 - 18:00 CEST
1. South Korea Ticon small.png Polt 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Zicon small.png Hydra 2-1 5-2
3. Poland Zicon small.png Elazer 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Zicon small.png viOLet 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

Played in Katowice preview lrthread Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngVod4.pngVod5.png Group D
September 9, 2015 - 21:50 CEST
1. France Picon small.png Lilbow 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Ticon small.png ForGG 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea Zicon small.png Jaedong 1-2 3-4
4. Australia Ticon small.png iaguz 0-2 0-4

Playoffs[edit]


Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 Sweden Zanster
3
Zanster Zicon small.png
Picon small.png GunGFuBanDa
September 12, 2015 - 15:30 CEST
 Germany GunGFuBanDa
1
 France Lilbow
3
Lilbow Picon small.png
Zicon small.png Hydra
September 12, 2015 - 16:55 CEST
 South Korea Hydra
2
 South Korea Polt
1
Polt Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png ForGG
September 12, 2015 - 18:25 CEST
 South Korea ForGG
3
 New Zealand Petraeus
2
Petraeus Zicon small.png
Picon small.png MaNa
September 12, 2015 - 19:50 CEST
 Poland MaNa
3
Semifinals (Bo5)
 Sweden Zanster
2
Zanster Zicon small.png
Picon small.png Lilbow
September 13, 2015 - 15:30 CEST
 France Lilbow
3
 South Korea ForGG
1
ForGG Ticon small.png
Picon small.png MaNa
September 13, 2015 - 17:20 CEST
 
 
Iron Fortress (Draw)
 Poland MaNa
3
Finals (Bo7)
 France Lilbow
4
Lilbow Picon small.png
Picon small.png MaNa
 Poland MaNa
2

Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
10913
Round of 16
448
Quarterfinals
323
Semifinals
211
Finals
2
Champion
1
  Europe North AmericaChinaLatin AmericaTaiwanOceaniaSouth Korea
Round of 32
13442225
Round of 16
8125
Quarterfinals
413
Semifinals
31
Finals
2
Champion
1
  Europe North AmericaChinaLatin AmericaTaiwanOceaniaSouth Korea
Round of 32
Poland 2
Finland 1
Norway 1
Sweden 1
France 2
Germany 4
Netherlands 1
Slovenia 1
USA 2
Canada 2
China 4
Mexico 1
Brazil 1
Taiwan 2
Australia 1
New Zealand 1
South Korea 5
Round of 16
Poland 2
Finland 1
Norway 1
Sweden 1
France 2
Germany 1
Taiwan 1
Australia 1
New Zealand 1
South Korea 5
Quarterfinals
Poland 1
Sweden 1
France 1
Germany 1
New Zealand 1
South Korea 3
Semifinals
Poland 1
Sweden 1
France 1
South Korea 1
Finals
Poland 1
France 1
Champion
France 1

VODs[edit]

References[edit]

  1. @uThermal (August 12, 2015). "uThermal won't be able to attend WCS due to sickness". Twitter.com. Retrieved August 13, 2015.
  2. @ESLSC2 (August 13, 2015). "Elfi will replace uThermal due to illness in Group B August 14th!". Twitter.com. Retrieved August 13, 2015.
  3. 3.0 3.1 @ESLSC2 (September 5, 2015). "Hitman can not attend Ro16 and is replaced by Elazer". Twitter.com. Retrieved September 5, 2015.