2015 WCS Season 2: America Qualifier

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

[e][h]2015 WCS Season 2: America Qualifier
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
Americas
Type:
Online
Format:
4 Single-elimination brackets
Start Date:
2015-04-12
End Date:
2015-04-18
Liquipedia Tier:
Maps

About[edit]

The America Qualifier allows 7 players to advance to the WCS Challenger Leaguehallenger for the 2015 WCS Season 2.

  • Players must be a resident of United States or Canada.
  • Players must be an American or Canadian citizen (passport) or have a valid visa for your country of residence.
  • Players must be ranked Master or above on the American server in the current season.

Format[edit]

  • Four single-elimination open brackets
    • Qualifier 1: April 12th, 18:00 EDT
    • Qualifier 2: April 14th, 18:00 EDT
    • Qualifier 3: April 16th, 18:00 EDT
    • Qualifier 4: April 18th, 18:00 EDT
  • All matches are Best-of-three
  • Top 2 players of each qualifier (only the top player from the fourth qualifier) advance to the WCS Challenger Leaguehallenger

Qualified Players[edit]

Protoss Protoss (3) Terran Terran (2) Zerg Zerg (1)
USA Zeal
USA Xenocider
South Korea Jaedong
Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
USA qxc
South Korea StarDust
Canada MaSa

Results[edit]

Qualifier 1[edit]

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
USA Bails
Canada Drunkenboi
USA Goswser
Canada Believe
USA Illusion
South Korea Jaedong
South Korea StarDust
USA intense
USA Moosegills
USA State
Canada MaSa
USA JonSnow
Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
Canada ElhayM
Switzerland PengWin
USA qxc
Canada Scarlett
Canada Semper
New Zealand Tilea
USA Xenocider
USA ViBE
USA Neeb
USA SirRobin

Bracket[edit]

Official bracket: http://play.eslgaming.com/starcraft/global/sc2/major/wcs/2015-season-2-america-challenger-qualifier-1/rankings/

Bracket A[edit]
Round of 64
 South Korea Jaedong
2
 USA Goswser
0
 USA Mochi
0
 USA Enoenwai
2
 USA PrimalMoon
0
 USA PLZLEAVEDUCK
2
 USA Epic
0
 USA qxc
2
 USA Illusion
2
 USA iMarine
1
 USA Uzi
2
 USA TelecoM
0
 USA PandaBearMe
0
 Canada Drunkenboi
2
 China WArchief
0
 South Korea StarDust
2
 USA Bails
2
 USA Moosegills
1
 Canada Bioice
0
 Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
2
 USA brent
0
 USA JonSnow
2
 USA Bop
0
 Switzerland PengWin
2
 Canada Believe
2
 USA Hunta
0
 USA WarreN
1
 USA PatchToss
2
 New Zealand Tilea
2
 Canada Zero
0
 USA Depression
1
 USA State
2
Round of 32
 South Korea Jaedong
2
 USA Enoenwai
0
 USA PLZLEAVEDUCK
2
 USA qxc
0
 USA Illusion
2
 USA Uzi
0
 Canada Drunkenboi
2
 South Korea StarDust
1
 USA Bails
0
 Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
2
 USA JonSnow
2
 Switzerland PengWin
0
 Canada Believe
1
 USA PatchToss
2
 New Zealand Tilea
0
 USA State
2
Round of 16
 South Korea Jaedong
2
 USA PLZLEAVEDUCK
0
 USA Illusion
1
 Canada Drunkenboi
2
 Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
0
 USA JonSnow
2
 USA PatchToss
2
 USA State
1
Quarterfinals
 South Korea Jaedong
2
 Canada Drunkenboi
0
 USA JonSnow
2
 USA PatchToss
0
Semifinals
 South Korea Jaedong
2
 USA JonSnow
0
Bracket B[edit]
Round of 64
 Canada MaSa
2
 South Korea CharSiuBao
0
 USA Freizya
2
 USA Bonkers
1
 USA Neeb
2
 USA Kamker
1
 USA SirRobin
2
 USA Tronzop
0
 USA Euphoria
2
 USA Dolan
1
 USA LilyAllen
2
 USA Caliber
0
 Canada Hammer
0
 China Azrael
2
 Canada NoRegreT
0
 Canada Semper
2
 USA Xenocider
2
 USA Sonic
0
 USA Crayon
2
 USA Risk
0
 USA Sugar
0
 USA chroMe
2
 USA Thecoolman
1
 USA intense
2
 USA Felvo
1
 USA Creature
2
 Canada HuShang
2
 Canada ElhayM
1
 USA Zeal
2
 USA BlackBearMe
0
 USA Kyo
0
 Canada Scarlett
2
Round of 32
 Canada MaSa
2
 USA Freizya
0
 USA Neeb
2
 USA SirRobin
0
 USA Euphoria
2
 USA LilyAllen
0
 China Azrael
0
 Canada Semper
2
 USA Xenocider
2
 USA Crayon
0
 USA chroMe
0
 USA intense
2
 USA Creature
0
 Canada HuShang
2
 USA Zeal
2
 Canada Scarlett
1
Round of 16
 Canada MaSa
2
 USA Neeb
1
 USA Euphoria
0
 Canada Semper
2
 USA Xenocider
2
 USA intense
1
 Canada HuShang
0
 USA Zeal
2
Quarterfinals
 Canada MaSa
2
 Canada Semper
1
 USA Xenocider
2
 USA Zeal
0
Semifinals
 Canada MaSa
0
 USA Xenocider
2

Qualifier 2[edit]

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
USA Bails
USA Illusion
USA Goswser
Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
Canada MaSa
USA JonSnow
USA State
USA qxc
Switzerland PengWin
South Korea StarDust
USA intense
Canada Scarlett
Canada Believe
Canada Semper
New Zealand Tilea
USA Trace
Canada ElhayM
USA Moosegills
USA Neeb
USA ViBE
USA avilo
USA SirRobin
South Korea EJK

Bracket[edit]

Official bracket: http://play.eslgaming.com/starcraft/global/sc2/major/wcs/2015-season-2-america-challenger-qualifier-2/rankings/

Bracket A[edit]
Round of 64
 USA qxc
2
 USA Kamker
0
 USA Goswser
2
 USA PLZLEAVEDUCK
0
 USA avilo
2
 Canada Snake
1
 USA dipwood
0
 Canada WinD
2
 USA intense
2
 USA Neeb
0
 USA Ninja
2
 USA Caliber
1
 China Azrael
2
 USA Epic
0
 Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
2
 USA Illusion
0
 USA Bails
2
 USA Thecoolman
0
 USA printf
2
 USA Gemini
0
 USA Moosegills
2
 USA PrimalMoon
0
 USA Voltz
2
 Switzerland PengWin
1
 Canada Believe
2
 USA Winter
1
 South Korea Picasso
2
 USA sugaRpoopeR
0
 USA BlinkGosu
0
 USA Enoenwai
2
 USA Felvo
0
 USA State
2
Round of 32
 USA qxc
2
 USA Goswser
1
 USA avilo
2
 Canada WinD
1
 USA intense
2
 USA Ninja
0
 China Azrael
0
 Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
2
 USA Bails
2
 USA printf
0
 USA Moosegills
0
 USA Voltz
2
 Canada Believe
1
 South Korea Picasso
2
 USA Enoenwai
1
 USA State
2
Round of 16
 USA qxc
2
 USA avilo
1
 USA intense
2
 Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
1
 USA Bails
2
 USA Voltz
0
 South Korea Picasso
2
 USA State
1
Quarterfinals
 USA qxc
2
 USA intense
0
 USA Bails
2
 South Korea Picasso
0
Semifinals
 USA qxc
2
 USA Bails
1
Bracket B[edit]
Round of 64
 Canada MaSa
2
 Canada Pluto
0
 USA Zeal
2
 Canada TriaD
0
 USA TheWay
0
 Canada SteAdfaSt
2
 USA WarreN
2
 USA LilyAllen
0
 USA Euphoria
1
 South Korea EJK
2
 USA Gayguy
1
 USA SirRobin
2
 USA Seldentar
0
 USA Sonic
2
 USA Trace
2
 Canada Semper
0
 South Korea StarDust
0
 China WArchief
2
 USA hyperbowl
2
 USA Tok
0
 USA EON
0
 USA roarbot
2
 USA Creature
2
 USA Towelie
0
 USA PatchZerg
0
 USA PatchToss
2
 USA Mcanning
0
 USA TheTRUTH
2
 USA ViBE
2
 USA Tragic
1
 Canada NoRegreT
2
 Canada Scarlett
1
Round of 32
 Canada MaSa
1
 USA Zeal
2
 Canada SteAdfaSt
1
 USA WarreN
2
 South Korea EJK
0
 USA SirRobin
2
 USA Sonic
1
 USA Trace
2
 China WArchief
0
 USA hyperbowl
2
 USA roarbot
0
 USA Creature
2
 USA PatchToss
2
 USA TheTRUTH
0
 USA ViBE
1
 Canada NoRegreT
2
Round of 16
 USA Zeal
2
 USA WarreN
0
 USA SirRobin
2
 USA Trace
0
 USA hyperbowl
2
 USA Creature
0
 USA PatchToss
1
 Canada NoRegreT
2
Quarterfinals
 USA Zeal
2
 USA SirRobin
0
 USA hyperbowl
1
 Canada NoRegreT
2
Semifinals
 USA Zeal
2
 Canada NoRegreT
1

Qualifier 3[edit]

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
Canada desRow
USA intense
Canada Scarlett
Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
Canada Semper
USA SirRobin
Canada Believe
Canada Drunkenboi
Canada NoRegreT
USA Bails
USA Nathanias
USA Goswser
USA State
South Korea EJK
USA Moosegills
USA sWs
USA RuFF
Switzerland PengWin
South Korea StarDust
USA Illusion
USA JonSnow
USA Trace
Canada ElhayM
New Zealand Tilea
USA Neeb
Canada MaSa
USA avilo

Bracket[edit]

Official bracket: http://play.eslgaming.com/starcraft/global/sc2/major/wcs/2015-season-2-america-challenger-qualifier-3/rankings/

Bracket A[edit]
Round of 64
 Canada Scarlett
2
 USA Creature
0
 USA avilo
2
 USA Emyndri
0
 USA KiF1rE
0
 USA thecoolman
2
 USA Prree
1
 USA Risewillis
2
 Canada desRow
2
 USA PandaBearMe
0
 USA Gemini
2
 USA roarbot
0
 USA WarreN
2
 USA Lou
0
 USA Geeden
0
 USA intense
2
 Canada Semper
2
 USA SirRobin
0
 Canada NoRegreT
2
 China Azrael
0
 Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
2
 Canada bioice
0
 USA TheTRUTH
2
 Canada Believe
1
 USA Neuro
2
 USA printf
0
 USA Dolan
0
 USA Nathanias
2
 USA PrimalMoon
0
 USA sonic
2
 Canada Drunkenboi
1
 USA Bails
2
Round of 32
 Canada Scarlett
2
 USA avilo
0
 USA thecoolman
2
 USA Risewillis
0
 Canada desRow
2
 USA Gemini
1
 USA WarreN
0
 USA intense
2
 Canada Semper
2
 Canada NoRegreT
1
 Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
2
 USA TheTRUTH
0
 USA Neuro
0
 USA Nathanias
2
 USA sonic
1
 USA Bails
2
Round of 16
 Canada Scarlett
2
 USA thecoolman
0
 Canada desRow
0
 USA intense
2
 Canada Semper
0
 Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
2
 USA Nathanias
0
 USA Bails
2
Quarterfinals
 Canada Scarlett
2
 USA intense
0
 Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
W
PiLiPiLi 
 Bails
Bails' internet failed and he was unable to continue through the bracket.
 USA Bails
-
Semifinals
 Canada Scarlett
0
 Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
2
Bracket B[edit]
Round of 64
 USA State
2
 USA Goswser
0
 USA hyperbowl
2
 USA Caliber
1
 South Korea EJK
0
 USA Moosegills
2
 USA PLZLEAVEDUCK
1
 USA Freizya
2
 Switzerland PengWin
0
 USA RuFF
2
 USA GAMETIME
2
 USA AegiS
0
 Canada FireZerg
0
 USA JonSnow
2
 Canada HuShang
0
 South Korea StarDust
2
 USA Illusion
2
 Canada WinD
0
 New Zealand Tilea
1
 USA Hunta
2
 USA LilyAllen
2
 USA Eradin
0
 Canada ElhayM
2
 USA Towelie
0
 USA Trace
2
 USA Plurmorant
0
 USA Nistic
1
 USA chroMe
2
 USA Neeb
2
 USA Crayon
0
 USA Winter
0
 Canada MaSa
2
Round of 32
 USA State
0
 USA hyperbowl
2
 USA Moosegills
2
 USA Freizya
0
 USA RuFF
1
 USA GAMETIME
2
 USA JonSnow
1
 South Korea StarDust
2
 USA Illusion
2
 USA Hunta
0
 USA LilyAllen
1
 Canada ElhayM
2
 USA Trace
2
 USA chroMe
0
 USA Neeb
0
 Canada MaSa
2
Round of 16
 USA hyperbowl
0
 USA Moosegills
2
 USA GAMETIME
1
 South Korea StarDust
2
 USA Illusion
2
 Canada ElhayM
0
 USA Trace
0
 Canada MaSa
2
Quarterfinals
 USA Moosegills
0
 South Korea StarDust
2
 USA Illusion
0
 Canada MaSa
2
Semifinals
 South Korea StarDust
2
 Canada MaSa
0

Qualifier 4[edit]

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
USA Bails
USA avilo
USA Goswser
Canada desRow
Canada Drunkenboi
USA JonSnow
USA State
South Korea EJK
USA Moosegills
USA sWs
USA Illusion
USA SirRobin
Canada Believe
USA intense
Canada Scarlett
USA Trace
Canada MaSa
New Zealand Tilea
USA Nathanias
USA Neeb
USA RuFF
Canada Semper

Bracket[edit]

Official bracket: http://play.eslgaming.com/starcraft/global/sc2/major/wcs/2015-season-2-america-challenger-qualifier-4/rankings/

Round of 64
 Canada Scarlett
2
 Canada Hammer
0
 USA Mochi
1
 USA PatchToss
2
 Canada nickyboy
0
 USA WarreN
2
 USA Crilmon
2
 USA Kestrel
0
 USA Towelie
1
 USA Voltz
2
 USA JonSnow
2
 USA TheLungy
0
 New Zealand Tilea
2
 USA Gemini
0
 USA RuFF
1
 Canada desRow
2
 Canada Semper
2
 USA rebOrn
0
 Canada THERIDDLER
2
 USA LilyAllen
1
 USA Nistic
2
 Canada CreaTioN
0
 USA Kamker
2
 USA Seigifried
0
 Canada Believe
2
 USA BlinkGosu
1
 Canada polylol
2
 USA Moosegills
1
 USA PandaBearMe
2
 USA Neeb
0
 USA Nathanias
0
 USA Bails
2
 USA State
0
 USA Epic
2
 USA Startails
2
 USA Risk
0
 USA Fear
1
 Canada HuShang
2
 USA SaS
0
 USA Creature
2
 Canada MaGiK
1
 South Korea Picasso
2
 South Korea EJK
2
 USA printf
0
 China Azrael
2
 USA Neuro
0
 USA Enoenwai
1
 USA Illusion
2
 USA Intense
2
 USA AegiS
0
 USA Nimilox
0
 Canada Drunkenboi
2
 USA Zan
2
 Canada WinD
1
 USA Winter
0
 USA Sonic
2
 USA Prree
0
 USA RiseWillis
2
 USA chroMe
2
 USA Uzi
1
 USA Goswser
0
 USA sWs
2
 Canada crBox
0
 Canada MaSa
2
Round of 32
 Canada Scarlett
2
 USA PatchToss
0
 USA WarreN
0
 USA Crilmon
2
 USA Voltz
0
 USA JonSnow
2
 New Zealand Tilea
1
 Canada desRow
2
 Canada Semper
2
 Canada THERIDDLER
0
 USA Nistic
0
 USA Kamker
2
 Canada Believe
2
 Canada polylol
0
 USA PandaBearMe
0
 USA Bails
2
 USA Epic
2
 USA Startails
0
 Canada HuShang
2
 USA Creature
0
 South Korea Picasso
0
 South Korea EJK
2
 China Azrael
2
 USA Illusion
1
 USA Intense
2
 Canada Drunkenboi
1
 USA Zan
1
 USA Sonic
2
 USA RiseWillis
1
 USA chroMe
2
 USA sWs
0
 Canada MaSa
2
Round of 16
 Canada Scarlett
2
 USA Crilmon
0
 USA JonSnow
1
 Canada desRow
2
 Canada Semper
2
 USA Kamker
0
 Canada Believe
1
 USA Bails
2
 USA Epic
2
 Canada HuShang
0
 South Korea EJK
2
 China Azrael
1
 USA Intense
2
 USA Sonic
1
 USA chroMe
0
 Canada MaSa
2
Quarterfinals
 Canada Scarlett
2
 Canada desRow
0
 Canada Semper
0
 USA Bails
2
 USA Epic
2
 South Korea EJK
1
 USA Intense
1
 Canada MaSa
2
Semifinals
 Canada Scarlett
2
 USA Bails
0
 USA Epic
0
 Canada MaSa
2
Finals
 Canada Scarlett
1
 Canada MaSa
2

View Games[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]