2015 WCS Season 1 Premier League

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (10) Terran Terran (9) Zerg Zerg (13)
2015 WCS Season 1 Challenger (32)
IGlogo std.png
China Jim
Rootlogo std.png
Australia iaguz
IGlogo std.png
China iAsonu
IGlogo std.png
China MacSed
Logo filler std.png
Mexico MajOr
IGlogo std.png
China XiGua
Logo filler std.png
Finland Welmu
Try AgainLogo std.png
Brazil Kelazhur
Exile5 std.png
Australia PiG
Liquid2017logo std.png
Poland MaNa
Logo filler std.png
Russia Happy
Myinsanitylogo std.png
Finland Serral
Flashwolveslogo std.png
Taiwan Has
Atgaminglogo std.png
Netherlands uThermal
Hka std.png
Taiwan Sen
Alternatelogo std.png
Germany ShoWTimE
Property std.png
Sweden MorroW
Liquid2017logo std.png
Germany TLO
Logo filler std.png
Sweden NaNiwa
Milllogo std.png
South Korea ForGG
Imaginarylogo std.png
Norway TargA
Flipsid3logo std.png
USA puCK
Liquid2017logo std.png
Denmark Bunny
Liquid2017logo std.png
Norway Snute
Rootlogo std.png
USA Astrea
CMStormlogo std.png
South Korea Polt
Punchline std.png
France FireCake
Eglogo std.png
Canada HuK
Myinsanitylogo std.png
Canada Kane
Rootlogo std.png
South Korea Hydra
Envyuslogo std.png
South Korea viOLet
Eglogo std.png
USA Suppy

Format[edit]

  • All 32 players, whatever their results, will start the next season in the WCS Challenger Leaguehallenger.
    • The Champion is the exception and will be seeded in next season Premier Leagueremier League.
  • Group Stage #1 (Round of 32): Dual Tournament format.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winners' match.
  • The winner places first in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Losers' match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group and is eliminated.
  • The loser of the Winners' match and the winner of the Losers' match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner places second place in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The loser places third in the group and is eliminated.
  • Four groups are played in the ESL Burbank studio in the US, and four groups are played in the ESL Cologne studio in Germany.
  • The 16 Players advancing from the RO32 will compete onsite at a live venue location for the Season Finals event
  • On February 27th, ESL announced that the Season 1 Finals would take place at Gamers Assembly in Poitiers, France from April 3rd to April 5th.[1]
  • Group Stage #2 (Round of 16): Dual Tournament format.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group in Round of 16 will face off similar to Round of 32.
  • Quarterfinals: Single-elimination playoffs.
  • Quarterfinals: Best-of-five.
  • Semifinals: Best-of-five.
  • Finals: Best-of-seven.

Prize Pool[edit]

$217,000 USD and 12,250 WCS Points are divided among participants.

Place $ USD WCS Points Player Team
1st $30,000 2,000 South Korea Ticon small.png Polt CMStormlogo std.png CM Storm
2nd $15,000 1,250 South Korea Zicon small.png Hydra Rootlogo std.png ROOT Gaming
3rd-4th $10,000 900 Germany Picon small.png ShoWTimE Alternatelogo std.png Team ALTERNATE
Denmark Ticon small.png Bunny Liquid2017logo std.png Team Liquid
5th-8th $8,000 600 Germany Zicon small.png TLO Liquid2017logo std.png Team Liquid
Canada Zicon small.png Kane Myinsanitylogo std.png mYinsanity
Norway Zicon small.png Snute Liquid2017logo std.png Team Liquid
South Korea Ticon small.png ForGG Milllogo std.png Millenium
9th-12th $6,000 400 Finland Zicon small.png Serral Myinsanitylogo std.png mYinsanity
China Picon small.png MacSed IGlogo std.png Invictus Gaming
France Zicon small.png FireCake Punchline std.png Punchline ESC
Taiwan Picon small.png Has Flashwolveslogo std.png yoe Flash Wolves
13th-16th $6,000 300 China Zicon small.png XiGua IGlogo std.png Invictus Gaming
Australia Zicon small.png PiG Exile5 std.png Team Exile5
Poland Picon small.png MaNa Liquid2017logo std.png Team Liquid
Finland Picon small.png Welmu ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
17th-24th $4,500 150 Netherlands Ticon small.png uThermal Atgaminglogo std.png AT Gaming
Brazil Ticon small.png Kelazhur Try AgainLogo std.png Try Again
South Korea Zicon small.png viOLet Envyuslogo std.png Team EnVyUs
Russia Ticon small.png Happy ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
USA Picon small.png puCK Flipsid3logo std.png Flipsid3 Tactics
Sweden Picon small.png NaNiwa ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
Sweden Ticon small.png MorroW Property std.png Team Property
Australia Ticon small.png iaguz Rootlogo std.png ROOT Gaming
25th-32nd $4,500 100 USA Picon small.png Astrea Rootlogo std.png ROOT Gaming
China Picon small.png Jim IGlogo std.png Invictus Gaming
Mexico Ticon small.png MajOr ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
Norway Zicon small.png TargA Imaginarylogo std.png Imaginary Gaming
Taiwan Zicon small.png Sen Hka std.png Hong Kong Attitude
USA Zicon small.png Suppy Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
China Zicon small.png iAsonu IGlogo std.png Invictus Gaming
Canada Picon small.png HuK Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
Champion Polt with his trophy

Group Stage #1 (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

Played in Burbank preview lrthread Vod.png Recap Group A
February 14, 2015 - 15:00 PST
1. Norway Zicon small.png Snute 2-0 4-0
2. China Zicon small.png XiGua 2-1 4-4
3. Netherlands Ticon small.png uThermal 1-2 3-4
4. USA Picon small.png Astrea 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

Played in Burbank preview lrthread Vod.png Recap Group B
February 15, 2015 - 15:00 PST
1. South Korea Ticon small.png Polt 2-0 4-2
2. Germany Zicon small.png TLO 2-1 4-3
3. Brazil Ticon small.png Kelazhur 1-2 4-4
4. China Picon small.png Jim 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

Played in Cologne preview lrthread Vod.png Recap Group C
February 19, 2015 - 18:00 CET
1. Poland Picon small.png MaNa 2-0 4-0
2. Denmark Ticon small.png Bunny 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Zicon small.png viOLet 1-2 2-5
4. Mexico Ticon small.png MajOr 0-2 2-4

Group D[edit]

Played in Cologne preview lrthread Vod.png Recap Group D
February 20, 2015 - 18:00 CET
1. Canada Zicon small.png Kane 2-0 4-2
2. Australia Zicon small.png PiG 2-1 4-4
3. Russia Ticon small.png Happy 1-2 4-4
4. Norway Zicon small.png TargA 0-2 2-4

Group E[edit]

Played in Cologne preview lrthread Vod.png Recap Group E
February 21, 2015 - 18:00 CET
1. South Korea Ticon small.png ForGG 2-0 4-1
2. France Zicon small.png FireCake 2-1 5-2
3. USA Picon small.png puCK 1-2 2-4
4. Taiwan Zicon small.png Sen 0-2 0-4

Group F[edit]

Played in Cologne preview lrthread Vod.png Recap Group F
February 22, 2015 - 18:00 CET
1. Finland Zicon small.png Serral 2-0 4-0
2. Taiwan Picon small.png Has 2-1 5-3
3. Sweden Picon small.png NaNiwa 1-2 2-5
4. USA Zicon small.png Suppy 0-2 1-4

Group G[edit]

Played in Burbank preview lrthread Vod.png Group G
February 27, 2015 - 15:00 PST
1. Germany Picon small.png ShoWTimE 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Zicon small.png Hydra 2-1 5-2
3. Sweden Ticon small.png MorroW 1-2 3-5
4. China Zicon small.png iAsonu 0-2 1-4

Group H[edit]

Played in Burbank preview lrthread Vod.png Group H
February 28, 2015 - 15:00 PST
1. Finland Picon small.png Welmu 2-0 4-0
2. China Picon small.png MacSed 2-1 4-3
3. Australia Ticon small.png iaguz 1-2 3-4
4. Canada Picon small.png HuK 0-2 0-4

Group Stage #2 (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

Played in Poitiers preview lrthread Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngVod4.pngVod5.png Group A
April 3, 2015 - 15:00 CEST
1. South Korea Ticon small.png ForGG 2-0 4-0
2. Germany Zicon small.png TLO 2-1 4-4
3. Finland Zicon small.png Serral 1-2 3-4
4. China Zicon small.png XiGua 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

Played in Poitiers preview lrthread Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngVod4.pngVod5.png Group B
April 3, 2015 - 17:00 CEST
1. Norway Zicon small.png Snute 2-0 4-1
2. Germany Picon small.png ShoWTimE 2-1 4-4
3. China Picon small.png MacSed 1-2 4-4
4. Australia Zicon small.png PiG 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

Played in Poitiers preview lrthread Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngVod4.pngVod5.png Group C
April 3, 2015 - 19:30 CEST
1. South Korea Zicon small.png Hydra 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Ticon small.png Polt 2-1 5-2
3. France Zicon small.png FireCake 1-2 2-5
4. Poland Picon small.png MaNa 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

Played in Poitiers preview lrthread Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngVod4.pngVod5.png Group D
April 3, 2015 - 21:45 CEST
1. Canada Zicon small.png Kane 2-0 4-1
2. Denmark Ticon small.png Bunny 2-1 4-3
3. Taiwan Picon small.png Has 1-2 3-5
4. Finland Picon small.png Welmu 0-2 2-4

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Hydra
3
Hydra Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png TLO
 Germany TLO
0
 Canada Kane
1
Kane Zicon small.png
Picon small.png ShoWTimE
 Germany ShoWTimE
3
 Norway Snute
1
Snute Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png Bunny
 Denmark Bunny
3
 South Korea ForGG
2
ForGG Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png Polt
 South Korea Polt
3
Semifinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Hydra
3
Hydra Zicon small.png
Picon small.png ShoWTimE
 Germany ShoWTimE
0
 Denmark Bunny
2
Bunny Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png Polt
 South Korea Polt
3
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea Hydra
3
 South Korea Polt
4
Stage at Poitiers for the Ro16 and Playoffs

Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
10913
Round of 16
538
Quarterfinals
134
Semifinals
121
Finals
11
Champion
1
  Europe North AmericaChinaLatin AmericaTaiwanOceaniaSouth Korea
Round of 32
13542224
Round of 16
812113
Quarterfinals
413
Semifinals
22
Finals
2
Champion
1
  Europe North AmericaChinaLatin AmericaTaiwanOceaniaSouth Korea
Round of 32
Poland 1
Russia 1
Denmark 1
Finland 2
Norway 2
Sweden 2
France 1
Germany 2
Netherlands 1
USA 3
Canada 2
China 4
Mexico 1
Brazil 1
Taiwan 2
Australia 2
South Korea 4
Round of 16
Poland 1
Denmark 1
Finland 2
Norway 1
France 1
Germany 2
Canada 1
China 2
Taiwan 1
Australia 1
South Korea 3
Quarterfinals
Denmark 1
Norway 1
Germany 2
Canada 1
South Korea 3
Semifinals
Denmark 1
Germany 1
South Korea 2
Finals
South Korea 2
Champion
South Korea 1

View Games[edit]

VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

References[edit]

  1. Hans O. (February 27, 2015). "Gamers Assembly to host the 2015 WCS Season 1 finals". Eslgaming.com. Retrieved March 2, 2015.