2015 Global StarCraft II League Season 3: Code S

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (12) Terran Terran (11) Zerg Zerg (9)
2015 GSL Season 2 Quarterfinals (8)
South Korea PartinG
South Korea Maru
South Korea Curious
South Korea MyuNgSiK
South Korea Rogue
South Korea sOs
South Korea ByuL
South Korea Rain
2015 GSL Season 3 Code A (24)
South Korea Pigbaby
South Korea sKyHigh
South Korea Solar
South Korea Dear
South Korea MMA
South Korea Losira
South Korea Stork
South Korea INnoVation
South Korea soO
South Korea Classic
South Korea Bbyong
South Korea Sleep
South Korea Trust
South Korea Hack
South Korea Dark
South Korea Hurricane
South Korea Flash
South Korea Life
South Korea Zest
South Korea Bomber
South Korea herO
South Korea Cure
South Korea FanTaSy
South Korea GuMiho

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage #1 (Round of 32): Dual Tournament format.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group, will fall to the next season Code Round of 48.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The loser places third in the group, will fall to the next season Code Round of 48.
  • Group Stage #2 (Round of 16): Dual Tournament format.
  • Group Nominations.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group in Round of 16 will face off similar to Round of 32.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Quarterfinals.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group, will fall to the next season Code Round of 48.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Quarterfinals.
  • The loser places third in the group, will fall to the next season Code Round of 48.
  • Quarterfinals: Single-elimination playoffs.
    • All 8 players who make it to this round are seeded in next season's Code .
  • Quarterfinals: Best-of-five.
  • Semifinals: Best-of-seven.
  • Finals: Best-of-seven.

Prize Pool[edit]

₩93,600,000 KRW (≈ $84,471 USD *) and 12,250 WCS Points are divided among participants.

* Currency conversion is based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on 2015-02-12. [₩1,000 KRW ≈ $0,902470 USD]

Group Stage #1 (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Group A
July 31, 2015 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  Solar 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Zest 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  MyuNgSiK 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea  Cure 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Group B
August 5, 2015 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  Maru 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Classic 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea  Bomber 1-2 2-5
4. South Korea  Trust 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Group C
August 7, 2015 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  sOs 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Bbyong 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  Life 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea  Stork 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Group D
August 12, 2015 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  herO 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Rain 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea  Losira 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea  Hack 0-2 0-4

Group E[edit]

preview lrthread Group E
August 14, 2015 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  INnoVation 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Flash 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea  Curious 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea  Pigbaby 0-2 1-4

Group F[edit]

preview lrthread Group F
August 19, 2015 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  Dear 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea  ByuL 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea  FanTaSy 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea  Sleep 0-2 1-4

Group G[edit]

preview lrthread Group G
August 21, 2015 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  Dark 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  PartinG 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea  sKyHigh 1-2 2-5
4. South Korea  MMA 0-2 0-4

Group H[edit]

preview lrthread Group H
August 26, 2015 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  GuMiho 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Rogue 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  soO 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea  Hurricane 0-2 0-4

Group Stage #2 (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Group A
September 2, 2015 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  Dear 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Rogue 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  Bbyong 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea  Rain 0-2 2-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Group B
September 4, 2015 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  Maru 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Classic 2-1 5-4
3. South Korea  herO 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea  sOs 0-2 2-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Group C
September 9, 2015 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  ByuL 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Zest 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea  Solar 1-2 4-5
4. South Korea  Dark 0-2 2-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Group D
September 11, 2015 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  INnoVation 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea  GuMiho 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea  Flash 1-2 4-4
4. South Korea  PartinG 0-2 0-4

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Dear
3
Dear 
 Classic
September 16, 2015 - 18:30 KST
 
 
Coda
 South Korea Classic
1
 South Korea ByuL
3
ByuL 
 GuMiho
September 16, 2015 - 20:10 KST
 
 
Coda
 South Korea GuMiho
0
 South Korea Rogue
1
Rogue 
 Maru
September 18, 2015 - 18:30 KST
 South Korea Maru
3
 South Korea Zest
1
Zest 
 INnoVation
September 18, 2015 - 20:35 KST
 South Korea INnoVation
3
Semifinals (Bo7)
 South Korea Dear
3
Dear 
 ByuL
 South Korea ByuL
4
 South Korea Maru
1
Maru 
 INnoVation
 South Korea INnoVation
4
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea ByuL
2
ByuL 
 INnoVation
 South Korea INnoVation
4

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
12119
Round of 16
754
Quarterfinals
332
Semifinals
121
Finals
11
Champion
1

VODs[edit]

External Links[edit]

See also[edit]

References[edit]