2015 Global StarCraft II League Season 2: Code S

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (10) Terran Terran (12) Zerg Zerg (10)
2015 GSL Season 1 Quarterfinals (8)
South Korea PartinG
South Korea MMA
South Korea Solar
South Korea herO
South Korea TY
South Korea Life
South Korea INnoVation
South Korea Rogue
2015 GSL Season 2 Code A (24)
South Korea Panic
South Korea YoDa
South Korea soO
South Korea sOs
South Korea Sorry
South Korea ByuL
South Korea MyuNgSiK
South Korea Bbyong
South Korea Symbol
South Korea Rain
South Korea Bomber
South Korea RagnaroK
South Korea HerO
South Korea Dream
South Korea Sacsri
South Korea Creator
South Korea Maru
South Korea Dark
South Korea Patience
South Korea GuMiho
South Korea Curious
South Korea Trust
South Korea Flash
South Korea FanTaSy

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage #1 (Round of 32): Dual Tournament format.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places third and fourth in the group, will fall to the next season Code Round of 48.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The loser places third and fourth in the group, will fall to the next season Code Round of 48.
  • Group Stage #2 (Round of 16): Dual Tournament format.
  • Group Nominations.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group in Round of 16 will face off similar to Round of 32.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Quarterfinals.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places third and fourth in the group, will fall to the next season Code Round of 48.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Quarterfinals.
  • The loser places third and fourth in the group, will fall to the next season Code Round of 48.
  • Quarterfinals: Single-elimination playoffs.
    • All 8 players who make it to this round are seeded in next season's Code .
  • Quarterfinals: Best-of-five.
  • Semifinals: Best-of-seven.
  • Finals: Best-of-seven.

Prize Pool[edit]

₩93,600,000 KRW (≈ $84,471 USD) and 12,250 WCS Points are divided among participants.

* Currency conversion is based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on 2015-02-12. [₩1,000 KRW ≈ $0,902470 USD]

Group Stage #1 (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Group A
April 24, 2015 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  Rain 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  GuMiho 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  Sorry 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea  Solar 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Group B
April 29, 2015 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  MyuNgSiK 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea  PartinG 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea  Dark 1-2 4-4
4. South Korea  RagnaroK 0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Group C
May 1, 2015 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  FanTaSy 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Rogue 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  Trust 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea  soO 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Group D
May 6, 2015 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  Bomber 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  INnoVation 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  Panic 1-2 4-4
4. South Korea  Creator 0-2 0-4

Group E[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Group E
May 8, 2015 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  Maru 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea  ByuL 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea  TY 1-2 4-4
4. South Korea  HerO 0-2 0-4

Group F[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Group F
May 13, 2015 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  Bbyong 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Life 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea  Symbol 1-2 2-5
4. South Korea  YoDa 0-2 1-4

Group G[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Group G
May 15, 2015 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  herO 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Dream 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  Flash 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea  Patience 0-2 0-4

Group H[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Group H
May 20, 2015 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  Curious 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  sOs 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea  Sacsri 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea  MMA 0-2 0-4

Group Stage #2 (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Group A
May 27, 2015 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  Maru 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  MyuNgSiK 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  Bomber 1-2 2-5
4. South Korea  Life 0-2 2-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Group B
June 5, 2015 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  sOs 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea  Rain 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea  Bbyong 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea  INnoVation 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Group C
June 3, 2015 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  Curious 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  ByuL 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea  herO 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea  Dream 0-2 0-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Group D
May 29, 2015 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  PartinG 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Rogue 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea  FanTaSy 1-2 4-5
4. South Korea  GuMiho 0-2 1-4

Playoffs[edit]


Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Maru
1
Maru 
 Rain
 South Korea Rain
3
 South Korea Curious
3
Curious 
 Rogue
 South Korea Rogue
0
 South Korea MyuNgSiK
0
MyuNgSiK 
 sOs
 South Korea sOs
3
 South Korea ByuL
3
ByuL 
 PartinG
 South Korea PartinG
2
Semifinals (Bo7)
 South Korea Rain
4
 South Korea Curious
2
 South Korea sOs
2
 South Korea ByuL
4
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea Rain
4
 South Korea ByuL
1

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
101210
Round of 16
574
Quarterfinals
413
Semifinals
22
Finals
11
Champion
1

View Games[edit]

VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

See also[edit]

References[edit]