2015 Global StarCraft II League Season 2

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

[e][h]2015 Global StarCraft II League Season 2
League Information
Sponsor:
Server:
South Korea
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea Seoul
Format:
Code Code S
Ro32 & Ro16 Group play
Ro8 and on Single-elimination
Prize pool:
₩103,200,000 (≃ $93,135)
Start Date:
2015-04-01
End Date:
2015-06-28
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
South Korea Protoss Rain
South Korea Zerg ByuL
South Korea Zerg Curious
South Korea Protoss sOs
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
Code S 32 48
Number of Players:
56
Protoss 21
Terran 20
Zerg 15
Maps
Chronology

Information[edit]

The 2015 Global StarCraft II League Season 2 is one of the two Korean leagues of the 2015 StarCraft II World Championship Series.

Format[edit]

Code A[edit]

Unlike previous years, Code dropped the double-elimination group format and uses the same format as WCS.

  • Each player from the previous Code Code S Round of 32, minus the 8 players who advanced to the playoffs, is matched up against a qualified player.
    • The winner of the Bo5 advances to the Code Code S Round of 32.
    • The loser of the Bo5 is eliminated and may qualify through next season's qualifiers.

Code S[edit]

  • Group Stage #1 (Round of 32): Dual Tournament format.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places third and fourth in the group, will fall to the next season Code Round of 48.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The loser places third and fourth in the group, will fall to the next season Code Round of 48.
  • Group Stage #2 (Round of 16): Dual Tournament format.
  • Group Nominations.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group in Round of 16 will face off similar to Round of 32.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Quarterfinals.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places third and fourth in the group, will fall to the next season Code Round of 48.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Quarterfinals.
  • The loser places third and fourth in the group, will fall to the next season Code Round of 48.
  • Quarterfinals: Single-elimination playoffs.
    • All 8 players who make it to this round are seeded in next season's Code Code S.
  • Quarterfinals: Best-of-five.
  • Semifinals: Best-of-seven.
  • Finals: Best-of-seven.

Prize Pool[edit]

Code S[edit]
Place Prize (KRW) USD Points
1st ₩40,000,000 $36,099 2,000
2nd ₩10,000,000 $9,025 1,250
3rd-4th ₩4,000,000 $3,610 900
5th-8th ₩2,500,000 $2,256 600
9th-12th ₩1,500,000 $1,354 400
13th-16th ₩1,500,000 $1,354 300
17th-24th ₩850,000 $767 150
25th-32nd ₩850,000 $767 100
Total ₩93,600,000 $84,471 12,250
Code A[edit]
Place Prize (KRW) USD Points
1st-24th ₩0 $0 Code S
25th-48th ₩400,000 $361 50
Total ₩9,600,000 $8,664 1,200


View Games[edit]

See Also[edit]

References[edit]