2015 Global StarCraft II League Season 1: Code S

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (12) Terran Terran (13) Zerg Zerg (7)
Ktrolsterlogo std.png
South Korea First
RedBulllogo std.png
South Korea Bomber
Jinairgreenwingslogo std.png
South Korea Rogue
Flashwolveslogo std.png
South Korea PartinG
Ktrolsterlogo std.png
South Korea TY
TCMGaminglogo std.png
South Korea Soulkey
Mvplogo std.png
South Korea YongHwa
Jinairgreenwingslogo std.png
South Korea Maru
Ktrolsterlogo std.png
South Korea Life
Dignitaslogo std.png
South Korea Seed
Sktelecomt1logo std.png
South Korea INnoVation
Sktelecomt1logo std.png
South Korea PenguiN
Trigicon std.png
South Korea MC
Teamacerlogo std.png
South Korea MMA
Samsunggalaxylogo std.png
South Korea Solar
Myinsanitylogo std.png
South Korea Rain
Primelogo std.png
South Korea YoDa
Sktelecomt1logo std.png
South Korea Dark
Cjentuslogo std.png
South Korea herO
Axiomlogo std.png
South Korea Heart
Startalelogo std.png
South Korea Curious
InvasioneSportlogo std.png
South Korea Super
Mvplogo std.png
South Korea MarineKing
Flashwolveslogo std.png
South Korea San
Sktelecomt1logo std.png
South Korea Dream
Mvplogo std.png
South Korea Panic
Deadpixelslogo std.png
South Korea FanTaSy
Jinairgreenwingslogo std.png
South Korea Terminator
InvasioneSportlogo std.png
South Korea GuMiho
Samsunggalaxylogo std.png
South Korea Dear
Liquid2017logo std.png
South Korea TaeJa
Startalelogo std.png
South Korea Hack

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage #1 (Round of 32): Dual Tournament format.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places third and fourth in the group, will fall to the next season Code Aicon.png Round of 48.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The loser places third and fourth in the group, will fall to the next season Code Aicon.png Round of 48.
  • Group Stage #2 (Round of 16): Dual Tournament format.
  • Group Nominations.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group in Round of 16 will face off similar to Round of 32.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Quarterfinals.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places third and fourth in the group, will fall to the next season Code Aicon.png Round of 48.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Quarterfinals.
  • The loser places third and fourth in the group, will fall to the next season Code Aicon.png Round of 48.
  • Quarterfinals: Single-elimination playoffs.
    • All 8 players who make it to this round are seeded in next season's Code Sicon.png.
  • Quarterfinals: Best-of-five.
  • Semifinals: Best-of-seven.
  • Finals: Best-of-seven.

Prize Pool[edit]

₩93,600,000 KRW (≈ $84,471 USD) and 12,250 WCS Points are divided among participants.

* Currency conversion is based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on 2015-02-12. [₩1,000 KRW ≈ $0,902470 USD]

Group Stage #1 (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Vod.png Group A
January 7, 2015 - 18:45 KST
1. South Korea Picon small.png MC 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Zicon small.png Rogue 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Ticon small.png FanTaSy 1-2 4-4
4. South Korea Zicon small.png PenguiN 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Vod.png Group B
January 9, 2015 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea Ticon small.png YoDa 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Zicon small.png Soulkey 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea Ticon small.png MarineKing 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Picon small.png San 0-2 2-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Vod.png Recap Group C
January 14, 2015 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea Picon small.png Rain 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Zicon small.png Life 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea Ticon small.png GuMiho 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea Picon small.png Panic 0-2 0-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Vod.png Recap Group D
January 30, 2015 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea Ticon small.png TY 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Ticon small.png Dream 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea Picon small.png YongHwa 1-2 4-4
4. South Korea Ticon small.png Bomber 0-2 0-4

Group E[edit]

preview lrthread Vod.png Recap Group E
January 21, 2015 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea Picon small.png PartinG 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Ticon small.png Maru 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Picon small.png First 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Ticon small.png Hack 0-2 2-4

Group F[edit]

preview lrthread Vod.png Recap Group F
January 16, 2015 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea Picon small.png Terminator 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Picon small.png herO 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea Zicon small.png Curious 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Ticon small.png TaeJa 0-2 1-4

Group G[edit]

preview lrthread Vod.png Recap Group G
January 28, 2015 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea Zicon small.png Dark 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Ticon small.png MMA 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea Picon small.png Dear 1-2 4-4
4. South Korea Picon small.png Seed 0-2 1-4

Group H[edit]

preview lrthread Vod.png Recap Group H
January 23, 2015 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea Ticon small.png INnoVation 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Zicon small.png Solar 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea Picon small.png Super 1-2 4-4
4. South Korea Ticon small.png Heart 0-2 1-4

Group Stage #2 (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Vod.png Interview Recap Group A
February 11, 2015 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea Ticon small.png MMA 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Ticon small.png INnoVation 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea Picon small.png Terminator 1-2 2-5
4. South Korea Zicon small.png Dark 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Vod.png Recap Group B
February 13, 2015 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea Zicon small.png Life 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Ticon small.png TY 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea Zicon small.png Soulkey 1-2 4-5
4. South Korea Ticon small.png YoDa 0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Vod.png Recap Group C
February 25, 2015 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea Zicon small.png Solar 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Zicon small.png Rogue 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Ticon small.png Dream 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea Picon small.png Rain 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Vod.png Interview Recap Group D
February 27, 2015 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea Picon small.png herO 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Picon small.png PartinG 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea Ticon small.png Maru 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Picon small.png MC 0-2 2-4

Playoffs[edit]


Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea MMA
3
MMA Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png TY
March 4, 2015 - 18:30 KST
 South Korea TY
0
 South Korea Solar
2
Solar Zicon small.png
Picon small.png PartinG
 South Korea PartinG
3
 South Korea INnoVation
2
INnoVation Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png Life
 South Korea Life
3
 South Korea Rogue
2
Rogue Zicon small.png
Picon small.png herO
 South Korea herO
3
Semifinals (Bo7)
 South Korea MMA
1
MMA Ticon small.png
Picon small.png PartinG
 South Korea PartinG
4
 South Korea Life
4
 South Korea herO
3
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea PartinG
3
PartinG Picon small.png
Zicon small.png Life
 South Korea Life
4

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
12137
Round of 16
565
Quarterfinals
233
Semifinals
211
Finals
11
Champion
1

View Games[edit]

VODs[edit]

United Kingdom Spoiler-Free Official YouTube VODs @ SC2Casts

Replays[edit]

See also[edit]

References[edit]