2015 Global StarCraft II League Season 1: Code S

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (12) Terran Terran (13) Zerg Zerg (7)
South Korea First
South Korea Bomber
South Korea Rogue
South Korea PartinG
South Korea TY
South Korea Soulkey
South Korea YongHwa
South Korea Maru
South Korea Life
South Korea Seed
South Korea INnoVation
South Korea PenguiN
South Korea MC
South Korea MMA
South Korea Solar
South Korea Rain
South Korea YoDa
South Korea Dark
South Korea herO
South Korea Heart
South Korea Curious
South Korea Super
South Korea MarineKing
South Korea San
South Korea Dream
South Korea Panic
South Korea FanTaSy
South Korea Terminator
South Korea GuMiho
South Korea Dear
South Korea TaeJa
South Korea Hack

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage #1 (Round of 32): Dual Tournament format.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places third and fourth in the group, will fall to the next season Code Round of 48.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The loser places third and fourth in the group, will fall to the next season Code Round of 48.
  • Group Stage #2 (Round of 16): Dual Tournament format.
  • Group Nominations.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group in Round of 16 will face off similar to Round of 32.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Quarterfinals.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places third and fourth in the group, will fall to the next season Code Round of 48.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Quarterfinals.
  • The loser places third and fourth in the group, will fall to the next season Code Round of 48.
  • Quarterfinals: Single-elimination playoffs.
    • All 8 players who make it to this round are seeded in next season's Code .
  • Quarterfinals: Best-of-five.
  • Semifinals: Best-of-seven.
  • Finals: Best-of-seven.

Prize Pool[edit]

₩93,600,000 KRW (≈ $84,471 USD) and 12,250 WCS Points are divided among participants.

* Currency conversion is based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on 2015-02-12. [₩1,000 KRW ≈ $0,902470 USD]

Group Stage #1 (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Group A
January 7, 2015 - 18:45 KST
1. South Korea  MC 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Rogue 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  FanTaSy 1-2 4-4
4. South Korea  PenguiN 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Group B
January 9, 2015 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  YoDa 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea  Soulkey 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea  MarineKing 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea  San 0-2 2-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group C
January 14, 2015 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  Rain 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Life 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea  GuMiho 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea  Panic 0-2 0-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group D
January 30, 2015 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  TY 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Dream 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea  YongHwa 1-2 4-4
4. South Korea  Bomber 0-2 0-4

Group E[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group E
January 21, 2015 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  PartinG 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Maru 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  First 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea  Hack 0-2 2-4

Group F[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group F
January 16, 2015 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  Terminator 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  herO 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea  Curious 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea  TaeJa 0-2 1-4

Group G[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group G
January 28, 2015 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  Dark 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  MMA 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea  Dear 1-2 4-4
4. South Korea  Seed 0-2 1-4

Group H[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group H
January 23, 2015 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  INnoVation 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Solar 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea  Super 1-2 4-4
4. South Korea  Heart 0-2 1-4

Group Stage #2 (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group A
February 11, 2015 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  MMA 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  INnoVation 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea  Terminator 1-2 2-5
4. South Korea  Dark 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group B
February 13, 2015 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  Life 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  TY 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea  Soulkey 1-2 4-5
4. South Korea  YoDa 0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group C
February 25, 2015 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  Solar 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Rogue 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  Dream 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea  Rain 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group D
February 27, 2015 - 18:30 KST
1. South Korea  herO 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea  PartinG 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea  Maru 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea  MC 0-2 2-4

Playoffs[edit]


Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea MMA
3
MMA 
 TY
March 4, 2015 - 18:30 KST
 South Korea TY
0
 South Korea Solar
2
Solar 
 PartinG
 South Korea PartinG
3
 South Korea INnoVation
2
INnoVation 
 Life
 South Korea Life
3
 South Korea Rogue
2
Rogue 
 herO
 South Korea herO
3
Semifinals (Bo7)
 South Korea MMA
1
MMA 
 PartinG
 South Korea PartinG
4
 South Korea Life
4
 South Korea herO
3
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea PartinG
3
PartinG 
 Life
 South Korea Life
4

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
12137
Round of 16
565
Quarterfinals
233
Semifinals
211
Finals
11
Champion
1

View Games[edit]

VODs[edit]

United Kingdom Spoiler-Free Official YouTube VODs @ SC2Casts

Replays[edit]

See also[edit]

References[edit]