2014 WCS Season 3 Europe Premier League

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (12) Terran Terran (11) Zerg Zerg (9)
2014 WCS Season 2 Europe: Premier League Ro16 (16)
NewRoSoft
Finland Welmu
TCM-Gaming
South Korea YoDa
Team Acer
Poland Nerchio
Team Liquid
Poland MaNa
Millenium
South Korea ForGG
Team Liquid
Norway Snute
Fnatic
Netherlands Harstem
Alien Invasion
South Korea Golden
Yoe Flash Wolves
South Korea San
Vega Squadron
Russia LiveZerg
XMG
France ToD
Millenium
Spain VortiX
TCM-Gaming
South Korea First
MYinsanity
South Korea StarDust
Category:Free Agents
South Korea MC
Team Grubby
Netherlands Grubby
2014 WCS Season 3 Europe: Challenger League (16)
Team Dignitas
United Kingdom BlinG
AT Gaming
Netherlands uThermal
Team Liquid
Germany TLO
Category:Free Agents
Germany ShoWTimE
MYinsanity
South Korea jjakji
Fnatic
Sweden Miniraser
Alien Invasion
South Korea Patience
Team Liquid
Denmark Bunny
MYinsanity
Finland Serral
Team Acer
South Korea MMA
Team Acer
Ukraine Bly
NewRoSoft
Germany KrasS
Team Property
Sweden MorroW
Team Empire
Russia Happy
Cascade
Ukraine Kas
Millenium
France Dayshi

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage #1 (Round of 32): Dual Tournament format.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The winner places first in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner places second place in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • Group Stage #2 (Round of 16): Dual Tournament format.
  • Unlike in previous seasons, players who make it to this round are not seeded in the following season's Premier League. For WCS 2015, Blizzard will be resetting all Premier and Challenger Slots.[1]
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group in Round of 16 will face off similar to Round of 32.
  • Quarterfinals: Single-elimination playoffs.
  • Quarterfinals: Best-of-five.
  • Semifinals: Best-of-five.
  • Finals: Best-of-seven.

Prize Pool[edit]

$131,000 USD and 10,500 WCS Points are divided among participants as follows:

Place $ USD WCS Points Player Team
1st $25,000 2000 South Korea Terran MMA Team Acer Team Acer
2nd $15,000 1000 South Korea Terran YoDa TCM-Gaming TCM-Gaming
3rd-4th $7,500 750 South Korea Zerg Golden Alien Invasion Alien Invasion
South Korea Protoss San Yoe Flash Wolves yoe Flash Wolves
5th-8th $5,000 500 South Korea Protoss MC ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
South Korea Terran Happy Team Empire Team Empire
Denmark Terran Bunny Team Liquid Team Liquid
South Korea Terran ForGG Millenium Millenium
9th-12th $3,000 300 Sweden Zerg Miniraser Fnatic Fnatic
Germany Zerg TLO Team Liquid Team Liquid
Poland Protoss MaNa Team Liquid Team Liquid
South Korea Protoss StarDust MYinsanity mYinsanity
13th-16th $3,000 200 Netherlands Protoss Harstem Fnatic Fnatic
Spain Zerg VortiX Millenium Millenium
Finland Protoss Welmu NewRoSoft NewRoSoft
France Terran Dayshi Millenium Millenium
17th-24th $2,000 150 Norway Zerg Snute Team Liquid Team Liquid
Sweden Terran MorroW Team Property Team Property
South Korea Protoss First ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
Netherlands Terran uThermal AT Gaming AT Gaming
Ukraine Terran Kas Cascade Cascade
Ukraine Zerg Bly Team Acer Team Acer
Poland Zerg Nerchio Team Acer Team Acer
Netherlands Protoss Grubby Team Grubby Team Grubby
25th-32nd $2,000 100 South Korea Protoss Patience Alien Invasion Alien Invasion
France Protoss ToD XMG XMG
Germany Protoss ShoWTimE ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
Russia Zerg LiveZerg Vega Squadron Vega Squadron
South Korea Terran jjakji MYinsanity mYinsanity
United Kingdom Protoss BlinG Team Dignitas Team Dignitas
Germany Terran KrasS NewRoSoft NewRoSoft
Finland Zerg Serral MYinsanity mYinsanity

Group Stage #1 (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Group A
August 19, 2014 - 18:00 CEST
1. Sweden Zerg Miniraser 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Protoss StarDust 2-1 5-3
3. Norway Zerg Snute 1-2 2-5
4. South Korea Protoss Patience 0-2 2-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Group B
August 20, 2014 - 18:00 CEST
1. South Korea Protoss San 2-0 4-2
2. Denmark Terran Bunny 2-1 5-3
3. Sweden Terran MorroW 1-2 3-4
4. France Protoss ToD 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Group C
August 23, 2014 - 18:00 CEST
1. South Korea Terran MMA 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Terran YoDa 2-1 5-4
3. South Korea Protoss First 1-2 3-4
4. Germany Protoss ShoWTimE 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Group D
August 26, 2014 - 18:00 CEST
1. Germany Zerg TLO 2-0 4-1
2. Finland Protoss Welmu 2-1 4-3
3. Netherlands Terran uThermal 1-2 3-4
4. Russia Zerg LiveZerg 0-2 1-4

Group E[edit]

preview lrthread Group E
September 3, 2014 - 18:00 CEST
1. Netherlands Protoss Harstem 2-0 4-1
2. Spain Zerg VortiX 2-1 5-3
3. Ukraine Terran Kas 1-2 2-5
4. South Korea Terran jjakji 0-2 2-4

Group F[edit]

lrthread Group F
September 4, 2014 - 18:00 CEST
1. South Korea Terran ForGG 2-0 4-1
2. Poland Protoss MaNa 2-1 5-3
3. Ukraine Zerg Bly 1-2 3-5
4. United Kingdom Protoss BlinG 0-2 1-4

Group G[edit]

lrthread Group G
September 6, 2014 - 18:00 CEST
1. South Korea Zerg Golden 2-0 4-1
2. France Terran Dayshi 2-1 5-2
3. Poland Zerg Nerchio 1-2 2-5
4. Germany Terran KrasS 0-2 1-4

Group H[edit]

preview lrthread Group H
September 9, 2014 - 18:00 CEST
1. South Korea Protoss MC 2-0 4-0
2. Russia Terran Happy 2-1 5-3
3. Netherlands Protoss Grubby 1-2 3-5
4. Finland Zerg Serral 0-2 0-4

Group Stage #2 (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

lrthread Group A
September 16, 2014 - 18:00 CEST
1. Denmark Terran Bunny 2-0 4-2
2. Russia Terran Happy 2-1 4-3
3. Sweden Zerg Miniraser 1-2 3-4
4. Netherlands Protoss Harstem 0-2 2-4

Group B[edit]

lrthread Group B
September 17, 2014 - 18:00 CEST
1. South Korea Terran YoDa 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Protoss San 2-1 4-3
3. Germany Zerg TLO 1-2 2-4
4. Spain Zerg VortiX 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Group C
September 23, 2014 - 18:00 CEST
1. South Korea Zerg Golden 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Terran MMA 2-1 5-3
3. Poland Protoss MaNa 1-2 3-4
4. Finland Protoss Welmu 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Group D
September 24, 2014 - 18:00 CEST
1. South Korea Terran ForGG 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Protoss MC 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea Protoss StarDust 1-2 3-5
4. France Terran Dayshi 0-2 1-4

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea YoDa
3
YoDa Terran
Protoss MC
October 4, 2014 - 17:15 CEST
 South Korea MC
0
 South Korea Golden
3
Golden Zerg
Terran Happy
 Russia Happy
1
 Denmark Bunny
2
Bunny Terran
Protoss San
 South Korea San
3
 South Korea ForGG
1
ForGG Terran
Terran MMA
 South Korea MMA
3
Semifinals (Bo5)
 South Korea YoDa
3
YoDa Terran
Zerg Golden
October 5, 2014 - 18:15 CEST
 South Korea Golden
0
 South Korea San
1
San Protoss
Terran MMA
 South Korea MMA
3
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea YoDa
2
YoDa Terran
Terran MMA
 South Korea MMA
4

Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
12119
Round of 16
664
Quarterfinals
251
Semifinals
121
Finals
2
Champion
1
  Eastern Europe Northern EuropeSouthern EuropeWestern EuropeSouth KoreaOther
Round of 32
671810
Round of 16
23137
Quarterfinals
116
Semifinals
4
Finals
2
Champion
1
  Eastern Europe Northern EuropeSouthern EuropeWestern EuropeSouth KoreaOther
Round of 32
Poland 2
Russia 2
Ukraine 2
Denmark 1
Finland 2
Norway 1
Sweden 2
United Kingdom 1
Spain 1
France 2
Germany 3
Netherlands 3
South Korea 10
Round of 16
Poland 1
Russia 1
Denmark 1
Finland 1
Sweden 1
Spain 1
France 1
Germany 1
Netherlands 1
South Korea 7
Quarterfinals
Russia 1
Denmark 1
South Korea 6
Semifinals
South Korea 4
Finals
South Korea 2
Champion
South Korea 1

See also[edit]

References[edit]