2014 WCS Season 2 America Premier League

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (11) Terran Terran (9) Zerg Zerg (12)
2014 WCS Season 1 America: Premier League Ro16 (16)
South Korea Alicia
South Korea Bomber
South Korea HyuN
South Korea Arthur
South Korea Heart
South Korea Revival
South Korea CranK
USA Neeb
China TooDming
Canada HuK
South Korea Polt
China XiGua
China MacSed
South Korea TaeJa
South Korea Oz
USA puCK
2014 WCS Season 2 America: Challenger League (16)
China Jim
USA Illusion
South Korea viOLet
South Korea HerO
Canada MaSa
China Courage
South Korea Pigbaby
Mexico MajOr
USA Suppy
China Top
USA qxc
South Korea Check
Canada hendralisk
South Korea Jaedong
Taiwan Sen
South Korea NesTea

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage #1 (Round of 32): Dual Tournament format.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The winner places first in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group and falls to the next season's Challenger League.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner places second place in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The loser places third in the group and falls to the next season's Challenger League.
  • Group Stage #2 (Round of 16): Dual Tournament format.
  • All 16 players who make it to this round are seeded in next season's Premier League.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group in Round of 16 will face off similar to Round of 32.
  • Quarterfinals: Single-elimination playoffs.
  • Quarterfinals: Best-of-five.
  • Semifinals: Best-of-five.
  • Finals: Best-of-seven.

Prize Pool[edit]

$131,000 USD and 10,500 WCS Points are divided among participants as follows:

Group Stage #1 (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Group A
May 20, 2014 15:00 PDT
1. South Korea  Pigbaby 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Revival 2-1 4-2
3. Canada  HuK 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea  HerO 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

lrthread Group B
May 21, 2014 15:00 PDT
1. South Korea  Bomber 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  NesTea 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea  CranK 1-2 2-5
4. Canada  MaSa 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group C
May 26, 2014 15:00 PDT
1. South Korea  viOLet 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea  Oz 2-1 5-2
3. USA  qxc 1-2 3-5
4. USA  puCK 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group D
May 27, 2014 15:00 PDT
1. South Korea  TaeJa 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea  Check 2-1 5-2
3. USA  Neeb 1-2 3-5
4. China  Top 0-2 1-4

Group E[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group E
May 28, 2014 15:00 PDT
1. South Korea  HyuN 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Heart 2-1 5-4
3. China  Jim 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea  Jaedong 0-2 1-4

Group F[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group F
June 2, 2014 15:00 PDT
1. South Korea  Alicia 2-0 4-1
2. China  TooDming 2-1 5-2
3. USA  Illusion 1-2 2-5
4. Canada  hendralisk 0-2 1-4

Group G[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group G
June 3, 2014 15:00 PDT
1. South Korea  Polt 2-0 4-0
2. Mexico  MajOr 2-1 4-2
3. China  Courage 1-2 2-5
4. China  MacSed 0-2 1-4

Group H[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group H
June 4, 2014 15:00 PDT
1. China  XiGua 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea  Arthur 2-1 5-3
3. USA  Suppy 1-2 3-4
4. Taiwan  Sen 0-2 1-4

Group Stage #2 (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group A
June 24, 2014 - 15:00 PDT
1. South Korea  Heart 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Pigbaby 2-1 5-3
3. China  XiGua 1-2 2-5
4. South Korea  Oz 0-2 2-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group B
June 25, 2014 - 15:00 PDT
1. South Korea  Alicia 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  HyuN 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea  Revival 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea  NesTea 0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group C
July 1, 2014 - 15:00 PDT
1. South Korea  Polt 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Bomber 2-1 4-2
3. China  TooDming 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea  Check 0-2 0-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group D
July 2, 2014 - 15:00 PDT
1. South Korea  TaeJa 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  viOLet 2-1 4-4
3. Mexico  MajOr 1-2 4-4
4. South Korea  Arthur 0-2 0-4

Playoffs[edit]


Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Heart
3
Heart 
 viOLet
 South Korea viOLet
0
 South Korea Alicia
2
Alicia 
 Bomber
 South Korea Bomber
3
 South Korea Polt
0
Polt 
 HyuN
 South Korea HyuN
3
 South Korea TaeJa
0
TaeJa 
 Pigbaby
 South Korea Pigbaby
3
Semifinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Heart
1
Heart 
 Bomber
 South Korea Bomber
3
 South Korea HyuN
1
HyuN 
 Pigbaby
 South Korea Pigbaby
3
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea Bomber
3
 South Korea Pigbaby
4

Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
11912
Round of 16
457
Quarterfinals
242
Semifinals
121
Finals
11
Champion
1
  Americas South KoreaEastern AsiaSEA / OceaniaOther
Round of 32
9167
Round of 16
1132
Quarterfinals
8
Semifinals
4
Finals
2
Champion
1
  Americas South KoreaEastern AsiaSEA / OceaniaOther
Round of 32
Canada 3
Mexico 1
USA 5
South Korea 16
China 6
Taiwan 1
Round of 16
Mexico 1
South Korea 13
China 2
Quarterfinals
South Korea 8
Semifinals
South Korea 4
Finals
South Korea 2
Champion
South Korea 1

See also[edit]

References[edit]