2014 WCS Season 1 America Premier League

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (12) Terran Terran (11) Zerg Zerg (9)
2013 WCS Season 3 America: Premier League Quarterfinals (8)
South Korea Oz
South Korea Polt
South Korea ByuL
South Korea HerO
South Korea TaeJa *
South Korea Jaedong
China MacSed
South Korea Heart
2014 WCS Season 1 America: Challenger League (24)
Canada HuK
Mexico MajOr
Canada Scarlett
Canada desRow
South Korea aLive
South Korea HyuN
China Top
South Korea Bomber
South Korea NesTea
Taiwan Has
South Korea SeleCT
South Korea Revival
South Korea Alicia
South Korea TheStC
Taiwan Sen
South Korea Arthur
USA Neeb
China TooDming
USA puCK
USA Illusion
China XiGua
USA Minigun
Canada MaSa
South Korea CranK

* TaeJa replaces Hack. [1]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage #1 (Round of 32): Dual Tournament format.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The winner places first in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group and falls to the next season's Challenger League.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner places second place in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The loser places third in the group and falls to the next season's Challenger League.
  • Group Stage #2 (Round of 16): Dual Tournament format.
    Note: Location changed to Cologne from Santa Monica after ESL took over from NASL and play will run parallel to WCS Europe.
  • All 16 players who make it to this round are seeded in next season's Premier League.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group in Round of 16 will face off similar to Round of 32.
  • Quarterfinals: Single-elimination playoffs.
  • Quarterfinals: Best-of-five.
  • Semifinals: Best-of-five.
  • Finals: Best-of-seven.

Prize Pool[edit]

$131,000 USD and 10,500 WCS Points are divided among participants as follows:

Group Stage #1 (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Group A
February 18, 2014 15:00 PST
1. South Korea  Alicia 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Oz 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  NesTea 1-2 3-5
4. Canada  desRow 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Group B
February 19, 2014 15:00 PST
1. South Korea  Heart 2-0 4-1
2. China  TooDming 2-1 5-2
3. Canada  Scarlett 1-2 2-5
4. Canada  MaSa 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Group C
February 25, 2014 15:00 PST
1. South Korea  HyuN 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea  Revival 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea  ByuL 1-2 4-4
4. South Korea  TheStC 0-2 0-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Group D
February 26, 2014 15:00 PST
1. South Korea  Arthur 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Bomber 2-1 5-2
3. Taiwan  Has 1-2 2-5
4. South Korea  Jaedong 0-2 1-4

Group E[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group E
March 4, 2014 15:00 PST
1. Canada  HuK 2-0 4-1
2. China  XiGua 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  HerO 1-2 4-5
4. China  Top 0-2 1-4

Group F[edit]

preview lrthread Group F
March 5, 2014 15:00 PST
1. South Korea  CranK 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  TaeJa 2-1 4-2
3. Mexico  MajOr 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea  aLive 0-2 0-4

Group G[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group G
March 11, 2014 15:00 PDT
1. South Korea  Polt 2-0 4-1
2. USA  Neeb 2-1 5-3
3. USA  Illusion 1-2 2-4
4. USA  Minigun 0-2 1-4

Group H[edit]

preview lrthread Group H
March 12, 2014 15:00 PDT
1. China  MacSed 2-0 4-1
2. USA  puCK 2-1 5-2
3. Taiwan  Sen 1-2 2-5
4. South Korea  SeleCT 0-2 1-4

Group Stage #2 (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Group A
April 5, 2014 08:00 PDT
1. South Korea  Oz 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  HyuN 2-1 5-2
3. USA  puCK 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea  Heart 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Group B
April 5, 2014 13:00 PDT
1. South Korea  Alicia 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Revival 2-1 5-3
3. USA  Neeb 1-2 3-4
4. Canada  HuK 0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Group C
April 6, 2014 08:00 PDT
1. South Korea  TaeJa 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Arthur 2-1 4-4
3. China  TooDming 1-2 4-4
4. China  MacSed 0-2 0-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Group D
April 6, 2014 13:00 PDT
1. South Korea  Polt 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Bomber 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  CranK 1-2 3-5
4. China  XiGua 0-2 1-4

Playoffs[edit]


Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Alicia
3
Alicia 
 Bomber
April 10, 2014 23:00 CEST
 South Korea Bomber
2
 South Korea TaeJa
2
TaeJa 
 HyuN
 South Korea HyuN
3
 South Korea Polt
1
Polt 
 Revival
 South Korea Revival
3
 South Korea Oz
3
Oz 
 Arthur
April 12, 2014 00:15 CEST
 
 
Frost
 South Korea Arthur
0
Semifinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Alicia
0
Alicia 
 HyuN
 South Korea HyuN
3
 South Korea Revival
2
Revival 
 Oz
 South Korea Oz
3
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea HyuN
4
 South Korea Oz
2

Showmatch[edit]

Team America
Team Europe
RotterdaM Netherlands
TaeJa South Korea
Revival South Korea
Shattered Terrace United Kingdom Apollo
South Korea San
Finland Welmu
RotterdaM Netherlands
TaeJa South Korea
Revival South Korea
MMA South Korea
Shattered Terrace South Korea MC
South Korea San
Finland Welmu
RotterdaM Netherlands
TaeJa Random (Only Drew Protoss) South Korea
Revival South Korea
Polt South Korea
StarDust South Korea
Fossil Quarry South Korea MC
South Korea San
South Korea MMA
United Kingdom ReDeYe

Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
12119
Round of 16
754
Quarterfinals
332
Semifinals
22
Finals
11
Champion
1
  Americas South KoreaEastern AsiaSEA / OceaniaOther
Round of 32
9176
Round of 16
3103
Quarterfinals
8
Semifinals
4
Finals
2
Champion
1
  Americas South KoreaEastern AsiaSEA / OceaniaOther
Round of 32
Canada 4
Mexico 1
USA 4
South Korea 17
China 4
Taiwan 2
Round of 16
Canada 1
USA 2
South Korea 10
China 3
Quarterfinals
South Korea 8
Semifinals
South Korea 4
Finals
South Korea 2
Champion
South Korea 1

VODs[edit]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. "TaeJa was promoted to Premier League, replacing Hack.". NASL.tv. 2014-01-15. Retrieved 2014-01-15.