2014 Global StarCraft II League Season 3: Code S

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (16) Terran Terran (7) Zerg Zerg (9)
2014 GSL Season 2 Code S Quarterfinals (8)
South Korea Classic
South Korea Maru
South Korea soO
South Korea ParalyzE
South Korea TRUE
South Korea Zest
South Korea Solar
South Korea Soulkey
2014 GSL Season 3 Code A (24)
South Korea Avenge
South Korea Cure
South Korea DongRaeGu
South Korea PartinG
South Korea TY
South Korea Dark
South Korea MyuNgSiK
South Korea Flash
South Korea Shine
South Korea Dear
South Korea INnoVation
South Korea EffOrt
South Korea Rain
South Korea Reality
South Korea Rogue
South Korea Hush
South Korea Bbyong
South Korea Hurricane
South Korea Terminator
South Korea sOs
South Korea Stats
South Korea Trap
South Korea Stork
South Korea Trust

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage #1 (Round of 32): Dual Tournament format.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places third and fourth in the group, will fall to the next season Code Round of 48.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The loser places third and fourth in the group, will fall to the next season Code Round of 48.
  • Group Stage #2 (Round of 16): Dual Tournament format.
  • Group Nominations.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group in Round of 16 will face off similar to Round of 32.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Quarterfinals.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places third and fourth in the group, will fall to the next season Code Round of 48.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Quarterfinals.
  • The loser places third and fourth in the group, will fall to the next season Code Round of 48.
  • Quarterfinals: Single-elimination playoffs.
    • All 8 players who make it to this round are seeded in next season's Code .
  • Quarterfinals: Best-of-five.
  • Semifinals: Best-of-seven.
  • Finals: Best-of-seven.

Prize Pool[edit]

₩160,200,000 KRW (≈ $152,446 USD) and 10,500 WCS Points are divided among participants.

* Currency conversion is based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on 2014-04-05. [₩1,000 KRW ≈ $0.9516016 USD]

Group Stage #1 (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group A
August 6, 2014 - 18:00 KST
1. South Korea  EffOrt 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  sOs 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea  Shine 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea  Classic 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group B
August 7, 2014 - 18:00 KST
1. South Korea  Cure 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  INnoVation 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea  MyuNgSiK 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea  ParalyzE 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Group C
August 8, 2014 - 18:00 KST
1. South Korea  Maru 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Reality 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea  Trap 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea  Hush 0-2 2-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group D
August 13, 2014 - 18:00 KST
1. South Korea  Stats 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Soulkey 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  Bbyong 1-2 4-4
4. South Korea  Terminator 0-2 0-4

Group E[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group E
August 14, 2014 - 18:00 KST
1. South Korea  Rain 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Zest 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea  Rogue 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea  Hurricane 0-2 0-4

Group F[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Group F
August 15, 2014 - 18:00 KST
1. South Korea  soO 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  DongRaeGu 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  Trust 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea  Stork 0-2 2-4

Group G[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group G
August 20, 2014 - 18:00 KST
1. South Korea  TRUE 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  PartinG 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea  Dear 1-2 4-4
4. South Korea  TY 0-2 1-4

Group H[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group H
August 21, 2014 - 18:00 KST
1. South Korea  Flash 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Solar 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea  Dark 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea  Avenge 0-2 2-4

Group Stage #2 (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group A
August 27, 2014 - 18:00 KST
1. South Korea  Cure 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Zest 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea  Soulkey 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea  Reality 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Group B
September 4, 2014 - 18:00 KST
1. South Korea  Rain 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Solar 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea  sOs 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea  EffOrt 0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Group C
September 3, 2014 - 18:00 KST
1. South Korea  INnoVation 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea  Stats 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea  PartinG 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea  Maru 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

lrthread Interview Group D
September 5, 2014 - 18:00 KST
1. South Korea  soO 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  DongRaeGu 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  Flash 1-2 4-4
4. South Korea  TRUE 0-2 0-4

Playoffs[edit]


Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Cure
3
Cure 
 Solar
September 17, 2014 - 18:00 KST
 South Korea Solar
1
 South Korea INnoVation
3
INnoVation 
 DongRaeGu
September 17, 2014 - 19:30 KST
 South Korea DongRaeGu
0
 South Korea Zest
3
Zest 
 Rain
September 19, 2014 - 20:00 KST
 
 
Nimbus
 South Korea Rain
0
 South Korea Stats
1
Stats 
 soO
September 19, 2014 - 18:00 KST
 South Korea soO
3
Semifinals (Bo7)
 South Korea Cure
3
Cure 
 INnoVation
 South Korea INnoVation
4
 South Korea Zest
3
Zest 
 soO
 South Korea soO
4
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea INnoVation
4
INnoVation 
 soO
 South Korea soO
2

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
1679
Round of 16
556
Quarterfinals
323
Semifinals
121
Finals
11
Champion
1

See also[edit]

References[edit]