2014 Global StarCraft II League Season 3

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

[e][h]2014 Global StarCraft II League Season 3
League Information
Server:
South Korea
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea Seoul
Format:
Code
Ro32 & Ro16 Group play
Ro8 and on Single-elimination
Code
Group play
Prize pool:
₩176,300,000 (≃ $167,636)
Start Date:
2014-07-16
End Date:
2014-10-04
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
South Korea  soO
South Korea  Cure
South Korea  Zest
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
 32 48
Number of Players:
56
24
13
19
Maps
Chronology


Information[edit]

The 2014 Global StarCraft II League Season 3 is the Korean event of the third season of the 2014 WCS. The GSL is the league where many of the best Korean and foreign professional gamers come to compete. The format allows up to a week's preparation before each of your matches, promoting well thought out play.

Format[edit]

Map Pool[edit]

Code S[edit]

  • Group Stage #1 (Round of 32): Dual Tournament format.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places third and fourth in the group, will fall to the next season Code Round of 48.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The loser places third and fourth in the group, will fall to the next season Code Round of 48.
  • Group Stage #2 (Round of 16): Dual Tournament format.
  • Group Nominations.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group in Round of 16 will face off similar to Round of 32.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Quarterfinals.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places third and fourth in the group, will fall to the next season Code Round of 48.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Quarterfinals.
  • The loser places third and fourth in the group, will fall to the next season Code Round of 48.
  • Quarterfinals: Single-elimination playoffs.
    • All 8 players who make it to this round are seeded in next season's Code .
  • Quarterfinals: Best-of-five.
  • Semifinals: Best-of-seven.
  • Finals: Best-of-seven.

Code A[edit]

  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Code Round of 32.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • Losers in the first round lose their Code status and must requalify for next season.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Code Round of 32.
  • Losers in the first round lose their Code status and must requalify for next season.

Trivia[edit]

Racial Distribution[edit]

View Games[edit]

Replays[edit]

See Also[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]