2014 Global StarCraft II League Season 2: Code S

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (14) Terran Terran (4) Zerg Zerg (14)
2014 GSL Season 1 Code S Quarterfinals (8)
Ktrolsterlogo std.png
South Korea Zest
Jinairgreenwingslogo std.png
South Korea Maru
Sktelecomt1logo std.png
South Korea soO
Sktelecomt1logo std.png
South Korea Rain
Startalelogo std.png
South Korea Life
Jinairgreenwingslogo std.png
South Korea sOs
Cjentuslogo std.png
South Korea herO
Sktelecomt1logo std.png
South Korea PartinG
2014 GSL Season 2 Code A (24)
Mvplogo std.png
South Korea TAiLS
Teamacerlogo std.png
South Korea INnoVation
Sktelecomt1logo std.png
South Korea Dark
Sktelecomt1logo std.png
South Korea Classic
Cjentuslogo std.png
South Korea Bbyong
Mvplogo std.png
South Korea DongRaeGu
Sktelecomt1logo std.png
South Korea ParalyzE
Logo filler std.png
South Korea SuperNova
Samsunggalaxylogo std.png
South Korea Solar
IMlogo std.png
South Korea YongHwa
IMlogo std.png
South Korea ByuL
IMlogo std.png
South Korea Ruin
Sktelecomt1logo std.png
South Korea Soulkey
Samsunggalaxylogo std.png
South Korea Stork
Logo filler std.png
South Korea RagnaroK
IMlogo std.png
South Korea Squirtle
Jinairgreenwingslogo std.png
South Korea Rogue
IMlogo std.png
South Korea Trap
Cjentuslogo std.png
South Korea Hydra
Ktrolsterlogo std.png
South Korea MyuNgSiK
Samsunggalaxylogo std.png
South Korea Shine
Jinairgreenwingslogo std.png
South Korea TRUE
Logo filler std.png
South Korea Symbol
Flashwolveslogo std.png
South Korea Leenock

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage #1 (Round of 32): Dual Tournament format.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places third and fourth in the group, will fall to the next season Code Aicon.png Round of 48.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The loser places third and fourth in the group, will fall to the next season Code Aicon.png Round of 48.
  • Group Stage #2 (Round of 16): Dual Tournament format.
  • Group Nominations.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group in Round of 16 will face off similar to Round of 32.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Quarterfinals.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places third and fourth in the group, will fall to the next season Code Aicon.png Round of 48.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Quarterfinals.
  • The loser places third and fourth in the group, will fall to the next season Code Aicon.png Round of 48.
  • Quarterfinals: Single-elimination playoffs.
    • All 8 players who make it to this round are seeded in next season's Code Sicon.png.
  • Quarterfinals: Best-of-five.
  • Semifinals: Best-of-seven.
  • Finals: Best-of-seven.

Prize Pool[edit]

₩160,200,000 KRW (≈ $158,012 USD) and 10,500 WCS Points are divided among participants.

Converted USD prizes are based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on June 28, 2014: 1,000 KRW = 0.98634 USD.

Group Stage #1 (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group A
April 30, 2014 18:00 KST
1. South Korea Picon small.png Zest 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Zicon small.png Dark 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea Ticon small.png Bbyong 1-2 2-5
4. South Korea Picon small.png TAiLS 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group B
May 2, 2014 18:00 KST
1. South Korea Zicon small.png TRUE 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Zicon small.png soO 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea Picon small.png Trap 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Zicon small.png RagnaroK 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group C
May 7, 2014 18:00 KST
1. South Korea Picon small.png Rain 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Picon small.png Stork 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea Picon small.png Ruin 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Zicon small.png Symbol 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group D
May 9, 2014 18:00 KST
1. South Korea Zicon small.png Life 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Picon small.png Classic 2-1 5-4
3. South Korea Zicon small.png Hydra 1-2 4-5
4. South Korea Zicon small.png Rogue 0-2 2-4

Group E[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group E
May 14, 2014 18:00 KST
1. South Korea Ticon small.png Maru 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Picon small.png ParalyzE 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Zicon small.png DongRaeGu 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Picon small.png MyuNgSiK 0-2 0-4

Group F[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group F
May 16, 2014 18:00 KST
1. South Korea Picon small.png PartinG 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Zicon small.png Solar 2-1 5-4
3. South Korea Ticon small.png SuperNova 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Zicon small.png ByuL 0-2 1-4

Group G[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group G
May 21, 2014 18:00 KST
1. South Korea Zicon small.png Soulkey 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Zicon small.png Shine 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Picon small.png sOs 1-2 4-4
4. South Korea Picon small.png YongHwa 0-2 1-4

Group H[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Group H
May 23, 2014 18:00 KST
1. South Korea Picon small.png herO 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Ticon small.png INnoVation 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea Zicon small.png Leenock 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Picon small.png Squirtle 0-2 0-4

Group Stage #2 (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group A
May 28, 2014 18:00 KST
1. South Korea Picon small.png Classic 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Zicon small.png soO 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea Picon small.png PartinG 1-2 4-4
4. South Korea Picon small.png herO 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Group B
June 4, 2014 18:00 KST
1. South Korea Zicon small.png Solar 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Picon small.png ParalyzE 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Zicon small.png Life 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Picon small.png Rain 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group C
May 30, 2014 18:00 KST
1. South Korea Ticon small.png Maru 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Zicon small.png TRUE 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Picon small.png Stork 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Zicon small.png Dark 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Group D
June 6, 2014 18:00 KST
1. South Korea Picon small.png Zest 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Zicon small.png Soulkey 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea Ticon small.png INnoVation 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Zicon small.png Shine 0-2 0-4

Playoffs[edit]


Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Classic
3
Classic Picon small.png
Picon small.png ParalyzE
 South Korea ParalyzE
1
 South Korea Maru
3
Maru Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png Soulkey
 South Korea Soulkey
1
 South Korea soO
3
soO Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png Solar
 South Korea Solar
0
 South Korea TRUE
3
TRUE Zicon small.png
Picon small.png Zest
 South Korea Zest
1
Semifinals (Bo7)
 South Korea Classic
4
 South Korea Maru
2
 South Korea soO
4
 South Korea TRUE
1
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea Classic
4
 South Korea soO
2


Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
14414
Round of 16
727
Quarterfinals
314
Semifinals
112
Finals
11
Champion
1

See also[edit]

References[edit]