2014 Global StarCraft II League Season 2: Code S

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (14) Terran Terran (4) Zerg Zerg (14)
2014 GSL Season 1 Code S Quarterfinals (8)
South Korea Zest
South Korea Maru
South Korea soO
South Korea Rain
South Korea Life
South Korea sOs
South Korea herO
South Korea PartinG
2014 GSL Season 2 Code A (24)
South Korea TAiLS
South Korea INnoVation
South Korea Dark
South Korea Classic
South Korea Bbyong
South Korea DongRaeGu
South Korea ParalyzE
South Korea SuperNova
South Korea Solar
South Korea YongHwa
South Korea ByuL
South Korea Ruin
South Korea Soulkey
South Korea Stork
South Korea RagnaroK
South Korea Squirtle
South Korea Rogue
South Korea Trap
South Korea Hydra
South Korea MyuNgSiK
South Korea Shine
South Korea TRUE
South Korea Symbol
South Korea Leenock

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage #1 (Round of 32): Dual Tournament format.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places third and fourth in the group, will fall to the next season Code Round of 48.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The loser places third and fourth in the group, will fall to the next season Code Round of 48.
  • Group Stage #2 (Round of 16): Dual Tournament format.
  • Group Nominations.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group in Round of 16 will face off similar to Round of 32.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Quarterfinals.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places third and fourth in the group, will fall to the next season Code Round of 48.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Quarterfinals.
  • The loser places third and fourth in the group, will fall to the next season Code Round of 48.
  • Quarterfinals: Single-elimination playoffs.
    • All 8 players who make it to this round are seeded in next season's Code .
  • Quarterfinals: Best-of-five.
  • Semifinals: Best-of-seven.
  • Finals: Best-of-seven.

Prize Pool[edit]

₩160,200,000 KRW (≈ $158,012 USD) and 10,500 WCS Points are divided among participants.

Converted USD prizes are based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on June 28, 2014: 1,000 KRW = 0.98634 USD.

Group Stage #1 (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group A
April 30, 2014 18:00 KST
1. South Korea  Zest 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Dark 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea  Bbyong 1-2 2-5
4. South Korea  TAiLS 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group B
May 2, 2014 18:00 KST
1. South Korea  TRUE 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea  soO 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea  Trap 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea  RagnaroK 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group C
May 7, 2014 18:00 KST
1. South Korea  Rain 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Stork 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea  Ruin 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea  Symbol 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group D
May 9, 2014 18:00 KST
1. South Korea  Life 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea  Classic 2-1 5-4
3. South Korea  Hydra 1-2 4-5
4. South Korea  Rogue 0-2 2-4

Group E[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group E
May 14, 2014 18:00 KST
1. South Korea  Maru 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  ParalyzE 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  DongRaeGu 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea  MyuNgSiK 0-2 0-4

Group F[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group F
May 16, 2014 18:00 KST
1. South Korea  PartinG 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Solar 2-1 5-4
3. South Korea  SuperNova 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea  ByuL 0-2 1-4

Group G[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group G
May 21, 2014 18:00 KST
1. South Korea  Soulkey 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea  Shine 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  sOs 1-2 4-4
4. South Korea  YongHwa 0-2 1-4

Group H[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Group H
May 23, 2014 18:00 KST
1. South Korea  herO 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea  INnoVation 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea  Leenock 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea  Squirtle 0-2 0-4

Group Stage #2 (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group A
May 28, 2014 18:00 KST
1. South Korea  Classic 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea  soO 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea  PartinG 1-2 4-4
4. South Korea  herO 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Group B
June 4, 2014 18:00 KST
1. South Korea  Solar 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  ParalyzE 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  Life 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea  Rain 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group C
May 30, 2014 18:00 KST
1. South Korea  Maru 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  TRUE 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  Stork 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea  Dark 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Group D
June 6, 2014 18:00 KST
1. South Korea  Zest 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Soulkey 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea  INnoVation 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea  Shine 0-2 0-4

Playoffs[edit]


Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Classic
3
Classic 
 ParalyzE
 South Korea ParalyzE
1
 South Korea Maru
3
Maru 
 Soulkey
 South Korea Soulkey
1
 South Korea soO
3
soO 
 Solar
 South Korea Solar
0
 South Korea TRUE
3
TRUE 
 Zest
 South Korea Zest
1
Semifinals (Bo7)
 South Korea Classic
4
 South Korea Maru
2
 South Korea soO
4
 South Korea TRUE
1
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea Classic
4
 South Korea soO
2


Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
14414
Round of 16
727
Quarterfinals
314
Semifinals
112
Finals
11
Champion
1

See also[edit]

References[edit]