2014 Global StarCraft II League Season 1: Code S

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (16) Terran Terran (3) Zerg Zerg (13)
2013 WCS Season 3 Korea GSL Premier League Quarterfinals (7)
South Korea Dear
South Korea Maru
South Korea soO
South Korea Trap
South Korea jjakji *
South Korea Soulkey
South Korea PartinG
South Korea Rain
2014 GSL Season 1 Code A (25)
South Korea sOs
South Korea Bbyong
South Korea Curious
South Korea Classic
South Korea SuperNova
South Korea Leenock
South Korea Ruin
South Korea Symbol
South Korea YongHwa
South Korea Solar
South Korea MyuNgSiK
South Korea RorO
South Korea Panic
South Korea Life
South Korea Zest
South Korea DongRaeGu
South Korea herO
South Korea TRUE
South Korea Squirtle
South Korea Hydra
South Korea Sora
South Korea Pet
South Korea Stats
South Korea Dark
South Korea ParalyzE *

* ParalyzE won the Wildcard Tournament and replaced jjakji who changed his region to EU.

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage #1 (Round of 32): Dual Tournament format.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places third and fourth in the group, will fall to the next season Code Round of 48.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The loser places third and fourth in the group, will fall to the next season Code Round of 48.
  • Group Stage #2 (Round of 16): Dual Tournament format.
  • Group Nominations.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group in Round of 16 will face off similar to Round of 32.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Quarterfinals.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places third and fourth in the group, will fall to the next season Code Round of 48.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Quarterfinals.
  • The loser places third and fourth in the group, will fall to the next season Code Round of 48.
  • Quarterfinals: Single-elimination playoffs.
    • All 8 players who make it to this round are seeded in next season's Code .
  • Quarterfinals: Best-of-five.
  • Semifinals: Best-of-seven.
  • Finals: Best-of-seven.

Prize Pool[edit]

₩160,200,000 KRW (≈ $151,935 USD) and 10,500 WCS Points are divided among participants.

Converted USD prizes are based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on April 5, 2014: 1,000 KRW = 0.9484067 USD.

Group Stage #1 (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group A
February 5, 2014 18:00 KST
1. South Korea  herO 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Rain 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea  Solar 1-2 4-5
4. South Korea  DongRaeGu 0-2 2-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group B
February 7, 2014 18:00 KST
1. South Korea  Zest 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Trap 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea  Leenock 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea  SuperNova 0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group C
February 12, 2014 18:00 KST
1. South Korea  soO 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  sOs 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea  Panic 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea  Ruin 0-2 0-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group D
February 14, 2014 18:00 KST
1. South Korea  Soulkey 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Squirtle 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  Pet 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea  Sora 0-2 1-4

Group E[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group E
February 19, 2014 18:00 KST
1. South Korea  PartinG 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Bbyong 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea  TRUE 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea  MyuNgSiK 0-2 1-4

Group F[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group F
February 21, 2014 18:00 KST
1. South Korea  Classic 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Maru 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea  Hydra 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea  Symbol 0-2 2-4

Group G[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group G
February 26, 2014 18:00 KST
1. South Korea  Life 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Dear 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea  Dark 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea  YongHwa 0-2 1-4

Group H[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Group H
February 28, 2014 18:00 KST
1. South Korea  Curious 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  RorO 2-1 5-4
3. South Korea  Stats 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea  ParalyzE 0-2 1-4

Group Stage #2 (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group A
March 5, 2014 18:00 KST
1. South Korea  sOs 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Life 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea  RorO 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea  Curious 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group B
March 6, 2014 18:00 KST
1. South Korea  Maru 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea  Zest 2-1 5-4
3. South Korea  Dear 1-2 4-5
4. South Korea  Soulkey 0-2 2-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Group C
March 12, 2014 18:00 KST
1. South Korea  Rain 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  PartinG 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea  Classic 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea  Squirtle 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Group D
March 7, 2014 18:00 KST
1. South Korea  soO 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  herO 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea  Bbyong 1-2 2-5
4. South Korea  Trap 0-2 2-4

Playoffs[edit]


Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea sOs
0
sOs 
 Zest
March 19, 2014 18:00 KST
 South Korea Zest
3
 South Korea Rain
3
Rain 
 herO
 South Korea herO
2
 South Korea Life
3
Life 
 Maru
 South Korea Maru
2
 South Korea PartinG
1
PartinG 
 soO
March 21, 2014 20:00 KST
 South Korea soO
3
Semifinals (Bo7)
 South Korea Zest
4
Zest 
 Rain
 South Korea Rain
2
 South Korea Life
3
 South Korea soO
4
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea Zest
4
 South Korea soO
3

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
16313
Round of 16
925
Quarterfinals
512
Semifinals
22
Finals
11
Champion
1

See also[edit]

References[edit]