2014 Global StarCraft II League Season 1/Code A

From Liquipedia Starcraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Overview   Qualifier   Code A   Code S   Code A Statistics   Code S Statistics    

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (17) Terran Terran (15) Zerg Zerg (16)
2013 WCS Season 3 Korea GSL Challenger League 1st-12th (12)
Jin Air Green Wings
South Korea sOs
SK Telecom T1
South Korea FanTaSy
Jin Air Green Wings
South Korea Rogue
Category:Free Agents
South Korea Hurricane
MVP (team)
South Korea KeeN
StarTale
South Korea Life
Samsung Galaxy
South Korea Reality
CJ Entus
South Korea Hydra
AZUBU
South Korea SuperNova
CJ Entus
South Korea EffOrt
Team Acer
South Korea INnoVation
KT Rolster
South Korea Flash
Qualifiers (36)
CJ Entus
South Korea Sora
StarTale
South Korea Hack
StarTale
South Korea Pet
Category:Free Agents
South Korea Seed
CJ Entus
South Korea GuMiho
Jin Air Green Wings
South Korea CoCa
KT Rolster
South Korea Stats
Category:Free Agents
South Korea TheBest
Yoe Flash Wolves
South Korea Leenock
Incredible Miracle
South Korea Squirtle
CJ Entus
South Korea Bbyong
KT Rolster
South Korea Sleep
MVP (team)
South Korea Super
MVP (team)
South Korea Dream
AZUBU
South Korea Symbol
Incredible Miracle
South Korea YongHwa
CJ Entus
South Korea sKyHigh
Samsung Galaxy
South Korea RorO
SK Telecom T1
South Korea ParalyzE
Jin Air Green Wings
South Korea Cure
Samsung Galaxy
South Korea Solar
SK Telecom T1
South Korea Classic
Axiom
South Korea Ryung
MVP (team)
South Korea Shine
StarTale
South Korea Panic
SK Telecom T1
South Korea BrAvO
SK Telecom T1
South Korea Dark
CJ Entus
South Korea Trust
MVP (team)
South Korea DongRaeGu
CJ Entus
South Korea herO
StarTale
South Korea Curious
KT Rolster
South Korea MyuNgSiK
Jin Air Green Wings
South Korea TRUE
Samsung Galaxy
South Korea Stork
KT Rolster
South Korea Zest
Incredible Miracle
South Korea Ruin

Format[edit]

  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Code Code S Round of 32.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • Losers in the first round lose their Code status and must requalify for next season.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Code Code S Round of 32.
  • Losers in the first round lose their Code status and must requalify for next season.

Prize Pool[edit]

₩16,100,000 KRW (≈ $15,190 USD) and 1,150 WCS Points are divided among participants.

Place Prize ≈ (KRW) USD WCS Points ID Team

* Currency conversion is based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on January 14th, 2014. [₩1,000 KRW ≈ $0.943482 USD]

Results[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A preview lrthread Interview Recap
January 15, 2014 18:00 KST
1. South Korea Protoss sOs 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Protoss Classic 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Terran GuMiho 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Zerg Shine 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

Group B preview lrthread Interview Recap
January 15, 2014 13:00 KST
1. South Korea Zerg Curious 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Protoss Ruin 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea Zerg Sleep 1-2 4-5
4. South Korea Zerg EffOrt 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

Group C preview lrthread Interview Recap
January 16, 2014 18:00 KST
1. South Korea Protoss YongHwa 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Zerg Leenock 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea Terran BrAvO 1-2 4-5
4. South Korea Terran Flash 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

Group D preview lrthread Interview Recap
January 16, 2014 13:00 KST
1. South Korea Zerg Symbol 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Protoss MyuNgSiK 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea Protoss Trust 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Terran KeeN 0-2 1-4

Group E[edit]

Group E preview lrthread Interview Recap
January 17, 2014 18:00 KST
1. South Korea Terran Bbyong 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Zerg Solar 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Protoss Super 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Terran FanTaSy 0-2 1-4

Group F[edit]

Group F preview lrthread Interview Recap
January 17, 2014 13:00 KST
1. South Korea Zerg RorO 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Protoss Panic 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea Terran Cure 1-2 2-5
4. South Korea Protoss Hurricane 0-2 1-4

Group G[edit]

Group G preview lrthread Interview Recap
January 22, 2014 18:00 KST
1. South Korea Protoss Zest 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Protoss herO 2-1 5-4
3. South Korea Protoss Stork 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Terran INnoVation 0-2 1-4

Group H[edit]

Group H preview lrthread Interview Recap
January 22, 2014 13:00 KST
1. South Korea Protoss Squirtle 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Zerg Life 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Protoss ParalyzE 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Terran sKyHigh 0-2 1-4

Group I[edit]

Group I preview lrthread Interview Recap
January 23, 2014 18:00 KST
1. South Korea Zerg DongRaeGu 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Protoss Sora 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Terran Hack 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea Terran Reality 0-2 1-4

Group J[edit]

Group J preview lrthread Interview Recap
January 23, 2014 13:00 KST
1. South Korea Protoss Stats 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Terran SuperNova 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea Zerg CoCa 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea Terran TheBest 0-2 0-4

Group K[edit]

Group K preview lrthread
January 24, 2014 18:00 KST
1. South Korea Zerg TRUE 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Zerg Hydra 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea Terran Dream 1-2 4-4
4. South Korea Terran Ryung 0-2 1-4

Group L[edit]

Group L preview lrthread
January 24, 2014 13:00 KST
1. South Korea Zerg Pet 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Zerg Dark 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea Zerg Rogue 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Protoss Seed 0-2 2-4

Wildcard Tournament[edit]

Due to jjakji switching to WCS Europe, his vacant Code S seed will be filled by a second-chance tournament between the third place finishers from each Code A group.[1]

Group A[edit]

Round of 12 (Bo3)
 South Korea Sleep
2
Sleep Zerg
Terran BrAvO
January 29, 2014 13:00 KST
 South Korea BrAvO
0
 South Korea Cure
2
Cure Terran
Protoss Super
January 29, 2014 13:00 KST
 South Korea Super
1
Round of 6 (Bo3)
 South Korea Sleep
1
Sleep Zerg
Terran Cure
January 29, 2014 13:00 KST
 South Korea Cure
2

Group B[edit]

Round of 12 (Bo3)
 South Korea Trust
0
Trust Protoss
Protoss ParalyzE
January 29, 2014 13:00 KST
 South Korea ParalyzE
2
 South Korea Rogue
1
Rogue Zerg
Terran GuMiho
January 29, 2014 13:00 KST
 South Korea GuMiho
2
Round of 6 (Bo3)
 South Korea ParalyzE
2
ParalyzE Protoss
Terran GuMiho
January 29, 2014 13:00 KST
 South Korea GuMiho
1

Group C[edit]

Round of 12 (Bo3)
 South Korea Dream
2
Dream Terran
Terran Hack
January 29, 2014 13:00 KST
 South Korea Hack
0
 South Korea Stork
2
Stork Protoss
Zerg CoCa
January 29, 2014 13:00 KST
 South Korea CoCa
1
Round of 6 (Bo3)
 South Korea Dream
2
Dream Terran
Protoss Stork
January 29, 2014 13:00 KST
 South Korea Stork
1

Final[edit]

Round of 3
January 29, 2014 13:00 KST
1. South Korea Protoss ParalyzE 6-4
2. South Korea Terran Dream 5-5
3. South Korea Terran Cure 4-6

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 48
171516
To code Code S
12211


External links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. 2014 GSL Season 1 Code S Wild Card Matches. GOM.Soo (2014-01-27). GOMTV.net
Personal tools