2014 DreamHack Open: Winter

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]2014 DreamHack Open: Winter
2014 DreamHack Open.jpeg
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Sweden Jönköping
Format:
Group stage
Double-elimination bracket
Prize pool:
$75,000
Start Date:
2014-11-27
End Date:
2014-11-29
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea Ticon small.png ForGG
South Korea Zicon small.png Life
South Korea Ticon small.png TaeJa
South Korea Ticon small.png jjakji
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
20
Picon small.png 6
Ticon small.png 6
Zicon small.png 8
Maps
Chronology

About[edit]

DreamHack Open: Winter is the sixth and last stop on the 2014 DreamHack Open series of tournaments. The event is hosted and commented by a panel of experts composed of Nick "Tasteless" Plott as the panel host and Shaun "Apollo" Clark, Dan "Artosis" Stemkoski and Geoff "iNcontroL" Robinson as experts. Interviews and translations are done by Sue "Smix" Lee.[1] Nathan "Nathanias" Fabrikant and Andrew "mOOnGLaDe" Pender were later announced to be joining the casting team.[2] while Tasteless had to cancel due to an injury.[3]

Location[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

75,000 USD are spread among the players as seen below:

Place $ USD Player Team
1st $30,000 South Korea Ticon small.png ForGG Milllogo std.png Millenium
2nd $15,000 South Korea Zicon small.png Life Startalelogo std.png StarTale
3rd $10,000 South Korea Ticon small.png TaeJa Liquidlogo std.png Team Liquid
4th $6,000 South Korea Ticon small.png jjakji Myinsanitylogo std.png mYinsanity
5th-6th $4,000 South Korea Picon small.png First TCMGaminglogo std.png TCM-Gaming
South Korea Ticon small.png Polt CMStormlogo std.png CM Storm
7th-8th $3,000 South Korea Ticon small.png MMA Teamacerlogo std.png Team Acer
South Korea Picon small.png San Flashwolveslogo std.png yoe Flash Wolves
9th-12th - South Korea Picon small.png Patience Deadpixelslogo std.png Dead Pixels
South Korea Picon small.png MC ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
South Korea Picon small.png HerO Liquidlogo std.png Team Liquid
South Korea Zicon small.png Jaedong Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
13th-16th - South Korea Zicon small.png Leenock Flashwolveslogo std.png yoe Flash Wolves
South Korea Zicon small.png TRUE Deadpixelslogo std.png Dead Pixels
South Korea Zicon small.png Solar Samsunggalaxylogo std.png Samsung Galaxy
Norway Zicon small.png Snute Liquidlogo std.png Team Liquid
17th-20th - Denmark Ticon small.png Bunny Liquidlogo std.png Team Liquid
South Korea Zicon small.png Sacsri Myinsanitylogo std.png mYinsanity
South Korea Picon small.png StarDust Myinsanitylogo std.png mYinsanity
South Korea Zicon small.png Impact Axiomlogo std.png Axiom

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • Four groups of five players each played in Round robin format.[4]
    • Matches are Best of three.
    • Tiebreakers is decided by: overall map difference, internal scores, internal map difference.
    • Top 3 players in each group advance to the playoffs.
  • Playoffs
    • 12 players in a double-elimination bracket.
    • Winner of each group starts in the Winners' Bracket.
    • 2nd and 3rd places start in the Losers' Bracket.
    • All matches are best of five.
    • Finals is best of seven.

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (6) Terran Terran (6) Zerg Zerg (8)
DreamHack Open: Bucharest (4)
Sktelecomt1logo std.png
South Korea INnoVation2
Startalelogo std.png
South Korea Life
Axiomlogo std.png
South Korea Impact
Eglogo std.png
South Korea Jaedong
DreamHack Open: Summer (4)
Liquidlogo std.png
South Korea HerO
Liquidlogo std.png
South Korea TaeJa
Flashwolveslogo std.png
South Korea San
TCMGaminglogo std.png
South Korea First1
DreamHack Open: Valencia (4)
Myinsanitylogo std.png
South Korea StarDust
Myinsanitylogo std.png
South Korea Sacsri
Logo filler std.png
South Korea MC
Flashwolveslogo std.png
South Korea Leenock
DreamHack Open: Moscow (4)
Teamacerlogo std.png
South Korea MMA
Liquidlogo std.png
Norway Snute
Myinsanitylogo std.png
South Korea jjakji
Deadpixelslogo std.png
South Korea TRUE
DreamHack Open: Stockholm (4)
Cjentuslogo std.png
South Korea herO2
Milllogo std.png
South Korea ForGG
Sktelecomt1logo std.png
South Korea soO2
Samsunggalaxylogo std.png
South Korea Solar
Invites2 (3)
Deadpixelslogo std.png
South Korea Patience
Liquidlogo std.png
Denmark Bunny
CMStormlogo std.png
South Korea Polt

1 First qualified through seeding matches as Jaedong already qualified through DreamHack Open: Bucharest.
2 INnoVation, soO and herO had to cancel their participation due to scheduling issues. They were replaced by Bunny, Patience and Polt.[5][6]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Group A
November 27, 2014 - 12:00 CET
1. South Korea Zicon small.png Life 4-0 8-1
2. South Korea Ticon small.png TaeJa 2-2 5-4
3. South Korea Picon small.png San 2-2 4-4
4. South Korea Zicon small.png Leenock 2-2 5-5
5. Denmark Ticon small.png Bunny 0-4 0-8

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Group B
November 27, 2014 - 12:00 CET
1. South Korea Picon small.png First 3-1 7-3
2. South Korea Zicon small.png Jaedong 3-1 6-3
3. South Korea Picon small.png HerO 2-2 5-4
4. South Korea Zicon small.png TRUE 1-3 3-7
5. South Korea Zicon small.png Sacsri 1-3 3-7

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Group C
November 27, 2014 - 18:00 CET
1. South Korea Ticon small.png ForGG 4-0 8-2
2. South Korea Picon small.png Patience 2-2 5-5
3. South Korea Picon small.png MC 2-2 4-5
4. South Korea Zicon small.png Solar 2-2 5-6
5. South Korea Picon small.png StarDust 0-4 4-8

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Group D
November 27, 2014 - 18:00 CET
1. South Korea Ticon small.png Polt 2-2 6-4
2. South Korea Ticon small.png jjakji 2-2 6-6
3. South Korea Ticon small.png MMA 2-2 5-5
4. Norway Zicon small.png Snute 2-2 4-5
5. South Korea Zicon small.png Impact 2-2 5-6

Playoffs[edit]

 

 

 

 

Winner's Round 1 (Bo5)
 South Korea Life
3
Life Zicon small.png
Picon small.png First
November 28, 2014 - 20:15 CET
 South Korea First
1
 South Korea ForGG
3
ForGG Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png Polt
November 28, 2014 - 21:30 CET
 South Korea Polt
0
Winner's Finals (Bo5)
 South Korea Life
2
Life Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png ForGG
November 29, 2014 - 17:00 CET
 South Korea ForGG
3
Loser's Round 1 (Bo5)
 South Korea Patience
1
Patience Picon small.png
Ticon small.png MMA
November 28, 2014 - 12:00 CET
 South Korea MMA
3
 South Korea jjakji
3
jjakji Ticon small.png
Picon small.png MC
 South Korea MC
2
 South Korea TaeJa
3
TaeJa Ticon small.png
Picon small.png HerO
November 28, 2014 - 15:50 CET
 South Korea HerO
0
 South Korea Jaedong
0
Jaedong Zicon small.png
Picon small.png San
November 28, 2014 - 16:50 CET
 South Korea San
3
Loser's Round 2 (Bo5)
 South Korea MMA
0
MMA Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png jjakji
November 28, 2014 - 17:50 CET
 
 
Nimbus
 South Korea jjakji
3
 South Korea TaeJa
3
TaeJa Ticon small.png
Picon small.png San
November 28, 2014 - 18:55 CET
 South Korea San
0
Loser's Round 3 (Bo5)
 South Korea First
0
First Picon small.png
Ticon small.png jjakji
November 29, 2014 - 12:35 CET
 South Korea jjakji
3
 South Korea Polt
2
Polt Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png TaeJa
November 29, 2014 - 13:50 CET
 South Korea TaeJa
3
Loser's Round 4 (Bo5)
 South Korea jjakji
0
jjakji Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png TaeJa
November 29, 2014 - 18:35 CET
 South Korea TaeJa
3
Loser's Finals (Bo5)
 South Korea Life
3
Life Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png TaeJa
November 29, 2014 - 19:30 CET
 South Korea TaeJa
2
Grand Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea ForGG
4
ForGG Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png Life
 South Korea Life
2

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Group Stage
668
Round of 12
552
Round of 8
251
Round of 4
31
Grand Finals
11
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. Zerg Zerg vs. Protoss Protoss vs. Terran Mirrors
Map # Σ Terran Zerg Terran % Σ Zerg Protoss Zerg % Σ Protoss Terran Protoss % Terran Zerg Protoss
CatallenaCatallena    18 3 1 2 33.3% 4 1 3 25.0% 3 0 3 0.0% 6 1 1
DeadwingDeadwing    19 9 5 4 55.6% - - - - 6 0 6 0.0% - 1 3
Foxtrot LabsFoxtrot Labs    14 6 4 2 66.7% 2 2 0 100.0% 4 1 3 25.0% 2 - -
The King Sejong StationThe King Sejong Station    31 7 1 6 14.3% 9 4 5 44.4% 5 1 4 20.0% 4 3 3
Merry Go RoundMerry Go Round    27 7 3 4 42.9% 4 2 2 50.0% 6 2 4 33.3% 5 2 3
NimbusNimbus    15 8 6 2 75.0% 3 2 1 66.7% 2 1 1 50.0% 2 - -
OvergrowthOvergrowth    29 4 1 3 25.0% 12 3 9 25.0% 3 1 2 33.3% 5 5 -
Total Sum (Σ) 153 44 21 23 47.7% 34 14 20 41.2% 29 6 23 20.7% 24 12 10

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. DreamHack (November 17, 2014). "Grand Finals Casting Team". Open.dreamhack.se. Retrieved November 17, 2014.
  2. @DreamHackOpen (November 19, 2014). "Nathanias and mOOnGLaDe joining casting team". Twitter.com. Retrieved November 19, 2014.
  3. @DreamHackOpen (November 19, 2014). "Tasteless won't attend DreamHack Winter due to an injury". Twitter.com. Retrieved November 19, 2014.
  4. DreamHack (October 15, 2014). "DreamHack Open Grand Finals Format". Open.dreamhack.se. Retrieved October 15, 2014.
  5. @DreamHackOpen (November 19, 2014). "INnoVation, soO and herO cancel their participation due to scheduling issues". Twitter.com. Retrieved November 19, 2014.
  6. @DreamHackOpen (November 19, 2014). "Bunny, Patience & Polt are the replacement". Twitter.com. Retrieved November 19, 2014.
  7. DreamHack (November 26, 2014). "Grand Finals: Streams". Open.dreamhack.se. Retrieved November 26, 2014.
  8. DreamHack (November 25, 2014). "DreamHack Open Grand Finals on TV 2 Norway". Open.dreamhack.se. Retrieved November 26, 2014.