2014 DreamHack Open: Summer

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]2014 DreamHack Open: Summer
2014 DreamHack Open.jpeg
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Sweden Jönköping
Format:
Three Group Stages,
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
$25,000
Start Date:
2014-06-14
End Date:
2014-06-16
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea Ticon small.png TaeJa
South Korea Picon small.png HerO
South Korea Zicon small.png Jaedong
South Korea Picon small.png San
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
90
Picon small.png 29
Ticon small.png 22
Zicon small.png 36
Ricon small.png 1
Maps
Chronology

About[edit]

DreamHack Open: Summer is the second stop on the 2014 DreamHack Open series of tournaments. The event will be hosted and commented by a panel of experts composed of Sue "Smix" Lee, Geoff "iNcontroL" Robinson, Shaun "Apollo" Clark and Nathan "Nathanias" Fabrikant. Interviews and translations will be done by Susie "Lilsusie" Kim.[1]

Location[edit]

  • Jönköping (Elmia Fair), Sweden

Format[edit]

  • 3 Group Stages
    • The 32 competitors with the highest seed will begin their tournament in the second group stage.
    • The other 64 competitors will compete in the first group stage.
    • Best-of-3
    • Dual-tournament Format
    • After the third group stage top 2 in each group advance to the playoffs.
  • Playoffs
    • 16 player single-elimination bracket
    • Best-of-3
  • Finals
    • Best-of-5
  • The top 4 players will receive a seed to the Grand Finals at 2014 DreamHack Open: Winter in November.

Notable Participants[edit]

This list contains the most notable players. For a full participants list go to : Player List[2][3]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg Random Random
Logo filler std.png
South Korea MC
Milleniumlogo std.png
France Dayshi
Roccatlogo std.png
South Korea HyuN
Myinsanitylogo std.png
South Korea Balloon
Liquidlogo std.png
South Korea HerO
Liquidlogo std.png
Denmark Bunny
Eglogo std.png
South Korea Jaedong
Eglogo std.png
Canada HuK
Eglogo std.png
United Kingdom DeMusliM
Exile5 std.png
Australia PiG
Liquidlogo std.png
Poland MaNa
Eglogo std.png
Sweden ThorZaIN
Myinsanitylogo std.png
Finland Serral
Planetkeylogo std.png
South Korea Oz
Myinsanitylogo std.png
South Korea jjakji
Liquidlogo std.png
Norway Snute
Fnaticlogo std.png
Netherlands Harstem
Liquidlogo std.png
South Korea TaeJa
Liquidlogo std.png
Germany TLO
Myinsanitylogo std.png
South Korea StarDust
Atgaminglogo std.png
Netherlands uThermal
Teamacerlogo std.png
Canada Scarlett
Flashwolveslogo std.png
South Korea San
Logo filler std.png
South Korea YoDa
Ailogo std.png
South Korea Golden
Logo filler std.png
South Korea First
Teamacerlogo std.png
South Korea MMA
Alliancelogo std.png
Sweden SortOf
Ailogo std.png
South Korea Patience
Milleniumlogo std.png
South Korea ForGG

Results[edit]

Group Stage #1Group Stage #2Group Stage #3Group Stage #1 — Group Stage #2 — Group Stage #3

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 16 (Bo3)
 Germany ShoWTimE
0
ShoWTimE Picon small.png
Picon small.png Patience
June 15, 2014 - 18:30 CEST
 South Korea Patience
2
 South Korea TaeJa
2
TaeJa Ticon small.png
Picon small.png Sjaak
June 15, 2014 - 18:30 CEST
 Netherlands Sjaak
0
 South Korea jjakji
0
jjakji Ticon small.png
Picon small.png MaNa
June 15, 2014 - 19:30 CEST
 Poland MaNa
2
 Canada Scarlett
1
Scarlett Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png Jaedong
 South Korea Jaedong
2
 South Korea HyuN
0
HyuN Zicon small.png
Picon small.png MC
June 15, 2014 - 20:30 CEST
 South Korea MC
2
 South Korea YoDa
1
YoDa Ticon small.png
Picon small.png HerO
June 15, 2014 - 21:30 CEST
 South Korea HerO
2
 South Korea Oz
1
Oz Picon small.png
Picon small.png San
June 15, 2014 - 23:00 CEST
 South Korea San
2
 South Korea ForGG
0
ForGG Ticon small.png
Picon small.png First
June 16, 2014 - 00:15 CEST
 South Korea First
2
Quarterfinals (Bo3)
 South Korea Patience
0
Patience Picon small.png
Ticon small.png TaeJa
June 16, 2014 - 16:20 CEST
 South Korea TaeJa
2
 Poland MaNa
1
MaNa Picon small.png
Zicon small.png Jaedong
June 16, 2014 - 17:30 CEST
 South Korea Jaedong
2
 South Korea MC
0
MC Picon small.png
Picon small.png HerO
June 16, 2014 - 18:50 CEST
 South Korea HerO
2
 South Korea San
2
San Picon small.png
Picon small.png First
June 16, 2014 - 19:30 CEST
 South Korea First
1
Semifinals (Bo3)
 South Korea TaeJa
2
TaeJa Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png Jaedong
June 16, 2014 - 20:30 CEST
 South Korea Jaedong
0
 South Korea HerO
2
HerO Picon small.png
Picon small.png San
June 16, 2014 - 21:30 CEST
 South Korea San
1
Finals (Bo5)
 South Korea TaeJa
3
TaeJa Ticon small.png
Picon small.png HerO
June 16, 2014 - 23:30 CEST
 South Korea HerO
0

Seeding Matches[edit]

This consolation bracket was played out between the losers of the quarterfinals to determine who would receive Jaedong's direct seed into Dreamhack Open: Winter, who had previously acquired one at Dreamhack Open: Bucharest.

Semifinals
 South Korea Patience
2
 Poland MaNa
0
 South Korea MC
1
 South Korea First
2
Finals
 South Korea Patience
0
 South Korea First
2

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 96
2922361NYD
Round of 64
2116231NYD
Round of 32
131081
Round of 16
943
Quarterfinals
611
Semifinals
211
Finals
11
Champion
1

View Games[edit]

VODs[edit]

Streams[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. DreamHack (May 20, 2014). "Summer Casters". Open.dreamhack.se. Retrieved May 20, 2014.
  2. DreamHack (May 26, 2014). "Summer Players". Open.dreamhack.se. Retrieved May 26, 2014.
  3. DreamHack (June 3, 2014). "All Players". Open.dreamhack.se. Retrieved June 3, 2014.
  4. DreamHack (June 13, 2014). "Streams Schedules". Open.dreamhack.se. Retrieved June 13, 2014.
  5. DreamHack (June 11, 2014). "All streams & casters". Dreamhack.se. Retrieved June 13, 2014.
  6. DreamHack (June 9, 2014). "Yle Coverage". Open.dreamhack.se. Retrieved June 13, 2014.