2014 DreamHack Open: Moscow

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]2014 DreamHack Open: Moscow
2014 DreamHack Open.jpeg
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Russia Moscow
Format:
Two Group Stages,
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
$25,000
Start Date:
2014-09-13
End Date:
2014-09-14
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea Ticon small.png MMA
South Korea Ticon small.png jjakji
Norway Zicon small.png Snute
South Korea Zicon small.png TRUE
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
64
Picon small.png 28
Ticon small.png 15
Zicon small.png 21
Maps
Chronology

About[edit]

DreamHack Open: Moscow is the fourth stop on the 2014 DreamHack Open series of tournaments. The event is hosted and commented by a panel of experts composed of Richard Lewis as the panel host and Shaun "Apollo" Clark, Yoann "ToD" Merlo and Andrew "mOOnGlaDe" Pender as experts. Interviews and translations are done by Sue "Smix" Lee.[1]

Location[edit]

  • Moscow (Stadium Live), Russia

Prize Pool[edit]

$25,000 USD and 4,000 WCS Points are spread among the players as seen below:

Format[edit]

  • 2 Group Stages
    • The 64 competitors begin their tournament in the first group stage.
      • 16 groups of 4 players each.
    • After the first group stage, top 2 players in each group advance to the second group stage.
      • 8 groups of 4 players each.
    • Best-of-3
    • Dual-tournament Format
    • After the second group stage, top 2 players in each group advance to the playoffs.
  • Playoffs
    • 16 player single-elimination bracket
    • Best-of-3
  • Finals
    • Best-of-5
  • The top 4 players will receive a seed to the Grand Finals at 2014 DreamHack Open: Winter in November.

Notable Participants[edit]

This list contains the most notable players. For a full participants list go to : Player List[2][3][4]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
Ailogo std.png
South Korea Patience
Empirelogo orig std.png
Russia Happy
Ailogo std.png
South Korea Golden
Nrslogo std.png
Finland Welmu
Cascadelogo std.png
Ukraine Kas
Liquidlogo std.png
Norway Snute
Logo filler std.png
Finland elfi
Teamacerlogo std.png
South Korea MMA
NewErAGaminGlogo std.png
Russia sLivko
Planetkeylogo std.png
South Korea Oz
TCMGaminglogo std.png
South Korea YoDa
Vega squadron std.png
Russia LiveZerg
Cascadelogo std.png
Israel Adonminus
Myinsanitylogo std.png
South Korea jjakji
Teamacerlogo std.png
Ukraine Bly
Wayispiderlogo std.png
South Korea Daisy
Logo filler std.png
Russia Brat_OK
Myinsanitylogo std.png
Finland Serral
TCMGaminglogo std.png
South Korea First
Imaginarylogo std.png
Russia Revolver
Roccatlogo std.png
South Korea HyuN
Deadpixelslogo std.png
South Korea TRUE
Logo filler std.png
South Korea BBoongBBoong
Imaginarylogo std.png
Norway TargA

Results[edit]

Group Stage #1Group Stage #2Group Stage #1 — Group Stage #2

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 16 (Bo3)
 South Korea Patience
2
Patience Picon small.png
Picon small.png Adonminus
September 14, 2014 - 11:00 MSK
 Israel Adonminus
0
 South Korea YoDa
1
YoDa Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png MMA
September 14, 2014 - 11:00 MSK
 South Korea MMA
2
 Norway TargA
1
TargA Zicon small.png
Picon small.png Daisy
September 14, 2014 - 11:00 MSK
 South Korea Daisy
2
 Norway Snute
2
Snute Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png LiveZerg
September 14, 2014 - 11:00 MSK
 Russia LiveZerg
1
 South Korea BBoongBBoong
2
BBoongBBoong Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png HyuN
September 14, 2014 - 12:15 MSK
 South Korea HyuN
0
 South Korea TRUE
2
TRUE Zicon small.png
Picon small.png Welmu
September 14, 2014 - 12:30 MSK
 Finland Welmu
0
 South Korea jjakji
2
jjakji Ticon small.png
Picon small.png First
September 14, 2014 - 12:00 MSK
 South Korea First
0
 Russia Happy
2
Happy Ticon small.png
Picon small.png fraer
September 14, 2014 - 12:00 MSK
 Ukraine fraer
1
Quarterfinals (Bo3)
 South Korea Patience
1
Patience Picon small.png
Ticon small.png MMA
September 14, 2014 - 14:30 MSK
 South Korea MMA
2
 South Korea Daisy
0
Daisy Picon small.png
Zicon small.png Snute
September 14, 2014 - 15:30 MSK
 Norway Snute
2
 South Korea BBoongBBoong
0
BBoongBBoong Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png TRUE
September 14, 2014 - 16:30 MSK
 South Korea TRUE
2
 South Korea jjakji
2
jjakji Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png Happy
September 14, 2014 - 17:30 MSK
 Russia Happy
1
Semifinals (Bo3)
 South Korea MMA
2
MMA Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png Snute
September 14, 2014 - 18:30 MSK
 Norway Snute
0
 South Korea TRUE
0
TRUE Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png jjakji
September 14, 2014 - 19:30 MSK
 South Korea jjakji
2
Finals (Bo5)
 South Korea MMA
3
MMA Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png jjakji
September 14, 2014 - 20:30 MSK
 South Korea jjakji
1

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 64
281521
Round of 32
13712
Round of 16
646
Quarterfinals
233
Semifinals
22
Finals
2
Champion
1

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

Spoiler-Free Official YouTube VODs @ SC2Casts

External links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. DreamHack (September 9, 2014). "Moscow Broadcast Talent Lineup". Open.dreamhack.se. Retrieved September 9, 2014.
  2. DreamHack (August 6, 2014). "First Players at Moscow". Open.dreamhack.se. Retrieved August 6, 2014.
  3. DreamHack (September 1, 2014). "Moscow Full Competitors". Open.dreamhack.se. Retrieved September 1, 2014.
  4. DreamHack (September 11, 2014). "Moscow Groups Announced". Open.dreamhack.se. Retrieved September 11, 2014.
  5. DreamHack (September 12, 2014). "Streams of Moscow". Open.dreamhack.se. Retrieved September 12, 2014.