2014 DreamHack Open: Moscow

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search


[e][h]2014 DreamHack Open: Moscow
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Russia Moscow
Format:
Two Group Stages,
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
$25,000
Start Date:
2014-09-13
End Date:
2014-09-14
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea Terran MMA
South Korea Terran jjakji
Norway Zerg Snute
South Korea Zerg TRUE
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
64
Protoss 28
Terran 15
Zerg 21
Maps
Chronology

About[edit]

DreamHack Open: Moscow is the fourth stop on the 2014 DreamHack Open series of tournaments. The event is hosted and commented by a panel of experts composed of Richard Lewis as the panel host and Shaun "Apollo" Clark, Yoann "ToD" Merlo and Andrew "mOOnGlaDe" Pender as experts. Interviews and translations are done by Sue "Smix" Lee.[1]

Location[edit]

  • Moscow (Stadium Live), Russia

Prize Pool[edit]

$25,000 USD and 4,000 WCS Points are spread among the players as seen below:

Place $ USD Seed WCS Points Player Team
1st $10,000  Direct Seed 750 South Korea Terran MMA Team Acer Team Acer
2nd $5,000  Direct Seed 500 South Korea Terran jjakji MYinsanity mYinsanity
3rd-4th $3,000  Direct Seed 375 Norway Zerg Snute Team Liquid Team Liquid
South Korea Zerg TRUE Dead Pixels Dead Pixels
5th-8th $1,000 - 250 South Korea Protoss Patience Alien Invasion Alien Invasion
South Korea Protoss Daisy Wayi Spider Wayi Spider
South Korea Zerg BBoongBBoong ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
Russia Terran Happy Team Empire Team Empire
9th-16th - - 125 Israel Protoss Adonminus Cascade Cascade
South Korea Terran YoDa TCM-Gaming TCM-Gaming
Norway Zerg TargA Imaginary Gaming Imaginary Gaming
Russia Zerg LiveZerg Vega Squadron Vega Squadron
South Korea Zerg HyuN Team ROCCAT Team ROCCAT
Finland Protoss Welmu NewRoSoft NewRoSoft
South Korea Protoss First TCM-Gaming TCM-Gaming
Ukraine Protoss fraer Vega Squadron Vega Squadron

Format[edit]

  • 2 Group Stages
    • The 64 competitors begin their tournament in the first group stage.
      • 16 groups of 4 players each.
    • After the first group stage, top 2 players in each group advance to the second group stage.
      • 8 groups of 4 players each.
    • Best-of-3
    • Dual-tournament Format
    • After the second group stage, top 2 players in each group advance to the playoffs.
  • Playoffs
    • 16 player single-elimination bracket
    • Best-of-3
  • Finals
    • Best-of-5
  • The top 4 players will receive a seed to the Grand Finals at 2014 DreamHack Open: Winter in November.

Notable Participants[edit]

This list contains the most notable players. For a full participants list go to : Player List[2][3][4]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
Alien Invasion
South Korea Patience
Team Empire
Russia Happy
Alien Invasion
South Korea Golden
NewRoSoft
Finland Welmu
Cascade
Ukraine Kas
Team Liquid
Norway Snute
Category:Free Agents
Finland elfi
Team Acer
South Korea MMA
New ӖrA GaminG
Russia sLivko
Planetkey Dynamics
South Korea Oz
TCM-Gaming
South Korea YoDa
Vega Squadron
Russia LiveZerg
Cascade
Israel Adonminus
MYinsanity
South Korea jjakji
Team Acer
Ukraine Bly
Wayi Spider
South Korea Daisy
Category:Free Agents
Russia Brat_OK
MYinsanity
Finland Serral
TCM-Gaming
South Korea First
Imaginary Gaming
Russia Revolver
Team ROCCAT
South Korea HyuN
Dead Pixels
South Korea TRUE
Category:Free Agents
South Korea BBoongBBoong
Imaginary Gaming
Norway TargA

Results[edit]

Group Stage #1Group Stage #2Group Stage #1 — Group Stage #2

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 16 (Bo3)
 South Korea Patience
2
Patience Protoss
Protoss Adonminus
September 14, 2014 - 11:00 MSK
 Israel Adonminus
0
 South Korea YoDa
1
YoDa Terran
Terran MMA
September 14, 2014 - 11:00 MSK
 South Korea MMA
2
 Norway TargA
1
TargA Zerg
Protoss Daisy
September 14, 2014 - 11:00 MSK
 South Korea Daisy
2
 Norway Snute
2
Snute Zerg
Zerg LiveZerg
September 14, 2014 - 11:00 MSK
 Russia LiveZerg
1
 South Korea BBoongBBoong
2
BBoongBBoong Zerg
Zerg HyuN
September 14, 2014 - 12:15 MSK
 South Korea HyuN
0
 South Korea TRUE
2
TRUE Zerg
Protoss Welmu
September 14, 2014 - 12:30 MSK
 Finland Welmu
0
 South Korea jjakji
2
jjakji Terran
Protoss First
September 14, 2014 - 12:00 MSK
 South Korea First
0
 Russia Happy
2
Happy Terran
Protoss fraer
September 14, 2014 - 12:00 MSK
 Ukraine fraer
1
Quarterfinals (Bo3)
 South Korea Patience
1
Patience Protoss
Terran MMA
September 14, 2014 - 14:30 MSK
 South Korea MMA
2
 South Korea Daisy
0
Daisy Protoss
Zerg Snute
September 14, 2014 - 15:30 MSK
 Norway Snute
2
 South Korea BBoongBBoong
0
BBoongBBoong Zerg
Zerg TRUE
September 14, 2014 - 16:30 MSK
 South Korea TRUE
2
 South Korea jjakji
2
jjakji Terran
Terran Happy
September 14, 2014 - 17:30 MSK
 Russia Happy
1
Semifinals (Bo3)
 South Korea MMA
2
MMA Terran
Zerg Snute
September 14, 2014 - 18:30 MSK
 Norway Snute
0
 South Korea TRUE
0
TRUE Zerg
Terran jjakji
September 14, 2014 - 19:30 MSK
 South Korea jjakji
2
Finals (Bo5)
 South Korea MMA
3
MMA Terran
Terran jjakji
September 14, 2014 - 20:30 MSK
 South Korea jjakji
1

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 64
281521
Round of 32
13712
Round of 16
646
Quarterfinals
233
Semifinals
22
Finals
2
Champion
1

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

Spoiler-Free Official YouTube VODs @ SC2Casts

External links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. DreamHack (September 9, 2014). "Moscow Broadcast Talent Lineup". Open.dreamhack.se. Retrieved September 9, 2014.
  2. DreamHack (August 6, 2014). "First Players at Moscow". Open.dreamhack.se. Retrieved August 6, 2014.
  3. DreamHack (September 1, 2014). "Moscow Full Competitors". Open.dreamhack.se. Retrieved September 1, 2014.
  4. DreamHack (September 11, 2014). "Moscow Groups Announced". Open.dreamhack.se. Retrieved September 11, 2014.
  5. DreamHack (September 12, 2014). "Streams of Moscow". Open.dreamhack.se. Retrieved September 12, 2014.