2014 DreamHack Open: Bucharest

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]2014 DreamHack Open: Bucharest
2014 DreamHack Open.jpeg
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Romania Bucharest
Format:
Three Group Stages,
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
$25,000
Start Date:
2014-04-26
End Date:
2014-04-27
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea Zicon small.png Life
South Korea Zicon small.png Impact
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
68
Picon small.png 22
Ticon small.png 19
Zicon small.png 26
Maps
Chronology

About[edit]

DreamHack Open: Bucharest is the first stop (after the kick-off event) on the 2014 DreamHack Open series of tournaments. The event will be hosted and commented by a panel of experts composed of Nick "Tasteless" Plott, Dan "Artosis" Stemkoski, Ben "DeMusliM" Baker and Geoff "iNcontroL" Robinson. Interviews and translations will be done by Sue "Smix" Lee while games will be observed by Alexandre "FunKa" Verrier.[1] In addition to StarCraft 2, DreamHack hosted competitive tournaments for Dota 2 and Hearthstone, among others.

Location[edit]

  • Sala Polivalenta (Polyvalent Hall), Bucharest, Romania

Prize Pool[edit]

$25,000 USD and 4,000 WCS Points are spread among the players as seen below:

Format[edit]

  • 3 Group Stages
    • The 48 competitors with the highest seed will begin their tournament in the second group stage.
    • The other 20 competitors will compete in the first group stage. Due to the lack of players in this stage, the top placing player in each group will be able to have a choice between 2 groups they will be seeded into, and the second placing player will be left to the other group.[2]
    • Best-of-3
    • Dual-tournament Format
    • After the third group stage top 2 in each group advance to the playoffs.
  • Playoffs
    • 16 player single-elimination bracket
    • Best-of-3
  • Finals
    • Best-of-5
  • The top 4 players will receive a seed to the Grand Finals at 2014 DreamHack Open: Winter in November.

Notable Participants[edit]

This list contains the most notable players. For a full participants list go to: Player List[3][4]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
Eglogo std.png
Canada HuK
Liquidlogo std.png
Denmark Bunny
Liquidlogo std.png
Germany TLO
XMG std.png
Germany Socke
NoTeamLogo.png
South Korea YoDa
Punchline std.png
France FireCake
XMG std.png
France ToD
Myinsanitylogo std.png
South Korea jjakji
Roccatlogo std.png
South Korea HyuN
XMG std.png
France Lilbow
Axiomlogo std.png
South Korea Ryung
Eglogo std.png
South Korea Jaedong
Nrslogo std.png
Finland Welmu
Ktrolsterlogo std.png
South Korea TY
Flashwolveslogo std.png
South Korea Leenock
NoTeamLogo.png
South Korea First
Teamacerlogo std.png
South Korea INnoVation
Startalelogo std.png
South Korea Life
NoTeamLogo.png
South Korea MC
Atgaminglogo std.png
Netherlands uThermal
Samsunggalaxylogo std.png
South Korea RorO
Myinsanitylogo std.png
South Korea StarDust
Propertynewlogo std.png
Sweden MorroW
Axiomlogo std.png
South Korea Impact
Liquidlogo std.png
South Korea HerO
Liquidlogo std.png
Norway Snute
Liquidlogo std.png
Poland MaNa
Ailogo std.png
South Korea Golden
Fnaticlogo std.png
Netherlands Harstem
Imaginarylogo std.png
Norway TargA
Nrslogo std.png
Romania NightEnD
Virtuslogo std.png
Russia sLivko
Ailogo std.png
South Korea Patience

Results[edit]

Group Stage #1Group Stage #2Group Stage #3Group Stage #1 — Group Stage #2 — Group Stage #3

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 16 (Bo3)
 South Korea TY
1
TY Ticon small.png
Picon small.png MC
April 27, 2014 - 12:00 EEST
 South Korea MC
2
 South Korea Ryung
1
Ryung Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png Impact
April 27, 2014 - 12:00 EEST
 South Korea Impact
2
 Sweden Zanster
0
Zanster Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png Jaedong
April 27, 2014 - 13:20 EEST
 South Korea Jaedong
2
 South Korea HyuN
0
HyuN Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png Snute
April 27, 2014 - 13:00 EEST
 Norway Snute
2
 South Korea INnoVation
2
INnoVation Ticon small.png
Picon small.png Welmu
April 27, 2014 - 14:25 EEST
 Finland Welmu
1
 France ToD
0
ToD Picon small.png
Ticon small.png Bunny
April 27, 2014 - 14:00 EEST
 Denmark Bunny
2
 South Korea Leenock
1
Leenock Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png Life
April 27, 2014 - 15:20 EEST
 South Korea Life
2
 South Korea jjakji
1
jjakji Ticon small.png
Picon small.png StarDust
April 27, 2014 - 15:05 EEST
 South Korea StarDust
2
Quarterfinals (Bo3)
 South Korea MC
0
MC Picon small.png
Zicon small.png Impact
April 27, 2014 - 17:50 EEST
 South Korea Impact
2
 South Korea Jaedong
2
Jaedong Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png Snute
April 27, 2014 - 18:50 EEST
 Norway Snute
1
 South Korea INnoVation
2
INnoVation Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png Bunny
April 27, 2014 - 20:20 EEST
 Denmark Bunny
0
 South Korea Life
2
Life Zicon small.png
Picon small.png StarDust
April 27, 2014 - 21:00 EEST
 South Korea StarDust
1
Semifinals (Bo3)
 South Korea Impact
2
Impact Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png Jaedong
April 27, 2014 - 22:30 EEST
 South Korea Jaedong
1
 South Korea INnoVation
1
INnoVation Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png Life
April 27, 2014 - 23:30 EEST
 South Korea Life
2
Finals (Bo5)
 South Korea Impact
0
Impact Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png Life
April 28, 2014 - 00:45 EEST
 South Korea Life
3

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 64
201825NYD
Round of 32
10913
Round of 16
457
Quarterfinals
224
Semifinals
13
Finals
2
Champion
1

View Games[edit]

VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. DreamHack (April 2, 2014). "Bucharest Casters". Open.dreamhack.se. Retrieved April 4, 2014.
  2. DreamHack (April 25, 2014). "Bucharest Groups". Open.Dreamhack.se. Retrieved April 25, 2014.
  3. DreamHack (April 10, 2014). "First Players". Open.dreamhack.se. Retrieved April 10, 2014.
  4. DreamHack (April 22, 2014). "Bucharest Players". Open.dreamhack.se. Retrieved April 22, 2014.