2014 DreamHack Open: Bucharest

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]2014 DreamHack Open: Bucharest
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Romania Bucharest
Format:
Three Group Stages,
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
$25,000
Start Date:
2014-04-26
End Date:
2014-04-27
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea  Life
South Korea  Impact
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
68
22
19
26
Maps
Chronology

About[edit]

DreamHack Open: Bucharest is the first stop (after the kick-off event) on the 2014 DreamHack Open series of tournaments. The event will be hosted and commented by a panel of experts composed of Nick "Tasteless" Plott, Dan "Artosis" Stemkoski, Ben "DeMusliM" Baker and Geoff "iNcontroL" Robinson. Interviews and translations will be done by Sue "Smix" Lee while games will be observed by Alexandre "FunKa" Verrier.[1] In addition to StarCraft 2, DreamHack hosted competitive tournaments for Dota 2 and Hearthstone, among others.

Location[edit]

  • Sala Polivalenta (Polyvalent Hall), Bucharest, Romania

Prize Pool[edit]

$25,000 USD and 4,000 WCS Points are spread among the players as seen below:

Format[edit]

  • 3 Group Stages
    • The 48 competitors with the highest seed will begin their tournament in the second group stage.
    • The other 20 competitors will compete in the first group stage. Due to the lack of players in this stage, the top placing player in each group will be able to have a choice between 2 groups they will be seeded into, and the second placing player will be left to the other group.[2]
    • Best-of-3
    • Dual-tournament Format
    • After the third group stage top 2 in each group advance to the playoffs.
  • Playoffs
    • 16 player single-elimination bracket
    • Best-of-3
  • Finals
    • Best-of-5
  • The top 4 players will receive a seed to the Grand Finals at 2014 DreamHack Open: Winter in November.

Notable Participants[edit]

This list contains the most notable players. For a full participants list go to: Player List[3][4]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
Canada HuK
Denmark Bunny
Germany TLO
Germany Socke
South Korea YoDa
France FireCake
France ToD
South Korea jjakji
South Korea HyuN
France Lilbow
South Korea Ryung
South Korea Jaedong
Finland Welmu
South Korea TY
South Korea Leenock
South Korea First
South Korea INnoVation
South Korea Life
South Korea MC
Netherlands uThermal
South Korea RorO
South Korea StarDust
Sweden MorroW
South Korea Impact
South Korea HerO
Norway Snute
Poland MaNa
South Korea Golden
Netherlands Harstem
Norway TargA
Romania NightEnD
Russia sLivko
South Korea Patience

Results[edit]

Group Stage #1Group Stage #2Group Stage #3Group Stage #1 — Group Stage #2 — Group Stage #3

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 16 (Bo3)
 South Korea TY
1
TY 
 MC
April 27, 2014 - 12:00 EEST
 South Korea MC
2
 South Korea Ryung
1
Ryung 
 Impact
April 27, 2014 - 12:00 EEST
 South Korea Impact
2
 Sweden Zanster
0
Zanster 
 Jaedong
April 27, 2014 - 13:20 EEST
 South Korea Jaedong
2
 South Korea HyuN
0
HyuN 
 Snute
April 27, 2014 - 13:00 EEST
 Norway Snute
2
 South Korea INnoVation
2
INnoVation 
 Welmu
April 27, 2014 - 14:25 EEST
 Finland Welmu
1
 France ToD
0
ToD 
 Bunny
April 27, 2014 - 14:00 EEST
 Denmark Bunny
2
 South Korea Leenock
1
Leenock 
 Life
April 27, 2014 - 15:20 EEST
 South Korea Life
2
 South Korea jjakji
1
jjakji 
 StarDust
April 27, 2014 - 15:05 EEST
 South Korea StarDust
2
Quarterfinals (Bo3)
 South Korea MC
0
MC 
 Impact
April 27, 2014 - 17:50 EEST
 South Korea Impact
2
 South Korea Jaedong
2
Jaedong 
 Snute
April 27, 2014 - 18:50 EEST
 Norway Snute
1
 South Korea INnoVation
2
INnoVation 
 Bunny
April 27, 2014 - 20:20 EEST
 Denmark Bunny
0
 South Korea Life
2
Life 
 StarDust
April 27, 2014 - 21:00 EEST
 South Korea StarDust
1
Semifinals (Bo3)
 South Korea Impact
2
Impact 
 Jaedong
April 27, 2014 - 22:30 EEST
 South Korea Jaedong
1
 South Korea INnoVation
1
INnoVation 
 Life
April 27, 2014 - 23:30 EEST
 South Korea Life
2
Finals (Bo5)
 South Korea Impact
0
Impact 
 Life
April 28, 2014 - 00:45 EEST
 South Korea Life
3

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 64
201825NYD
Round of 32
10913
Round of 16
457
Quarterfinals
224
Semifinals
13
Finals
2
Champion
1

View Games[edit]

VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. DreamHack (April 2, 2014). "Bucharest Casters". Open.dreamhack.se. Retrieved April 4, 2014.
  2. DreamHack (April 25, 2014). "Bucharest Groups". Open.Dreamhack.se. Retrieved April 25, 2014.
  3. DreamHack (April 10, 2014). "First Players". Open.dreamhack.se. Retrieved April 10, 2014.
  4. DreamHack (April 22, 2014). "Bucharest Players". Open.dreamhack.se. Retrieved April 22, 2014.