2013 WCS Season 3 Europe: Premier League

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
< 2013 WCS Season 3 Europe
Jump to: navigation, search

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (15) Terran Terran (10) Zerg Zerg (7)
2013 WCS Season 2 Europe: Premier League Quarterfinals (8)
Mousesports
Germany HasuObs
Team Acer
South Korea MMA
Mousesports
Spain VortiX
Team Grubby
Netherlands Grubby
NewRoSoft
Finland Welmu
MVP (team)
South Korea duckdeok
Alliance
Sweden NaNiwa
SK Gaming
South Korea MC
2013 WCS Season 2 Europe: Challenger League Bracket Stage (8)
RoX
Russia TitaN
Incredible Miracle
South Korea Mvp
Virtus.pro
Russia sLivko
MYinsanity
South Korea StarDust
Team Empire
Russia Happy
Team MiA
Slovenia Starbuck
XMG
France ToD
Millenium
Denmark BabyKnight
2013 WCS Season 2 Europe: Challenger League Group Stage (16)
ESC Gaming
Germany ShoWTimE
3D Clan
Russia Noname
Team Acer
Poland Nerchio
Fnatic
Sweden SaSe
Category:Free Agents
South Korea Shuttle
Team Dignitas
Norway TargA
MVP (team)
South Korea TAiLS
Team Empire
Ukraine Kas
Team Liquid
Germany TLO
Team Dignitas
United Kingdom BlinG
Mousesports
Spain LucifroN
Vega Squadron
France FireCake
Category:Free Agents
South Korea Genius
Evil Geniuses
Sweden ThorZaIN
Millenium
South Korea ForGG
NewRoSoft
Germany KrasS

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage #1 (Round of 32): Dual Tournament format.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group, will fall to the Challenger League Round of 40.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The loser places third in the group and will fall to the Challenger League Round of 40.
  • Group Stage #2 (Round of 16): Dual Tournament format.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group in Round of 16 will face off similar to Round of 32.
  • Players who place 3rd and 4th in their group will fall to the Challenger League Round of 16.
  • Quarterfinals: Single-elimination playoffs.
    • All 8 players who make it to this round are seeded in next season's Premier League.
  • Quarter- & Semifinals: Best-of-five.
  • Finals: Best-of-seven.

Prize Pool[edit]

$100,000 USD and 10,000 WCS Points are divided among participants. The top five players qualify for the Season 3 Finals.

Place $ USD WCS Points Player Team
1st $20,000 1500 South Korea Terran MMA Team Acer Team Acer
2nd $12,000 1000 South Korea Protoss MC SK Gaming SK Gaming
3rd-4th $7,000 750 Spain Zerg VortiX Mousesports mousesports
South Korea Protoss Genius ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
5th $3,500 500 South Korea Protoss duckdeok MVP (team) MVP
6th-8th $3,500 500 South Korea Protoss StarDust MYinsanity mYinsanity
Poland Zerg Nerchio Team Acer Team Acer
Norway Zerg TargA Team Dignitas Team Dignitas
9th-12th $2,000 300 Finland Protoss Welmu NewRoSoft NewRoSoft
Sweden Terran ThorZaIN Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
South Korea Terran ForGG Millenium Millenium
Russia Protoss TitaN RoX RoX
13th-16th $2,000 200 Russia Terran Happy Team Empire Team Empire
Denmark Protoss BabyKnight Millenium Millenium
Germany Protoss ShoWTimE ESC Gaming ESC Gaming
Slovenia Zerg Starbuck Team MiA Team MiA
17th-24th $1,500 150 Sweden Protoss NaNiwa Alliance Alliance
Germany Zerg TLO Team Liquid Team Liquid
South Korea Terran Mvp Incredible Miracle Incredible Miracle
Spain Terran LucifroN Mousesports mousesports
Russia Zerg sLivko Virtus.pro Virtus.pro
Germany Protoss HasuObs Mousesports mousesports
South Korea Protoss TAiLS MVP (team) MVP
Ukraine Terran Kas Team Empire Team Empire
25th-32nd $1,500 100 France Protoss ToD XMG XMG
Sweden Protoss SaSe Fnatic Fnatic
Russia Terran Noname 3D Clan 3D Clan
Netherlands Protoss Grubby Team Grubby Team Grubby
United Kingdom Protoss BlinG Team Dignitas Team Dignitas
South Korea Terran Shuttle ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
Germany Terran KrasS NewRoSoft NewRoSoft
France Zerg FireCake Vega Squadron Vega Squadron

Group Stage #1 (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group A
September 3, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. South Korea Terran ForGG 2-0 4-1
2. Norway Zerg TargA 2-1 4-4
3. Sweden Protoss NaNiwa
1-2 4-4
4. France Protoss ToD
0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group B
September 4, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. Russia Terran Happy 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Protoss duckdeok 2-1 4-3
3. Germany Zerg TLO
1-2 3-4
4. Sweden Protoss SaSe
0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group C
September 5, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. Spain Zerg VortiX 2-0 4-0
2. Germany Protoss ShoWTimE 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea Terran Mvp
1-2 4-4
4. Russia Terran Noname
0-2 0-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group D
September 10, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. South Korea Protoss Genius 2-0 4-1
2. Slovenia Zerg Starbuck 2-1 4-3
3. Spain Terran LucifroN
1-2 3-4
4. Netherlands Protoss Grubby
0-2 1-4

Group E[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group E
September 11, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. Finland Protoss Welmu 2-0 4-1
2. Sweden Terran ThorZaIN 2-1 5-2
3. Russia Zerg sLivko
1-2 2-4
4. United Kingdom Protoss BlinG
0-2 0-4

Group F[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group F
September 12, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. Russia Protoss TitaN 2-0 4-2
2. Poland Zerg Nerchio 2-1 5-2
3. Germany Protoss HasuObs
1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Terran Shuttle
0-2 0-4

Group G[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group G
September 17, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. South Korea Terran MMA 2-0 4-0
2. Denmark Protoss BabyKnight 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Protoss TAiLS
1-2 3-4
4. Germany Terran KrasS
0-2 0-4

Group H[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group H
September 18, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. South Korea Protoss MC 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Protoss StarDust 2-1 4-2
3. Ukraine Terran Kas
1-2 2-4
4. France Zerg FireCake
0-2 0-4

Group Stage #2 (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group A
September 24, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. Norway Zerg TargA 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Protoss StarDust 2-1 4-3
3. Finland Protoss Welmu
1-2 3-4
4. Russia Terran Happy
0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group B
September 25, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. Spain Zerg VortiX 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Protoss MC 2-1 4-3
3. Sweden Terran ThorZaIN
1-2 3-4
4. Denmark Protoss BabyKnight
0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group C
September 26, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. South Korea Protoss Genius 2-0 4-0
2. Poland Zerg Nerchio 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea Terran ForGG
1-2 2-5
4. Germany Protoss ShoWTimE
0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group D
September 27, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. South Korea Terran MMA 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Protoss duckdeok 2-1 5-3
3. Russia Protoss TitaN
1-2 3-4
4. Slovenia Zerg Starbuck
0-2 0-4

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea MMA
3
MMA Terran
Zerg Nerchio
October 5, 2013 20:15 CEST
 Poland Nerchio
0
 Spain VortiX
3
VortiX Zerg
Protoss StarDust
October 5, 2013 17:20 CEST
 South Korea StarDust
1
 Norway TargA
1
TargA Zerg
Protoss MC
October 5, 2013 18:45 CEST
 
 
Yeonsu
 South Korea MC
3
 South Korea Genius
3
Genius Protoss
Protoss duckdeok
October 5, 2013 16:00 CEST
 South Korea duckdeok
0
Semifinals (Bo5)
 South Korea MMA
3
MMA Terran
Zerg VortiX
October 6, 2013 16:30 CEST
 
 
Yeonsu
 Spain VortiX
0
 South Korea MC
3
MC Protoss
Protoss Genius
October 6, 2013 18:00 CEST
 
 
Frost
 South Korea Genius
0
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea MMA
4
MMA Terran
Protoss MC
 South Korea MC
2

Placement Matches[edit]

5th place decider matches

Placement Matches (Bo5)
 Poland Nerchio
2
Nerchio Zerg
Protoss StarDust
October 6, 2013 12:00 CEST
 South Korea StarDust
3
 Norway TargA
1
TargA Zerg
Protoss duckdeok
October 6, 2013 13:45 CEST
 
 
Frost
 South Korea duckdeok
3
Placement Matches (Bo5)
 South Korea StarDust
0
StarDust Protoss
Protoss duckdeok
October 6, 2013 15:30 CEST
 South Korea duckdeok
3

Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
15107
Round of 16
844
Quarterfinals
413
Semifinals
211
Finals
11
Champion
1
To World Championship Series Season 3 Finals
311
  Western Europe Eastern EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Round of 32
1589
Round of 16
1556
Quarterfinals
215
Semifinals
13
Finals
2
Champion
1
  Western Europe Eastern EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Round of 32
Spain 2
Norway 1
Sweden 3
France 2
Germany 4
Netherlands 1
United Kingdom 1
Denmark 1
Poland 1
Finland 1
Russia 4
Slovenia 1
South Korea 9
Round of 16
Norway 1
Sweden 1
Germany 1
Denmark 1
Poland 1
Finland 1
Russia 2
Slovenia 1
South Korea 6
Quarterfinals
Spain 1
Norway 1
Poland 1
South Korea 5
Semifinals
Spain 1
South Korea 3
Finals
South Korea 2
Champion
South Korea 1

See Also[edit]

References[edit]