2013 WCS Season 3 Europe: Premier League

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
< 2013 WCS Season 3 Europe

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (15) Terran Terran (10) Zerg Zerg (7)
2013 WCS Season 2 Europe: Premier League Quarterfinals (8)
Mousesportslogo std.png
Germany HasuObs
Teamacerlogo std.png
South Korea MMA
Mousesportslogo std.png
Spain VortiX
Grubbylogo std.png
Netherlands Grubby
Nrslogo std.png
Finland Welmu
Mvplogo std.png
South Korea duckdeok
Alliancelogo std.png
Sweden NaNiwa
Sklogo std.png
South Korea MC
2013 WCS Season 2 Europe: Challenger League Bracket Stage (8)
Roxicon std.png
Russia TitaN
IMlogo std.png
South Korea Mvp
Virtuslogo std.png
Russia sLivko
Myinsanitylogo std.png
South Korea StarDust
Empirelogo std.png
Russia Happy
Mia std.png
Slovenia Starbuck
XMG std.png
France ToD
Milllogo std.png
Denmark BabyKnight
2013 WCS Season 2 Europe: Challenger League Group Stage (16)
ESClogo std.png
Germany ShoWTimE
3dclanlogo std.png
Russia Noname
Teamacerlogo std.png
Poland Nerchio
Fnaticlogo std.png
Sweden SaSe
NoTeamLogo.png
South Korea Shuttle
Dignitaslogo std.png
Norway TargA
Mvplogo std.png
South Korea TAiLS
Empirelogo std.png
Ukraine Kas
Liquid2017logo std.png
Germany TLO
Dignitaslogo std.png
United Kingdom BlinG
Mousesportslogo std.png
Spain LucifroN
Vega squadron std.png
France FireCake
NoTeamLogo.png
South Korea Genius
Eglogo std.png
Sweden ThorZaIN
Milllogo std.png
South Korea ForGG
Nrslogo std.png
Germany KrasS

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage #1 (Round of 32): Dual Tournament format.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group, will fall to the Challenger League Round of 40.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The loser places third in the group and will fall to the Challenger League Round of 40.
  • Group Stage #2 (Round of 16): Dual Tournament format.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group in Round of 16 will face off similar to Round of 32.
  • Players who place 3rd and 4th in their group will fall to the Challenger League Round of 16.
  • Quarterfinals: Single-elimination playoffs.
    • All 8 players who make it to this round are seeded in next season's Premier League.
  • Quarter- & Semifinals: Best-of-five.
  • Finals: Best-of-seven.

Prize Pool[edit]

$100,000 USD and 10,000 WCS Points are divided among participants. The top five players qualify for the Season 3 Finals.

Place $ USD WCS Points Player Team
1st $20,000 1500 South Korea Ticon small.png MMA Teamacerlogo std.png Team Acer
2nd $12,000 1000 South Korea Picon small.png MC Sklogo std.png SK Gaming
3rd-4th $7,000 750 Spain Zicon small.png VortiX Mousesportslogo std.png mousesports
South Korea Picon small.png Genius ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
5th $3,500 500 South Korea Picon small.png duckdeok Mvplogo std.png MVP
6th-8th $3,500 500 South Korea Picon small.png StarDust Myinsanitylogo std.png mYinsanity
Poland Zicon small.png Nerchio Teamacerlogo std.png Team Acer
Norway Zicon small.png TargA Dignitaslogo std.png Team Dignitas
9th-12th $2,000 300 Finland Picon small.png Welmu Nrslogo std.png NewRoSoft
Sweden Ticon small.png ThorZaIN Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
South Korea Ticon small.png ForGG Milllogo std.png Millenium
Russia Picon small.png TitaN Roxicon std.png RoX
13th-16th $2,000 200 Russia Ticon small.png Happy Empirelogo std.png Team Empire
Denmark Picon small.png BabyKnight Milllogo std.png Millenium
Germany Picon small.png ShoWTimE ESClogo std.png ESC Gaming
Slovenia Zicon small.png Starbuck Mia std.png Team MiA
17th-24th $1,500 150 Sweden Picon small.png NaNiwa Alliancelogo std.png Alliance
Germany Zicon small.png TLO Liquid2017logo std.png Team Liquid
South Korea Ticon small.png Mvp IMlogo std.png Incredible Miracle
Spain Ticon small.png LucifroN Mousesportslogo std.png mousesports
Russia Zicon small.png sLivko Virtuslogo std.png Virtus.pro
Germany Picon small.png HasuObs Mousesportslogo std.png mousesports
South Korea Picon small.png TAiLS Mvplogo std.png MVP
Ukraine Ticon small.png Kas Empirelogo std.png Team Empire
25th-32nd $1,500 100 France Picon small.png ToD XMG std.png XMG
Sweden Picon small.png SaSe Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic
Russia Ticon small.png Noname 3dclanlogo std.png 3D Clan
Netherlands Picon small.png Grubby Grubbylogo std.png Team Grubby
United Kingdom Picon small.png BlinG Dignitaslogo std.png Team Dignitas
South Korea Ticon small.png Shuttle ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
Germany Ticon small.png KrasS Nrslogo std.png NewRoSoft
France Zicon small.png FireCake Vega squadron std.png Vega Squadron

Group Stage #1 (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngVod4.pngVod5.pngInterview Recap Group A
September 3, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. South Korea Ticon small.png ForGG 2-0 4-1
2. Norway Zicon small.png TargA 2-1 4-4
3. Sweden Picon small.png NaNiwa
1-2 4-4
4. France Picon small.png ToD
0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngVod4.pngVod5.pngRecap Group B
September 4, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. Russia Ticon small.png Happy 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Picon small.png duckdeok 2-1 4-3
3. Germany Zicon small.png TLO
1-2 3-4
4. Sweden Picon small.png SaSe
0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngVod4.pngVod5.pngVod6.pngInterview Recap Group C
September 5, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. Spain Zicon small.png VortiX 2-0 4-0
2. Germany Picon small.png ShoWTimE 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea Ticon small.png Mvp
1-2 4-4
4. Russia Ticon small.png Noname
0-2 0-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngVod4.pngVod5.pngRecap Group D
September 10, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. South Korea Picon small.png Genius 2-0 4-1
2. Slovenia Zicon small.png Starbuck 2-1 4-3
3. Spain Ticon small.png LucifroN
1-2 3-4
4. Netherlands Picon small.png Grubby
0-2 1-4

Group E[edit]

preview lrthread Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngVod4.pngVod5.pngRecap Group E
September 11, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. Finland Picon small.png Welmu 2-0 4-1
2. Sweden Ticon small.png ThorZaIN 2-1 5-2
3. Russia Zicon small.png sLivko
1-2 2-4
4. United Kingdom Picon small.png BlinG
0-2 0-4

Group F[edit]

preview lrthread Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngVod4.pngVod5.pngRecap Group F
September 12, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. Russia Picon small.png TitaN 2-0 4-2
2. Poland Zicon small.png Nerchio 2-1 5-2
3. Germany Picon small.png HasuObs
1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Ticon small.png Shuttle
0-2 0-4

Group G[edit]

preview lrthread Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngVod4.pngVod5.pngRecap Group G
September 17, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. South Korea Ticon small.png MMA 2-0 4-0
2. Denmark Picon small.png BabyKnight 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Picon small.png TAiLS
1-2 3-4
4. Germany Ticon small.png KrasS
0-2 0-4

Group H[edit]

preview lrthread Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngVod4.pngVod5.pngRecap Group H
September 18, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. South Korea Picon small.png MC 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Picon small.png StarDust 2-1 4-2
3. Ukraine Ticon small.png Kas
1-2 2-4
4. France Zicon small.png FireCake
0-2 0-4

Group Stage #2 (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngVod4.pngVod5.pngRecap Group A
September 24, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. Norway Zicon small.png TargA 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Picon small.png StarDust 2-1 4-3
3. Finland Picon small.png Welmu
1-2 3-4
4. Russia Ticon small.png Happy
0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngVod4.pngVod5.pngRecap Group B
September 25, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. Spain Zicon small.png VortiX 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Picon small.png MC 2-1 4-3
3. Sweden Ticon small.png ThorZaIN
1-2 3-4
4. Denmark Picon small.png BabyKnight
0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngVod4.pngVod5.pngRecap Group C
September 26, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. South Korea Picon small.png Genius 2-0 4-0
2. Poland Zicon small.png Nerchio 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea Ticon small.png ForGG
1-2 2-5
4. Germany Picon small.png ShoWTimE
0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngVod4.pngVod5.pngRecap Group D
September 27, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. South Korea Ticon small.png MMA 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Picon small.png duckdeok 2-1 5-3
3. Russia Picon small.png TitaN
1-2 3-4
4. Slovenia Zicon small.png Starbuck
0-2 0-4

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea MMA
3
MMA Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png Nerchio
October 5, 2013 20:15 CEST
 Poland Nerchio
0
 Spain VortiX
3
VortiX Zicon small.png
Picon small.png StarDust
October 5, 2013 17:20 CEST
 South Korea StarDust
1
 Norway TargA
1
TargA Zicon small.png
Picon small.png MC
October 5, 2013 18:45 CEST
 
 
Yeonsu
 South Korea MC
3
 South Korea Genius
3
Genius Picon small.png
Picon small.png duckdeok
October 5, 2013 16:00 CEST
 South Korea duckdeok
0
Semifinals (Bo5)
 South Korea MMA
3
MMA Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png VortiX
October 6, 2013 16:30 CEST
 
 
Yeonsu
 Spain VortiX
0
 South Korea MC
3
MC Picon small.png
Picon small.png Genius
October 6, 2013 18:00 CEST
 
 
Frost
 South Korea Genius
0
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea MMA
4
MMA Ticon small.png
Picon small.png MC
 South Korea MC
2

Placement Matches[edit]

5th place decider matches

Placement Matches (Bo5)
 Poland Nerchio
2
Nerchio Zicon small.png
Picon small.png StarDust
October 6, 2013 12:00 CEST
 South Korea StarDust
3
 Norway TargA
1
TargA Zicon small.png
Picon small.png duckdeok
October 6, 2013 13:45 CEST
 
 
Frost
 South Korea duckdeok
3
Placement Matches (Bo5)
 South Korea StarDust
0
StarDust Picon small.png
Picon small.png duckdeok
October 6, 2013 15:30 CEST
 South Korea duckdeok
3

Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
15107
Round of 16
844
Quarterfinals
413
Semifinals
211
Finals
11
Champion
1
To World Championship Series Season 3 Finals
311
  Western Europe Eastern EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Round of 32
1589
Round of 16
1556
Quarterfinals
215
Semifinals
13
Finals
2
Champion
1
  Western Europe Eastern EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Round of 32
Spain 2
Norway 1
Sweden 3
France 2
Germany 4
Netherlands 1
United Kingdom 1
Denmark 1
Poland 1
Finland 1
Russia 4
Slovenia 1
South Korea 9
Round of 16
Norway 1
Sweden 1
Germany 1
Denmark 1
Poland 1
Finland 1
Russia 2
Slovenia 1
South Korea 6
Quarterfinals
Spain 1
Norway 1
Poland 1
South Korea 5
Semifinals
Spain 1
South Korea 3
Finals
South Korea 2
Champion
South Korea 1

See Also[edit]

References[edit]