2013 WCS Season 3 Europe: Challenger League

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
< 2013 WCS Season 3 Europe

Participants[edit]

Challenger Leaguehallenger League players (16)
Protoss Protoss (6) Terran Terran (3) Zerg Zerg (7)
2013 WCS Season 2 Europe: Challenger League Group Stage (8)
South Korea San
France Dayshi
Sweden SortOf
Poland MaNa
Denmark Bunny
Ukraine DIMAGA
Poland uzer
Poland Tefel
Qualified Players (8)
Finland elfi
Netherlands uThermal
Russia LiveZerg
South Korea Daisy
Ukraine HappyZerg
Romania NightEnD
United Kingdom JonnyREcco
Israel Adonminus
Premier Leagueremier League players (24)
Protoss Protoss (11) Terran Terran (9) Zerg Zerg (4)
from Round of 32 (16)
France ToD
Russia Noname
Germany TLO
Sweden NaNiwa
South Korea Mvp
Russia sLivko
Sweden SaSe
Spain LucifroN
France FireCake
Netherlands Grubby
South Korea Shuttle
United Kingdom BlinG
Germany KrasS
Germany HasuObs
Ukraine Kas
South Korea TAiLS
from Round of 16 (8)
Finland Welmu
Russia Happy
Slovenia Starbuck
Denmark BabyKnight
Sweden ThorZaIN
Germany ShoWTimE
South Korea ForGG
Russia TitaN

Format[edit]

  • Bracket Stage: 40 player Single-elimination bracket.
  • The Challenger League will consist out of:
  • Top 8 players advance to the Premier League for the next season.
  • Bottom 32 players go to the Challenger Group Stage.
  • Group Stage: 32 player Dual Tournament group stage.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the next season's Premier League.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group, will fall out of the Challenger League.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the next season's Premier League.
  • The loser places third in the group and will be seeded into the next season's Challenger League.

Prize Pool[edit]

$4,800 USD and 2,000 WCS Points are divided among participants as follows:

Results[edit]

Bracket Stage[edit]

Bracket 1[edit]

Round of 40
 France ToD Premier League
0
ToD 
 San
September 30, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
 South Korea San
2
 Ukraine Kas Premier League
1
Kas 
 NightEnD
September 30, 2013 - 22:00 CEST
 Romania NightEnD
2
Round of 24
 South Korea San
2
San 
 NightEnD
October 1, 2013 - 21:00 CEST
 Romania NightEnD
1
Round of 16
 Slovenia Starbuck Premier League
2
Starbuck 
 San
October 2, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
 
 
Yeonsu
 South Korea San
0

Bracket 2[edit]

Round of 40
 Sweden NaNiwa Premier League
2
NaNiwa 
 elfi
September 30, 2013 - 20:00 CEST
 Finland elfi
0
 South Korea Shuttle Premier League
0
Shuttle 
 uzer
September 30, 2013 - 19:00 CEST
 Poland uzer
2
Round of 24
 Sweden NaNiwa
2
NaNiwa 
 uzer
October 1, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
 Poland uzer
0
Round of 16
 South Korea ForGG Premier League
0
ForGG 
 NaNiwa
October 2, 2013 - 22:00 CEST
 Sweden NaNiwa
2

Bracket 3[edit]

Round of 40
 Netherlands Grubby Premier League
2
Grubby 
 SortOf
September 30, 2013 - 22:00 CEST
 Sweden SortOf
1
 South Korea Mvp Premier League
-
Mvp 
 HappyZerg
September 30, 2013 - 19:00 CEST
Mvp forteited his match [1]
 Ukraine HappyZerg
W
Round of 24
 Netherlands Grubby
0
Grubby 
 HappyZerg
October 1, 2013 - 19:00 CEST
 Ukraine HappyZerg
2
Round of 16
 Denmark BabyKnight Premier League
1
BabyKnight 
 HappyZerg
October 2, 2013 - 22:00 CEST
 Ukraine HappyZerg
2

Bracket 4[edit]

Round of 40
 Germany TLO Premier League
2
TLO 
 uThermal
September 30, 2013 - 19:00 CEST
 Netherlands uThermal
0
 Sweden SaSe Premier League
0
SaSe 
 Tefel
September 30, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
 Poland Tefel
2
Round of 24
 Germany TLO
1
TLO 
 Tefel
October 1, 2013 - 19:00 CEST
 Poland Tefel
2
Round of 16
 Russia TitaN Premier League
0
TitaN 
 Tefel
October 2, 2013 - 21:00 CEST
 Poland Tefel
2

Bracket 5[edit]

Round of 40
 France FireCake Premier League
2
FireCake 
 DIMAGA
September 30, 2013 - 20:00 CEST
 Ukraine DIMAGA
1
 Germany HasuObs Premier League
0
HasuObs 
 Daisy
September 30, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
 South Korea Daisy
2
Round of 24
 France FireCake
2
FireCake 
 Daisy
October 1, 2013 - 20:00 CEST
 South Korea Daisy
1
Round of 16
 Finland Welmu Premier League
2
Welmu 
 FireCake
October 2, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
 France FireCake
1

Bracket 6[edit]

Round of 40
 South Korea TAiLS Premier League
1
TAiLS 
 LiveZerg
September 30, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
 Russia LiveZerg
2
 Germany KrasS Premier League
1
KrasS 
 Bunny
September 30, 2013 - 20:00 CEST
 Denmark Bunny
2
Round of 24
 Russia LiveZerg
1
LiveZerg 
 Bunny
October 1, 2013 - 21:00 CEST
 Denmark Bunny
2
Round of 16
 Sweden ThorZaIN Premier League
0
ThorZaIN 
 Bunny
October 2, 2013 - 21:00 CEST
 Denmark Bunny
2

Bracket 7[edit]

Round of 40
 United Kingdom BlinG Premier League
0
BlinG 
 Dayshi
September 30, 2013 - 21:00 CEST
 France Dayshi
2
 Spain LucifroN Premier League
2
LucifroN 
 Adonminus
September 30, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
 Israel Adonminus
0
Round of 24
 France Dayshi
0
Dayshi 
 LucifroN
October 1, 2013 - 22:00 CEST
Dayshi randomed Zerg in games 1 and 2.
 Spain LucifroN
2
Round of 16
 Russia Happy Premier League
0
Happy 
 LucifroN
October 2, 2013 - 20:00 CEST
 Spain LucifroN
2

Bracket 8[edit]

Round of 40
 Russia sLivko Premier League
2
sLivko 
 JonnyREcco
September 30, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
 United Kingdom JonnyREcco
0
 Russia Noname Premier League
1
Noname 
 MaNa
September 30, 2013 - 21:00 CEST
 Poland MaNa
2
Round of 24
 Russia sLivko
2
sLivko 
 MaNa
October 1, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
 Poland MaNa
1
Round of 16
 Germany ShoWTimE Premier League
2
ShoWTimE 
 sLivko
October 2, 2013 - 19:00 CEST
 Russia sLivko
0

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

lrthread Group A
Oct 7, 2013 18:00 CEST
1. Russia  Happy 2-0 2-1
2. Russia  LiveZerg 2-1 2-2
3. Germany  HasuObs 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea  Shuttle [2] 0-2 0-0

Group B[edit]

lrthread Group B
Oct 24, 2013 18:00 CEST
1. France  Dayshi 2-0 4-2
2. France  ToD 2-1 5-4
3. Russia  Noname 1-2 4-5
4. Russia  TitaN 0-2 2-4

Group C[edit]

lrthread Group C
Oct 16, 2013 18:00 CEST
1. South Korea  Daisy 2-0 2-1
2. South Korea  ForGG 2-1 5-2
3. United Kingdom  JonnyREcco 1-2 0-4
4. Sweden  SortOf [3] 0-2 0-0

Group D[edit]

lrthread Group D
Oct 8, 2013 18:00 CEST
1. Russia  sLivko 2-0 4-1
2. Germany  TLO 2-1 5-2
3. Finland  elfi 1-2 2-5
4. Sweden  SaSe 0-2 1-4

Group E[edit]

lrthread Group E
Oct 18, 2013 18:00 CEST
1. South Korea  San 2-0 4-0
2. Ukraine  Kas 2-1 4-3
3. Netherlands  Grubby 1-2 3-5
4. Germany  KrasS 0-2 1-4

Group F[edit]

lrthread Group F
Oct 21, 2013 18:00 CEST
1. South Korea  Mvp 2-0 4-0
2. Israel  Adonminus 2-1 4-3
3. Denmark  BabyKnight 1-2 3-4
4. Poland  uzer 0-2 0-4

Group G[edit]

lrthread Group G
Oct 22, 2013 18:00 CEST
1. France  FireCake 2-0 4-0
2. United Kingdom  BlinG 2-1 4-2
3. Poland  MaNa 1-2 2-5
4. South Korea  TAiLS 0-2 1-4

Group H[edit]

lrthread Group H
Oct 23, 2013 18:00 CEST
1. Romania  NightEnD 2-0 4-2
2. Netherlands  uThermal 2-1 5-3
3. Sweden  ThorZaIN 1-2 3-4
4. Ukraine  DIMAGA 0-2 1-4


Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Bracket Stage: Round of 40
13910
Bracket Stage: Round of 24
637
Bracket Stage: Round of 16
655
Bracket Stage: To Premier League
323
Group Stage
14108
Group Stage Dropouts
323
Group Stage: To Challenger League
521
Group Stage: To Premier League
664

See Also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. Shawn (2013-09-30). "Mvp forfeits his spot in bracket stage". Twitter.com. Retrieved 2013-09-30.
  2. mikkmagro (2013-10-07). "Shuttle retiring from SC2". Teamliquid.net. Retrieved 2013-10-07.
  3. AllianceSortOf (2013-10-16). "SortOf forfeits Challenger League". Twitter.com. Retrieved 2013-10-16.