2013 WCS Season 3 America: Challenger League

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

Participants[edit]

Challenger Leaguehallenger League players (16)
Protoss Protoss (4) Terran Terran (3) Zerg Zerg (8) Random Random (1)
2013 WCS Season 2 America: Challenger League Group Stage (8)
Axiomlogo std.png
South Korea Alicia
Deimoslogo std.png
Canada Drunkenboi
Liquid2017logo std.png
Norway Snute
Denialesports std.png
New Zealand Tilea
Rootlogo std.png
USA State
Dignitaslogo std.png
South Korea SeleCT
Nvlogo std.png
Australia mOOnGLaDe
Axiomlogo std.png
South Korea Ryung
Qualified Players (8)
FOulogo std.png
South Korea Tassadar
TeamKSlogo std.png
Canada Jig
NoTeamLogo.png
Canada desRow
FOulogo std.png
South Korea Lucky
IGlogo std.png
China XiGua
FrayLogo.png
New Zealand Petraeus
Soul std.png
South Korea SSanaEE
Corelogo std.png
USA JonSnow
Premier Leagueremier League players (24)
Protoss Protoss (9) Terran Terran (7) Zerg Zerg (8) Random Random (0)
from Round of 32 (16)
NoTeamLogo.png
South Korea Arthur
Eglogo std.png
South Korea aLive
Eglogo std.png
USA Suppy
IGlogo std.png
China Jim
Eglogo std.png
United Kingdom DeMusliM
Rootlogo std.png
USA ViBE
Rootlogo std.png
South Korea Sage
Complexitylogo std.png
South Korea TheStC
Eglogo std.png
South Korea Revival
Quanticlogo std.png
South Korea HwangSin
NoTeamLogo.png
USA Neeb
Milllogo std.png
USA Goswser
Zoo std.png
China Top
NoTeamLogo.png
Mexico MajOr
Rootlogo std.png
USA Minigun
Ivd std.png
USA puCK
from Round of 16 (8)
Axiomlogo std.png
South Korea CranK
Liquid2017logo std.png
South Korea TaeJa
Gamabearslogo std.png
Taiwan Sen
Eglogo std.png
Canada HuK
Ivd std.png
South Korea Apocalypse
IMlogo std.png
South Korea NesTea
Teamacerlogo std.png
Canada Scarlett
Quanticlogo std.png
South Korea HyuN

Format[edit]

  • Bracket Stage: 40 player Single-elimination bracket.
  • The Challenger League will consist out of:
  • Top 8 players advance to the Premier League for the next season.
  • Bottom 32 players go to the Challenger Group Stage.
  • Group Stage: 32 player Dual Tournament group stage.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the next season's Premier League.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group, will fall out of the Challenger League.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the next season's Premier League.
  • The loser places third in the group and will be seeded into the next season's Challenger League.

Prize Pool[edit]

$4,800 USD and 2,000 WCS Points are divided among participants as follows:

Results[edit]

Bracket Stage[edit]

Bracket 1[edit]

Round of 40
 South Korea Sage Premier League
2
Sage Picon small.png
Zicon small.png Jig
October 9, 2013 - 15:15 PDT
 Canada Jig
0
 USA Minigun Premier League
W
Minigun Picon small.png
Ricon small.png Tilea
October 9, 2013 - 16:00 PDT
Tilea retires from SC2 [1]
 New Zealand Tilea
-
Round of 24
 South Korea Sage
0
Sage Picon small.png
Picon small.png Minigun
October 9, 2013 - 16:00 PDT
 USA Minigun
2
Round of 16
 South Korea TaeJa Premier League
-
TaeJa Ticon small.png
Picon small.png Minigun
October 16, 2013 - 21:20 PDT
TaeJa forfeited. [2]
 USA Minigun
W

Bracket 2[edit]

Round of 40
 USA ViBE Premier League
0
ViBE Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png Lucky
October 02, 2013 - 15:00 PDT
 South Korea Lucky
2
 USA Neeb Premier League
1
Neeb Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png Snute
October 02, 2013 - 16:00 PDT
 Norway Snute
2
Round of 24
 South Korea Lucky
1
Lucky Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png Snute
October 02, 2013 - 17:00 PDT
 Norway Snute
2
Round of 16
 South Korea HyuN Premier League
2
HyuN Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png Snute
October 16, 2013 - 21:20 PDT
 Norway Snute
1

Bracket 3[edit]

Round of 40
 USA Goswser Premier League
0
Goswser Zicon small.png
Picon small.png Tassadar
October 07, 2013 - 15:00 PDT
 South Korea Tassadar
2
 United Kingdom DeMusliM Premier League
1
DeMusliM Ticon small.png
Picon small.png Alicia
October 07, 2013 - 15:45 PDT
 South Korea Alicia
2
Round of 24
 South Korea Tassadar
2
Tassadar Picon small.png
Picon small.png Alicia
October 07, 2013 - 16:30 PDT
 South Korea Alicia
1
Round of 16
 Canada Scarlett Premier League
2
Scarlett Zicon small.png
Picon small.png Tassadar
October 15, 2013 - 19:30 PDT
 South Korea Tassadar
0

Bracket 4[edit]

Round of 40
 South Korea Arthur Premier League
2
Arthur Picon small.png
Picon small.png desRow
October 07, 2013 - 17:20 PDT
 Canada desRow
1
 China Top Premier League
2
Top Picon small.png
Zicon small.png mOOnGLaDe
October 07, 2013 - 18:00 PDT
 Australia mOOnGLaDe
1
Round of 24
 South Korea Arthur
2
Arthur Picon small.png
Picon small.png Top
October 07, 2013 - 18:45 PDT
 China Top
0
Round of 16
 South Korea NesTea Premier League
1
NesTea Zicon small.png
Picon small.png Arthur
October 15, 2013 - 18:50 PDT
 South Korea Arthur
2

Bracket 5[edit]

Round of 40
 Mexico MajOr Premier League
2
MajOr Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png XiGua
October 8, 2013 - 15:00 PDT
 China XiGua
1
 South Korea aLive Premier League
-
aLive Ticon small.png
Picon small.png State
October 8, 2013 - 16:15 PDT
aLive didn't show up
 USA State
W
Round of 24
 Mexico MajOr
2
MajOr Ticon small.png
Picon small.png State
October 8, 2013 - 16:45 PDT
 USA State
0
Round of 16
 Taiwan Sen Premier League
2
Sen Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png MajOr
October 14, 2013 - 20:30 PDT
 Mexico MajOr
0

Bracket 6[edit]

Round of 40
 USA Suppy Premier League
2
Suppy Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png Petraeus
October 8, 2013 - 17:15 PDT
 New Zealand Petraeus
1
 South Korea HwangSin Premier League
1
HwangSin Picon small.png
Ticon small.png Drunkenboi
October 8, 2013 - 18:00 PDT
 Canada Drunkenboi
2
Round of 24
 USA Suppy
2
Suppy Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png Drunkenboi
October 8, 2013 - 18:45 PDT
 Canada Drunkenboi
0
Round of 16
 South Korea CranK Premier League
2
CranK Picon small.png
Zicon small.png Suppy
October 16, 2013 - 20:45 PDT
 USA Suppy
1

Bracket 7[edit]

Round of 40
 China Jim Premier League
2
Jim Picon small.png
Zicon small.png SSanaEE
October 9, 2013 - 16:30 PDT
 South Korea SSanaEE
0
 South Korea TheStC Premier League
2
TheStC Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png SeleCT
October 9, 2013 - 17:15 PDT
 South Korea SeleCT
0
Round of 24
 China Jim
2
Jim Picon small.png
Ticon small.png TheStC
October 9, 2013 - 17:45 PDT
 South Korea TheStC
1
Round of 16
 South Korea Apocalypse Premier League
1
Apocalypse Ticon small.png
Picon small.png Jim
October 17, 2013 - 22:30 PDT
 China Jim
2

Bracket 8[edit]

Round of 40
 USA puCK Premier League
2
puCK Picon small.png
Zicon small.png JonSnow
October 9, 2013 - 18:30 PDT
 USA JonSnow
1
 South Korea Revival Premier League
W
Revival Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png Ryung
October 9, 2013 - 18:45 PDT
Ryung forfeited his match[3]
 South Korea Ryung
-
Round of 24
 USA puCK
W
puCK Picon small.png
Zicon small.png Revival
October 9, 2013 - 19:00 PDT
Revival forfeited.
 South Korea Revival
-
Round of 16
 Canada HuK Premier League
1
HuK Picon small.png
Picon small.png puCK
October 17, 2013 - 22:00 PDT
 USA puCK
2

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

lrthread Group A
October 31, 2013 15:00 PDT
1. South Korea Ticon small.png TaeJa 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Zicon small.png Revival 2-1 4-2
3. USA Zicon small.png JonSnow 1-2 2-5
4. South Korea Ticon small.png SeleCT 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

lrthread Group B
October 31, 2013 19:00 PDT
1. Norway Zicon small.png Snute 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Ticon small.png TheStC 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea Ticon small.png Ryung 1-2 2-5
4. Canada Zicon small.png Jig 0-2 2-4

Group C[edit]

lrthread Group C
November 1, 2013 15:00 PDT
1. South Korea Picon small.png Tassadar 2-0 4-0
2. Canada Ticon small.png Drunkenboi 2-1 2-3
3. USA Zicon small.png ViBE 1-2 1-4
4. New Zealand Ricon small.png Tilea [1] 0-2 0-0

Group D[edit]

lrthread Group D
November 1, 2013 19:00 PDT
1. USA Ticon small.png Neeb 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Zicon small.png NesTea 2-1 4-1
3. USA Zicon small.png Goswser 1-2 0-4
4. USA Picon small.png State 0-2 1-4

Group E[edit]

lrthread Group E
November 2, 2013 15:00 PDT
1. Mexico Ticon small.png MajOr 2-0 4-0
2. China Picon small.png Top 2-1 5-3
3. United Kingdom Ticon small.png DeMusliM 1-2 3-5
4. Canada Picon small.png desRow 0-2 0-4

Group F[edit]

lrthread Group F
November 2, 2013 19:00 PDT
1. South Korea Picon small.png Alicia 2-0 4-0
2. USA Zicon small.png Suppy 2-1 5-2
3. China Zicon small.png XiGua 1-2 2-5
4. Australia Zicon small.png mOOnGLaDe 0-2 0-4

Group G[edit]

lrthread Group G
November 3, 2013 15:00 PST
1. South Korea Ticon small.png aLive 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Ticon small.png Apocalypse 2-1 5-3
3. New Zealand Zicon small.png Petraeus 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Zicon small.png Lucky 0-2 0-4

Group H[edit]

lrthread Group H
November 3, 2013 19:00 PST
1. South Korea Picon small.png Sage 2-0 4-2
2. Canada Picon small.png HuK 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea Zicon small.png SSanaEE 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Picon small.png HwangSin 0-2 1-4

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Bracket Stage: Round of 40
118121
Bracket Stage: Round of 24
934
Bracket Stage: Round of 16
736
Bracket Stage: To Premier League
53
Group Stage
810131
Group Stage Dropouts
3221
Group Stage: To Challenger League
26
Group Stage: To Premier League
574

See Also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. 1.0 1.1 mikkmagro (October 8, 2013). "Tilea retires from SC2". Teamliquid.net. Retrieved October 8, 2013.
  2. LiquidTaeJa (October 15, 2013). "I forfeit Challenger league". Twitter.com. Retrieved October 15, 2013.
  3. Axiom eSports (October 9, 2013). "Ryung forfeited his match due to a family emergency". Twitter.com. Retrieved October 10, 2013.