2013 WCS Season 3 America: Challenger League

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

Participants[edit]

Challenger Leaguehallenger League players (16)
Protoss Protoss (4) Terran Terran (3) Zerg Zerg (8) Random Random (1)
2013 WCS Season 2 America: Challenger League Group Stage (8)
South Korea Alicia
Canada Drunkenboi
Norway Snute
New Zealand Tilea
USA State
South Korea SeleCT
Australia mOOnGLaDe
South Korea Ryung
Qualified Players (8)
South Korea Tassadar
Canada Jig
Canada desRow
South Korea Lucky
China XiGua
New Zealand Petraeus
South Korea SSanaEE
USA JonSnow
Premier Leagueremier League players (24)
Protoss Protoss (9) Terran Terran (7) Zerg Zerg (8) Random Random (0)
from Round of 32 (16)
South Korea Arthur
South Korea aLive
USA Suppy
China Jim
United Kingdom DeMusliM
USA ViBE
South Korea Sage
South Korea TheStC
South Korea Revival
South Korea HwangSin
USA Neeb
USA Goswser
China Top
Mexico MajOr
USA Minigun
USA puCK
from Round of 16 (8)
South Korea CranK
South Korea TaeJa
Taiwan Sen
Canada HuK
South Korea Apocalypse
South Korea NesTea
Canada Scarlett
South Korea HyuN

Format[edit]

  • Bracket Stage: 40 player Single-elimination bracket.
  • The Challenger League will consist out of:
  • Top 8 players advance to the Premier League for the next season.
  • Bottom 32 players go to the Challenger Group Stage.
  • Group Stage: 32 player Dual Tournament group stage.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the next season's Premier League.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group, will fall out of the Challenger League.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the next season's Premier League.
  • The loser places third in the group and will be seeded into the next season's Challenger League.

Prize Pool[edit]

$4,800 USD and 2,000 WCS Points are divided among participants as follows:

Results[edit]

Bracket Stage[edit]

Bracket 1[edit]

Round of 40
 South Korea Sage Premier League
2
Sage 
 Jig
October 9, 2013 - 15:15 PDT
 Canada Jig
0
 USA Minigun Premier League
W
Minigun 
 Tilea
October 9, 2013 - 16:00 PDT
Tilea retires from SC2 [1]
 New Zealand Tilea
-
Round of 24
 South Korea Sage
0
Sage 
 Minigun
October 9, 2013 - 16:00 PDT
 USA Minigun
2
Round of 16
 South Korea TaeJa Premier League
-
TaeJa 
 Minigun
October 16, 2013 - 21:20 PDT
TaeJa forfeited. [2]
 USA Minigun
W

Bracket 2[edit]

Round of 40
 USA ViBE Premier League
0
ViBE 
 Lucky
October 02, 2013 - 15:00 PDT
 South Korea Lucky
2
 USA Neeb Premier League
1
Neeb 
 Snute
October 02, 2013 - 16:00 PDT
 Norway Snute
2
Round of 24
 South Korea Lucky
1
Lucky 
 Snute
October 02, 2013 - 17:00 PDT
 Norway Snute
2
Round of 16
 South Korea HyuN Premier League
2
HyuN 
 Snute
October 16, 2013 - 21:20 PDT
 Norway Snute
1

Bracket 3[edit]

Round of 40
 USA Goswser Premier League
0
Goswser 
 Tassadar
October 07, 2013 - 15:00 PDT
 South Korea Tassadar
2
 United Kingdom DeMusliM Premier League
1
DeMusliM 
 Alicia
October 07, 2013 - 15:45 PDT
 South Korea Alicia
2
Round of 24
 South Korea Tassadar
2
Tassadar 
 Alicia
October 07, 2013 - 16:30 PDT
 South Korea Alicia
1
Round of 16
 Canada Scarlett Premier League
2
Scarlett 
 Tassadar
October 15, 2013 - 19:30 PDT
 South Korea Tassadar
0

Bracket 4[edit]

Round of 40
 South Korea Arthur Premier League
2
Arthur 
 desRow
October 07, 2013 - 17:20 PDT
 Canada desRow
1
 China Top Premier League
2
Top 
 mOOnGLaDe
October 07, 2013 - 18:00 PDT
 Australia mOOnGLaDe
1
Round of 24
 South Korea Arthur
2
Arthur 
 Top
October 07, 2013 - 18:45 PDT
 China Top
0
Round of 16
 South Korea NesTea Premier League
1
NesTea 
 Arthur
October 15, 2013 - 18:50 PDT
 South Korea Arthur
2

Bracket 5[edit]

Round of 40
 Mexico MajOr Premier League
2
MajOr 
 XiGua
October 8, 2013 - 15:00 PDT
 China XiGua
1
 South Korea aLive Premier League
-
aLive 
 State
October 8, 2013 - 16:15 PDT
aLive didn't show up
 USA State
W
Round of 24
 Mexico MajOr
2
MajOr 
 State
October 8, 2013 - 16:45 PDT
 USA State
0
Round of 16
 Taiwan Sen Premier League
2
Sen 
 MajOr
October 14, 2013 - 20:30 PDT
 Mexico MajOr
0

Bracket 6[edit]

Round of 40
 USA Suppy Premier League
2
Suppy 
 Petraeus
October 8, 2013 - 17:15 PDT
 New Zealand Petraeus
1
 South Korea HwangSin Premier League
1
HwangSin 
 Drunkenboi
October 8, 2013 - 18:00 PDT
 Canada Drunkenboi
2
Round of 24
 USA Suppy
2
Suppy 
 Drunkenboi
October 8, 2013 - 18:45 PDT
 Canada Drunkenboi
0
Round of 16
 South Korea CranK Premier League
2
CranK 
 Suppy
October 16, 2013 - 20:45 PDT
 USA Suppy
1

Bracket 7[edit]

Round of 40
 China Jim Premier League
2
Jim 
 SSanaEE
October 9, 2013 - 16:30 PDT
 South Korea SSanaEE
0
 South Korea TheStC Premier League
2
TheStC 
 SeleCT
October 9, 2013 - 17:15 PDT
 South Korea SeleCT
0
Round of 24
 China Jim
2
Jim 
 TheStC
October 9, 2013 - 17:45 PDT
 South Korea TheStC
1
Round of 16
 South Korea Apocalypse Premier League
1
Apocalypse 
 Jim
October 17, 2013 - 22:30 PDT
 China Jim
2

Bracket 8[edit]

Round of 40
 USA puCK Premier League
2
puCK 
 JonSnow
October 9, 2013 - 18:30 PDT
 USA JonSnow
1
 South Korea Revival Premier League
W
Revival 
 Ryung
October 9, 2013 - 18:45 PDT
Ryung forfeited his match[3]
 South Korea Ryung
-
Round of 24
 USA puCK
W
puCK 
 Revival
October 9, 2013 - 19:00 PDT
Revival forfeited.
 South Korea Revival
-
Round of 16
 Canada HuK Premier League
1
HuK 
 puCK
October 17, 2013 - 22:00 PDT
 USA puCK
2

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

lrthread Group A
October 31, 2013 15:00 PDT
1. South Korea  TaeJa 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Revival 2-1 4-2
3. USA  JonSnow 1-2 2-5
4. South Korea  SeleCT 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

lrthread Group B
October 31, 2013 19:00 PDT
1. Norway  Snute 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  TheStC 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea  Ryung 1-2 2-5
4. Canada  Jig 0-2 2-4

Group C[edit]

lrthread Group C
November 1, 2013 15:00 PDT
1. South Korea  Tassadar 2-0 4-0
2. Canada  Drunkenboi 2-1 2-3
3. USA  ViBE 1-2 1-4
4. New Zealand  Tilea [1] 0-2 0-0

Group D[edit]

lrthread Group D
November 1, 2013 19:00 PDT
1. USA  Neeb 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  NesTea 2-1 4-1
3. USA  Goswser 1-2 0-4
4. USA  State 0-2 1-4

Group E[edit]

lrthread Group E
November 2, 2013 15:00 PDT
1. Mexico  MajOr 2-0 4-0
2. China  Top 2-1 5-3
3. United Kingdom  DeMusliM 1-2 3-5
4. Canada  desRow 0-2 0-4

Group F[edit]

lrthread Group F
November 2, 2013 19:00 PDT
1. South Korea  Alicia 2-0 4-0
2. USA  Suppy 2-1 5-2
3. China  XiGua 1-2 2-5
4. Australia  mOOnGLaDe 0-2 0-4

Group G[edit]

lrthread Group G
November 3, 2013 15:00 PST
1. South Korea  aLive 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Apocalypse 2-1 5-3
3. New Zealand  Petraeus 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea  Lucky 0-2 0-4

Group H[edit]

lrthread Group H
November 3, 2013 19:00 PST
1. South Korea  Sage 2-0 4-2
2. Canada  HuK 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea  SSanaEE 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea  HwangSin 0-2 1-4

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Bracket Stage: Round of 40
118121
Bracket Stage: Round of 24
934
Bracket Stage: Round of 16
736
Bracket Stage: To Premier League
53
Group Stage
810131
Group Stage Dropouts
3221
Group Stage: To Challenger League
26
Group Stage: To Premier League
574

See Also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. 1.0 1.1 mikkmagro (October 8, 2013). "Tilea retires from SC2". Teamliquid.net. Retrieved October 8, 2013.
  2. LiquidTaeJa (October 15, 2013). "I forfeit Challenger league". Twitter.com. Retrieved October 15, 2013.
  3. Axiom eSports (October 9, 2013). "Ryung forfeited his match due to a family emergency". Twitter.com. Retrieved October 10, 2013.