2013 WCS Season 2 Korea OSL: Premier League

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (10) Terran Terran (8) Zerg Zerg (14)
2013 WCS Season 1 Korea GSL Code S Quarterfinals
South Korea PartinG
South Korea INnoVation
South Korea Symbol
South Korea sOs
South Korea Bomber
South Korea Soulkey
South Korea RorO
South Korea KangHo
2013 WCS Season 1 Korea GSL Challenger League Ro24 Winners
South Korea Squirtle
South Korea Bbyong
South Korea Life
South Korea Flying
South Korea Flash
South Korea hyvaa
South Korea Rain
South Korea SuperNova
South Korea soO
South Korea Trap
South Korea RagnaroK
South Korea Shine
2013 WCS Season 2 Korea OSL Up & Down
South Korea Hurricane
South Korea Maru
South Korea Leenock
South Korea First
South Korea FanTaSy
South Korea Savage
South Korea YongHwa
South Korea KeeN
South Korea YugiOh
South Korea JangBi
South Korea Curious
South Korea EffOrt

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage #1 (Round of 32): Dual Tournament format.
  • Best of 1.
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group, will fall to the Challenger League Round of 48.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The loser places third in the group and will fall to the Challenger League Round of 32.
  • Group Stage #2 (Round of 16): Round Robin format.
  • Best of 3.
  • Groups randomly drawn.
  • Top two players advance to the Quarterfinals.
  • Players who place 3rd and 4th in their group will fall to the Challenger League Round of 24.
  • Ties broken with best of 1 matches on the final day of the Round of 16.
  • Quarterfinals: Single-elimination playoffs.
    • All 8 players who make it to this round are seeded in next season's Premier League.
  • Quarterfinals: Best-of-five.
  • Semifinals: Best-of-seven.
  • Finals: Best-of-seven.

Prize Pool[edit]

$100,000 USD (≈ ₩112,152,082 KRW) and 10,000 WCS Points are divided among participants. The top five players qualify for the Season 2 Finals.

* Currency conversion is based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on April 18th, 2013. [$1 USD ≈ ₩1,122 KRW]

Group Stage #1 (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group A
June 18, 2013 18:00 KST
1. South Korea  Flash 2-0
2. South Korea  Soulkey 2-1
3. South Korea  YugiOh
1-2
4. South Korea  RagnaroK
0-2

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group B
June 18, 2013 20:30 KST
1. South Korea  INnoVation 2-0
2. South Korea  Bbyong 2-1
3. South Korea  Savage
1-2
4. South Korea  Flying
0-2

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group C
June 20, 2013 18:00 KST
1. South Korea  soO 2-0
2. South Korea  Maru 2-1
3. South Korea  sOs
1-2
4. South Korea  EffOrt
0-2

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group D
June 20, 2013 20:30 KST
1. South Korea  Trap 2-0
2. South Korea  Symbol 2-1
3. South Korea  Curious
1-2
4. South Korea  Shine
0-2

Group E[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group E
June 25, 2013 18:00 KST
1. South Korea  FanTaSy 2-0
2. South Korea  KangHo 2-1
3. South Korea  JangBi
1-2
4. South Korea  Life
0-2

Group F[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group F
June 25, 2013 20:30 KST
1. South Korea  First 2-0
2. South Korea  hyvaa 2-1
3. South Korea  Leenock
1-2
4. South Korea  RorO
0-2

Group G[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group G
June 27, 2013 18:00 KST
1. South Korea  SuperNova 2-0
2. South Korea  PartinG 2-1
3. South Korea  Squirtle
1-2
4. South Korea  YongHwa
0-2

Group H[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group H
June 27, 2013 20:30 KST
1. South Korea  Rain 2-0
2. South Korea  Bomber 2-1
3. South Korea  KeeN
1-2
4. South Korea  Hurricane
0-2

Group Stage #2 (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. South Korea  Soulkey 3-0 6-1
3. South Korea  Symbol 2-1 4-4
2. South Korea  soO
1-2 4-4
4. South Korea  PartinG
0-3 1-6

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. South Korea  Bomber 3-0 6-1
2. South Korea  INnoVation 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea  Flash
1-2 2-4
4. South Korea  Bbyong
0-3 1-6

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. South Korea  Rain 5-2 7-4
2. South Korea  First 4-3 6-4
3. South Korea  hyvaa
3-4 6-6
4. South Korea  FanTaSy
0-3 1-6

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. South Korea  Maru 2-1 4-4
2. South Korea  SuperNova 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea  Trap
1-2 4-4
4. South Korea  KangHo
1-2 2-4

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Maru
3
Maru 
 Symbol
 South Korea Symbol
1
 South Korea Soulkey
0
Soulkey 
 INnoVation
 South Korea INnoVation
3
 South Korea Rain
3
Rain 
 SuperNova
 South Korea SuperNova
2
 South Korea Bomber
3
Bomber 
 First
 South Korea First
0
Semifinals (Bo7)
 South Korea Maru
4
 South Korea INnoVation
0
 South Korea Rain
4
 South Korea Bomber
1
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea Maru
4
 South Korea Rain
2

Placement Matches[edit]

5th place decider matches

Placement Matches (Bo3)
 South Korea First
2
First 
 Symbol
 South Korea Symbol
0
 South Korea SuperNova
2
SuperNova 
 Soulkey
 South Korea Soulkey
1
Placement Matches (Bo5)
 South Korea First
3
First 
 SuperNova
 South Korea SuperNova
2

FPVODs[edit]

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
10814
Round of 16
475
Quarterfinals
242
Semifinals
13
Finals
11
Champion
1
To World Championship Series Season 2 Finals
23

See also[edit]

References[edit]