2013 WCS Season 2 Europe: Premier League

From Liquipedia Starcraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Overview   Qualifier   Challenger League   Premier League   Challenger Statistics   Premier Statistics    

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (12) Terran Terran (10) Zerg Zerg (10)
2013 WCS Season 1 Europe: Premier League Quarterfinals (8)
Navilogo std.png
Denmark BabyKnight
Milllogo std.png
South Korea ForGG
Roccatlogo std.png
Ukraine DIMAGA
Empirelogo std.png
Russia Happy
Liquidlogo std.png
Germany TLO
Mouzlogo std.png
Spain LucifroN
Eglogo std.png
France Stephano
IMlogo std.png
South Korea Mvp
2013 WCS Season 1 Europe: Challenger League Bracket Stage (8)
XMG std.png
France ToD
Acerlogo std.png
South Korea MMA
Dignitaslogo std.png
Poland Tefel
Grubbylogo std.png
Netherlands Grubby
TeamPartClarity.png
South Korea Shuttle
Liquidlogo std.png
Netherlands Ret
Milllogo std.png
France Dayshi
Acerlogo std.png
Ukraine Bly
2013 WCS Season 1 Europe: Challenger League Group Stage (16)
MVPlogo std.png
South Korea TAiLS
Empirelogo std.png
Serbia Beastyqt
Mouzlogo std.png
Spain VortiX
Encelogo std.png
Finland elfi
Copenhagenwolveslogo std.png
Denmark Bunny
Alliancelogo std.png
Sweden SortOf
Mouzlogo std.png
Germany HasuObs
Eglogo std.png
Sweden ThorZaIN
Virtuslogo std.png
Russia sLivko
Alliancelogo std.png
Sweden NaNiwa
NoTeamLogo.png
Poland uzer
Roxicon std.png
Russia TitaN
MVPlogo std.png
South Korea duckdeok
Mouzlogo std.png
Poland MaNa
Sklogo std.png
South Korea MC
Nrslogo std.png
Finland Welmu

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage #1 (Round of 32): Dual Tournament format.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group, will fall to the Challenger League Round of 40.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The loser places third in the group and will fall to the Challenger League Round of 40.
  • Group Stage #2 (Round of 16): Dual Tournament format.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group in Round of 16 will face off similar to Round of 32.
  • Players who place 3rd and 4th in their group will fall to the Challenger League Round of 16.
  • Quarterfinals: Single-elimination playoffs.
    • All 8 players who make it to this round are seeded in next season's Premier League.
  • Quarter- & Semifinals: Best-of-five.
  • Finals: Best-of-seven.

Prize Pool[edit]

$100,000 USD and 10,000 WCS Points are divided among participants as follows:

Place Prize (USD) Seed WCS Points ID Team
Gold.png 1st $20,000 Premier League + Season 2 Finals +1,500 South Korea Picon small.png duckdeok MVPlogo std.png MVP
Silver.png 2nd $12,000 Premier League + Season 2 Finals +1,000 South Korea Picon small.png MC Sklogo std.png SK Gaming
SF.png 3rd/4th $7,000 Premier League + Season 2 Finals +750 South Korea Ticon small.png MMA Acerlogo std.png Team Acer
$7,000 Premier League + Season 2 Finals +750 Netherlands Picon small.png Grubby Grubbylogo std.png Team Grubby
5th-6th $3,500 Premier League + Season 2 Finals +500 Finland Picon small.png Welmu Nrslogo std.png NewRoSoft
$3,500 Premier League + Season 2 Finals +500 Sweden Picon small.png NaNiwa Alliancelogo std.png Alliance

Group Stage #1 (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A preview lrthread Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngVod4.pngVod5.pngRecap
June 25, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. South Korea Ticon small.png Mvp 2-0 4-1
2. Poland Zicon small.png Tefel 2-1 5-3
3. Finland Picon small.png elfi
1-2 3-5
4. Serbia Ticon small.png Beastyqt
0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

Group B preview lrthread Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngVod4.pngVod5.pngRecap
June 26, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. France Zicon small.png Stephano 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Picon small.png MC 2-1 4-3
3. Russia Zicon small.png sLivko
1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Ticon small.png Shuttle
0-2 2-4

Group C[edit]

Group C preview lrthread Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngVod4.pngVod5.pngRecap
July 2, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. South Korea Ticon small.png MMA 2-0 4-1
2. Poland Picon small.png MaNa 2-1 4-4
3. Germany Zicon small.png TLO
1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Picon small.png TAiLS
0-2 2-4

Group D[edit]

Group D preview lrthread Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngVod4.pngVod5.pngRecap
July 3, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. Germany Picon small.png HasuObs 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Picon small.png duckdeok 2-1 4-4
3. Ukraine Zicon small.png DIMAGA
1-2 4-4
4. France Ticon small.png Dayshi
0-2 1-4

Group E[edit]

Group E preview lrthread Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngVod4.pngVod5.pngRecap
July 9, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. Finland Picon small.png Welmu 2-0 4-1
2. Netherlands Zicon small.png Ret 2-1 5-3
3. Denmark Picon small.png BabyKnight
1-2 3-4
4. Sweden Ticon small.png ThorZaIN
0-2 0-4

Group F[edit]

Group F preview lrthread Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngVod4.pngVod5.pngRecap
July 10, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. Sweden Picon small.png NaNiwa 2-0 4-1
2. Spain Ticon small.png LucifroN 2-1 5-2
3. Poland Zicon small.png uzer
1-2 2-4
4. Ukraine Zicon small.png Bly
0-2 0-4

Group G[edit]

Group G preview lrthread Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngVod4.pngVod5.pngRecap
July 16, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. Spain Zicon small.png VortiX 2-0 4-2
2. Netherlands Picon small.png Grubby 2-1 5-4
3. South Korea Ticon small.png ForGG
1-2 4-4
4. Denmark Ticon small.png Bunny
0-2 1-4

Group H[edit]

Group H preview lrthread Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngVod4.pngVod5.pngRecap
July 17, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. Russia Picon small.png TitaN 2-0 4-2
2. Russia Ticon small.png Happy 2-1 5-3
3. Sweden Zicon small.png SortOf
1-2 3-4
4. France Picon small.png ToD
0-2 1-4

Group Stage #2 (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A preview lrthread Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngVod4.pngVod5.pngRecap
August 05, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. Germany Picon small.png HasuObs 2-0 4-2
2. Netherlands Picon small.png Grubby 2-1 5-4
3. South Korea Ticon small.png Mvp
1-2 4-4
4. Netherlands Zicon small.png Ret
0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

Group B preview lrthread Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngVod4.pngVod5.pngRecap
August 06, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. Finland Picon small.png Welmu 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Picon small.png duckdeok 2-1 5-3
3. Spain Ticon small.png LucifroN
1-2 4-4
4. France Zicon small.png Stephano
0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

Group C preview lrthread Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngVod4.pngVod5.pngRecap
August 07, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. Sweden Picon small.png NaNiwa 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Ticon small.png MMA 2-1 4-2
3. Russia Ticon small.png Happy
1-2 2-4
4. Poland Zicon small.png Tefel
0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

Group D preview lrthread Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngVod4.pngVod5.png
August 08, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. Spain Zicon small.png VortiX 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Picon small.png MC 2-1 4-3
3. Russia Picon small.png TitaN
1-2 3-5
4. Poland Picon small.png MaNa
0-2 1-4

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 Germany HasuObs
1
HasuObs Picon small.png
Ticon small.png MMA
August 10, 2013 - 14:00 CEST
preview lrthread Watch VOD Recap
 South Korea MMA
3
 Finland Welmu
0
Welmu Picon small.png
Picon small.png MC
August 10, 2013 - 16:00 CEST
preview lrthread Watch VOD Recap
 South Korea MC
3
 Sweden NaNiwa
1
NaNiwa Picon small.png
Picon small.png duckdeok
August 10, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
preview lrthread Watch VOD Recap
 South Korea duckdeok
3
 Spain VortiX
1
VortiX Zicon small.png
Picon small.png Grubby
August 10, 2013 - 20:00 CEST
preview lrthread Watch VOD Recap
 Netherlands Grubby
3
Semifinals (Bo5)
 South Korea MMA
1
MMA Ticon small.png
Picon small.png MC
August 11, 2013 - 15:00 CEST
preview lrthread Watch VOD
 South Korea MC
3
 South Korea duckdeok
3
duckdeok Picon small.png
Picon small.png Grubby
August 11, 2013 - 16:30 CEST
preview lrthread Watch VOD
 Netherlands Grubby
2
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea MC
3
MC Picon small.png
Picon small.png duckdeok
August 11, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
preview lrthread Watch VOD
 South Korea duckdeok
4

Placement Matches[edit]

5th & 6th place decider matches

Placement Matches (Bo5)
 Germany HasuObs
1
HasuObs Picon small.png
Picon small.png Welmu
August 11, 2013 - 12:00 CEST
preview lrthread Watch VOD
 Finland Welmu
3
 Sweden NaNiwa
3
NaNiwa Picon small.png
Zicon small.png VortiX
August 11, 2013 - 13:30 CEST
preview lrthread Watch VOD
 Spain VortiX
1
Placement Matches
 Finland Welmu
Q
 Sweden NaNiwa
Q

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
121010
Round of 16
844
Quarterfinals
611
Semifinals
31
Finals
2
Champion
1
To World Championship Series Season 2 Finals
51

See Also[edit]

References[edit]

Personal tools