2013 WCS Season 2 Europe: Premier League

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
< 2013 WCS Season 2 Europe

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (12) Terran Terran (10) Zerg Zerg (10)
2013 WCS Season 1 Europe: Premier League Quarterfinals (8)
Navilogo std.png
Denmark BabyKnight
Milleniumlogo std.png
South Korea ForGG
Roccatlogo std.png
Ukraine DIMAGA
Empirelogo std.png
Russia Happy
Liquid2017logo std.png
Germany TLO
Mousesportslogo std.png
Spain LucifroN
Eglogo std.png
France Stephano
IMlogo std.png
South Korea Mvp
2013 WCS Season 1 Europe: Challenger League Bracket Stage (8)
XMG std.png
France ToD
Teamacerlogo std.png
South Korea MMA
Dignitaslogo std.png
Poland Tefel
Grubbylogo std.png
Netherlands Grubby
Claritygaminglogo std.png
South Korea Shuttle
Liquid2017logo std.png
Netherlands Ret
Milleniumlogo std.png
France Dayshi
Teamacerlogo std.png
Ukraine Bly
2013 WCS Season 1 Europe: Challenger League Group Stage (16)
Mvplogo std.png
South Korea TAiLS
Empirelogo std.png
Serbia Beastyqt
Mousesportslogo std.png
Spain VortiX
Encelogo std.png
Finland elfi
Copenhagenwolveslogo std.png
Denmark Bunny
Alliancelogo std.png
Sweden SortOf
Mousesportslogo std.png
Germany HasuObs
Eglogo std.png
Sweden ThorZaIN
Virtuslogo std.png
Russia sLivko
Alliancelogo std.png
Sweden NaNiwa
NoTeamLogo.png
Poland uzer
Roxicon std.png
Russia TitaN
Mvplogo std.png
South Korea duckdeok
Mousesportslogo std.png
Poland MaNa
Sklogo std.png
South Korea MC
Nrslogo std.png
Finland Welmu

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage #1 (Round of 32): Dual Tournament format.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group, will fall to the Challenger League Round of 40.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The loser places third in the group and will fall to the Challenger League Round of 40.
  • Group Stage #2 (Round of 16): Dual Tournament format.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group in Round of 16 will face off similar to Round of 32.
  • Players who place 3rd and 4th in their group will fall to the Challenger League Round of 16.
  • Quarterfinals: Single-elimination playoffs.
    • All 8 players who make it to this round are seeded in next season's Premier League.
  • Quarter- & Semifinals: Best-of-five.
  • Finals: Best-of-seven.

Prize Pool[edit]

$100,000 USD and 10,000 WCS Points are divided among participants. The top six players qualify for the Season 2 Finals.

Group Stage #1 (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngVod4.pngVod5.pngRecap Group A
June 25, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. South Korea Ticon small.png Mvp 2-0 4-1
2. Poland Zicon small.png Tefel 2-1 5-3
3. Finland Picon small.png elfi
1-2 3-5
4. Serbia Ticon small.png Beastyqt
0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngVod4.pngVod5.pngRecap Group B
June 26, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. France Zicon small.png Stephano 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Picon small.png MC 2-1 4-3
3. Russia Zicon small.png sLivko
1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Ticon small.png Shuttle
0-2 2-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngVod4.pngVod5.pngRecap Group C
July 2, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. South Korea Ticon small.png MMA 2-0 4-1
2. Poland Picon small.png MaNa 2-1 4-4
3. Germany Zicon small.png TLO
1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Picon small.png TAiLS
0-2 2-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngVod4.pngVod5.pngRecap Group D
July 3, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. Germany Picon small.png HasuObs 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Picon small.png duckdeok 2-1 4-4
3. Ukraine Zicon small.png DIMAGA
1-2 4-4
4. France Ticon small.png Dayshi
0-2 1-4

Group E[edit]

preview lrthread Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngVod4.pngVod5.pngRecap Group E
July 9, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. Finland Picon small.png Welmu 2-0 4-1
2. Netherlands Zicon small.png Ret 2-1 5-3
3. Denmark Picon small.png BabyKnight
1-2 3-4
4. Sweden Ticon small.png ThorZaIN
0-2 0-4

Group F[edit]

preview lrthread Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngVod4.pngVod5.pngRecap Group F
July 10, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. Sweden Picon small.png NaNiwa 2-0 4-1
2. Spain Ticon small.png LucifroN 2-1 5-2
3. Poland Zicon small.png uzer
1-2 2-4
4. Ukraine Zicon small.png Bly
0-2 0-4

Group G[edit]

preview lrthread Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngVod4.pngVod5.pngRecap Group G
July 16, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. Spain Zicon small.png VortiX 2-0 4-2
2. Netherlands Picon small.png Grubby 2-1 5-4
3. South Korea Ticon small.png ForGG
1-2 4-4
4. Denmark Ticon small.png Bunny
0-2 1-4

Group H[edit]

preview lrthread Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngVod4.pngVod5.pngRecap Group H
July 17, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. Russia Picon small.png TitaN 2-0 4-2
2. Russia Ticon small.png Happy 2-1 5-3
3. Sweden Zicon small.png SortOf
1-2 3-4
4. France Picon small.png ToD
0-2 1-4

Group Stage #2 (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngVod4.pngVod5.pngRecap Group A
August 05, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. Germany Picon small.png HasuObs 2-0 4-2
2. Netherlands Picon small.png Grubby 2-1 5-4
3. South Korea Ticon small.png Mvp
1-2 4-4
4. Netherlands Zicon small.png Ret
0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngVod4.pngVod5.pngRecap Group B
August 06, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. Finland Picon small.png Welmu 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Picon small.png duckdeok 2-1 5-3
3. Spain Ticon small.png LucifroN
1-2 4-4
4. France Zicon small.png Stephano
0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngVod4.pngVod5.pngRecap Group C
August 07, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. Sweden Picon small.png NaNiwa 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Ticon small.png MMA 2-1 4-2
3. Russia Ticon small.png Happy
1-2 2-4
4. Poland Zicon small.png Tefel
0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngVod4.pngVod5.png Group D
August 08, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. Spain Zicon small.png VortiX 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Picon small.png MC 2-1 4-3
3. Russia Picon small.png TitaN
1-2 3-5
4. Poland Picon small.png MaNa
0-2 1-4

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 Germany HasuObs
1
HasuObs Picon small.png
Ticon small.png MMA
 South Korea MMA
3
 Finland Welmu
0
Welmu Picon small.png
Picon small.png MC
 South Korea MC
3
 Sweden NaNiwa
1
NaNiwa Picon small.png
Picon small.png duckdeok
 South Korea duckdeok
3
 Spain VortiX
1
VortiX Zicon small.png
Picon small.png Grubby
 Netherlands Grubby
3
Semifinals (Bo5)
 South Korea MMA
1
MMA Ticon small.png
Picon small.png MC
 South Korea MC
3
 South Korea duckdeok
3
duckdeok Picon small.png
Picon small.png Grubby
 Netherlands Grubby
2
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea MC
3
 South Korea duckdeok
4

Placement Matches[edit]

5th & 6th place decider matches

Placement Matches (Bo5)
 Germany HasuObs
1
HasuObs Picon small.png
Picon small.png Welmu
 Finland Welmu
3
 Sweden NaNiwa
3
NaNiwa Picon small.png
Zicon small.png VortiX
 Spain VortiX
1
Placement Matches
 Finland Welmu
Q
 Sweden NaNiwa
Q

FPVODs[edit]

Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
121010
Round of 16
844
Quarterfinals
611
Semifinals
31
Finals
2
Champion
1
To World Championship Series Season 2 Finals
51
  Western Europe Eastern EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Round of 32
14117
Round of 16
754
Quarterfinals
413
Semifinals
13
Finals
2
Champion
1
  Western Europe Eastern EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Round of 32
Spain 2
Sweden 3
France 3
Germany 2
Netherlands 2
Denmark 2
Poland 3
Finland 2
Russia 3
Serbia 1
South Korea 7
Round of 16
Spain 2
Sweden 1
France 1
Germany 1
Netherlands 2
Poland 2
Finland 1
Russia 2
South Korea 4
Quarterfinals
Spain 1
Norway 1
Sweden 1
Germany 1
Netherlands 1
Finland 1
South Korea 5
Semifinals
Netherlands 1
South Korea 3
Finals
South Korea 2
Champion
South Korea 1

See Also[edit]

References[edit]