2013 WCS Season 2 Europe: Challenger League

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
< 2013 WCS Season 2 Europe

Participants[edit]

Challenger Leaguehallenger League players (16)
Protoss Protoss (7) Terran Terran (4) Zerg Zerg (5)
2013 WCS Season 1 Europe: Challenger League Group Stage (8)
Fnaticlogo std.png
Sweden SaSe
3dclanlogo std.png
Russia Noname
Vega squadron std.png
France FireCake
Empirelogo std.png
Russia Siw *
Navilogo std.png
Ukraine Strelok
Teamacerlogo std.png
Poland Nerchio
Empirelogo std.png
Ukraine Kas
Nrslogo std.png
Germany KrasS
Qualified Players (8)
Myinsanitylogo std.png
South Korea StarDust
Mia std.png
Slovenia Starbuck
Dignitaslogo std.png
United Kingdom BlinG
Ldlclogo std.png
Spain AlaStOr
Azubulogo std.png
South Korea San
Dignitaslogo std.png
Norway TargA
Azubulogo std.png
South Korea Genius
ESClogo std.png
Germany ShoWTimE
Premier Leagueremier League players (24)
Protoss Protoss (6) Terran Terran (9) Zerg Zerg (9)
from Round of 32 (16)
Encelogo std.png
Finland elfi
Cascadelogo std.png
Serbia Beastyqt
Virtuslogo std.png
Russia sLivko
Mvplogo std.png
South Korea TAiLS
TeamPartClarity.png
South Korea Shuttle
Liquid2017logo std.png
Germany TLO
Navilogo std.png
Denmark BabyKnight
Milllogo std.png
France Dayshi
Roccatlogo std.png
Ukraine DIMAGA
XMG std.png
France ToD
Eglogo std.png
Sweden ThorZaIN
Teamacerlogo std.png
Ukraine Bly
Copenhagenwolveslogo std.png
Denmark Bunny
Vega squadron std.png
Poland Uzer
Milllogo std.png
South Korea ForGG
Alliancelogo std.png
Sweden SortOf
from Round of 16 (8)
Mousesportslogo std.png
Poland MaNa
IMlogo std.png
South Korea Mvp
Liquid2017logo std.png
Netherlands Ret
Roxicon std.png
Russia TitaN
Mousesportslogo std.png
Spain LucifroN
Eglogo std.png
France Stephano *
Empirelogo std.png
Russia Happy
Dignitaslogo std.png
Poland Tefel

* Stephano & Siw retired from the competitive scene, so they didn't play their Challenger League matches [1][2].

Format[edit]

  • Bracket Stage: 40 player Single-elimination bracket.
  • The Challenger League will consist of:
  • Top 8 players advance to the Premier League for the next season.
  • Bottom 32 players go to the Challenger Group Stage.
  • Group Stage: 32 player Dual Tournament group stage.
    • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the next season's Premier League.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group, will fall out of the Challenger League.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the next season's Premier League.
  • The loser places third in the group and will be seeded into the next season's Challenger League.

Prize Pool[edit]

$4,800 USD and 2,000 WCS Points are divided among participants as follows:

Results[edit]

Bracket Stage[edit]

Bracket 1[edit]

Round of 40
 South Korea TAiLS Premier League
2
TAiLS Picon small.png
Picon small.png SaSe
August 12, 2013 - 19:00 CEST
 Sweden SaSe
1
 Poland uzer Premier League
1
uzer Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png Starbuck
August 12, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
 Slovenia Starbuck
2
Round of 24
 South Korea TAiLS
0
TAiLS Picon small.png
Zicon small.png Starbuck
August 13, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
 Slovenia Starbuck
2
Round of 16
 Netherlands Ret Premier League
1
Ret Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png Starbuck
August 14, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
 Slovenia Starbuck
2

Bracket 2[edit]

Round of 40
 Germany TLO Premier League
2
TLO Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png AlaStOr
August 12, 2013 - 20:00 CEST
 Spain AlaStOr
0
 France Dayshi Premier League
2
Dayshi Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png Noname
August 12, 2013 - 20:00 CEST
 Russia Noname
1
Round of 24
 Germany TLO
0
TLO Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png Dayshi
August 13, 2013 - 19:00 CEST
 France Dayshi
2
Round of 16
 Russia Happy Premier League
2
Happy Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png Dayshi
August 14, 2013 - 20:00 CEST
 France Dayshi
0

Bracket 3[edit]

Round of 40
 Denmark Bunny Premier League
2
Bunny Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png Strelok
August 12, 2013 - 19:00 CEST
 Ukraine Strelok
0
 Finland elfi Premier League
0
elfi Picon small.png
Picon small.png StarDust
August 12, 2013 - 21:00 CEST
 South Korea StarDust
2
Round of 24
 Denmark Bunny
0
Bunny Ticon small.png
Picon small.png StarDust
August 13, 2013 - 21:00 CEST
 South Korea StarDust
2
Round of 16
 Poland MaNa Premier League
0
MaNa Picon small.png
Picon small.png StarDust
August 14, 2013 - 20:00 CEST
 South Korea StarDust
2

Bracket 4[edit]

Round of 40
 Denmark BabyKnight Premier League
2
BabyKnight Picon small.png
Picon small.png ShoWTimE
August 12, 2013 - 19:00 CEST
 Germany ShoWTimE
0
 South Korea Shuttle Premier League
2
Shuttle Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png FireCake
August 12, 2013 - 19:00 CEST
 France FireCake
0
Round of 24
 Denmark BabyKnight
2
BabyKnight Picon small.png
Ticon small.png Shuttle
August 13, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
 South Korea Shuttle
0
Round of 16
 Spain LucifroN Premier League
1
LucifroN Ticon small.png
Picon small.png BabyKnight
August 14, 2013 - 22:00 CEST
 Denmark BabyKnight
2

Bracket 5[edit]

Round of 40
 Ukraine Bly Premier League
1
Bly Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png KrasS
August 12, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
 Germany KrasS
2
 Sweden SortOf Premier League
1
SortOf Zicon small.png
Picon small.png San
August 12, 2013 - 20:00 CEST
 South Korea San
2
Round of 24
 Germany KrasS
0
KrasS Ticon small.png
Picon small.png San
August 13, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
 South Korea San
2
Round of 16
 Russia TitaN Premier League
2
TitaN Picon small.png
Picon small.png San
August 14, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
 South Korea San
1

Bracket 6[edit]

Round of 40
 Russia sLivko Premier League
2
sLivko Zicon small.png
Picon small.png Genius
August 12, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
 South Korea Genius
1
 Sweden ThorZaIN Premier League
0
ThorZaIN Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png Nerchio
August 12, 2013 - 20:00 CEST
 Poland Nerchio
2
Round of 24
 Russia sLivko
2
sLivko Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png Nerchio
August 13, 2013 - 19:00 CEST
 Poland Nerchio
1
Round of 16
 France Stephano Premier League
-
Stephano Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png sLivko
Stephano retired from the competitive scene, so he didn't play his Challenger League matches and sLivko was given a walkover[1].
 Russia sLivko
W

Bracket 7[edit]

Round of 40
 Serbia Beastyqt Premier League
W
Beastyqt Ticon small.png
Picon small.png Siw
Siw retired from the competitive scene, so he didn't play his Challenger League matches and Beastyqt was given a walkover[2].
 Russia Siw
-
 Ukraine DIMAGA Premier League
2
DIMAGA Zicon small.png
Picon small.png BlinG
August 12, 2013 - 22:00 CEST
 United Kingdom BlinG
1
Round of 24
 Serbia Beastyqt
0
Beastyqt Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png DIMAGA
August 13, 2013 - 20:00 CEST
 Ukraine DIMAGA
2
Round of 16
 South Korea Mvp Premier League
2
Mvp Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png DIMAGA
August 14, 2013 - 19:00 CEST
 Ukraine DIMAGA
1

Bracket 8[edit]

Round of 40
 South Korea ForGG Premier League
1
ForGG Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png TargA
August 12, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
 Norway TargA
2
 France ToD Premier League
2
ToD Picon small.png
Ticon small.png Kas
August 12, 2013 - 21:00 CEST
 Ukraine Kas
1
Round of 24
 Norway TargA
1
TargA Zicon small.png
Picon small.png ToD
August 13, 2013 - 20:00 CEST
 France ToD
2
Round of 16
 Poland Tefel Premier League
0
Tefel Zicon small.png
Picon small.png ToD
August 14, 2013 - 21:00 CEST
 France ToD
2

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
August 15, 2013 18:00 CEST
1. Germany Picon small.png ShoWTimE 2-0 4-2
2. Norway Zicon small.png TargA 2-1 5-4
3. South Korea Picon small.png San 1-2 4-5
4. Ukraine Zicon small.png Bly 0-2 2-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
August 15, 2013 18:00 CEST
1. Poland Zicon small.png Nerchio 2-0 4-1
2. Russia Ticon small.png Noname 2-1 2-2
3. Sweden Zicon small.png SortOf 1-2 1-4
4. France Zicon small.png Stephano [1] 0-2 0-0

Group C[edit]

Group C
August 16, 2013 18:00 CEST
1. Ukraine Ticon small.png Kas 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Picon small.png TAiLS 2-1 5-4
3. France Ticon small.png Dayshi 1-2 3-5
4. Finland Picon small.png elfi 0-2 2-4

Group D[edit]

Group D
August 16, 2013 18:00 CEST
1. Sweden Picon small.png SaSe 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Ticon small.png Shuttle 2-1 3-3
3. Ukraine Zicon small.png DIMAGA 1-2 2-4
4. Russia Picon small.png Siw [2] 0-2 0-0

Group E[edit]

Group E
August 17, 2013 13:00 CEST
1. Spain Ticon small.png LucifroN 2-0 4-1
2. Germany Zicon small.png TLO 2-1 5-2
3. Poland Zicon small.png uzer 1-2 2-5
4. Ukraine Ticon small.png Strelok 0-2 1-4

Group F[edit]

Group F
August 17, 2013 18:00 CEST
1. Sweden Ticon small.png ThorZaIN 2-0 4-2
2. United Kingdom Picon small.png BlinG 2-1 5-3
3. Denmark Ticon small.png Bunny 1-2 4-5
4. Netherlands Zicon small.png Ret 0-2 1-4

Group G[edit]

Group G
August 18, 2013 13:00 CEST
1. South Korea Ticon small.png ForGG 2-0 4-1
2. France Zicon small.png FireCake 2-1 5-3
3. Poland Picon small.png MaNa 1-2 3-5
4. Serbia Ticon small.png Beastyqt 0-2 1-4

Group H[edit]

Group H
August 18, 2013 18:00 CEST
1. Germany Ticon small.png KrasS 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Picon small.png Genius 2-1 5-2
3. Poland Zicon small.png Tefel 1-2 3-5
4. Spain Zicon small.png AlaStOr 0-2 1-4


Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Bracket Stage: Round of 40
111011
Bracket Stage: Round of 24
556
Bracket Stage: Round of 16
646
Bracket Stage: To Premier League
422
Group Stage
91112
Group Stage Dropouts
224
Group Stage: To Challenger League
224
Group Stage: To Premier League
574

See Also[edit]

References[edit]