2013 WCS Season 2 America: Premier League

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (12) Terran Terran (11) Zerg Zerg (9)
2013 WCS Season 1 America: Premier League Quarterfinals (8)
Axiomlogo std.png
South Korea Alicia
Axiomlogo std.png
South Korea Ryung
Liquid2017logo std.png
Norway Snute
Axiomlogo std.png
South Korea CranK
Eglogo std.png
South Korea aLive
Nvlogo std.png
Australia mOOnGLaDe
Liquid2017logo std.png
South Korea HerO
Eglogo std.png
South Korea Revival
2013 WCS Season 1 America: Challenger League Bracket Stage (8)
Rootlogo std.png
USA puCK
Quanticlogo std.png
South Korea Apocalypse
Teamacerlogo std.png
Canada Scarlett
CMStormlogo std.png
South Korea Polt
IMlogo std.png
South Korea NesTea
Eglogo std.png
United Kingdom DeMusliM
NoTeamLogo.png
South Korea viOLet
Rootlogo std.png
USA theognis
2013 WCS Season 1 America: Challenger League Group Stage (16)
IGlogo std.png
China MacSed
Complexitylogo std.png
South Korea TheStC
Rootlogo std.png
USA ViBE
Eglogo std.png
Canada HuK
NoTeamLogo.png
Mexico MajOr
Eglogo std.png
South Korea Jaedong
Rootlogo std.png
South Korea Sage
IGlogo std.png
China XY
Eglogo std.png
USA Suppy
Eglogo std.png
South Korea Oz
Liquid2017logo std.png
South Korea TaeJa
Rootlogo std.png
USA Minigun
FXOlogo std.png
USA Neeb
Zoo std.png
China Top
IGlogo std.png
China Jim
Quanticlogo std.png
South Korea HwangSin

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage #1 (Round of 32): Dual Tournament format.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group, will fall to the Challenger League Round of 40.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The loser places third in the group and will fall to the Challenger League Round of 40.
  • Group Stage #2 (Round of 16): Dual Tournament format.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group in Round of 16 will face off similar to Round of 32.
  • Players who place 3rd and 4th in their group will fall to the Challenger League Round of 16.
  • Quarterfinals: Single-elimination playoffs.
    • All 8 players who make it to this round are seeded in next season's Premier League.
  • Quarter- & Semifinals: Best-of-five.
  • Finals: Best-of-seven.

Prize Pool[edit]

$100,000 USD and 10,000 WCS Points are divided among participants. The top five players qualify for the Season 2 Finals.

Place $ USD Points Player Team
1st $20,000 1,500 South Korea Ticon small.png Polt CMStormlogo std.png CM Storm
2nd $12,000 1,000 South Korea Zicon small.png Jaedong Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
3rd-4th $7,000 750 Canada Zicon small.png Scarlett Teamacerlogo std.png Team Acer
South Korea Ticon small.png TaeJa Liquid2017logo std.png Team Liquid
5th $3,500 500 China Picon small.png Jim IGlogo std.png Invictus Gaming
6th $3,500 500 South Korea Ticon small.png aLive Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
7th-8th $3,500 500 China Picon small.png MacSed IGlogo std.png Invictus Gaming
South Korea Picon small.png Oz Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
9th-12th $2,000 300 South Korea Ticon small.png Ryung Axiomlogo std.png Axiom
USA Picon small.png Minigun Rootlogo std.png ROOT Gaming
South Korea Zicon small.png Revival Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
South Korea Picon small.png Alicia Axiomlogo std.png Axiom
13th-16th $2,000 200 South Korea Zicon small.png viOLet ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
United Kingdom Ticon small.png DeMusliM Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
South Korea Picon small.png Sage Rootlogo std.png ROOT Gaming
South Korea Picon small.png CranK Axiomlogo std.png Axiom
17th-24th $1,500 150 Mexico Ticon small.png MajOr ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
China Ticon small.png XY IGlogo std.png Invictus Gaming
South Korea Ticon small.png Apocalypse Quanticlogo std.png Quantic Gaming
USA Picon small.png puCK Rootlogo std.png ROOT Gaming
South Korea Picon small.png HwangSin Quanticlogo std.png Quantic Gaming
USA Zicon small.png Suppy Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
South Korea Picon small.png HerO Liquid2017logo std.png Team Liquid
Canada Picon small.png HuK Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
25th-32nd $1,500 100 South Korea Zicon small.png NesTea IMlogo std.png Incredible Miracle
Australia Zicon small.png mOOnGLaDe Nvlogo std.png Team Nv
USA Ticon small.png Neeb FXOlogo std.png FXOpen e-Sports
Norway Zicon small.png Snute Liquid2017logo std.png Team Liquid
China Picon small.png Top Zoo std.png Zenith of Origin
USA Ticon small.png theognis Rootlogo std.png ROOT Gaming
USA Zicon small.png ViBE Rootlogo std.png ROOT Gaming
South Korea Ticon small.png TheStC Complexitylogo std.png compLexity Gaming

Group Stage #1 (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

lrthread Group A
July 16, 2013 - 15:00 PDT
1. China Picon small.png Jim 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Ticon small.png Ryung 2-1 4-3
3. Mexico Ticon small.png MajOr
1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Zicon small.png NesTea
0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Group B
July 22, 2013 - 15:00 PDT
1. South Korea Ticon small.png TaeJa 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Ticon small.png Polt 2-1 5-2
3. China Ticon small.png XY
1-2 2-5
4. Australia Zicon small.png mOOnGLaDe
0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

lrthread Group C
July 17, 2013 - 15:00 PDT
1. South Korea Picon small.png Alicia 2-0 4-0
2. USA Picon small.png Minigun 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea Ticon small.png Apocalypse
1-2 2-5
4. USA Ticon small.png Neeb
0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Group D
July 23, 2013 - 15:00 PDT
1. South Korea Zicon small.png Jaedong 2-0 4-1
2. China Picon small.png MacSed 2-1 5-4
3. USA Picon small.png puCK
1-2 4-5
4. Norway Zicon small.png Snute
0-2 1-4

Group E[edit]

lrthread Group E
July 18, 2013 - 15:00 PDT
1. South Korea Zicon small.png Revival 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Zicon small.png viOLet 2-1 5-4
3. South Korea Picon small.png HwangSin
1-2 4-5
4. China Picon small.png Top
0-2 2-4

Group F[edit]

preview lrthread Group F
July 24, 2013 - 15:00 PDT
1. South Korea Picon small.png Sage 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Ticon small.png aLive 2-1 5-4
3. USA Zicon small.png Suppy
1-2 4-4
4. USA Ticon small.png theognis
0-2 1-4

Group G[edit]

lrthread Group G
July 15, 2013 - 15:00 PDT
1. South Korea Picon small.png Oz 2-0 4-1
2. Canada Zicon small.png Scarlett 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea Picon small.png HerO
1-2 4-4
4. USA Zicon small.png ViBE
0-2 1-4

Group H[edit]

preview lrthread Group H
July 25, 2013 - 15:00 PDT
1. United Kingdom Ticon small.png DeMusliM 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Picon small.png CranK 2-1 4-2
3. Canada Picon small.png HuK
1-2 2-4
4. South Korea Ticon small.png TheStC
0-2 0-4

Group Stage #2 (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group A
August 5, 2013 - 15:00 PDT
1. South Korea Zicon small.png Jaedong 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Picon small.png Oz 2-1 2-2
3. South Korea Ticon small.png Ryung
1-2 0-4
4. South Korea Zicon small.png viOLet [1]
0-2 0-0

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group B
August 6, 2013 - 15:00 PDT
1. South Korea Ticon small.png TaeJa 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Ticon small.png aLive 2-1 4-2
3. USA Picon small.png Minigun
1-2 2-4
4. United Kingdom Ticon small.png DeMusliM
0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Group C
August 7, 2013 - 15:00 PDT
1. Canada Zicon small.png Scarlett 2-0 4-1
2. China Picon small.png MacSed 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea Zicon small.png Revival
1-2 2-4
4. South Korea Picon small.png Sage
0-2 0-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Group D
August 8, 2013 - 15:00 PDT
1. South Korea Ticon small.png Polt 2-0 4-0
2. China Picon small.png Jim 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea Picon small.png Alicia
1-2 2-4
4. South Korea Picon small.png CranK
0-2 0-4

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Jaedong
3
Jaedong Zicon small.png
Picon small.png Jim
 China Jim
2
 Canada Scarlett
3
Scarlett Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png aLive
August 10, 2013 - 15:00 PDT
 South Korea aLive
0
 South Korea TaeJa
3
TaeJa Ticon small.png
Picon small.png MacSed
 China MacSed
1
 South Korea Polt
3
Polt Ticon small.png
Picon small.png Oz
 South Korea Oz
0
Semifinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Jaedong
3
Jaedong Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png Scarlett
 Canada Scarlett
2
 South Korea TaeJa
2
TaeJa Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png Polt
 South Korea Polt
3
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea Jaedong
0
Jaedong Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png Polt
 South Korea Polt
4

Placement Matches[edit]

5th place decider matches

Placement Matches (Bo3)
 China Jim
2
Jim Picon small.png
Picon small.png MacSed
August 10, 2013 - 19:49 PDT
 China MacSed
0
 South Korea aLive
2
aLive Ticon small.png
Picon small.png Oz
August 10, 2013 - 20:30 PDT
 South Korea Oz
0
Placement Matches (Bo5)
 China Jim
3
Jim Picon small.png
Ticon small.png aLive
 South Korea aLive
1

FPVODs[edit]

Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
12119
Round of 16
754
Quarterfinals
332
Semifinals
22
Finals
11
Champion
1
To World Championship Series Season 2 Finals
122
  Western Europe Eastern EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Round of 32
281201
Round of 16
1213
Quarterfinals
17
Semifinals
13
Finals
2
Champion
1
  Western Europe Eastern EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Round of 32
Norway 1
United Kingdom 1
USA 6
Canada 2
Mexico 1
China 4
South Korea 16
Australia 1
Round of 16
United Kingdom 1
USA 1
Canada 1
China 2
South Korea 11
Quarterfinals
Canada 1
China 2
South Korea 5
Semifinals
Canada 1
South Korea 3
Finals
South Korea 2
Champion
South Korea 1

See Also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. Adrian Harris (2013-08-04). "viOLet forfeits WCS AM Ro16 Season 2 due to Visa Issues". wcs.battle.net.