2013 WCS Season 2 America: Premier League

From Liquipedia Starcraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (12) Terran Terran (11) Zerg Zerg (9)
2013 WCS Season 1 America: Premier League Quarterfinals (8)
Axiom
South Korea Alicia
Axiom
South Korea Ryung
Team Liquid
Norway Snute
Axiom
South Korea CranK
Evil Geniuses
South Korea aLive
Team Nv
Australia mOOnGLaDe
Team Liquid
South Korea HerO
Evil Geniuses
South Korea Revival
2013 WCS Season 1 America: Challenger League Bracket Stage (8)
ROOT Gaming
USA puCK
Quantic Gaming
South Korea Apocalypse
Team Acer
Canada Scarlett
CM Storm
South Korea Polt
Incredible Miracle
South Korea NesTea
Evil Geniuses
United Kingdom DeMusliM
Category:Free Agents
South Korea viOLet
ROOT Gaming
USA theognis
2013 WCS Season 1 America: Challenger League Group Stage (16)
Invictus Gaming
China MacSed
CompLexity Gaming
South Korea TheStC
ROOT Gaming
USA ViBE
Evil Geniuses
Canada HuK
Category:Free Agents
Mexico MajOr
Evil Geniuses
South Korea Jaedong
ROOT Gaming
South Korea Sage
Invictus Gaming
China XY
Evil Geniuses
USA Suppy
Evil Geniuses
South Korea Oz
Team Liquid
South Korea TaeJa
ROOT Gaming
USA Minigun
FXOpen e-Sports
USA Neeb
Zenith of Origin
China Top
Invictus Gaming
China Jim
Quantic Gaming
South Korea HwangSin

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage #1 (Round of 32): Dual Tournament format.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group, will fall to the Challenger League Round of 40.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The loser places third in the group and will fall to the Challenger League Round of 40.
  • Group Stage #2 (Round of 16): Dual Tournament format.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group in Round of 16 will face off similar to Round of 32.
  • Players who place 3rd and 4th in their group will fall to the Challenger League Round of 16.
  • Quarterfinals: Single-elimination playoffs.
    • All 8 players who make it to this round are seeded in next season's Premier League.
  • Quarter- & Semifinals: Best-of-five.
  • Finals: Best-of-seven.

Prize Pool[edit]

$100,000 USD and 10,000 WCS Points are divided among participants as follows:

Place Prize (USD) Seed WCS Points ID Team
1st $20,000 Premier League + Season 2 Finals +1,500 South Korea Terran Polt CM Storm CM Storm
2nd $12,000 Premier League + Season 2 Finals +1,000 South Korea Zerg Jaedong Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
3rd/4th $7,000 Premier League + Season 2 Finals +750 Canada Zerg Scarlett Team Acer Team Acer
$7,000 Premier League + Season 2 Finals +750 South Korea Terran TaeJa Team Liquid Team Liquid
5th $3,500 Premier League + Season 2 Finals +500 China Protoss Jim Invictus Gaming Invictus Gaming

Group Stage #1 (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A lrthread
July 16, 2013 - 15:00 PDT
1. China Protoss Jim 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Terran Ryung 2-1 4-3
3. Mexico Terran MajOr
1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Zerg NesTea
0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

Group B preview lrthread
July 22, 2013 - 15:00 PDT
1. South Korea Terran TaeJa 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Terran Polt 2-1 5-2
3. China Terran XY
1-2 2-5
4. Australia Zerg mOOnGLaDe
0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

Group C lrthread
July 17, 2013 - 15:00 PDT
1. South Korea Protoss Alicia 2-0 4-0
2. USA Protoss Minigun 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea Terran Apocalypse
1-2 2-5
4. USA Terran Neeb
0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

Group D preview lrthread
July 23, 2013 - 15:00 PDT
1. South Korea Zerg Jaedong 2-0 4-1
2. China Protoss MacSed 2-1 5-4
3. USA Protoss puCK
1-2 4-5
4. Norway Zerg Snute
0-2 1-4

Group E[edit]

Group E lrthread
July 18, 2013 - 15:00 PDT
1. South Korea Zerg Revival 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Zerg viOLet 2-1 5-4
3. South Korea Protoss HwangSin
1-2 4-5
4. China Protoss Top
0-2 2-4

Group F[edit]

Group F preview lrthread
July 24, 2013 - 15:00 PDT
1. South Korea Protoss Sage 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Terran aLive 2-1 5-4
3. USA Zerg Suppy
1-2 4-4
4. USA Terran theognis
0-2 1-4

Group G[edit]

Group G lrthread
July 15, 2013 - 15:00 PDT
1. South Korea Protoss Oz 2-0 4-1
2. Canada Zerg Scarlett 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea Protoss HerO
1-2 4-4
4. USA Zerg ViBE
0-2 1-4

Group H[edit]

Group H preview lrthread
July 25, 2013 - 15:00 PDT
1. United Kingdom Terran DeMusliM 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Protoss CranK 2-1 4-2
3. Canada Protoss HuK
1-2 2-4
4. South Korea Terran TheStC
0-2 0-4

Group Stage #2 (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A preview lrthread Recap
August 5, 2013 - 15:00 PDT
1. South Korea Zerg Jaedong 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Protoss Oz 2-1 2-2
3. South Korea Terran Ryung
1-2 0-4
4. South Korea Zerg viOLet [1]
0-2 0-0

Group B[edit]

Group B preview lrthread Recap
August 6, 2013 - 15:00 PDT
1. South Korea Terran TaeJa 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Terran aLive 2-1 4-2
3. USA Protoss Minigun
1-2 2-4
4. United Kingdom Terran DeMusliM
0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

Group C preview lrthread
August 7, 2013 - 15:00 PDT
1. Canada Zerg Scarlett 2-0 4-1
2. China Protoss MacSed 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea Zerg Revival
1-2 2-4
4. South Korea Protoss Sage
0-2 0-4

Group D[edit]

Group D preview lrthread
August 8, 2013 - 15:00 PDT
1. South Korea Terran Polt 2-0 4-0
2. China Protoss Jim 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea Protoss Alicia
1-2 2-4
4. South Korea Protoss CranK
0-2 0-4

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Jaedong
3
Jaedong Zerg
Protoss Jim
August 10, 2013 - 13:00 PDT
preview lrthread Recap
 China Jim
2
 Canada Scarlett
3
Scarlett Zerg
Terran aLive
August 10, 2013 - 15:00 PDT
preview lrthread Recap
 South Korea aLive
0
 South Korea TaeJa
3
TaeJa Terran
Protoss MacSed
August 10, 2013 - 17:00 PDT
preview lrthread Recap
 China MacSed
1
 South Korea Polt
3
Polt Terran
Protoss Oz
August 10, 2013 - 19:00 PDT
preview lrthread Recap
 South Korea Oz
0
Semifinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Jaedong
3
Jaedong Zerg
Zerg Scarlett
August 11, 2013 - 13:00 PDT
preview lrthread
 Canada Scarlett
2
 South Korea TaeJa
2
TaeJa Terran
Terran Polt
August 11, 2013 - 14:30 PDT
preview lrthread
 South Korea Polt
3
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea Jaedong
0
Jaedong Zerg
Terran Polt
August 11, 2013 - 18:30 PDT
lrthread
 South Korea Polt
4

Placement Matches[edit]

5th place decider matches

Placement Matches (Bo3)
 China Jim
2
Jim Protoss
Protoss MacSed
August 10, 2013 - 19:49 PDT
 China MacSed
0
 South Korea aLive
2
aLive Terran
Protoss Oz
August 10, 2013 - 20:30 PDT
 South Korea Oz
0
Placement Matches (Bo5)
 China Jim
3
Jim Protoss
Terran aLive
August 11, 2013 - 16:00 PDT
preview lrthread
 South Korea aLive
1

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
12119
Round of 16
754
Quarterfinals
332
Semifinals
22
Finals
11
Champion
1
To World Championship Series Season 2 Finals
122

See Also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. Adrian Harris (2013-08-04). "viOLet forfeits WCS AM Ro16 Season 2 due to Visa Issues". wcs.battle.net.
Personal tools