2013 WCS Season 2

From Liquipedia Starcraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

2013 WCS Season 2
League Information
Series: World Championship Series
Organizer: Electronic Sports League
Blizzard Entertainment
Game Version: Heart of the Swarm Patch 2.0.11
Server: Europe
Event Type: Offline
Location: Germany Germany
City: Cologne
Format: Group play
Single-elimination
Prize pool: $150,000
Start Date: 2013-08-23
End Date: 2013-08-25
Liquipedia Tier: Premier
Links: TLPD
Website
Winners
South Korea Terran Bomber
South Korea Zerg Jaedong
South Korea Protoss First
South Korea Terran TaeJa
Player Breakdown
Number of Players: 16
Protoss 7   Terran 7   Zerg 2   
Maps
Akilon Wastes • Bel'Shir Vestige SE • Derelict Watcher • Neo Planet S • Newkirk Precinct TE • Star Station • Whirlwind
Chronology
 2013 WCS Season 1 2013 WCS Season 12013 WCS Season 3 2013 WCS Season 3 


Informations[edit]

The 2013 WCS Season 2 is the final event of the second season of the 2013 StarCraft II World Championship Series, and will be held at the Koelnmesse (Cologne Trade Fair/Cologne Exhibition Centre) in Cologne, Germany, during Gamescom from August 23rd to 25th. 16 players will compete, qualifying through the 3 regional events: top 5 players of WCS America, top 6 players of WCS Europe as the hosting region, and top 5 players of WCS Korea.

ESL broadcasts the event, which will be casted by ToD, Kaelaris, Artosis, Apollo and RotterdaM and hosted by ReDeYe and Chobra.[1] Matches are observed by FunKa.

Map Pool[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Round of 16:
    • Four groups consisting of four players each, groups are played in a dual tournament format where all matches are Bo3.
    • 1st and 2nd places will advance to Quarter Finals.
  • Quarter Finals, Semi Finals and Final:
    • Single-elimination tournament for the 2013 WCS Season 2 Finals. Quarterfinals and Semifinals are Bo5 and the Final is Bo7.

Prize Pool[edit]

$150,000 USD and 17,000 WCS Points are divided among participants as follows:

Place $ USD WCS Points Player Team
1st $40,000 +3,000 South Korea Terran Bomber StarTale StarTale
2nd $20,000 +2,000 South Korea Zerg Jaedong Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
3rd-4th $10,000 +1,500 South Korea Protoss First Incredible Miracle Incredible Miracle
South Korea Terran TaeJa Team Liquid Team Liquid
5th-8th $7,500 +1,000 South Korea Terran aLive Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
Sweden Protoss NaNiwa Alliance Alliance
South Korea Protoss Rain SK Telecom T1 SK Telecom T1
Canada Zerg Scarlett Team Acer Team Acer
9th-12th $5,000 +750 South Korea Protoss MC SK Gaming SK Gaming
South Korea Terran Polt CM Storm CM Storm
South Korea Protoss duckdeok MVP (team) MVP
South Korea Terran Maru Prime Prime
13th-16th $5,000 +500 Finland Protoss Welmu NewRoSoft NewRoSoft
South Korea Protoss Grubby Team Grubby Team Grubby
South Korea Terran INnoVation STX SouL STX SouL
South Korea Terran MMA Team Acer Team Acer

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (7) Terran Terran (7) Zerg Zerg (2)
WCS America (5)
Team Liquid
South Korea TaeJa
Evil Geniuses
South Korea Jaedong
CM Storm
South Korea Polt
Team Acer
Canada Scarlett
Evil Geniuses
South Korea aLive *
WCS Europe (6)
SK Gaming
South Korea MC
Team Acer
South Korea MMA
MVP (team)
South Korea duckdeok
Team Grubby
Netherlands Grubby
NewRoSoft
Finland Welmu
Alliance
Sweden NaNiwa
WCS Korea OSL (5)
SK Telecom T1
South Korea Rain
Prime
South Korea Maru
Incredible Miracle
South Korea First
STX SouL
South Korea INnoVation
StarTale
South Korea Bomber

* Jim could not attend due to visa issue, and was replaced by aLive. [2],[3]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A preview lrthread
1. South Korea Zerg Jaedong 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Protoss Rain 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Protoss MC 1-2 3-5
4. Finland Protoss Welmu 0-2 2-4

Group B[edit]

Group B preview lrthread
1. South Korea Terran Bomber 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Protoss First 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea Terran Polt 1-2 2-4
4. Netherlands Protoss Grubby 0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

Group C preview lrthread
1. South Korea Terran TaeJa 2-0 4-1
2. Sweden Protoss NaNiwa 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea Protoss duckdeok 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea Terran INnoVation 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

Group D preview lrthread
1. South Korea Terran aLive 2-0 4-0
2. Canada Zerg Scarlett 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea Terran Maru 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea Terran MMA 0-2 0-4

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea aLive
2
aLive Terran
Protoss First
lrthread Watch VOD Recap
 South Korea First
3
 South Korea Jaedong
3
Jaedong Zerg
Protoss NaNiwa
lrthread Watch VOD Recap
 Sweden NaNiwa
1
 South Korea TaeJa
3
TaeJa Terran
Protoss Rain
lrthread Watch VOD Recap
 South Korea Rain
0
 South Korea Bomber
3
Bomber Terran
Zerg Scarlett
lrthread Watch VOD Recap
 Canada Scarlett
2
Semifinals (Bo5)
 South Korea First
0
First Protoss
Zerg Jaedong
preview lrthread Watch VOD
 South Korea Jaedong
3
 South Korea TaeJa
2
TaeJa Terran
Terran Bomber
preview lrthread Watch VOD
 South Korea Bomber
3
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea Jaedong
0
Jaedong Zerg
Terran Bomber
lrthread Watch VOD Interview Recap
 South Korea Bomber
4

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 16
772
Quarterfinals
332
Semifinals
121
Finals
11
Champion
1

View Games[edit]

Gallery[edit]

See Also[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. Ammanas (August 14, 2013). "Caster/Host lineup for WCS Season 2 Grand Finals!". Teamliquid.net. Retrieved August 14, 2013.
  2. Waxangel (August 16, 2013). "Jim facing visa issues for Season II Finals?". Teamliquid.net. Retrieved August 19, 2013.
  3. Enders116 (August 19, 2013). "Jim unable to Attend Season 2 finals, visa issues". Teamliquid.net. Retrieved August 19, 2013.
Personal tools