2013 WCS Season 1 Korea GSL: Code S (Premier League)

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Participants

Protoss Protoss (7) Terran Terran (11) Zerg Zerg (14)
2013 Season 1 Code S Quarterfinals
SK Telecom T1
South Korea PartinG
STX SouL
South Korea INnoVation
AZUBU
South Korea Symbol
SK Gaming
South Korea MC
Team Liquid
South Korea TaeJa
StarTale
South Korea Curious
Woongjin Stars
South Korea Soulkey
Samsung KHAN
South Korea RorO
2013 Season 1 Code A Ro24 Winners
Incredible Miracle
South Korea Squirtle
StarTale
South Korea Bomber
MVP (team)
South Korea DongRaeGu
Woongjin Stars
South Korea sOs
Incredible Miracle
South Korea YoDa
FXOpen e-Sports
South Korea Leenock
FXOpen e-Sports
South Korea GuMiho
Quantic Gaming
South Korea HyuN
KT Rolster
South Korea Flash
Incredible Miracle
South Korea KangHo
StarTale
South Korea Life
Team 8
South Korea TRUE
2013 WCS Season 1 Korea GSL Up & Down
Prime
South Korea Creator
Prime
South Korea MarineKing
Evil Geniuses
France Stephano(1)
Woongjin Stars
South Korea Flying
Prime
South Korea Maru
Samsung KHAN
South Korea Shine
SK Telecom T1
South Korea FanTaSy
AZUBU
South Korea BBoongBBoong
MVP (team)
South Korea KeeN(1)
KT Rolster
South Korea Crazy
SK Telecom T1
South Korea soO
Seeded Players
SK Telecom T1
South Korea Rain
STX SouL
South Korea Last

(1)Stephano left Korea and won't be able to participate. A wildcard group was played to replace him which KeeN won.

Format

  • Group Stage #1 (Round of 32): Dual Tournament format.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group, will fall to the Challenger League Round of 48.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The loser places third in the group and will fall to the Challenger League Round of 32.
  • Group Stage #2 (Round of 16): Dual Tournament format.
  • Group Nominations.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group in Round of 16 will face off similar to Round of 32.
  • Players who place 3rd and 4th in their group will fall to the Challenger League Round of 24.
  • Quarterfinals: Single-elimination playoffs.
    • All 8 players who make it to this round are seeded in next season's Code S.
  • Quarterfinals: Best-of-five.
  • Semifinals: Best-of-seven.
  • Finals: Best-of-seven.

Prize Pool

$100,000 USD (≈ ₩112,152,082 KRW) and 10,000 WCS Points are divided among participants. The top six players qualify for the Season 1 Finals.

Place $ USD ₩  KRW Points Player Team
1st $20,000 ₩ 22,430,713 1,500 South Korea Zerg Soulkey Woongjin Stars Woongjin Stars
2nd $12,000 ₩ 13,456,562 1,000 South Korea Terran INnoVation STX SouL STX SouL
3rd-4th $7,000 ₩ 7,849,661 750 South Korea Zerg Symbol AZUBU AZUBU
South Korea Protoss sOs Woongjin Stars Woongjin Stars
5th-6th $3,500 ₩ 3,923,064 500 South Korea Zerg RorO Samsung KHAN Samsung KHAN
South Korea Zerg KangHo Incredible Miracle Incredible Miracle
7th-8th $3,500 ₩ 3,923,064 500 South Korea Protoss PartinG SK Telecom T1 SK Telecom T1
South Korea Terran Bomber StarTale StarTale
9th-12th $2,000 ₩ 2,241,562 300 South Korea Protoss Flying Woongjin Stars Woongjin Stars
South Korea Zerg Life StarTale StarTale
South Korea Terran TaeJa Team Liquid Team Liquid
South Korea Terran GuMiho FXOpen e-Sports FXOpen e-Sports
13th-16th $2,000 ₩ 2,241,751 200 South Korea Terran YoDa Incredible Miracle Incredible Miracle
South Korea Terran Flash KT Rolster KT Rolster
South Korea Zerg Shine Samsung KHAN Samsung KHAN
South Korea Zerg soO SK Telecom T1 SK Telecom T1
17th-24th $1,500 ₩ 1,681,363 150 South Korea Protoss Creator Prime Prime
South Korea Zerg DongRaeGu MVP (team) MVP
South Korea Zerg Curious StarTale StarTale
South Korea Zerg TRUE 8th Team 8th Team
South Korea Terran KeeN MVP (team) MVP
South Korea Protoss Rain SK Telecom T1 SK Telecom T1
South Korea Zerg Leenock FXOpen e-Sports FXOpen e-Sports
South Korea Terran Maru Prime Prime
25th-32nd $1,500 ₩ 1,681,363 100 South Korea Zerg Crazy KT Rolster KT Rolster
South Korea Protoss MC SK Gaming SK Gaming
South Korea Terran MarineKing Prime Prime
South Korea Terran FanTaSy SK Telecom T1 SK Telecom T1
South Korea Protoss Squirtle Incredible Miracle Incredible Miracle
South Korea Zerg HyuN Quantic Gaming Quantic Gaming
South Korea Terran Last STX SouL STX SouL
South Korea Zerg BBoongBBoong AZUBU AZUBU

* Currency conversion is based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on April 18th, 2013. [$1 USD ≈ ₩1,122 KRW]

Group Stage #1 (Ro32)

Group A

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group A
April 4, 2013 - 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Zerg RorO 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Terran Bomber 2-1 5-4
3. South Korea Protoss Creator
1-2 4-4
4. South Korea Zerg Crazy
0-2 0-4

Group B

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group B
April 9, 2013 - 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Terran YoDa 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Protoss Flying 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Zerg DongRaeGu
1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Protoss MC 0-2 1-4

Group C

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group C
April 10, 2013 - 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Protoss sOs 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Zerg soO 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Zerg Curious
1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Terran MarineKing
0-2 1-4

Group D

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group D
April 11, 2013 - 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Terran TaeJa 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Zerg KangHo 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea Zerg TRUE
1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Terran FanTaSy
0-2 2-4

Group E

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group E
April 16, 2013 - 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Zerg Symbol 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Zerg Shine 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea Terran KeeN
1-2 2-5
4. South Korea Protoss Squirtle
0-2 1-4

Group F

preview lrthread Recap Group F
April 17, 2013 - 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Terran GuMiho 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Terran INnoVation 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea Protoss Rain
1-2 2-5
4. South Korea Zerg HyuN
0-2 0-4

Group G

preview lrthread Group G
April 23, 2013 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Protoss PartinG 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Zerg Life 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea Zerg Leenock
1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Terran Last
0-2 0-4

Group H

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group H
April 18, 2013 - 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Terran Flash 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Zerg Soulkey 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea Terran Maru
1-2 4-4
4. South Korea Zerg BBoongBBoong
0-2 0-4


Group Stage #2 (Ro16)

Group A

preview lrthread Recap Group A
May 7, 2013 - 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Zerg Soulkey 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Zerg RorO 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Protoss Flying
1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Terran YoDa
0-2 0-4

Group B

preview lrthread Recap Group B
May 2, 2013 - 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Terran INnoVation 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Protoss PartinG 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea Zerg Life
1-2 2-4
4. South Korea Terran Flash
0-2 1-4

Group C

preview lrthread Recap Group C
April 30, 2013 - 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Protoss sOs 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Terran Bomber 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea Terran TaeJa 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Zerg Shine
0-2 1-4

Group D

preview lrthread Recap Group D
May 9, 2013 - 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Zerg Symbol 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Zerg KangHo 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea Terran GuMiho
1-2 4-4
4. South Korea Zerg soO
0-2 1-4

* Groups were decided in the group nomination event on the 25th of April at 18:10 KST Watch

Playoffs

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Soulkey
3
Soulkey Zerg
Protoss PartinG
May 14, 2013 18:10 KST
 South Korea PartinG
2
 South Korea sOs
3
sOs Protoss
Zerg KangHo
May 14, 2013 20:00 KST
 South Korea KangHo
2
 South Korea RorO
0
RorO Zerg
Terran INnoVation
May 16, 2013 18:10 KST
 
 
Atlas
 South Korea INnoVation
3
 South Korea Bomber
1
Bomber Terran
Zerg Symbol
 South Korea Symbol
3
Semifinals (Bo7)
 South Korea Soulkey
4
Soulkey Zerg
Protoss sOs
 South Korea sOs
3
 South Korea INnoVation
4
INnoVation Terran
Zerg Symbol
 South Korea Symbol
2
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea Soulkey
4
Soulkey Zerg
Terran INnoVation
 South Korea INnoVation
3

Placement Matches

5th/6th place decider matches[1]

Placement Matches (Bo5)
 South Korea RorO
3
RorO Zerg
Protoss PartinG
May 22, 2013 18:10 KST
 
 
Atlas
 South Korea PartinG
1
 South Korea KangHo
3
KangHo Zerg
Terran Bomber
May 22, 2013 20:00 KST
 
 
Atlas
 South Korea Bomber
0
Qualified
 South Korea RorO
Q
 South Korea KangHo
Q

FPVODs

Racial Distribution

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
71114
Round of 16
367
Quarterfinals
224
Semifinals
112
Finals
11
Champion
1
To World Championship Series Season 1 Finals
114

See also

References