2013 WCS Season 1 Korea GSL: Challenger League

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

For Challenger Leaguehallenger League Up & Down stage, see the Up & Down page.

Participants[edit]

Challenger Leaguehallenger League Bracket Stage players
Protoss Protoss (16) Terran Terran (11) Zerg Zerg (14)
2013 WCS Season 1 Korea GSL Up & Down (11)
South Korea Trust
South Korea Ryung
*
South Korea EffOrt
South Korea YongHwa
South Korea Center
*
South Korea NesTea
*
South Korea Billowy
South Korea aLive
*
South Korea Sniper
South Korea Swagger
South Korea ByuN
South Korea HerO
*
South Korea LabyRinth
South Korea Avenge
South Korea Noblesse
South Korea Bbyong
Qualifier (30)
South Korea JangBi
South Korea Hack
South Korea Pet
South Korea Super
South Korea SuperNova
South Korea ALBM
South Korea First
South Korea Bunny
South Korea Dark
South Korea Terminator
South Korea Sound
South Korea JuNi
South Korea Hurricane
South Korea Kop
South Korea YugiOh
South Korea Ruin
South Korea Dream
South Korea RagnaroK
South Korea VINES
South Korea Sparta
South Korea hyvaa
South Korea San
South Korea ByuL
South Korea Shark
South Korea Golden
South Korea Trap
South Korea Hydra
South Korea ParalyzE
South Korea Solar
South Korea s2
Code players
Protoss Protoss (4) Terran Terran (8) Zerg Zerg (9)
from Code S Round of 32 (14)
South Korea Creator
South Korea MarineKing
South Korea Crazy
South Korea MC
*
South Korea FanTaSy
South Korea DongRaeGu
South Korea Squirtle
South Korea KeeN
South Korea Curious
South Korea Rain
South Korea Maru
South Korea TRUE
South Korea Last
South Korea HyuN
*
South Korea BBoongBBoong
South Korea Leenock
from Code S Round of 16 (7)
South Korea Flying
South Korea TaeJa
*
South Korea Shine
South Korea Flash
South Korea Life
South Korea YoDa
South Korea soO
South Korea GuMiho

* HerO, Ryung, Center, aLive, NesTea, MC, HyuN and TaeJa forfeited their spots to transfer to another WCS region.

Format[edit]

  • Bracket Stage:
  • All rounds are best-of-3 matches.
  • First round (Round of 48) consists of 40 qualified players and the 8 4th place finishers in the Code Round of 32 group stage.
  • Losers in the first round lose their Challenger Leaguehallenger League status and must requalify for next season.
  • The second round (Round of 32) consists of the 24 advancing players from the first round and the 8 3rd place finishers in the Code Round of 32 group stage.
  • Losers in the second round get a chance to acquire Code by competing in the Up & Down.
  • The third round (Round of 24) consists of the 16 advancing players from the second round and the 8 3rd/4th place finishers in the Code Round of 16 group stage.
  • Losers in the third round get a chance to acquire Code by competing in the Up & Down.
  • Winners in the third round advance to Code in the next season.

Prize Pool[edit]

₩40,800,000 KRW (≈ $36,364 USD) and 2,200 WCS Points are divided among participants as follows:

* Currency conversion is based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on April 18, 2013. [1₩ KRW ≈ $0.000891749 USD]

Results[edit]

Bracket 1[edit]

Round of 48
 South Korea Crazy 
2
Crazy 
 s2
May 2, 2013
 South Korea s2
0
 South Korea Noblesse
0
Noblesse 
 Golden
May 1, 2013 15:00 KST
 South Korea Golden
2
 South Korea hyvaa
2
hyvaa 
 Terminator
May 2, 2013
 South Korea Terminator
0
 South Korea First
2
First 
 Shark
May 2, 2013
Shark is a newly qualified player who took the spot MC vacated when he switched regions.
 South Korea Shark 
0
 South Korea Trust
2
Trust 
 Dream
 South Korea Dream
1
 South Korea LabyRinth
0
LabyRinth 
 SuperNova
May 2, 2013
 South Korea SuperNova
2
Round of 32
 South Korea Crazy
2
Crazy 
 Golden
 South Korea Golden
1
 South Korea hyvaa
2
hyvaa 
 First
May 8, 2013 13:10 KST
 South Korea First
1
 South Korea Creator 
2
Creator 
 Trust
 South Korea Trust
0
 South Korea DongRaeGu 
0
DongRaeGu 
 SuperNova
May 8, 2013 20:00 KST
 South Korea SuperNova
2
Round of 24
 South Korea Flying 
2
Flying 
 Crazy
May 15, 2013 13:10 KST
 South Korea Crazy
1
 South Korea YoDa 
0
YoDa 
 hyvaa
May 15, 2013 13:10 KST
 South Korea hyvaa
2
 South Korea Creator
1
Creator 
 SuperNova
May 15, 2013 13:10 KST
 South Korea SuperNova
2

Bracket 2[edit]

Round of 48
 South Korea MarineKing 
2
MarineKing 
 San
May 1, 2013 19:00 KST
 South Korea San
1
 South Korea JangBi
2
JangBi 
 ByuL
May 1, 2013 21:00 KST
 South Korea ByuL
1
 South Korea Avenge
2
Avenge 
 Hydra
May 1, 2013 20:00 KST
 South Korea Hydra
1
 South Korea Solar
1
Solar 
 FanTaSy
May 1, 2013 13:10 KST
 South Korea FanTaSy 
2
 South Korea Sniper
1
Sniper 
 Trap
 South Korea Trap
2
 South Korea EffOrt
2
EffOrt 
 Hack
May 1, 2013 18:10 KST
 South Korea Hack
1
Round of 32
 South Korea MarineKing
2
MarineKing 
 JangBi
May 8, 2013 21:00 KST
 South Korea JangBi
0
 South Korea Avenge
2
Avenge 
 FanTaSy
May 8, 2013 19:00 KST
 South Korea FanTaSy
1
 South Korea Curious 
0
Curious 
 Trap
May 8, 2013 14:00 KST
 South Korea Trap
2
 South Korea TRUE 
0
TRUE 
 EffOrt
 South Korea EffOrt
2
Round of 24
 South Korea Life 
2
Life 
 MarineKing
May 15, 2013 18:10 KST
 South Korea MarineKing
0
 South Korea Flash 
2
Flash 
 Avenge
May 15, 2013 18:10 KST
 South Korea Avenge
0
 South Korea Trap
2
Trap 
 EffOrt
May 15, 2013 18:10 KST
 South Korea EffOrt
1

Bracket 3[edit]

Round of 48
 South Korea Squirtle 
2
Squirtle 
 ALBM
May 1, 2013 16:00 KST
 South Korea ALBM
0
 South Korea Ruin
2
Ruin 
 Sparta
 South Korea Sparta
1
 South Korea Kop
0
Kop 
 Super
May 3, 2013
 South Korea Super
2
 South Korea Hurricane
W
Hurricane 
 HyuN
May 2, 2013
HyuN forfeited his spot to transfer to WCS North America.
 South Korea HyuN 
-
 South Korea ByuN
2
ByuN 
 VINES
May 3, 2013
 South Korea VINES
0
 South Korea YongHwa
2
YongHwa 
 Dark
 South Korea Dark
1
Round of 32
 South Korea Squirtle
2
Squirtle 
 Ruin
 South Korea Ruin
1
 South Korea Super
1
Super 
 Hurricane
 South Korea Hurricane
2
 South Korea KeeN 
0
KeeN 
 ByuN
May 9, 2013
 South Korea ByuN
2
 South Korea Rain 
2
Rain 
 YongHwa
May 8, 2013 15:00 KST
 South Korea YongHwa
0
Round of 24
 South Korea TaeJa 
-
TaeJa 
 Squirtle
TaeJa forfeited his spot to transfer to WCS North America.
 South Korea Squirtle
W
 South Korea Shine 
2
Shine 
 Hurricane
May 15, 2013 18:10 KST
 South Korea Hurricane
0
 South Korea ByuN
1
ByuN 
 Rain
May 22, 2013 16:00 KST
 South Korea Rain
2

Bracket 4[edit]

Round of 48
 South Korea Last 
1
Last 
 Bunny
 South Korea Bunny
2
 South Korea Sound
0
Sound 
 RagnaroK
May 3, 2013
 South Korea RagnaroK
2
 South Korea Billowy
1
Billowy 
 YugiOh
May 3, 2013
 South Korea YugiOh
2
 South Korea ParalyzE
2
ParalyzE 
 BBoongBBoong
 South Korea BBoongBBoong 
0
 South Korea Swagger
2
Swagger 
 JuNi
 South Korea JuNi
1
 South Korea Bbyong
2
Bbyong 
 Pet
 South Korea Pet
1
Round of 32
 South Korea Bunny
0
Bunny 
 RagnaroK
 South Korea RagnaroK
2
 South Korea YugiOh
1
YugiOh 
 ParalyzE
May 8, 2013 16:00 KST
 South Korea ParalyzE
2
 South Korea Leenock 
2
Leenock 
 Swagger
May 8, 2013 18:10 KST
 South Korea Swagger
1
 South Korea Maru 
1
Maru 
 Bbyong
May 9, 2013
 South Korea Bbyong
2
Round of 24
 South Korea GuMiho 
0
GuMiho 
 RagnaroK
May 22, 2013 13:10 KST
 South Korea RagnaroK
2
 South Korea soO 
2
soO 
 ParalyzE
May 22, 2013 14:00 KST
 South Korea ParalyzE
0
 South Korea Leenock
0
Leenock 
 Bbyong
May 22, 2013 15:00 KST
 South Korea Bbyong
2

FPVODs[edit]

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Initial Qualifiers
161114
Dropdown from Code S Ro32 4th
133
Round of 48
171417
Dropdown from Code S Ro32 3rd
224
Round of 32
14810
Dropdown from Code S Ro16 3rd/4th
143
Round of 24
888
To Code
435

See also[edit]

References[edit]