Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!
Download the Liquipedia app here!Download the Liquipedia app to follow StarCraft II!Want personalized updates on StarCraft II esports? Download the Liquipedia app on iOS or Android to never miss your favorite tournaments and matches!
2013 WCS Season 1 Korea GSL: Challenger League
From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
For hallenger League Up & Down stage, see the Up & Down page.
Participants[edit]
hallenger League Bracket Stage players | ||
---|---|---|
Protoss (16) | Terran (11) | Zerg (14) |
2013 WCS Season 1 Korea GSL Up & Down (11) | ||
Trust | EffOrt | |
YongHwa | ||
Billowy | aLive |
Sniper |
Swagger | ByuN | |
LabyRinth | ||
Avenge | Noblesse | |
Bbyong | ||
Qualifier (30) | ||
JangBi | Hack | Pet |
Super | SuperNova | ALBM
|
First | Bunny | Dark |
Terminator
|
Sound | JuNi |
Hurricane | Kop | YugiOh |
Ruin | Dream | RagnaroK |
VINES | Sparta | hyvaa |
San | ByuL | |
Shark | Golden | |
Trap | Hydra | |
ParalyzE | Solar | |
s2 | ||
Code players | ||
Protoss (4) | Terran (8) | Zerg (9) |
from Code S Round of 32 (14) | ||
Creator | MarineKing | Crazy |
FanTaSy | DongRaeGu | |
Squirtle | KeeN | Curious |
Rain | Maru | TRUE
|
Last | ||
BBoongBBoong | ||
Leenock | ||
from Code S Round of 16 (7) | ||
Flying | Shine | |
Flash | Life | |
YoDa | soO | |
GuMiho |
* HerO, Ryung, Center, aLive, NesTea, MC, HyuN and TaeJa forfeited their spots to transfer to another WCS region.
Format[edit]
- Bracket Stage:
- All rounds are best-of-3 matches.
- First round (Round of 48) consists of 40 qualified players and the 8 4th place finishers in the Code Round of 32 group stage.
- Losers in the first round lose their hallenger League status and must requalify for next season.
- The second round (Round of 32) consists of the 24 advancing players from the first round and the 8 3rd place finishers in the Code Round of 32 group stage.
- Losers in the second round get a chance to acquire Code by competing in the Up & Down.
- The third round (Round of 24) consists of the 16 advancing players from the second round and the 8 3rd/4th place finishers in the Code Round of 16 group stage.
- Losers in the third round get a chance to acquire Code by competing in the Up & Down.
- Winners in the third round advance to Code in the next season.
Prize Pool[edit]
₩40,800,000 KRW (≈ $36,364 USD) and 2,200 WCS Points are divided among participants as follows:
* Currency conversion is based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on April 18, 2013. [1₩ KRW ≈ $0.000891749 USD]
Results[edit]
View Games[edit]
FPVODs[edit]
WCS 2013 Korea GSL Challenger League - Code A - Round of 24 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bracket 1 | |||||
Match | Map | FPVOD | |||
hyvaa | vs | YoDa | DF Atlas | hyvaa | |
hyvaa | vs | YoDa | Akilon Wastes | hyvaa | |
- | |||||
SuperNova | vs | Creator | Star Station | SuperNova | |
SuperNova | vs | Creator | Daybreak | Creator | |
SuperNova | vs | Creator | Akilon Wastes | SuperNova | |
- | |||||
Crazy | vs | Flying | Bel'Shir Vestige | Crazy | |
Crazy | vs | Flying | Red City | Flying | |
Crazy | vs | Flying | DF Atlas | Flying | |
Bracket 2 | |||||
Match | Map | FPVOD | |||
Life | vs | MarineKing | Akilon Wastes | Life | |
Life | vs | MarineKing | Star Station | Life | |
- | |||||
Trap | vs | EffOrt | Akilon Wastes | EffOrt | |
Trap | vs | EffOrt | DF Atlas | Trap | |
Trap | vs | EffOrt | Bel'Shir Vestige | Trap | |
- | |||||
Flash | vs | Avenge | DF Atlas | Flash | |
Flash | vs | Avenge | Whirlwind | Flash | |
Bracket 3 | |||||
Match | Map | FPVOD | |||
Shine | vs | Hurricane | Daybreak | Shine | |
Shine | vs | Hurricane | Whirlwind | Shine |
Racial Distribution[edit]
Protoss | Terran | Zerg | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Initial Qualifiers |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dropdown from Code S Ro32 4th |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Round of 48 |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dropdown from Code S Ro32 3rd |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Round of 32 |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dropdown from Code S Ro16 3rd/4th |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Round of 24 |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
To Code |
|