2013 WCS Season 1 Europe: Premier League

From Liquipedia Starcraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (11) Terran Terran (12) Zerg Zerg (9)
Qualified Players (8)
Millenium
Belgium Feast
Team Empire
Russia Happy
Team Empire
Russia Siw
Millenium
France Dayshi
Copenhagen Wolves
Denmark Bunny
Natus Vincere
Ukraine Strelok
NewRoSoft
Germany KrasS
Clarity Gaming
South Korea Shuttle
Invited Players (24)
Team ALTERNATE
Germany Socke
Evil Geniuses
Sweden ThorZaIN
Team Liquid
Netherlands Ret
Fnatic
Sweden SaSe
Karont3 e-Sports Club
Spain LucifroN
Team Acer
Poland Nerchio
Mousesports
Poland MaNa
Team Empire
Ukraine Kas
Karont3 e-Sports Club
Spain VortiX
Team Grubby
Netherlands Grubby
Incredible Miracle
South Korea Mvp
Virtus.pro
Russia sLivko
Mousesports
Germany HasuObs
Team Acer
South Korea MMA
Evil Geniuses
France Stephano
RoX
Russia TitaN
Millenium
South Korea ForGG
Team Liquid
Germany TLO
Alliance
Sweden NaNiwa
To Be Decided
Ukraine DIMAGA
XMG
Austria monchi
Western Wolves
Sweden SortOf
Natus Vincere
Denmark BabyKnight
Team Acer
Ukraine Bly

Format[edit]

The Top 5, which will represent Europe in the Season 1 Finals (f.l.t.r Stephano, Mvp, DIMAGA, TLO and ForGG)

All Group Stage #1 matches will be played online, the round of 16 and onwards will be played offline at the ESL TV studios in Cologne, Germany. Travel and hotel expenses will be provided for the players, as long as they're travelling from within Europe.[1]

  • Group Stage #1 (Round of 32): Dual Tournament format.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group, will fall to the Challenger League Round of 40.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The loser places third in the group and will fall to the Challenger League Round of 40.
  • Group Stage #2 (Round of 16): Dual Tournament format.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group in Round of 16 will face off similar to Round of 32.
  • Players who place 3rd and 4th in their group will fall to the Challenger League Round of 16.
  • Quarterfinals: Single-elimination playoffs.
    • All 8 players who make it to this round are seeded in next season's Premier League.
  • Quarter- & Semifinals: Best-of-five.
  • Finals: Best-of-seven.

Prize Pool[edit]

$100,000 USD and 10,000 WCS Points are divided among participants. The top five players qualifiy for the Season 1 Finals.

Place $ USD WCS Points Player Team
1st $20,000 +1500 South Korea Terran Mvp Incredible Miracle Incredible Miracle
2nd $12,000 +1000 France Zerg Stephano Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
3rd-4th $7,000 +750 South Korea Terran ForGG Millenium Millenium
Ukraine Zerg DIMAGA ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
5th $3,500 +500 Germany Zerg TLO Team Liquid Team Liquid
6th-8th $3,500 +500 Spain Terran LucifroN Karont3 e-Sports Club Karont3 e-Sports Club
Denmark Protoss BabyKnight Natus Vincere Natus Vincere
Russia Terran Happy Team Empire Team Empire
9th-12th $2,000 +300 Ukraine Terran Strelok Natus Vincere Natus Vincere
Spain Zerg VortiX Karont3 e-Sports Club Karont3 e-Sports Club
Sweden Protoss SaSe Fnatic Fnatic
Sweden Terran ThorZaIN Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
13th-16th $2,000 +200 South Korea Terran MMA Team Acer Team Acer
Sweden Protoss NaNiwa Alliance Alliance
Poland Zerg Nerchio Team Acer Team Acer
Belgium Protoss Feast Millenium Millenium
17th-24th $1,500 +150 Denmark Terran Bunny Copenhagen Wolves Copenhagen Wolves
Ukraine Zerg Bly Team Acer Team Acer
Russia Protoss TitaN RoX RoX
Germany Protoss Socke Team ALTERNATE Team ALTERNATE
South Korea Terran Shuttle Clarity Gaming Clarity Gaming
France Terran Dayshi Millenium Millenium
Netherlands Protoss Grubby Team Grubby Team Grubby
Poland Protoss MaNa Mousesports mousesports
25th-32nd $1,500 +100 Russia Zerg sLivko Virtus.pro Virtus.pro
Germany Protoss HasuObs Mousesports mousesports
Netherlands Zerg Ret Team Liquid Team Liquid
Russia Protoss Siw Team Empire Team Empire
Ukraine Terran Kas Team Empire Team Empire
Austria Protoss monchi XMG XMG
Germany Terran KrasS NewRoSoft NewRoSoft
Sweden Zerg SortOf Western Wolves Western Wolves

Group Stage #1 (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A preview lrthread Recap
April 23, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. Sweden Protoss SaSe 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Terran ForGG 2-1 5-2
3.
Denmark Terran Bunny
1-2 2-5
4.
Russia Zerg sLivko
0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

Group B preview lrthread Recap
April 24, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. Spain Terran LucifroN 2-0 4-0
2. Russia Terran Happy 2-1 4-4
3.
Ukraine Zerg Bly
1-2 3-5
4.
Germany Protoss HasuObs
0-2 2-4

Group C[edit]

Group C preview lrthread Recap
April 30, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. Ukraine Terran Strelok 2-0 4-0
2. Sweden Terran ThorZaIN 2-1 4-4
3.
Russia Protoss TitaN
1-2 4-5
4.
Netherlands Zerg Ret
0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

Group D preview lrthread Interview
May 1, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. Ukraine Zerg DIMAGA 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Terran Mvp 2-1 4-3
3.
Germany Protoss Socke
1-2 3-4
4.
Russia Protoss Siw
0-2 0-4

Group E[edit]

Group E preview lrthread
May 2, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. Germany Zerg TLO 2-0 4-1
2. Sweden Protoss NaNiwa 2-1 4-2
3.
South Korea Terran Shuttle
1-2 2-5
4.
Ukraine Terran Kas
0-2 2-4

Group F[edit]

Group F preview lrthread
May 7, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. Spain Zerg VortiX 2-0 4-1
2. Poland Zerg Nerchio 2-1 5-3
3.
France Terran Dayshi
1-2 3-5
4.
Austria Protoss monchi
0-2 1-4

Group G[edit]

Group G preview lrthread
May 8, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. Denmark Protoss BabyKnight 2-0 4-1
2. France Zerg Stephano 2-1 4-2
3.
Netherlands Protoss Grubby
1-2 3-4
4.
Germany Terran KrasS
0-2 0-4

Group H[edit]

Group H preview lrthread
May 9, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. Belgium Protoss Feast 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Terran MMA 2-1 5-2
3. Poland Protoss MaNa
1-2 3-5
4.
Sweden Zerg SortOf
0-2 1-4


Group Stage #2 (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A preview lrthread Recap
May 14, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. Germany Zerg TLO 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Terran ForGG 2-1 5-3
3. Ukraine Terran Strelok
1-2 2-4
4. South Korea Terran MMA
0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

Group B preview lrthread Recap
May 15, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. Russia Terran Happy 2-0 4-0
2. Denmark Protoss BabyKnight 2-1 4-3
3. Spain Zerg VortiX
1-2 3-4
4. Sweden Protoss NaNiwa
0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

Group C preview lrthread Interview Recap
May 16, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. Spain Terran LucifroN 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Terran Mvp 2-1 4-2
3. Sweden Protoss SaSe
1-2 2-4
4. Poland Zerg Nerchio
0-2 0-4

Group D[edit]

Group D preview lrthread
May 17, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. France Zerg Stephano 2-0 4-2
2. Ukraine Zerg DIMAGA 2-1 5-4
3. Sweden Terran ThorZaIN
1-2 4-5
4. Belgium Protoss Feast
0-2 2-4


Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 Russia Happy
2
Happy Terran
Zerg DIMAGA
May 25, 2013 - 13:00 CEST
preview lrthread Watch VOD Recap
 Ukraine DIMAGA
3
 Germany TLO
0
TLO Zerg
Terran Mvp
May 25, 2013 - 14:45 CEST
preview lrthread Watch VOD Recap
 South Korea Mvp
3
 Spain LucifroN
2
LucifroN Terran
Terran ForGG
May 25, 2013 - 16:30 CEST
preview lrthread Watch VOD Recap
 South Korea ForGG
3
 France Stephano
3
Stephano Zerg
Protoss BabyKnight
May 25, 2013 - 18:15 CEST
preview lrthread Watch VOD Recap
 Denmark BabyKnight
0
Semifinals (Bo5)
 Ukraine DIMAGA
0
DIMAGA Zerg
Terran Mvp
May 26, 2013 - 17:30 CEST
lrthread Watch VOD Recap
 South Korea Mvp
3
 South Korea ForGG
1
ForGG Terran
Zerg Stephano
May 26, 2013 - 19:15 CEST
lrthread Watch VOD Recap
 France Stephano
3
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea Mvp
4
Mvp Terran
Zerg Stephano
May 26, 2013 - 21:15 CEST
lrthread Watch VOD Interview Recap
 France Stephano
1

Placement Matches[edit]

5th place decider matches for Season 1 Finals seeds[2]

Placement Matches (Bo5)
 Russia Happy
1
Happy Terran
Zerg TLO
May 26, 2013 - 12:00 CEST
lrthread Watch VOD Recap
 Germany TLO
3
 Spain LucifroN
3
LucifroN Terran
Protoss BabyKnight
May 26, 2013 - 13:45 CEST
lrthread Watch VOD Recap
 Denmark BabyKnight
0
Placement Finals (Bo5)
 Germany TLO
3
TLO Zerg
Terran LucifroN
May 26, 2013 - 15:00 CEST
lrthread Watch VOD Recap
 Spain LucifroN
1

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
11129
Round of 16
475
Quarterfinals
143
Semifinals
22
Finals
11
Champion
1
To World Championship Series Season 1 Finals
23

Gallery[edit]

See Also[edit]

References[edit]

Personal tools