2013 WCS Season 1 Europe: Challenger League

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

Participants[edit]

Challenger Leaguehallenger League players (16)
Protoss Protoss (10) Terran Terran (3) Zerg Zerg (3)
Qualified Players (16)
Logo filler std.png
Sweden Bischu
3dclanlogo std.png
Russia Noname
Logo filler std.png
Poland uzer
Fnaticlogo std.png
Netherlands Harstem
Teamacerlogo std.png
Germany DarkHydra
Dignitaslogo std.png
Poland Tefel
Dignitaslogo std.png
United Kingdom BlinG
Empirelogo std.png
Serbia Beastyqt
Vega squadron std.png
France FireCake
Mvplogo std.png
South Korea duckdeok
Sklogo std.png
South Korea MC
Mvplogo std.png
South Korea TAiLS
Nrslogo std.png
Finland Welmu
XMG std.png
France ToD
Nexmultigaminglogo std.png
Germany Jogginghose
Encelogo std.png
Finland elfi
Premier Leagueremier League players (24)
Protoss Protoss (10) Terran Terran (8) Zerg Zerg (6)
from Round of 32 (16)
Mousesportslogo std.png
Germany HasuObs
Copenhagenwolveslogo std.png
Denmark Bunny
Virtuslogo std.png
Russia sLivko
Roxicon std.png
Russia TitaN
Empirelogo std.png
Ukraine Kas
Teamacerlogo std.png
Ukraine Bly
Empirelogo std.png
Russia Siw
Claritygaminglogo std.png
South Korea Shuttle
Liquid2017logo std.png
Netherlands Ret
Alternatelogo std.png
Germany Socke
Milleniumlogo std.png
France Dayshi
WesternWolvesLogo std.png
Sweden SortOf
XMG std.png
Austria monchi
Nrslogo std.png
Germany KrasS
Grubbylogo std.png
Netherlands Grubby
Mousesportslogo std.png
Poland MaNa
from Round of 16 (8)
Alliancelogo std.png
Sweden NaNiwa
Teamacerlogo std.png
South Korea MMA
Karont3 std.png
Spain VortiX
Fnaticlogo std.png
Sweden SaSe
Navilogo std.png
Ukraine Strelok
Teamacerlogo std.png
Poland Nerchio
Milleniumlogo std.png
Belgium Feast
Eglogo std.png
Sweden ThorZaIN

Format[edit]

  • Bracket Stage: 40 player Single-elimination bracket.
    • The Challenger League will consist out of:
  • Top 8 players advance to the Premier League for the next season.
  • Bottom 32 players go to the Challenger Group Stage.
  • Group Stage: 32 player Dual Tournament group stage.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the next season's Premier League.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group, will fall out of the Challenger League.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the next season's Premier League.
  • The loser places third in the group and will be seeded into the next season's Challenger League.

Prize Pool[edit]

$4,800 USD and 2,000 WCS Points are divided among participants as follows:

Results[edit]

Bracket Stage[edit]

Bracket 1[edit]

Round of 40
 Ukraine Kas Premier League
2
Kas Ticon small.png
Picon small.png BlinG
May 21, 2013 19:00 CEST
 United Kingdom BlinG
1
 Denmark Bunny Premier League
2
Bunny Ticon small.png
Picon small.png Jogginghose
May 21, 2013 18:00 CEST
 Germany Jogginghose
0
Round of 24
 Ukraine Kas
0
Kas Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png Bunny
May 22, 2013 19:00 CEST
 Denmark Bunny
2
Round of 16
 South Korea MMA Premier League
2
MMA Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png Bunny
May 23, 2013 19:00 CEST
 Denmark Bunny
0

Bracket 2[edit]

Round of 40
 France Dayshi Premier League
2
Dayshi Ticon small.png
Picon small.png elfi
May 21, 2013 19:00 CEST
 Finland elfi
0
 Germany HasuObs Premier League
2
HasuObs Picon small.png
Picon small.png duckdeok
May 21, 2013 19:00 CEST
 South Korea duckdeok
0
Round of 24
 France Dayshi
2
Dayshi Ticon small.png
Picon small.png HasuObs
May 22, 2013 22:00 CEST
 Germany HasuObs
1
Round of 16
 Ukraine Strelok Premier League
0
Strelok Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png Dayshi
May 23, 2013 21:00 CEST
 France Dayshi
2

Bracket 3[edit]

Round of 40
 Netherlands Ret Premier League
2
Ret Zicon small.png
Picon small.png Bischu
May 21, 2013 22:00 CEST
 Sweden Bischu
1
 Poland MaNa Premier League
2
MaNa Picon small.png
Ticon small.png Noname
May 21, 2013 20:00 CEST
 Russia Noname
0
Round of 24
 Netherlands Ret
2
Ret Zicon small.png
Picon small.png MaNa
May 22, 2013 21:00 CEST
 Poland MaNa
1
Round of 16
 Spain VortiX Premier League
1
VortiX Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png Ret
May 23, 2013 21:00 CEST
 Netherlands Ret
2

Bracket 4[edit]

Round of 40
 South Korea Shuttle Premier League
2
Shuttle Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png uzer
May 21, 2013 21:00 CEST
 Poland uzer
0
 Austria monchi Premier League
0
monchi Picon small.png
Ticon small.png Beastyqt
May 21, 2013 22:00 CEST
 Serbia Beastyqt
2
Round of 24
 South Korea Shuttle
2
Shuttle Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png Beastyqt
May 22, 2013 19:00 CEST
 Serbia Beastyqt
1
Round of 16
 Sweden SaSe Premier League
0
SaSe Picon small.png
Ticon small.png Shuttle
May 23, 2013 18:00 CEST
 South Korea Shuttle
2

Bracket 5[edit]

Round of 40
 Russia Siw Premier League
1
Siw Picon small.png
Picon small.png TAiLS
May 21, 2013 18:00 CEST
 South Korea TAiLS
2
 Ukraine Bly Premier League
2
Bly Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png FireCake
May 21, 2013 21:00 CEST
 France FireCake
0
Round of 24
 South Korea TAiLS
0
TAiLS Picon small.png
Zicon small.png Bly
May 22, 2013 20:00 CEST
 Ukraine Bly
2
Round of 16
 Belgium Feast Premier League
1
Feast Picon small.png
Zicon small.png Bly
May 23, 2013 22:00 CEST
 Ukraine Bly
2

Bracket 6[edit]

Round of 40
 Germany Socke Premier League
1
Socke Picon small.png
Picon small.png ToD
May 21, 2013 20:00 CEST
 France ToD
2
 Russia sLivko Premier League
2
sLivko Zicon small.png
Picon small.png Welmu
May 21, 2013 21:00 CEST
 Finland Welmu
0
Round of 24
 France ToD
2
ToD Picon small.png
Zicon small.png sLivko
May 22, 2013 18:00 CEST
 Russia sLivko
1
Round of 16
 Sweden ThorZaIN Premier League
0
ThorZaIN Ticon small.png
Picon small.png ToD
May 23, 2013 19:00 CEST
 France ToD
2

Bracket 7[edit]

Round of 40
 Sweden SortOf Premier League
0
SortOf Zicon small.png
Picon small.png MC
May 21, 2013 18:00 CEST
 South Korea MC
2
 Netherlands Grubby Premier League
2
Grubby Picon small.png
Ticon small.png DarkHydra
May 21, 2013 23:00 CEST
 Germany DarkHydra
1
Round of 24
 South Korea MC
0
MC Picon small.png
Picon small.png Grubby
May 22, 2013 20:00 CEST
 Netherlands Grubby
2
Round of 16
 Poland Nerchio Premier League
1
Nerchio Zicon small.png
Picon small.png Grubby
May 23, 2013 20:00 CEST
 Netherlands Grubby
2

Bracket 8[edit]

Round of 40
 Russia TitaN Premier League
1
TitaN Picon small.png
Zicon small.png Tefel
May 21, 2013 22:00 CEST
 Poland Tefel
2
 Germany KrasS Premier League
2
KrasS Ticon small.png
Picon small.png Harstem
May 21, 2013 21:00 CEST
 Netherlands Harstem
1
Round of 24
 Poland Tefel
2
Tefel Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png KrasS
May 22, 2013 19:00 CEST
 Germany KrasS
1
Round of 16
 Sweden NaNiwa Premier League
0
NaNiwa Picon small.png
Zicon small.png Tefel
May 23, 2013 20:00 CEST
 Poland Tefel
2

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Vod.png Group A
May 27, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. South Korea Picon small.png TAiLS 2-0 4-1
2. Spain Zicon small.png VortiX 2-1 5-3
3. Russia Ticon small.png Noname 1-2 3-4
4. Germany Picon small.png Socke 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Vod.png Group B
May 28, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. Serbia Ticon small.png Beastyqt 2-0 4-0
2. Finland Picon small.png elfi 2-1 4-2
3. Sweden Picon small.png SaSe 1-2 2-5
4. Austria Picon small.png monchi 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Vod.png Group C
May 29, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. Sweden Zicon small.png SortOf 2-0 4-1
2. Russia Zicon small.png sLivko 2-1 4-3
3. Ukraine Ticon small.png Strelok 1-2 4-5
4. Germany Picon small.png Jogginghose 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Group D
May 30, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. Germany Picon small.png HasuObs 2-0 4-0
2. Sweden Picon small.png NaNiwa 2-1 4-2
3. Russia Picon small.png Siw 1-2 2-5
4. United Kingdom Picon small.png BlinG 0-2 1-4

Group E[edit]

preview lrthread Group E
May 31, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. Poland Zicon small.png uzer 2-0 4-1
2. Russia Picon small.png TitaN 2-1 5-3
3. Ukraine Ticon small.png Kas 1-2 3-5
4. Belgium Picon small.png Feast 0-2 1-4

Group F[edit]

lrthread Group F
June 3, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. Denmark Ticon small.png Bunny 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Picon small.png duckdeok 2-1 5-2
3. Germany Ticon small.png KrasS 1-2 2-4
4. Netherlands Picon small.png Harstem 0-2 1-4

Group G[edit]

lrthread Group G
June 4, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. Sweden Ticon small.png ThorZaIN 2-0 4-1
2. Poland Picon small.png MaNa 2-1 5-3
3. France Zicon small.png FireCake 1-2 2-5
4. Sweden Picon small.png Bischu 0-2 2-4

Group H[edit]

lrthread Group H
June 5, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. South Korea Picon small.png MC 2-0 4-1
2. Finland Picon small.png Welmu 2-1 5-2
3. Poland Zicon small.png Nerchio 1-2 2-4
4. Germany Ticon small.png DarkHydra 0-2 0-4


Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Bracket Stage: Round of 40
1787
Bracket Stage: Round of 24
664
Bracket Stage: Dropped from Premier League to Round of 16
332
Bracket Stage: Round of 16
565
Bracket Stage: To Premier League
233
Group Stage
1886
Group Stage Dropouts
71
Group Stage: To Challenger League
242
Group Stage: To Premier League
934

VODs[edit]

See Also[edit]

References[edit]