2013 WCS Season 1 Europe: Challenger League

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

Participants[edit]

Challenger Leaguehallenger League players (16)
Protoss Protoss (10) Terran Terran (3) Zerg Zerg (3)
Qualified Players (16)
Sweden Bischu
Russia Noname
Poland uzer
Netherlands Harstem
Germany DarkHydra
Poland Tefel
United Kingdom BlinG
Serbia Beastyqt
France FireCake
South Korea duckdeok
South Korea MC
South Korea TAiLS
Finland Welmu
France ToD
Germany Jogginghose
Finland elfi
Premier Leagueremier League players (24)
Protoss Protoss (10) Terran Terran (8) Zerg Zerg (6)
from Round of 32 (16)
Germany HasuObs
Denmark Bunny
Russia sLivko
Russia TitaN
Ukraine Kas
Ukraine Bly
Russia Siw
South Korea Shuttle
Netherlands Ret
Germany Socke
France Dayshi
Sweden SortOf
Austria monchi
Germany KrasS
Netherlands Grubby
Poland MaNa
from Round of 16 (8)
Sweden NaNiwa
South Korea MMA
Spain VortiX
Sweden SaSe
Ukraine Strelok
Poland Nerchio
Belgium Feast
Sweden ThorZaIN

Format[edit]

  • Bracket Stage: 40 player Single-elimination bracket.
    • The Challenger League will consist out of:
  • Top 8 players advance to the Premier League for the next season.
  • Bottom 32 players go to the Challenger Group Stage.
  • Group Stage: 32 player Dual Tournament group stage.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the next season's Premier League.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group, will fall out of the Challenger League.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the next season's Premier League.
  • The loser places third in the group and will be seeded into the next season's Challenger League.

Prize Pool[edit]

$4,800 USD and 2,000 WCS Points are divided among participants as follows:

Results[edit]

Bracket Stage[edit]

Bracket 1[edit]

Round of 40
 Ukraine Kas Premier League
2
Kas 
 BlinG
May 21, 2013 19:00 CEST
 United Kingdom BlinG
1
 Denmark Bunny Premier League
2
Bunny 
 Jogginghose
May 21, 2013 18:00 CEST
 Germany Jogginghose
0
Round of 24
 Ukraine Kas
0
Kas 
 Bunny
May 22, 2013 19:00 CEST
 Denmark Bunny
2
Round of 16
 South Korea MMA Premier League
2
MMA 
 Bunny
May 23, 2013 19:00 CEST
 Denmark Bunny
0

Bracket 2[edit]

Round of 40
 France Dayshi Premier League
2
Dayshi 
 elfi
May 21, 2013 19:00 CEST
 Finland elfi
0
 Germany HasuObs Premier League
2
HasuObs 
 duckdeok
May 21, 2013 19:00 CEST
 South Korea duckdeok
0
Round of 24
 France Dayshi
2
Dayshi 
 HasuObs
May 22, 2013 22:00 CEST
 Germany HasuObs
1
Round of 16
 Ukraine Strelok Premier League
0
Strelok 
 Dayshi
May 23, 2013 21:00 CEST
 France Dayshi
2

Bracket 3[edit]

Round of 40
 Netherlands Ret Premier League
2
Ret 
 Bischu
May 21, 2013 22:00 CEST
 Sweden Bischu
1
 Poland MaNa Premier League
2
MaNa 
 Noname
May 21, 2013 20:00 CEST
 Russia Noname
0
Round of 24
 Netherlands Ret
2
Ret 
 MaNa
May 22, 2013 21:00 CEST
 Poland MaNa
1
Round of 16
 Spain VortiX Premier League
1
VortiX 
 Ret
May 23, 2013 21:00 CEST
 Netherlands Ret
2

Bracket 4[edit]

Round of 40
 South Korea Shuttle Premier League
2
Shuttle 
 uzer
May 21, 2013 21:00 CEST
 Poland uzer
0
 Austria monchi Premier League
0
monchi 
 Beastyqt
May 21, 2013 22:00 CEST
 Serbia Beastyqt
2
Round of 24
 South Korea Shuttle
2
Shuttle 
 Beastyqt
May 22, 2013 19:00 CEST
 Serbia Beastyqt
1
Round of 16
 Sweden SaSe Premier League
0
SaSe 
 Shuttle
May 23, 2013 18:00 CEST
 South Korea Shuttle
2

Bracket 5[edit]

Round of 40
 Russia Siw Premier League
1
Siw 
 TAiLS
May 21, 2013 18:00 CEST
 South Korea TAiLS
2
 Ukraine Bly Premier League
2
Bly 
 FireCake
May 21, 2013 21:00 CEST
 France FireCake
0
Round of 24
 South Korea TAiLS
0
TAiLS 
 Bly
May 22, 2013 20:00 CEST
 Ukraine Bly
2
Round of 16
 Belgium Feast Premier League
1
Feast 
 Bly
May 23, 2013 22:00 CEST
 Ukraine Bly
2

Bracket 6[edit]

Round of 40
 Germany Socke Premier League
1
Socke 
 ToD
May 21, 2013 20:00 CEST
 France ToD
2
 Russia sLivko Premier League
2
sLivko 
 Welmu
May 21, 2013 21:00 CEST
 Finland Welmu
0
Round of 24
 France ToD
2
ToD 
 sLivko
May 22, 2013 18:00 CEST
 Russia sLivko
1
Round of 16
 Sweden ThorZaIN Premier League
0
ThorZaIN 
 ToD
May 23, 2013 19:00 CEST
 France ToD
2

Bracket 7[edit]

Round of 40
 Sweden SortOf Premier League
0
SortOf 
 MC
May 21, 2013 18:00 CEST
 South Korea MC
2
 Netherlands Grubby Premier League
2
Grubby 
 DarkHydra
May 21, 2013 23:00 CEST
 Germany DarkHydra
1
Round of 24
 South Korea MC
0
MC 
 Grubby
May 22, 2013 20:00 CEST
 Netherlands Grubby
2
Round of 16
 Poland Nerchio Premier League
1
Nerchio 
 Grubby
May 23, 2013 20:00 CEST
 Netherlands Grubby
2

Bracket 8[edit]

Round of 40
 Russia TitaN Premier League
1
TitaN 
 Tefel
May 21, 2013 22:00 CEST
 Poland Tefel
2
 Germany KrasS Premier League
2
KrasS 
 Harstem
May 21, 2013 21:00 CEST
 Netherlands Harstem
1
Round of 24
 Poland Tefel
2
Tefel 
 KrasS
May 22, 2013 19:00 CEST
 Germany KrasS
1
Round of 16
 Sweden NaNiwa Premier League
0
NaNiwa 
 Tefel
May 23, 2013 20:00 CEST
 Poland Tefel
2

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Group A
May 27, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. South Korea  TAiLS 2-0 4-1
2. Spain  VortiX 2-1 5-3
3. Russia  Noname 1-2 3-4
4. Germany  Socke 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Group B
May 28, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. Serbia  Beastyqt 2-0 4-0
2. Finland  elfi 2-1 4-2
3. Sweden  SaSe 1-2 2-5
4. Austria  monchi 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Group C
May 29, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. Sweden  SortOf 2-0 4-1
2. Russia  sLivko 2-1 4-3
3. Ukraine  Strelok 1-2 4-5
4. Germany  Jogginghose 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Group D
May 30, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. Germany  HasuObs 2-0 4-0
2. Sweden  NaNiwa 2-1 4-2
3. Russia  Siw 1-2 2-5
4. United Kingdom  BlinG 0-2 1-4

Group E[edit]

preview lrthread Group E
May 31, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. Poland  uzer 2-0 4-1
2. Russia  TitaN 2-1 5-3
3. Ukraine  Kas 1-2 3-5
4. Belgium  Feast 0-2 1-4

Group F[edit]

lrthread Group F
June 3, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. Denmark  Bunny 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea  duckdeok 2-1 5-2
3. Germany  KrasS 1-2 2-4
4. Netherlands  Harstem 0-2 1-4

Group G[edit]

lrthread Group G
June 4, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. Sweden  ThorZaIN 2-0 4-1
2. Poland  MaNa 2-1 5-3
3. France  FireCake 1-2 2-5
4. Sweden  Bischu 0-2 2-4

Group H[edit]

lrthread Group H
June 5, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. South Korea  MC 2-0 4-1
2. Finland  Welmu 2-1 5-2
3. Poland  Nerchio 1-2 2-4
4. Germany  DarkHydra 0-2 0-4


Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Bracket Stage: Round of 40
1787
Bracket Stage: Round of 24
664
Bracket Stage: Dropped from Premier League to Round of 16
332
Bracket Stage: Round of 16
565
Bracket Stage: To Premier League
233
Group Stage
1886
Group Stage Dropouts
71
Group Stage: To Challenger League
242
Group Stage: To Premier League
934

VODs[edit]

See Also[edit]

References[edit]