2013 WCS Season 1 America: Premier League

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (9) Terran Terran (11) Zerg Zerg (12)
Qualified Players (8)
Axiomlogo std.png
South Korea Alicia
Complexitylogo std.png
South Korea TheStC
Eglogo std.png
South Korea Revival
Eglogo std.png
South Korea Oz
Quanticlogo std.png
South Korea Apocalypse
Axiomlogo std.png
South Korea CranK
Axiomlogo std.png
South Korea Heart
Eglogo std.png
South Korea aLive
Invited Players (24)
Eglogo std.png
Canada HuK
IMlogo std.png
Peru Fenix
Teamacerlogo std.png
Canada Scarlett
USA State
Mousesportslogo std.png
USA Illusion
Eglogo std.png
USA IdrA
USA hellokitty
KeSPA Logo std.png
Mexico MajOr
Eglogo std.png
USA Suppy
Rootlogo std.png
USA Minigun
Rootlogo std.png
USA theognis
Rootlogo std.png
USA ViBE
Isuruslogo std.png
Argentina Capoch
Kaos Latin Gamerslogo std.png
Mexico Maker
Milleniumlogo std.png
USA Goswser
Liquid2017logo std.png
South Korea HerO
Axiomlogo std.png
South Korea Ryung
Nvlogo std.png
Australia mOOnGLaDe
CMStormlogo std.png
South Korea Polt
IMlogo std.png
South Korea NesTea
Gamabearslogo std.png
Taiwan Sen
Azubulogo std.png
South Korea viOLet[1]
Liquid2017logo std.png
Norway Snute
Claritygaminglogo std.png
Chile KiLLeR
  • viOLet was forced to forfeit his matches in the Round of 16 due to visa issues

Format[edit]

All Group Stage #1 matches will be played online, the round of 16 and onwards will be played offline at the MLG studio in New York City, New York, USA. Travel expenses will be provided for the players, as long as they're travelling from within the USA.[2]

  • Group Stage #1 (Round of 32): Dual Tournament format.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group, will fall to the Challenger League Round of 40.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The loser places third in the group and will fall to the Challenger League Round of 40.
  • Group Stage #2 (Round of 16): Dual Tournament format.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group in Round of 16 will face off similar to Round of 32.
  • Players who place 3rd and 4th in their group will fall to the Challenger League Round of 16.
  • Quarterfinals: Single-elimination playoffs.
    • All 8 players who make it to this round are seeded in next season's Premier League.
  • Quarter- & Semifinals: Best-of-five.
  • Finals: Best-of-seven.

Group Stage #1 (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Vod.png Recap Group A
May 2, 2013 - 20:00 EDT
1. South Korea Picon small.png HerO 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Ticon small.png aLive 2-1 5-2
3.
Chile Zicon small.png KiLLeR
1-2 2-5
4.
Mexico Ticon small.png MajOr
0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Vod.png Group B
May 7, 2013 - 18:00 EDT
1. South Korea Zicon small.png viOLet 2-0 4-1
2. Canada Zicon small.png Scarlett 2-1 5-2
3.
USA Picon small.png State
1-2 2-5
4.
South Korea Picon small.png Oz
0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Vod.png Group C
May 8, 2013 - 18:00 EDT
1. South Korea Ticon small.png Polt 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Zicon small.png Revival 2-1 5-2
3.
USA Zicon small.png Goswser
1-2 2-5
4.
USA Zicon small.png IdrA
0-2 0-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Vod.png Group D
May 6, 2013 - 18:00 EDT
1. USA Zicon small.png Suppy 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Ticon small.png Ryung 2-1 4-2
3.
USA Picon small.png hellokitty
1-2 2-5
4.
South Korea Ticon small.png Heart
0-2 1-4

Group E[edit]

preview lrthread Vod.png Recap Group E
April 30, 2013 - 20:00 EDT
1. South Korea Zicon small.png NesTea 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Ticon small.png Apocalypse 2-1 4-3
3.
USA Picon small.png Minigun
1-2 3-5
4.
Peru Ticon small.png Fenix
0-2 1-4

Group F[edit]

preview lrthread Vod.png Recap Group F
April 29, 2013 - 20:00 EDT
1. South Korea Ticon small.png TheStC 2-0 4-2
2. Norway Zicon small.png Snute 2-1 5-2
3.
USA Zicon small.png ViBE
1-2 3-5
4.
USA Ticon small.png theognis
0-2 1-4

Group G[edit]

preview lrthread Vod.png Group G
May 9, 2013 - 18:00 EDT
1. South Korea Picon small.png CranK 2-0 4-1
2. Taiwan Zicon small.png Sen 2-1 5-3
3. Canada Picon small.png HuK
1-2 3-4
4.
Argentina Picon small.png Capoch
0-2 0-4

Group H[edit]

preview lrthread Vod.png Recap Group H
May 1, 2013 - 20:00 EDT
1. South Korea Picon small.png Alicia 2-0 4-1
2. Australia Zicon small.png mOOnGLaDe 2-1 5-3
3.
USA Ticon small.png Illusion
1-2 3-5
4.
Mexico Ticon small.png Maker
0-2 1-4


Group Stage #2 (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group A
May 20, 2013 - 18:00 EDT
1. Norway Zicon small.png Snute 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Picon small.png Alicia 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea Zicon small.png NesTea
1-2 3-4
4. Taiwan Zicon small.png Sen
0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group B
May 21, 2013 - 18:00 EDT
1. South Korea Picon small.png CranK 2-0 4-1
2. Australia Zicon small.png mOOnGLaDe 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea Ticon small.png TheStC
1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Ticon small.png Apocalypse
0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Group C
May 22, 2013 - 18:00 EDT
1. South Korea Picon small.png HerO 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Zicon small.png Revival 2-1 5-3
3. USA Zicon small.png Suppy
1-2 2-5
4. Canada Zicon small.png Scarlett
0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Group D
May 23, 2013 - 18:00 EDT
1. South Korea Ticon small.png Ryung 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Ticon small.png aLive 2-1 3-3
3. South Korea Ticon small.png Polt
1-2 2-4
4. South Korea Zicon small.png viOLet
[1]
0-2 0-0


Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea HerO
3
HerO Picon small.png
Picon small.png Alicia
 South Korea Alicia
1
 Australia mOOnGLaDe
0
mOOnGLaDe Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png Ryung
June 1, 2013 14:00 EDT
 South Korea Ryung
3
 South Korea CranK
0
CranK Picon small.png
Ticon small.png aLive
June 1, 2013 15:30 EDT
 South Korea aLive
3
 South Korea Revival
3
Revival Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png Snute
 Norway Snute
1
Semifinals (Bo5)
 South Korea HerO
3
HerO Picon small.png
Ticon small.png Ryung
 South Korea Ryung
2
 South Korea aLive
1
aLive Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png Revival
 South Korea Revival
3
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea HerO
4
HerO Picon small.png
Zicon small.png Revival
 South Korea Revival
2

Placement Matches[edit]

5th place matches for Season 1 Finals seeds[3]

Placement Matches (Bo5)
 South Korea Alicia
3
Alicia Picon small.png
Zicon small.png mOOnGLaDe
 Australia mOOnGLaDe
2
 South Korea CranK
0
CranK Picon small.png
Zicon small.png Snute
June 1, 2013 20:00 EDT
 Norway Snute
3
Placement Finals (Bo5)
 South Korea Alicia
3
Alicia Picon small.png
Zicon small.png Snute
 Norway Snute
2

Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
91112
Round of 16
358
Quarterfinals
323
Semifinals
121
Finals
11
Champion
1
To World Championship Series Season 1 Finals
221
  Western Europe Eastern EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Round of 32
1115141
Round of 16
12121
Quarterfinals
161
Semifinals
4
Finals
2
Champion
1
  Western Europe Eastern EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Round of 32
Norway 1
USA 9
Canada 2
Mexico 2
Peru 1
Chile 1
Argentina 1
Taiwan 1
South Korea 13
Australia 1
Round of 16
Norway 1
USA 1
Canada 1
Taiwan 1
South Korea 11
Australia 1
Quarterfinals
Norway 1
South Korea 6
Australia 1
Semifinals
South Korea 4
Finals
South Korea 2
Champion
South Korea 1

Gallery[edit]

FPVODs[edit]

See Also[edit]

References[edit]