2013 WCS Season 1 America: Premier League

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (9) Terran Terran (11) Zerg Zerg (12)
Qualified Players (8)
South Korea Alicia
South Korea TheStC
South Korea Revival
South Korea Oz
South Korea Apocalypse
South Korea CranK
South Korea Heart
South Korea aLive
Invited Players (24)
Canada HuK
Peru Fenix
Canada Scarlett
USA State
USA Illusion
USA IdrA
USA hellokitty
Mexico MajOr
USA Suppy
USA Minigun
USA theognis
USA ViBE
Argentina Capoch
Mexico Maker
USA Goswser
South Korea HerO
South Korea Ryung
Australia mOOnGLaDe
South Korea Polt
South Korea NesTea
Taiwan Sen
South Korea viOLet[1]
Norway Snute
Chile KiLLeR
  • viOLet was forced to forfeit his matches in the Round of 16 due to visa issues

Format[edit]

All Group Stage #1 matches will be played online, the round of 16 and onwards will be played offline at the MLG studio in New York City, New York, USA. Travel expenses will be provided for the players, as long as they're travelling from within the USA.[2]

  • Group Stage #1 (Round of 32): Dual Tournament format.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group, will fall to the Challenger League Round of 40.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The loser places third in the group and will fall to the Challenger League Round of 40.
  • Group Stage #2 (Round of 16): Dual Tournament format.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group in Round of 16 will face off similar to Round of 32.
  • Players who place 3rd and 4th in their group will fall to the Challenger League Round of 16.
  • Quarterfinals: Single-elimination playoffs.
    • All 8 players who make it to this round are seeded in next season's Premier League.
  • Quarter- & Semifinals: Best-of-five.
  • Finals: Best-of-seven.

Group Stage #1 (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group A
May 2, 2013 - 20:00 EDT
1. South Korea  HerO 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  aLive 2-1 5-2
3.
Chile  KiLLeR
1-2 2-5
4.
Mexico  MajOr
0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Group B
May 7, 2013 - 18:00 EDT
1. South Korea  viOLet 2-0 4-1
2. Canada  Scarlett 2-1 5-2
3.
USA  State
1-2 2-5
4.
South Korea  Oz
0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Group C
May 8, 2013 - 18:00 EDT
1. South Korea  Polt 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Revival 2-1 5-2
3.
USA  Goswser
1-2 2-5
4.
USA  IdrA
0-2 0-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Group D
May 6, 2013 - 18:00 EDT
1. USA  Suppy 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Ryung 2-1 4-2
3.
USA  hellokitty
1-2 2-5
4.
South Korea  Heart
0-2 1-4

Group E[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group E
April 30, 2013 - 20:00 EDT
1. South Korea  NesTea 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Apocalypse 2-1 4-3
3.
USA  Minigun
1-2 3-5
4.
Peru  Fenix
0-2 1-4

Group F[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group F
April 29, 2013 - 20:00 EDT
1. South Korea  TheStC 2-0 4-2
2. Norway  Snute 2-1 5-2
3.
USA  ViBE
1-2 3-5
4.
USA  theognis
0-2 1-4

Group G[edit]

preview lrthread Group G
May 9, 2013 - 18:00 EDT
1. South Korea  CranK 2-0 4-1
2. Taiwan  Sen 2-1 5-3
3. Canada  HuK
1-2 3-4
4.
Argentina  Capoch
0-2 0-4

Group H[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group H
May 1, 2013 - 20:00 EDT
1. South Korea  Alicia 2-0 4-1
2. Australia  mOOnGLaDe 2-1 5-3
3.
USA  Illusion
1-2 3-5
4.
Mexico  Maker
0-2 1-4


Group Stage #2 (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group A
May 20, 2013 - 18:00 EDT
1. Norway  Snute 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea  Alicia 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea  NesTea
1-2 3-4
4. Taiwan  Sen
0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group B
May 21, 2013 - 18:00 EDT
1. South Korea  CranK 2-0 4-1
2. Australia  mOOnGLaDe 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea  TheStC
1-2 3-5
4. South Korea  Apocalypse
0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Group C
May 22, 2013 - 18:00 EDT
1. South Korea  HerO 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Revival 2-1 5-3
3. USA  Suppy
1-2 2-5
4. Canada  Scarlett
0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Group D
May 23, 2013 - 18:00 EDT
1. South Korea  Ryung 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea  aLive 2-1 3-3
3. South Korea  Polt
1-2 2-4
4. South Korea  viOLet
[1]
0-2 0-0


Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea HerO
3
HerO 
 Alicia
 South Korea Alicia
1
 Australia mOOnGLaDe
0
mOOnGLaDe 
 Ryung
June 1, 2013 14:00 EDT
 South Korea Ryung
3
 South Korea CranK
0
CranK 
 aLive
June 1, 2013 15:30 EDT
 South Korea aLive
3
 South Korea Revival
3
Revival 
 Snute
 Norway Snute
1
Semifinals (Bo5)
 South Korea HerO
3
HerO 
 Ryung
 South Korea Ryung
2
 South Korea aLive
1
aLive 
 Revival
 South Korea Revival
3
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea HerO
4
HerO 
 Revival
 South Korea Revival
2

Placement Matches[edit]

5th place matches for Season 1 Finals seeds[3]

Placement Matches (Bo5)
 South Korea Alicia
3
Alicia 
 mOOnGLaDe
 Australia mOOnGLaDe
2
 South Korea CranK
0
CranK 
 Snute
June 1, 2013 20:00 EDT
 Norway Snute
3
Placement Finals (Bo5)
 South Korea Alicia
3
Alicia 
 Snute
 Norway Snute
2

Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
91112
Round of 16
358
Quarterfinals
323
Semifinals
121
Finals
11
Champion
1
To World Championship Series Season 1 Finals
221
  Western Europe Eastern EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Round of 32
1115141
Round of 16
12121
Quarterfinals
161
Semifinals
4
Finals
2
Champion
1
  Western Europe Eastern EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Round of 32
Norway 1
USA 9
Canada 2
Mexico 2
Peru 1
Chile 1
Argentina 1
Taiwan 1
South Korea 13
Australia 1
Round of 16
Norway 1
USA 1
Canada 1
Taiwan 1
South Korea 11
Australia 1
Quarterfinals
Norway 1
South Korea 6
Australia 1
Semifinals
South Korea 4
Finals
South Korea 2
Champion
South Korea 1

Gallery[edit]

FPVODs[edit]

See Also[edit]

References[edit]