2013 Global StarCraft II League Season 1: Up and Down Matches

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

The GSL Season 1 Up & Down matches are preliminary matches in a GSL season where players who did not get eliminated previous season's Code A decide their status for this season. The format being a group stage with large groups allows GOMTV to inject players to the GSL through these matches and allows the seeded players to compete for their status as a Code S player.

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (13) Terran Terran (10) Zerg Zerg (7)
2012 Season 5 Code A Ro32 Losers
South Korea Flying
South Korea Happy
South Korea LosirA
South Korea Squirtle
South Korea Dream
South Korea NesTea
South Korea Trap
South Korea Bomber
South Korea Shine *
South Korea finale
South Korea ByuN
South Korea ByuL
South Korea MC
South Korea Flash
South Korea HerO
South Korea TaeJa
2012 Season 5 Code A Ro24 Losers
South Korea sOs
South Korea YoDa
South Korea DongRaeGu
South Korea YongHwa
South Korea Center *
South Korea Jaedong
South Korea Vampire
South Korea Bbyong
South Korea Symbol *
South Korea First
South Korea FanTaSy
South Korea Genius
Seeded Players
Canada HuK
Netherlands Grubby

* Although the team TSL disbanded on 3rd of January, Shine, Center and Symbol went to the Up and Downs wearing their Team-shirts and using their ingame accounts, showing TSL. Khaldor explained that the coach and players decided to stay together for the Up and Down matches.

Format[edit]

  • 12 Code Round of 24 Winners automatically advance to Code without going through the Up & Down Matches.
  • 16 Code Round of 32 Losers + 12 Code Round of 24 Losers + 2 Seeded Players = 30 players.
  • Players are divided into 5 groups of 6.
  • Each group's 1st and 2nd Place advance to Code .
  • Tie breaker: If player A and player B have the same number of wins, but A has won over B in a previous game then A will be the winner. If a tie still exists, a rematch will be played.
  • The 3rd place player of each group will be placed into a Wild Card group and the top two players of this group advances to Code .[1]

Results[edit]

Group A[edit]

January 6, 2013 18:10 KST:

preview lrthread Interview Group A
1. South Korea  YoDa 4-1
2. South Korea  MC 3-2
3. South Korea  Jaedong 3-2
4. South Korea  Flash 3-2
5. South Korea  Vampire 2-3
6. South Korea  YongHwa 0-5

Group B[edit]

January 7, 2013 18:10 KST:

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group B
1. South Korea  TaeJa 4-0
2. South Korea  Squirtle 4-1
3. South Korea  Shine 2-2
4. South Korea  Happy 2-3
5. South Korea  Dream 1-4
6. South Korea  Trap 1-4

Group C[edit]

January 8, 2013 18:10 KST:

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group C
1. South Korea  LosirA 4-1
2. South Korea  DongRaeGu 4-1
3. South Korea  Symbol 3-2
4. South Korea  First 2-2
5. South Korea  Bbyong 1-3
6. Netherlands  Grubby 0-5

Group D[edit]

January 9, 2013 18:10 KST:

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group D
1. South Korea  Bomber 4-0
2. South Korea  ByuL 4-1
3. South Korea  ByuN 2-2
4. South Korea  HerO 2-3
5. South Korea  sOs 1-4
6. South Korea  Genius 1-4

Group E[edit]

January 10, 2013 18:10 KST:

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group E
1. South Korea  NesTea 4-1
2. Canada  HuK 3-2
3. South Korea  Center 3-2
4. South Korea  FanTaSy 2-3
5. South Korea  finale 1-3
5. South Korea  Flying 1-3

Wild Card[edit]

January 11, 2013 18:10 KST:

preview lrthread Interview Recap Wild Card
1. South Korea  Symbol 3-1
2. South Korea  ByuN 2-2
3. South Korea  Center 2-2
4. South Korea  Jaedong 2-2
5. South Korea  Shine 1-3

Racial Distribution[edit]

Up & Down[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Total
13107
To 
345

Code S[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Before
299
After
51314

Promotion/Demotion Overview[edit]

Code
South Korea  YoDa () South Korea  TaeJa () South Korea  DongRaeGu () South Korea  ByuL () Canada  HuK () South Korea  ByuN ()
South Korea  MC () South Korea  Squirtle () South Korea  LosirA () South Korea  Bomber () South Korea  NesTea () South Korea  Symbol ()
Code
South Korea  YongHwa () South Korea  Dream () Netherlands  Grubby () South Korea  Genius () South Korea  Flying () South Korea  Shine ()
South Korea  Vampire () South Korea  Trap () South Korea  Bbyong () South Korea  sOs () South Korea  finale () South Korea  Jaedong ()
South Korea  Flash () South Korea  Happy () South Korea  First () South Korea  HerO () South Korea  FanTaSy () South Korea  Center ()

References[edit]