2013 Global StarCraft II League Season 1: Up and Down Matches

From Liquipedia Starcraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Overview   Preliminaries   Up & Down   Code S   Code A   Up & Down Statistics   Code S Statistics   Code A Statistics    

The GSL Season 1 Up & Down matches are preliminary matches in a GSL season where players who did not get eliminated previous season's Code A decide their status for this season. The format being a group stage with large groups allows GOMTV to inject players to the GSL through these matches and allows the seeded players to compete for their status as a Code S player.

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (13) Terran Terran (10) Zerg Zerg (7)
2012 Season 5 Code A Ro32 Losers
Woongjin Stars
South Korea Flying
Incredible Miracle
South Korea Happy
Incredible Miracle
South Korea LosirA
StarTale
South Korea Squirtle
MVP (team)
South Korea Dream
Incredible Miracle
South Korea NesTea
STX SouL
South Korea Trap
StarTale
South Korea Bomber
Team SCV Life
South Korea Shine *
MVP (team)
South Korea finale
Prime
South Korea ByuN
Incredible Miracle
South Korea ByuL
SK Gaming
South Korea MC
KT Rolster
South Korea Flash
Team Liquid
South Korea HerO
Team Liquid
South Korea TaeJa
2012 Season 5 Code A Ro24 Losers
Woongjin Stars
South Korea sOs
Incredible Miracle
South Korea YoDa
MVP (team)
South Korea DongRaeGu
Incredible Miracle
South Korea YongHwa
Team SCV Life
South Korea Center *
Evil Geniuses
South Korea Jaedong
MVP (team)
South Korea Vampire
CJ Entus
South Korea Bbyong
Team SCV Life
South Korea Symbol *
Incredible Miracle
South Korea First
SK Telecom T1
South Korea FanTaSy
AZUBU
South Korea Genius
Seeded Players
Evil Geniuses
Canada HuK
Team Grubby
Netherlands Grubby

* Although the team TSL disbanded on 3rd of January, Shine, Center and Symbol went to the Up and Downs wearing their Team-shirts and using their ingame accounts, showing TSL. Khaldor explained that the coach and players decided to stay together for the Up and Down matches.

Format[edit]

  • 12 Code Round of 24 Winners automatically advance to Code Code S without going through the Up & Down Matches.
  • 16 Code Round of 32 Losers + 12 Code Round of 24 Losers + 2 Seeded Players = 30 players.
  • Players are divided into 5 groups of 6.
  • Each group’s 1st and 2nd Place advance to Code Code S.
  • Tie breaker: If player A and player B have the same number of wins, but A has won over B in a previous game then A will be the winner. If a tie still exists, a rematch will be played.
  • The 3rd place player of each group will be placed into a Wild Card group and the top two players of this group advances to Code Code S.[1]

Results[edit]

Group A[edit]

January 6, 2013 18:10 KST(GMT+9):

Group A preview lrthread Watch VOD Interview
1. South Korea Terran YoDa 4-1
2. South Korea Protoss MC 3-2
3. South Korea Zerg Jaedong 3-2
4. South Korea Terran Flash 3-2
5. South Korea Protoss Vampire 2-3
6. South Korea Protoss YongHwa 0-5

Group B[edit]

January 7, 2013 18:10 KST(GMT+9):

Group B preview lrthread Watch VOD Interview Recap
1. South Korea Terran TaeJa 4-0
2. South Korea Protoss Squirtle 4-1
3. South Korea Zerg Shine 2-2
4. South Korea Terran Happy 2-3
5. South Korea Terran Dream 1-4
6. South Korea Protoss Trap 1-4

Group C[edit]

January 8, 2013 18:10 KST(GMT+9):

Group C preview lrthread Watch VOD Interview Recap
1. South Korea Zerg LosirA 4-1
2. South Korea Zerg DongRaeGu 4-1
3. South Korea Zerg Symbol 3-2
4. South Korea Protoss First 2-2
5. South Korea Terran Bbyong 1-3
6. Netherlands Protoss Grubby 0-5

Group D[edit]

January 9, 2013 18:10 KST(GMT+9):

Group D preview lrthread Watch VOD Interview Recap
1. South Korea Terran Bomber 4-0
2. South Korea Zerg ByuL 4-1
3. South Korea Terran ByuN 2-2
4. South Korea Protoss HerO 2-3
5. South Korea Protoss sOs 1-4
6. South Korea Protoss Genius 1-4

Group E[edit]

January 10, 2013 18:10 KST(GMT+9):

Group E preview lrthread Watch VOD Interview Recap
1. South Korea Zerg NesTea 4-1
2. Canada Protoss HuK 3-2
3. South Korea Terran Center 3-2
4. South Korea Terran FanTaSy 2-3
5. South Korea Protoss finale 1-3
5. South Korea Protoss Flying 1-3

Wild Card[edit]

January 11, 2013 18:10 KST(GMT+9):

Wild Card preview lrthread Watch VOD Interview Recap
1. South Korea Zerg Symbol 3-1
2. South Korea Terran ByuN 2-2
3. South Korea Terran Center 2-2
4. South Korea Zerg Jaedong 2-2
5. South Korea Zerg Shine 1-3

Racial Distribution[edit]

Up & Down[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Total
13107
To Code S
345

Code S[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Code S Before
299
Code S After
51314

Promotion/Demotion Overview[edit]

Code Code S
South Korea Terran YoDa () South Korea Terran TaeJa () South Korea Zerg DongRaeGu () South Korea Zerg ByuL () Canada Protoss HuK () South Korea Terran ByuN ()
South Korea Protoss MC () South Korea Protoss Squirtle () South Korea Zerg LosirA () South Korea Terran Bomber () South Korea Zerg NesTea () South Korea Zerg Symbol ()
Code
South Korea Protoss YongHwa () South Korea Terran Dream () Netherlands Protoss Grubby () South Korea Protoss Genius () South Korea Protoss Flying () South Korea Zerg Shine ()
South Korea Protoss Vampire () South Korea Protoss Trap () South Korea Terran Bbyong () South Korea Protoss sOs () South Korea Protoss finale () South Korea Zerg Jaedong ()
South Korea Terran Flash () South Korea Terran Happy () South Korea Protoss First () South Korea Protoss HerO () South Korea Terran FanTaSy () South Korea Terran Center ()

References[edit]

Personal tools