2013 Global StarCraft II League Season 1: Code S

From Liquipedia Starcraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (5) Terran Terran (13) Zerg Zerg (14)
2012 Season 5 Code S Quarterfinals
Prime
South Korea Creator
Axiom
South Korea Ryung
Quantic Gaming
South Korea HyuN
Prime
South Korea MarineKing
MVP (team)
South Korea Sniper
STX SouL
South Korea INnoVation
FXOpen e-Sports
South Korea Leenock
Woongjin Stars
South Korea Soulkey
2012 Season 5 Code A Ro24 Winners
SK Telecom T1
South Korea PartinG
MVP (team)
South Korea Noblesse
AZUBU
South Korea BBoongBBoong
StarTale
South Korea Hack
StarTale
South Korea Life
Team 8
South Korea TY
Samsung KHAN
South Korea RorO
Incredible Miracle
South Korea Mvp
StarTale
South Korea Curious
MVP (team)
South Korea KeeN
FXOpen e-Sports
South Korea GuMiho
2013 Season 1 Up & Down
SK Gaming
South Korea MC
Incredible Miracle
South Korea YoDa
MVP (team)
South Korea DongRaeGu
To Be Decided
South Korea Squirtle
Team Liquid
South Korea TaeJa
Incredible Miracle
South Korea LosirA
Evil Geniuses
Canada HuK
StarTale
South Korea Bomber
Incredible Miracle
South Korea ByuL
Prime
South Korea ByuN
Incredible Miracle
South Korea NesTea
AZUBU
South Korea Symbol
Seeded Players
Evil Geniuses
France Stephano *

* Polt forfeited his spot in Code S due to him leaving South Korea for the United States, and so the spot was awarded to Stephano.[1]

Format[edit]

  • Round of 32: Dual Tournament format.
  • Best-of-3.
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group, will fall to Code A Round of 48.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The loser places third in the group and will fall to Code A Round of 32.
  • Round of 16: Dual Tournament format.
  • Group Nominations.
  • Best-of-3.
  • The 4 players of each group in Round of 16 will face off similar to Round of 32.
  • Players who place 3rd and 4th in their group will fall to Code A Round of 24.
  • Quarterfinals: Single-elimination playoffs.
  • Players who reach Quarterfinals will retain their Code S status.
  • Quarterfinals: Best-of-5.
  • Semifinals: Best-of-7.
  • Finals: Best-of-7.

Group Stage (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A preview lrthread Watch VOD Interview Recap
January 22, 2013 - 18:10 KST (UTC+9)
1. South Korea Zerg Life 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Zerg Symbol 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Protoss Creator
1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Zerg ByuL
0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

Group B preview lrthread Watch VOD Interview Recap
January 23, 2013 - 18:10 KST (UTC+9)
1. South Korea Protoss MC 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Zerg Curious 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Zerg Leenock
1-2 2-4
4. South Korea Terran TY
0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

Group C preview lrthread Watch VOD Interview Recap
January 24, 2013 - 18:10 KST (UTC+9)
1. South Korea Terran Bomber 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Terran GuMiho 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Zerg Sniper
1-2 3-5
4. Canada Protoss HuK
0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

Group D preview lrthread Watch VOD Interview Recap
January 25, 2013 - 18:10 KST (UTC+9)
1. South Korea Zerg BBoongBBoong 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Protoss Squirtle 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea Zerg HyuN
1-2 2-5
4. South Korea Terran YoDa
0-2 2-4

Group E[edit]

Group E preview lrthread Watch VOD Interview Recap
January 29, 2013 - 18:10 KST (UTC+9)
1. South Korea Protoss PartinG 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Zerg LosirA 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea Terran Ryung
1-2 2-5
4. South Korea Terran ByuN
0-2 2-4

Group F[edit]

Group F preview lrthread Watch VOD Interview Recap
January 30, 2013 - 18:10 KST (UTC+9)
1. South Korea Terran MarineKing 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Zerg RorO 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea Terran KeeN
1-2 2-5
4. South Korea Terran Mvp
0-2 1-4

Group G[edit]

Group G preview lrthread Watch VOD Interview Recap
January 31, 2013 - 18:10 KST (UTC+9)
1. South Korea Zerg Soulkey 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Terran TaeJa 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Terran Noblesse
1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Zerg NesTea
0-2 1-4

Group H[edit]

Group H preview lrthread Watch VOD Interview Recap
February 1, 2013 - 18:10 KST (UTC+9)
1. South Korea Zerg DongRaeGu 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Terran INnoVation 2-1 4-3
3. France Zerg Stephano
1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Terran Hack
0-2 0-4

Group Stage (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A preview lrthread Watch VOD Interview Recap
February 7, 2013 - 18:10 KST (UTC+9)
1. South Korea Terran INnoVation 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Terran TaeJa 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea Zerg DongRaeGu
1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Terran Bomber
0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

Group B preview lrthread Watch VOD Interview Recap
February 8, 2013 - 18:10 KST (UTC+9)
1. South Korea Zerg Soulkey 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Zerg Symbol 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Protoss Squirtle
1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Terran MarineKing
0-2 2-4

Group C[edit]

Group C preview lrthread Watch VOD Interview Recap
February 14, 2013 - 18:10 KST (UTC+9)
1. South Korea Zerg Curious 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Protoss MC 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea Terran GuMiho
1-2 2-5
4. South Korea Zerg LosirA
0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

Group D preview lrthread Watch VOD Interview
February 15, 2013 - 18:10 KST (UTC+9)
1. South Korea Zerg RorO 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Protoss PartinG 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea Zerg Life
1-2 4-4
4. South Korea Zerg BBoongBBoong
0-2 2-4

Playoffs[edit]

Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea INnoVation
2
INnoVation Terran
Zerg Symbol
preview lrthread Interview Recap
 South Korea Symbol
3
 South Korea Curious
3
Curious Zerg
Protoss PartinG
preview lrthread Interview Recap
 South Korea PartinG
0
 South Korea Soulkey
2
Soulkey Zerg
Terran TaeJa
preview lrthread Interview
 South Korea TaeJa
3
 South Korea RorO
3
RorO Zerg
Protoss MC
preview lrthread Interview
 South Korea MC
2
Semifinals (Bo7)
 South Korea Symbol
4
Symbol Zerg
Zerg Curious
preview lrthread Interview Recap
 South Korea Curious
2
 South Korea TaeJa
1
TaeJa Terran
Zerg RorO
preview lrthread Interview Recap
 South Korea RorO
4
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea Symbol
2
Symbol Zerg
Zerg RorO
preview lrthread Interview Recap
 South Korea RorO
4

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
51314
Round of 16
358
Quarterfinals
224
Semifinals
13
Finals
2
Winner
1

See also[edit]

References[edit]

Personal tools