2013 Global StarCraft II League Season 1: Code S

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (5) Terran Terran (13) Zerg Zerg (14)
2012 Season 5 Code S Quarterfinals
South Korea Creator
South Korea Ryung
South Korea HyuN
South Korea MarineKing
South Korea Sniper
South Korea INnoVation
South Korea Leenock
South Korea Soulkey
2012 Season 5 Code A Ro24 Winners
South Korea PartinG
South Korea Noblesse
South Korea BBoongBBoong
South Korea Hack
South Korea Life
South Korea TY
South Korea RorO
South Korea Mvp
South Korea Curious
South Korea KeeN
South Korea GuMiho
2013 Season 1 Up & Down
South Korea MC
South Korea YoDa
South Korea DongRaeGu
South Korea Squirtle
South Korea TaeJa
South Korea LosirA
Canada HuK
South Korea Bomber
South Korea ByuL
South Korea ByuN
South Korea NesTea
South Korea Symbol
Seeded Players
France Stephano *

* Polt forfeited his spot in Code S due to him leaving South Korea for the United States, and so the spot was awarded to Stephano.[1]

Format[edit]

  • Round of 32: Dual Tournament format.
  • Best-of-3.
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group, will fall to Code A Round of 48.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The loser places third in the group and will fall to Code A Round of 32.
  • Round of 16: Dual Tournament format.
  • Group Nominations.
  • Best-of-3.
  • The 4 players of each group in Round of 16 will face off similar to Round of 32.
  • Players who place 3rd and 4th in their group will fall to Code A Round of 24.
  • Quarterfinals: Single-elimination playoffs.
  • Players who reach Quarterfinals will retain their Code S status.
  • Quarterfinals: Best-of-5.
  • Semifinals: Best-of-7.
  • Finals: Best-of-7.

Group Stage (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group A
January 22, 2013 - 18:10 KST
1. South Korea  Life 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Symbol 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  Creator
1-2 3-4
4. South Korea  ByuL
0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group B
January 23, 2013 - 18:10 KST
1. South Korea  MC 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Curious 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  Leenock
1-2 2-4
4. South Korea  TY
0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group C
January 24, 2013 - 18:10 KST
1. South Korea  Bomber 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  GuMiho 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  Sniper
1-2 3-5
4. Canada  HuK
0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group D
January 25, 2013 - 18:10 KST
1. South Korea  BBoongBBoong 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Squirtle 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea  HyuN
1-2 2-5
4. South Korea  YoDa
0-2 2-4

Group E[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group E
January 29, 2013 - 18:10 KST
1. South Korea  PartinG 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  LosirA 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea  Ryung
1-2 2-5
4. South Korea  ByuN
0-2 2-4

Group F[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group F
January 30, 2013 - 18:10 KST
1. South Korea  MarineKing 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  RorO 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea  KeeN
1-2 2-5
4. South Korea  Mvp
0-2 1-4

Group G[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group G
January 31, 2013 - 18:10 KST
1. South Korea  Soulkey 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  TaeJa 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  Noblesse
1-2 3-5
4. South Korea  NesTea
0-2 1-4

Group H[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group H
February 1, 2013 - 18:10 KST
1. South Korea  DongRaeGu 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  INnoVation 2-1 4-3
3. France  Stephano
1-2 3-4
4. South Korea  Hack
0-2 0-4

Group Stage (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group A
February 7, 2013 - 18:10 KST
1. South Korea  INnoVation 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  TaeJa 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea  DongRaeGu
1-2 3-4
4. South Korea  Bomber
0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group B
February 8, 2013 - 18:10 KST
1. South Korea  Soulkey 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea  Symbol 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  Squirtle
1-2 3-4
4. South Korea  MarineKing
0-2 2-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group C
February 14, 2013 - 18:10 KST
1. South Korea  Curious 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  MC 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea  GuMiho
1-2 2-5
4. South Korea  LosirA
0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Group D
February 15, 2013 - 18:10 KST
1. South Korea  RorO 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea  PartinG 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea  Life
1-2 4-4
4. South Korea  BBoongBBoong
0-2 2-4

Playoffs[edit]

Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea INnoVation
2
INnoVation 
 Symbol
February 21, 2013 18:10 KST
 South Korea Symbol
3
 South Korea Curious
3
Curious 
 PartinG
February 21, 2013 18:10 KST
 South Korea PartinG
0
 South Korea Soulkey
2
Soulkey 
 TaeJa
February 22, 2013 18:10 KST
 South Korea TaeJa
3
 South Korea RorO
3
RorO 
 MC
 South Korea MC
2
Semifinals (Bo7)
 South Korea Symbol
4
Symbol 
 Curious
 South Korea Curious
2
 South Korea TaeJa
1
TaeJa 
 RorO
 South Korea RorO
4
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea Symbol
2
Symbol 
 RorO
 South Korea RorO
4

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
51314
Round of 16
358
Quarterfinals
224
Semifinals
13
Finals
2
Winner
1

See also[edit]

References[edit]